CHAPTER 272
[…] 272:8 Renewable Energy Portfolio; Purchased Power Agreements. No provision of RSA 362-F shall be construed to affect the cost recovery of any contract or agreement entered into pursuant to RSA 362-F:9 prior to the effective date of this act. Such contract or agreement shall be governed by the commission’s order approving the same.

272:9 Electric Renewable Energy Classes. Amend RSA 362-F:4, IV(a) to read as follows:

IV.(a) Class IV (Existing Small Hydroelectric) shall include the production of electricity from hydroelectric energy, provided the facility:

(1) Began operation prior to January 1, 2006[,];

(2) When required, has documented applicable state water quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the Clean Water Act for hydroelectric projects; and

(3) Either:

(A) Has a total nameplate capacity of 5 MWs or less as measured by the sum of the nameplate capacities of all the generators at the facility[,] and has actually installed both upstream and downstream diadromous fish passages and such installations have been approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, [and when required, has documented applicable state water quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the Clean Water Act for hydroelectric projects] or;

(B) Has a total nameplate capacity of one MW or less as measured by the sum of the nameplate capacities of all generators at the facility, is in compliance with applicable Federal Energy Regulatory Commission fish passage restoration requirements, and is interconnected with an electric distribution system located in New Hampshire.

272:10 Renewable Energy Certificates. Amend RSA 362-F:6, II to read as follows: