HB 556-FN – AS INTRODUCED
[…] (c) “Judicial officer” means a judge of a district, probate, superior, or supreme court; an attorney employed by the department of justice or a municipal prosecutor’s office; a county attorney; or an attorney employed by the county attorney.
III. As used in this section and RSA 630:1-b, 630:2, 630:3, and 630:4, the meaning of “another” does not include a fetus.
IV. A person convicted of a murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole at any time.
2 Involuntary Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators; Definitions. Amend RSA 135-E:2, XI to read as follows:
XI. “Sexually violent offense’’ means:
(a) [Capital murder in violation of RSA 630:1, I(e);
(b)] First degree murder in violation of RSA 630:1-a, I(b)(1) or (8);
[(c)] (b) Aggravated felonious sexual assault in violation of RSA 632-A:2;
[(d)] (c) Kidnapping in violation of RSA 633:1, I(d), where the offender confined the victim with the purpose to commit sexual assault against the victim;
[(e)] (d) Burglary in violation of RSA 635:1, I, where the offender entered a building or occupied structure with the purpose to commit sexual assault;
[(f)] (e) An attempt, criminal solicitation, or conspiracy, to commit any of the offenses listed above; or
[(g)] (f) A violation of any other statute prohibiting the same conduct as the offenses listed above in another state, territory, or possession of the United States.
3 School Employee and Volunteer Background Investigations. Amend RSA 189:13-a, V to read as follows:
V. Any person who has been convicted of any violation or attempted violation of RSA [630:1;] 630:1-a; 630:1-b; 630:2; 632-A:2; 632-A:3; 632-A:4; 633:1; 639:2; 639:3; 645:1, II or III; 645:2; 649-A:3; 649-A:3-a; 649-A:3-b; 649-B:3; or 649-B:4; or any violation or any attempted violation of RSA 650:2 where the act involves a child in material deemed obscene; in this state, or under any statute prohibiting the same conduct in another state, territory, or possession of the United States, shall not be hired by a school administrative unit, school district, or chartered public school.