HB 1390 – AS INTRODUCED
[…] In order for an academic assessment program to give an accurate picture of student performance, it must include more than a one-time measure. Local school districts should devise and implement multiple measures which focus on the continuing growth of individual students, and report the academic results to parents along with [those obtained from the state-developed tool] the state assessment results. In addition to an academic assessment program that includes individual growth targets, schools and school districts shall address aspects of a student’s physical, personal, and social progress.

2 Statewide Education Improvement and Assessment Program; Definitions. Amend RSA 193-C:2 to read as follows:

193-C:2 Definitions. In this chapter:

I. “Commissioner’’ means the commissioner of the department of education.

II. “Committee’’ means the legislative oversight committee established to review the statewide education improvement and assessment program.

III. “Department’’ means the department of education.

IV. “Follow the Child” means an initiative to personalize education for each student in New Hampshire.