TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 15-B
GIFTS, HONORARIUMS, AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS
Section 15-B:1
    15-B:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to ensure that the performance of official duties does not give rise to a conflict of interest, by prohibiting certain gifts and by requiring certain persons to file with the secretary of state a report of any honorariums or expense reimbursements received. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effect this purpose.
Source. 2006, 21:9, eff. June 2, 2006.
Section 15-B:2
    15-B:2 Definitions. –
For the purposes of this chapter:
I. "Agency" means the executive branch and any department, division, board, commission, or equivalent entity of the executive branch.
II. "Constitutional official" means the secretary of state, the state treasurer, their deputies, assistants, and all employees of their departments.
III. "Elected official" means the governor, members of the executive council, county commissioners, county sheriffs, county treasurers, county attorneys, registers of deeds, and registers of probate.
IV. "Expense reimbursement" shall mean any price, charge, fee, expense, or other cost which is waived, forgiven, reduced, prepaid, or reimbursed in any form for the reasonable expenses of attendance, registration, travel, meals, or lodging related to a bona fide conference, meeting, seminar, or educational or informational program, when the source of such reimbursement is other than the state, a county, or the United States of America.
V. (a) "Gift" means:
(1) Money in any amount, whether in the form of cash, check or any other negotiable or non-negotiable instrumentality for the transfer of money.
(2) Any other tangible thing, intangible thing, service, or the use thereof having more than insignificant economic value. Any such item with a value of less than $25 is presumed to be of insignificant economic value.
(b) Notwithstanding subparagraph (a), "gift" shall not include:
(1) A political contribution as defined in RSA 664.
(2) A commercially reasonable loan, made in the ordinary course of business.
(3) Repayment to an elected official, public official, public employee, or constitutional official of a bona fide loan made by such a person.
(4) A ceremonial plaque, award, or other commemorative object, which is personally inscribed to the recipient and which has inconsequential economic value. A ceremonial object or award with a value of $150 or less is presumed to be of inconsequential economic value.
* * *