TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 402-C
INSURERS REHABILITATION AND LIQUIDATION
Section 402-C:1
    402-C:1 Title, Construction and Purpose. –
I.
Short Title. This chapter may be cited as the "Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act."
* * *
Disallowance for Failure to Surrender Property. No claims of a creditor who has received or acquired a preference, lien, conveyance, transfer, assignment or encumbrance, voidable under this chapter, shall be allowed unless he surrenders the preference, lien, conveyance, transfer, assignment or encumbrance. If the avoidance is effected by a proceeding in which a final judgment has been entered, the claim shall not be allowed unless the money is paid or the property is delivered to the liquidator within 30 days from the date of the entering of the final judgment, except that the court having jurisdiction over the liquidation may allow further time if there is an appeal or other continuation of the proceeding.
II.
Time for Filing. A claim allowable under paragraph I by reason of the avoidance, whether voluntary or involuntary, of a preference lien, conveyance, transfer, assignment or encumbrance may be filed as an excused late filing under RSA 402-C:37 if filed within 30 days from the date of the avoidance or within the further time allowed by the court under paragraph I.
Source. 1969, 272:1, eff. June 23, 1969.
Section 402-C:34
    402-C:34 Setoffs. –
I.
Setoffs Allowed in General. Mutual debts or mutual credits between the insurer and another person in connection with any action or proceeding under this chapter shall be set off and the balance only shall be allowed or paid, except as provided in paragraph II.
II.
Exceptions. No setoff shall be allowed in favor of any person where:
(a) The obligation of the insurer to the person would not at the date of the filing of a petition for liquidation entitle him to share as a claimant in the assets of the insurer;
(b) The obligation of the insurer to the person was purchased by or transferred to the person with a view to its being used as a setoff;
(c) The obligation of the person is to pay an assessment levied against the members or subscribers of the insurer, or is to pay a balance upon a subscription to the capital stock of the insurer, or is in any other way in the nature of a capital contribution; or
(d) [Repealed.]
Source. 1969, 272:1. 2003, 218:1, 2, 4, eff. Aug. 30, 2003.
Section 402-C:35
    402-C:35 Assessments. –
I.
Report to Court. As soon as practicable but not more than 2 years from the date of an order of liquidation under RSA 402-C:21 of an insurer issuing assessable policies, the liquidator shall make a report to the court setting forth:
(a) The reasonable value of the assets of the insurer;
(b) The insurer's probable total liabilities;
(c) The probable aggregate amount of the assessment necessary to pay all claims of creditors and expenses in full, including expenses of administration and costs of collecting the assessment; and
(d) A recommendation as to whether an assessment should be made and in what amount.
II.
Levy of Assessment.
* * *