The standing policy committees of the House are each responsible for specific subject matter. Each committee holds public hearings on all bills assigned to it, considers the subject matter and then makes recommendations on the disposition of those bills to the full House.

Children and Family Law

Chairman: Kimberly Rice
Vice Chairman: Debra DeSimone
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3529

Commerce and Consumer Affairs

Chairman: John Hunt
Vice Chairman: John Potucek
Committee Assistant: Carrie Morris
Researcher: Kristin Grant

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3369

Criminal Justice and Public Safety

Chairman: Daryl Abbas
Vice Chairman: Terry Roy
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Bradley Greenland

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3529

Education

Chairman: Rick Ladd
Vice Chairman: Glenn Cordelli
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Jennifer Foor

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3565

Election Law

Chairman: Barbara Griffin
Vice Chairman: Wayne MacDonald
Committee Assistant: Miriam Simmons
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3310

Environment and Agriculture

Chairman: Howard Pearl
Vice Chairman: Judy Aron
Committee Assistant: Heather Goley
Researcher: Dan Torrey

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3125

Executive Departments and Administration

Chairman: Carol McGuire
Vice Chairman: Jennifer Rhodes
Committee Assistant: Miriam Simmons
Researcher: Dan Torrey

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3065

Finance

Chairman: Karen Umberger
Vice Chairman: 
Committee Assistant: Janet Clayman
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3165

Finance - Division I

Chairman: Tracy Emerick
Vice Chairman: Gerald Griffin
Committee Assistant: 
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3165

Finance - Division II

Chairman: Karen Umberger
Vice Chairman: Joseph Pitre
Committee Assistant: 
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3165

Finance - Division III

Chairman: Jess Edwards
Vice Chairman: Keith Erf
Committee Assistant: 
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3165

Fish and Game and Marine Resources

Chairman: Timothy Lang
Vice Chairman: Aboul Khan
Committee Assistant: Heather Goley
Researcher: Dan Torrey

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3125

Health, Human Services and Elderly Affairs

Chairman: Mark Pearson
Vice Chairman: Erica Layon
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3565

Judiciary

Chairman: Edward Gordon
Vice Chairman: Mark McLean
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Jennifer Foor

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3529

Labor, Industrial and Rehabilitative Services

Chairman: William Infantine
Vice Chairman: Brian Seaworth
Committee Assistant: Heather Goley
Researcher: Kristin Grant

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3125

Legislative Administration

Chairman: Gregory Hill
Vice Chairman: Bob Greene
Committee Assistant: Carrie Morris
Researcher: Jennifer Foor

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3529

Municipal and County Government

Chairman: Tom Dolan
Vice Chairman: Tony Piemonte
Committee Assistant: Heather Goley
Researcher: Bradley Greenland

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3125

Public Works and Highways

Chairman: John Graham
Vice Chairman: Mark McConkey
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Bradley Greenland

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3565

Resources, Recreation and Development

Chairman: Andrew Renzullo
Vice Chairman: Robert Harb
Committee Assistant: Heather Goley
Researcher: Dan Torrey

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3125

Rules

Chairman: Sherman Packard
Vice Chairman: Jason Osborne
Committee Assistant: 
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3661

Science, Technology and Energy

Chairman: Michael Vose
Vice Chairman: Douglas Thomas
Committee Assistant: Carrie Morris
Researcher: Kristin Grant

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3369

Special Committee on Redistricting

Chairman: Barbara Griffin
Vice Chairman: Steven Smith
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 

State-Federal Relations and Veterans Affairs

Chairman: Al Baldasaro
Vice Chairman: Michael Moffett
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3529

Transportation

Chairman: Thomas Walsh
Vice Chairman: Larry Gagne
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Bradley Greenland

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3565

Ways and Means

Chairman: Norman Major
Vice Chairman: Patrick Abrami
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Jennifer Foor

Location: LOB
Phone: 271-3529