CHAPTER 234
[…] If a 3/5 majority of those voting on the question vote “yes,” RSA 32:5-b shall apply within the local political subdivision beginning with the following fiscal year and for all subsequent years until it is rescinded as provided in paragraph VI.

VI. Any local political subdivision which has adopted RSA 32:5-b may consider rescinding its action in the manner described in paragraphs I through V. The wording of the question shall be: “Shall we rescind the provisions of RSA 32:5-b, known as the tax cap, as adopted by the (local subdivision) on (date of adoption), so that there will no longer be a limit on increases to the recommended budget in the amount to be raised by local taxes?” A 3/5 majority of those voting on the question shall be required to rescind the provisions of this section, except in the case of repeal by charter enactment under RSA 49-D. Only votes in the affirmative or negative shall be included in the calculation of the 3/5 majority.