TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 147-C
HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITY REVIEW
Section 147-C:1
    147-C:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. [Repealed.]
II. "Committee" means the municipal hazardous waste facility review committee.
II-a. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
III. "Disposal" means the discharge, deposit, incineration, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking or placing of any hazardous waste into or onto any land or water so that the waste or any constituent of the waste may enter the environment, be emitted into the air, or be discharged into any waters including groundwaters.
IV. "Facility" means any location at which hazardous waste is subjected to treatment, storage, or disposal and may include a facility where hazardous waste has been generated.
V. "Governing body" means the board of selectmen, city council or board of aldermen.
VI. "Hazardous waste" means a solid, semi-solid, liquid or contained gaseous waste, or any combination of these wastes:
(a) Which, because of either quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may:
(1) Cause or contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness; or
(2) Pose a present or potential threat to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of or otherwise mismanaged;
(b) Or which has been identified as a hazardous waste by the department using the criteria established under RSA 147-A:3, I or as listed under RSA 147-A:3, II. Such wastes include, but are not limited to, those which are reactive, toxic, corrosive, ignitable, irritants, strong sensitizers or which generate pressure through decomposition, heat or other means. Such wastes do not include radioactive substances that are regulated by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
VII. [Repealed.]
VIII. "Storage" means the containment of hazardous wastes, either on a temporary basis or for a period of years, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of the hazardous wastes.
IX. "Treatment" means any process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize the waste or to render the waste not hazardous, safer for transport, amenable to recovery, amenable to storage or reduced in volume.
Source. 1981, 567:1. 1983, 227:7, 8, 20, I; 291:1, I. 1986, 158:7, 8; 202:6, I(e), 29, VI. 1996, 228:36, 107, eff. July 1, 1996.
Section 147-C:2
    147-C:2 Notification; Review Committee. –
I. When the department receives an application for a new hazardous waste facility, the department shall immediately notify the governing body of the municipality in which the facility is proposed to be located. This requirement shall apply to permit applications for treatment, storage, and disposal facilities. A copy of the application shall accompany the notification.
* * *