HB 1713-FN – AS INTRODUCED
[…] [(8)] (6) The president or executive director of Granite State Independent Living.

[(9)] (7) The president or executive director of the New Hampshire Developmental Disabilities Council.

[(10)] (8) Representatives of other related agencies or organizations as approved by the council.

13 Council on Resources and Development. Amend RSA 162-C:1, VIII to read as follows:

VIII. The commissioner [or assistant commissioner, department] of education, or designee.

14 Disposition of a Minor With a Disability. Amend RSA 169-B:22, IV(b) to read as follows:

(b) The notice filed by a school district under this section shall include, on a separate sheet of paper, the following statement in bold typeface: “Persons subject to juvenile proceedings have important rights to the confidentiality of juvenile court proceedings. This notice requests the disclosure of some or all of that information. If you object to the disclosure of information, you must file a written objection with the court no later than 10 days after the filing of the school district’s notice. If you fail to object in writing, the court may allow private information to be revealed to the [New Hampshire Department of Education hearing officer] office of the commissioner of education.”; and

15 Disposition of a Child With a Disability. Amend RSA 169-C:20, IV(b) to read as follows:

(b) A motion filed by a school district under this provision shall include, on a separate sheet of paper, the following statement in bold typeface: “Persons subject to juvenile proceedings have important rights to the confidentiality of juvenile court proceedings. This motion requests the disclosure of some of that information. If you object to the disclosure of information, you must file a written objection with the court no later than 10 days after the filing of the school district’s notice. If you fail to object in writing, the court may allow private information to be revealed to the [New Hampshire Department of Education hearing officer] office of the commissioner of education.”; and

16 Disposition of a Child With a Disability. Amend RSA 169-D:18, IV(b) to read as follows:

(b) The notice filed by a school district under this provision shall include, on a separate sheet of paper, the following statement in bold typeface: “Persons subject to juvenile proceedings have important rights to the confidentiality of juvenile court proceedings. This notice requests the disclosure of some of that information. If you object to the disclosure of information, you must file a written objection with the court no later than 10 days after the filing of the school district’s notice. If you fail to object in writing, the court may allow private information to be revealed to the [New Hampshire Department of Education hearing officer] office of the commissioner of education.”; and

17 State Board of Education; Limitation. Amend RSA 186:6-a to read as follows:

186:6-a Limitation of Education.