CHAPTER 170
[…] 170:3 New Paragraph; Delinquent Children; Extended Commitment at the Youth Development Center. Amend RSA 169-B:19 by inserting after paragraph III-a the following new paragraph:

III-b. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a minor over whom the court has exercised jurisdiction pursuant to RSA 169-B:4, I or retained jurisdiction pursuant to RSA 169-B:4, V(c), may be committed or continue to be committed at the youth development center pursuant to RSA 169-B:19, I(j) until the minor's eighteenth birthday.

170:4 Parole of Delinquents; Definition of Delinquent Amended. Amend RSA 170-H:2, V to read as follows:

V. "Delinquent' means any person [under 17 years of age] who has been adjudicated delinquent by a district or superior court and committed to the custody of the commissioner.

170:5 New Section; Youth Development Center; Extended Commitment at the Center. Amend RSA 621 by inserting after section 9 the following new section:

621:9-a Extended Commitment at the Center.