CHAPTER 203
[…] Each member shall hold office for the term of such member's position for 2 years and until a successor shall have been appointed and qualified. Any vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the governor with the consent of the council.

203:12 New Subparagraph; Abatements; By Selectmen or Assessors; Form. Amend RSA 76:16, III by inserting after subparagraph (g) the following new subparagraph:

(h) The statement: “If an abatement is granted and taxes have been paid, interest on the abatement shall be paid in accordance with RSA 76:17-a. Any interest paid to the applicant must be reported by the municipality to the United States Internal Revenue Service, in accordance with federal law. Prior to the payment of an abatement with interest, the taxpayer shall provide the municipality with the applicant’s social security number or federal tax identification number. Municipalities shall treat the social security or federal tax identification information as confidential and exempt from a public information request under RSA 91-A.”

203:13 Assessment Report. Amend RSA 21-J:11-a, II to read as follows:

II. The commissioner shall issue a copy of the report upon its completion to the municipality and to the assessing standards board.