SB 488 – AS INTRODUCED
[…] The “spending cap” shall be a fixed dollar amount, a fixed percent or a percent derived from the inflation rate. The “override threshold” shall be no less than one-half and no more than two-thirds.

V. If a 3/5 majority of those voting on the question vote “yes,” RSA 32:5-b shall apply within the local subdivision for the fiscal year next following. Only votes in the affirmative or negative shall be included in the calculation of the 3/5 majority.

VI. Any local subdivision which has adopted RSA 32:5-b may consider rescinding its action in the manner described in paragraphs I through IV. The wording of the question shall be: “Shall we rescind the provisions of RSA 32:5-b, known as the local spending cap act, as adopted by the (local subdivision) on (date of adoption), so that there will no longer be a limit on annual spending increases?”