ADVISORY OPINIONS
[…] Because they are authorized by statute, they are not gifts prohibited by RSA 15-B:3.

Advisory Opinion 2013-1 (revised) (PDF)

Is it permissible for a legislator to accept an offer of tuition-waived participation in a handgun training course, where the regular tuition for such participation is $170.00?

Based on the course description provided to the Committee, tuition-waived participation would not qualify for exemption as an “honorarium” (RSA 14-C:2,V), nor as an “expense reimbursement” (RSA 14-C:2, III). As described, tuition-waived participation in the course would not meet the statutory prescription for “honorarium,” which is limited to “an appearance, speech, written article or other document, service as a consultant or advisor, or participation in a discussion group or similar activities.” Similarly, tuition-waived participation would not qualify for “expense reimbursement” because it is not "a bona fide conference, meeting, seminar, or educational, cultural, or informational program… related to the office...held with the state...."