TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 402-C
INSURERS REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION
Section 402-C:1
    402-C:1 Title, Construction and Purpose. –
I.
Short Title. This chapter may be cited as the "Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act."
* * *
The order of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be as stated in this section. The first $50 of the amount allowed on each claim in the classes under paragraphs II, V, and VI except claims of the guaranty associations as defined in RSA 404-B, 404-H, 404-D, and 408-B shall be deducted from the claim. Claims may not be cumulated by assignment to avoid application of the $50 deductible provision. Subject to the $50 deductible provision, every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class.
I.
Administration Costs. The costs and expenses of administration, including but not limited to the following: the actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the assets of the insurer; compensation for all services rendered in the liquidation; any necessary filing fees; the fees and mileage payable to witnesses; and reasonable attorney's fees.
II.
Policy Related Claims. All claims by policyholders, including claims for unearned premiums in excess of $50, beneficiaries, and insureds arising from and within the coverage of and not in excess of the applicable limits of insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company, and liability claims against insureds which claims are within the coverage of and not in excess of the applicable limits of insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company and
* * *
Allowance of Claims. The court may approve, disapprove or modify any report on claims by the liquidator, except that the liquidator's agreements with other parties shall be final and binding on the court on claims settled for $500 or less. No claim under a policy of insurance shall be allowed for an amount in excess of the applicable policy limits.
Source. 1969, 272:1, eff. June 23, 1969.
Section 402-C:46
    402-C:46 Distribution of Assets. –
I.
Payments to Creditors. Under the direction of the court, the liquidator shall pay dividends in a manner that will assure the proper recognition of priorities and a reasonable balance between the expeditious completion of the liquidation and the protection of unliquidated and undetermined claims, including third party claims. Distribution of assets in kind may be made at valuations set by agreement between the liquidator and the creditor and approved by the court.
II.
Excess Assets.
(a) Upon liquidation of a domestic mutual insurance company, any assets held in excess of its liabilities and the amounts which may be paid to its members as provided under subparagraph (b) shall be paid into the state treasury for the credit of the insurance department.
(b) The maximum amount payable upon liquidation to any member for and on account of his membership in a domestic mutual insurance company, in addition to the insurance benefits promised in the policy, shall be the total of all premium payments made by the member with interest at the legal rate compounded annually.
Source. 1969, 272:1, eff. June 23, 1969.
* * *
Withheld Funds. All funds withheld under RSA 402-C:40 and not distributed shall upon discharge of the liquidator be deposited with the state treasurer and paid by him in accordance with RSA 402-C:40. Any sums remaining which under RSA 402-C:40 would revert to the undistributed assets of the insurer shall be transferred to the state treasurer and become the property of the state under paragraph I, unless the commissioner petitions the court to reopen the liquidation under RSA 402-C:49.
Source. 1969, 272:1, eff. June 23, 1969.
Section 402-C:48
    402-C:48 Termination of Proceedings. –
I.
Liquidator's Application. When all assets justifying the expense of collection and distribution have been collected and distributed under this chapter, the liquidator shall apply to the court for discharge. The court may grant the discharge and make any other orders deemed appropriate, including an order to transfer to the state treasury for the credit of the insurance department any remaining funds that are uneconomic to distribute.
II.
Application by Others. Any other person may apply to the court at any time for an order under paragraph I. If the application is denied, the applicant shall pay the costs and expenses of the liquidator in resisting the application, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
Source. 1969, 272:1, eff. June 23, 1969.
Section 402-C:49
* * *