TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 15-B
GIFTS, HONORARIUMS, AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS
Section 15-B:1
    15-B:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to ensure that the performance of official duties does not give rise to a conflict of interest, by prohibiting certain gifts and by requiring certain persons to file with the secretary of state a report of any honorariums or expense reimbursements received. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effect this purpose.
* * *
VI. "Honorarium" means a payment in any form to an elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official for an appearance, speech, written article or other document, service as a consultant or advisor, or participation in a discussion group or similar activities. Honorarium does not include a payment for such activities for which the person is being compensated by the state, a county, the United States of America, or any other employer or client, where the activity giving rise to the honorarium is not related to or associated with any public office or government employment.
VII. "Family member" shall mean any person related to and living in the same domicile as the elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official who shares a common economic interest in the expenses of daily living, including, but not limited to, a spouse, child, or parent.
VIII. "Public employee" means any person, including but not limited to a classified or non-classified employee or volunteer, who conducts state business on behalf of the governor, any executive branch official, or agency.
IX. "Public official" means a commissioned, unclassified, or nonclassified executive branch employee, but shall not include any commissioned, unclassified, or nonclassified employee elected by the legislature.
X. "Value" means the amount at which property or services would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller when neither is under any compulsion to buy or sell and both have reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts.
Source. 2006, 21:9. 2007, 354:2-4. 2008, 89:1. 2009, 203:6, eff. Sept. 13, 2009. 2016, 328:11, eff. Dec. 7, 2016.
Section 15-B:3
    15-B:3 Prohibition on Gifts. –
I. It shall be unlawful to knowingly give any gift as defined in this chapter, directly or indirectly, to any elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official.
II. It shall be unlawful to knowingly give any gift as defined in this chapter, directly or indirectly, to any family member, as defined in this chapter, of any elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official with a purpose of influencing or affecting the official conduct of such official or employee.
III. No elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift, as defined in this chapter.
Source. 2006, 21:9, eff. June 2, 2006. 2016, 328:12, eff. Dec. 7, 2016.
Section 15-B:4
* * *
II. The secretary of state may also require information such as home phone numbers, home addresses, and other information helpful to the administration and enforcement of laws relating to honorariums or expense reimbursements. This information shall be non-public and shall not be subject to the provisions of RSA 91-A.
Source. 2006, 21:9, eff. June 2, 2006.
Section 15-B:8
    15-B:8 Forms; Place of Filing. – The secretary of state shall furnish all forms required under this chapter. All persons filing a report under this chapter shall file with the secretary of state. The reports shall be held in the original form for 6 years from the date of filing, after which time they may be destroyed. The public information on the forms shall be available to the public in the form of a photocopy or an electronic record. The secretary of state shall, as soon as is practical, implement an electronic record keeping system that makes the public information in the reports required by this chapter available to the public through the Internet.
Source. 2006, 21:9, eff. June 2, 2006.
Section 15-B:9
    15-B:9 Penalty. – Any person who knowingly fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter or knowingly files a false report shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. It shall be an absolute defense in any prosecution under this chapter that the person acted in reliance upon an advisory opinion on the subject issued under RSA 14-B:3, I(c) or RSA 21-G:30, I(c).
Source. 2006, 21:9. 2007, 194:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.
Section 15-B:10
    15-B:10 Examination of Reports. – It shall be the duty of the attorney general to examine the reports which are made under this chapter to the secretary of state and to compel such returns be made to comply with the law.
Source. 2006, 21:9, eff. June 2, 2006.
Section 15-B:11
    15-B:11 Limitations. –
This chapter shall not be construed to:
I. Prevent receptions, breakfasts, luncheons, dinners, dances, or picnics or like events from being held for the sole purpose of raising political contributions, provided such contributions comply with and are reported as required by RSA 664.
II. Prohibit gifts or expense reimbursements made to the state of New Hampshire and accepted in accordance with the law.
Source. 2006, 21:9, eff. June 2, 2006.
Section 15-B:12
    15-B:12 Severability. – If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are declared to be severable.