TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-O
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
Section 21-O:1
    21-O:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is established the department of environmental services, an agency of the state under the executive direction of the commissioner of environmental services.
* * *
III. Have the authority to receive, administer, and internally audit all present and future federal and state water-related, air pollution control, and waste grant programs.
IV. Have the authority to adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, necessary to assure the continuance or granting of federal funds or other assistance intended to promote the administration of this chapter, not otherwise provided for by law, and to adopt all rules necessary to implement the specific statutes administered by the department or by any division or unit within the department, whether the rulemaking authority delegated by the legislature is granted to the commissioner, the department, or any administrative unit or subordinate official of the department. The water well board and the state board for the licensing and regulation of plumbers shall be exempt from the rulemaking provisions described in this section.
IV-a. Have the authority to reorganize rules of the department to conform to the requirements of RSA 541-A and the uniform drafting and numbering system adopted by the division of administrative rules, office of legislative services. Reference changes shall be limited to title, chapter, part, and section designations and numbers and substitution of terms reflecting reorganization of the department to the existing statutory structure, and shall be made subject to review by the division of administrative rules, office of legislative services for consistency and accuracy of such changes. Such reference changes shall be integrated into the rules and such amendments to the rules shall become effective when notice of these
* * *
and recommendations with the commissioner of the department of environmental services and the governor and council.
IV. A quorum of at least 3 members of the water council shall hear all administrative appeals from department decisions relative to the functions and responsibilities of the division of water other than department decisions made under RSA 482-A relative to wetlands and RSA 483-B relative to shoreland protection, and shall decide all disputed issues of fact in such appeals, in accordance with RSA 21-O:14.
V. The director of the division of water shall present all rules proposed to be implemented by the water division, other than rules implementing RSA 482-A relative to wetlands, and RSA 483-B relative to shoreland protection, to the water council for consideration prior to filing a notice of proposed rule under RSA 541-A:6. The council shall present any objections to proposed rules to the director of the division of water and to the commissioner in writing within 15 days. The commissioner may adopt a rule to which the council has objected only after presenting a written reply to the council detailing the reasons for adopting the rule over the objections of the council.
Source. 1986, 202:1. 1987, 283:4. 1990, 252:1. 1994, 412:8. 1995, 226:10; 310:182. 1996, 228:6, 7. 2000, 44:1. 2003, 319:9. 2004, 257:44. 2008, 171:1, 2. 2010, 354:4, eff. Sept. 18, 2010. 2012, 246:2, eff. June 18, 2012. 2015, 67:2, eff. Aug. 1, 2015. 2023, 79:21, eff. July 1, 2023.
* * *
one of whom shall be a licensed practicing physician or other health care professional possessing expertise in the field of public health and the health-related impacts of air pollution, one of whom shall represent the field of recreation, and at least one of whom shall represent environmental interests. The council members who shall represent the public interest may not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to permits or enforcement orders, and may not serve as attorney for, act as consultant for, serve as officer or director of, or hold any other official or contractual relationship with any person subject to permits or enforcement orders. All potential conflicts of interest shall be adequately disclosed. The members shall be residents of the state and shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the executive council. Each member shall serve for a term of 4 years.
II. The council members shall receive no compensation except for mileage and other expenses incurred while performing council business. Mileage shall be paid at the rate set for state employees. The governor and council shall annually select a chairman from the membership at large and one of the council members to serve as vice-chairman. When the chairman is absent, it shall be the duty of the vice-chairman to assume and administer the duties of the chairman.
* * *