TITLE V
TAXATION
CHAPTER 72
PERSONS AND PROPERTY LIABLE TO TAXATION
Property Taxes
Section 72:23
    72:23 Real Estate and Personal Property Tax Exemption. –
The following real estate and personal property shall, unless otherwise provided by statute, be exempt from taxation:
* * *
IV. The buildings and structures of schools, seminaries of learning, colleges, academies and universities organized, incorporated or legally doing business in this state and owned, used and occupied by them directly for the purposes for which they are established, including but not limited to the dormitories, dining rooms, kitchens, auditoriums, classrooms, infirmaries, administrative and utility rooms and buildings connected therewith, athletic fields and facilities and gymnasiums, boat houses and wharves belonging to them and used in connection therewith, and the land thereto appertaining but not including lands and buildings not used and occupied directly for the purposes for which they are organized or incorporated, and the personal property used by them directly for the purposes for which they are established, provided none of the income or profits are divided among the members or stockholders or used or appropriated for any other purpose than the purpose for which they are organized or established; provided further that if the value of the dormitories, dining rooms and kitchens shall exceed $150,000, the value thereof in excess of said sum shall be taxable. A town at an annual town meeting or the governing body of a city may vote to increase the amount of the exemption upon dormitories, dining rooms and kitchens.
V. The buildings, lands and personal property of charitable organizations and societies organized, incorporated, or legally doing business in this state, owned, used and occupied by them directly for the purposes for which they are established, provided that none of the income or profits thereof is used for any other purpose than the purpose for which they are established.
V-a. The real estate and personal property owned by any organization described in paragraphs I, II, III, IV or V of this section and occupied and used by another organization described in said paragraphs, but only to the extent that such real estate and personal property would be exempt from taxation under said paragraphs if such property were owned by the organization occupying and using the property, as long as any rental fee and repairs, charged by the owner, are not in clear excess of fair rental value.
VI. Every charitable organization or society, except those religious and educational organizations and societies whose real estate is exempt under the provisions of paragraphs III and IV, shall annually before June 1 file with the municipality in which the property is located upon a form prescribed and provided by the board of tax and land appeals a statement of its financial condition for the preceding fiscal year and such other information as may be necessary to establish its status and eligibility for tax exemption.
VII. For the purposes of this section, the term "charitable" shall have the meaning set forth in RSA 72:23-l.
Source. 1913, 115:1. 1915, 150:1. 1921, 41:1. 1923, 70:1. PL 60:22. 1930, 4:1. 1941, 174:1. RL 73:24. 1945, 141:1. RSA 70:23. 1955, 157:1. 1957, 202:2. 1969, 113:1. 1973, 544:8. 1975, 482:1, 2. 1977, 568:8; 600:83. 1979, 182:1. 1988, 1:2; 89:11. 1991, 111:1; 306:3. 1993, 195:1. 1994, 378:1. 1999, 304:2. 2002, 190:7. 2003, 56:3. 2006, 205:2. 2011, 199:2, eff. Aug. 19, 2011; 224:361, eff. July 1, 2011. 2017, 168:1, eff. June 28, 2017. 2018, 232:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019. 2020, 33:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.