TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 402-C
INSURERS REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION
Section 402-C:1
    402-C:1 Title, Construction and Purpose. –
I.
Short Title. This chapter may be cited as the "Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act."
II.
Construction: No Limitation of Powers. This chapter shall not be interpreted to limit the powers granted the commissioner by other provisions of the law.
III.
Liberal Construction. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effect the purpose stated in paragraph IV.
IV.
Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is the protection of the interests of insureds, creditors, and the public generally, with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of proprietors, through:
(a) Early detection of any potentially dangerous condition in an insurer, and prompt application of appropriate corrective measures, neither unduly harsh nor subject to the kind of publicity that would needlessly damage or destroy the insurer;
(b) Improved methods for rehabilitating insurers, by enlisting the advice and management expertise of the insurance industry;
(c) Enhanced efficiency and economy of liquidation, through clarification and specification of the law, to minimize legal uncertainty and litigation;
(d) Equitable apportionment of any unavoidable loss;
(e) Lessening the problems of interstate rehabilitation and liquidation by facilitating cooperation between states in the liquidation process, and by extension of the scope of personal jurisdiction over debtors of the insurer outside this state; and
(f) Regulation of the insurance business by the impact of the law relating to delinquency procedures and substantive rules on the entire insurance business.
Source. 1969, 272:1, eff. June 23, 1969.
Section 402-C:2
    402-C:2 Persons Covered. –
The proceedings authorized by this chapter may be applied to:
I. All insurers who are doing, or have done, an insurance business in this state, and against whom claims arising from that business may exist now or in the future;
II. All insurers who purport to do an insurance business in this state;
III. All insurers who have insureds resident in this state;
IV. All other persons organized or in the process of organizing with the intent to do an insurance business in this state; and
V. All nonprofit health service corporations as defined in RSA 420-A and all fraternal benefit and mutual benefit societies as defined in RSA 418.
Source. 1969, 272:1. 1997, 190:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Section 402-C:3
    402-C:3 Definitions. –
For the purposes of this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance or equivalent insurance supervisory official.
II. "Receiver" means receiver, liquidator, rehabilitator or conservator, as the context requires.
III. "Insurer" means any person who is doing, has done, purports to do or is licensed to do an insurance business and is or has been subject to the authority of, or to liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization or conservation by, a commissioner. For purposes of this chapter, all other persons included under this section shall be deemed to be insurers.
* * *
held by him in trust for such other person.
Source. 1969, 272:1, eff. June 23, 1969.
Section 402-C:43
    402-C:43 Secured Creditors' Claims. –
I. The value of any security held by a secured creditor shall be determined in one of the following ways, as the court directs:
(a) By converting the same into money according to the terms of the agreement pursuant to which the security was delivered to such creditor;
(b) By agreement, arbitration, compromise or litigation between the creditor and the liquidator.
II. The determination shall be under the supervision and control of the court. The amount so determined shall be credited upon the secured claim, and any deficiency shall be treated as an unsecured claim. If the claimant surrenders his security to the liquidator, the entire claim shall be allowed as if unsecured.
Source. 1969, 272:1, eff. June 23, 1969.
Section 402-C:44
    402-C:44 Order of Distribution. –
The order of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be as stated in this section. The first $50 of the amount allowed on each claim in the classes under paragraphs II, V, and VI except claims of the guaranty associations as defined in RSA 404-B, 404-H, 404-D, and 408-B shall be deducted from the claim. Claims may not be cumulated by assignment to avoid application of the $50 deductible provision. Subject to the $50 deductible provision, every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class.
I.
Administration Costs. The costs and expenses of administration, including but not limited to the following: the actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the assets of the insurer; compensation for all services rendered in the liquidation; any necessary filing fees; the fees and mileage payable to witnesses; and reasonable attorney's fees.
II.
Policy Related Claims. All claims by policyholders, including claims for unearned premiums in excess of $50, beneficiaries, and insureds arising from and within the coverage of and not in excess of the applicable limits of insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company, and liability claims against insureds which claims are within the coverage of and not in excess of the applicable limits of insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company and claims of the New Hampshire Insurance Guaranty Association, the New Hampshire Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association and any similar organization in another state. All claims under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for death proceeds, annuity proceeds or investment values, shall be treated as loss claims. That portion of any loss for which indemnification is provided by other benefits or advantages recovered or recoverable by the
* * *