SB 19 – AS AMENDED BY THE HOUSE
[…] On-site verification of proposed prime wetland boundaries shall be performed where landowner permission is provided.

I-b. The commissioner shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A relative to the form, criteria, and methods that shall be used to designate, map, and document prime wetlands, determine boundaries in the field, and amend maps and designations once filed and accepted by the department under paragraph II.

3 Prime Wetland Designation; Buffer Area Exemption. The provision of RSA 482-A:15, I(b) as inserted by this act that states that “the acceptance of any prime wetland designation by the department prior to the effective date of this paragraph shall remain in effect” shall not be interpreted to include the 100-foot buffer area that surrounded prime wetlands prior to the effective date of this act.

4 Repeal. RSA 482-A:11, IV(c), relative to requests for waivers is repealed.

5 Effective Date. This act shall take effect 60 days after its passage.