TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 15-B
GIFTS, HONORARIUMS, AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS
Section 15-B:1
    15-B:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to ensure that the performance of official duties does not give rise to a conflict of interest, by prohibiting certain gifts and by requiring certain persons to file with the secretary of state a report of any honorariums or expense reimbursements received. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effect this purpose.
* * *
(6) Money in any form, an object, or any tangible or intangible thing or service of economic value, where the donor's act of giving is purely private and personal in nature and the money, object, or tangible or intangible thing or service of economic value would have been given and received even if the person were not an elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official.
(7) Wages, salary, benefits, mileage, or payment for expenses received by the person in his or her regular course of employment or business which is unrelated to the government position held.
(8) Wages, salary, benefits, mileage, or payment for expenses paid to the person by the state, a county, or the United States of America related to performance of official duties.
(9) Tickets or free admission to a charitable, ceremonial, or political event provided that:
(A) The proceeds of the event are subject to the political contributions and expenditure reporting law, RSA 664; or
(B) The event is sponsored by a charitable organization that is registered with the division of charitable trusts, department of justice, or which is a charitable organization pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the federal tax code.
(10) Meals, beverages, lodging, or transportation associated with attendance at:
(A) Any event for which the primary significance is ceremonial or celebratory, provided the event is public or, if by invitation only, is planned to have an attendance greater than 50 people; or
(B) Any event where the person is attending in an official capacity representing the state or the agency of which the person is a member.
(11) Expense reimbursement or an honorarium.
(12) Meals and beverages consumed at a meeting or event, the purpose of which is to discuss official business.
(13) Monetary or non-monetary awards or recognition issued under the suggestion and extraordinary service award program under RSA 99-E.
VI. "Honorarium" means a payment in any form to an elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official for an appearance, speech, written article or other document, service as a consultant or advisor, or participation in a discussion group or similar activities. Honorarium does not include a payment for such activities for which the person is being compensated by the state, a county, the United States of America, or any other employer or client, where the activity giving rise to the honorarium is not related to or associated with any public office or government employment.
VII. "Family member" shall mean any person related to and living in the same domicile as the elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official who shares a common economic interest in the expenses of daily living, including, but not limited to, a spouse, child, or parent.
VIII. "Public employee" means any person, including but not limited to a classified or non-classified employee or volunteer, who conducts state business on behalf of the governor, any executive branch official, or agency.
IX. "Public official" means a commissioned, unclassified, or nonclassified executive branch employee, but shall not include any commissioned, unclassified, or nonclassified employee elected by the legislature.
X. "Value" means the amount at which property or services would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller when neither is under any compulsion to buy or sell and both have reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts.
Source. 2006, 21:9. 2007, 354:2-4. 2008, 89:1. 2009, 203:6, eff. Sept. 13, 2009. 2016, 328:11, eff. Dec. 7, 2016.
Section 15-B:3
    15-B:3 Prohibition on Gifts. –
I. It shall be unlawful to knowingly give any gift as defined in this chapter, directly or indirectly, to any elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official.
II. It shall be unlawful to knowingly give any gift as defined in this chapter, directly or indirectly, to any family member, as defined in this chapter, of any elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official with a purpose of influencing or affecting the official conduct of such official or employee.
III. No elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift, as defined in this chapter.
Source. 2006, 21:9, eff. June 2, 2006. 2016, 328:12, eff. Dec. 7, 2016.
Section 15-B:4
    15-B:4 Limitation on Receipt of an Honorarium. – No public official or public employee shall accept an honorarium from a person who is subject to or likely to become subject to or interested in any matter or action pending before, or contemplated by, the public official, public employee, or the governmental body with which that person is affiliated.
Source. 2006, 21:9, eff. June 2, 2006.
Section 15-B:5
    15-B:5 Expense Reimbursement. – An elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official may accept expense reimbursement for the reasonable expenses for attendance, registration, travel, meals, and lodging for a bona fide conference, meeting, seminar, or educational or informational program which the person attends and that is related to the office, position, or employment held with the state or county, provided that the person attaches to the disclosure report a copy of the agenda or an equivalent document which discloses the subjects addressed and the time schedule of all activities at the event. This provision shall not be construed to require reporting of an expense reimbursement made by an organization to which the state or county pays dues, when the prepayment, underwriting or reimbursement is provided because of the dues paid.
Source. 2006, 21:9. 2007, 354:5, eff. Sept. 15, 2007. 2016, 328:13, eff. Dec. 7, 2016.
Section 15-B:6
* * *