TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-O
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
Section 21-O:1
    21-O:1 Establishment; General Functions. –
I. There is established the department of environmental services, an agency of the state under the executive direction of the commissioner of environmental services.
* * *
accomplish these purposes, the council shall meet with the commissioner, or his or her designee not less frequently than quarterly, or at the call of the chairperson or 3 council members. The council shall file annually a report of its deliberations and recommendations with the commissioner of the department of environmental services and the governor and council.
V. A quorum of at least 3 members of the wetlands council shall hear all administrative appeals from department decisions made under RSA 482-A relative to wetlands, or under RSA 483-B relative to shoreland protection and shall decide all disputed issues of fact in such appeals, in accordance with RSA 21-O:14.
VI. The commissioner of the department of environmental services shall present all proposed rules relative to wetlands and protected shorelands to the wetlands council for consideration prior to filing a notice of proposed rule under RSA 541-A:6. The council shall present any objections to proposed rules to the commissioner in writing within 15 days. The commissioner may adopt a rule to which the council has objected only after presenting a written reply to the council detailing the reasons for adopting the rule over the objections of the council.
VII. The council shall adopt rules in accordance with the rulemaking provisions of RSA 541-A to govern its proceedings. The council shall be subject to the requirements of RSA 541-A:36, notwithstanding RSA 21-O:14.
* * *
report of its deliberations and recommendations with the commissioner of the department of environmental services and the governor and council.
IV. A quorum of at least 3 members of the water council shall hear all administrative appeals from department decisions relative to the functions and responsibilities of the division of water other than department decisions made under RSA 482-A relative to wetlands and RSA 483-B relative to shoreland protection, and shall decide all disputed issues of fact in such appeals, in accordance with RSA 21-O:14.
V. The director of the division of water shall present all rules proposed to be implemented by the water division, other than rules implementing RSA 482-A relative to wetlands, and RSA 483-B relative to shoreland protection, to the water council for consideration prior to filing a notice of proposed rule under RSA 541-A:6. The council shall present any objections to proposed rules to the director of the division of water and to the commissioner in writing within 15 days. The commissioner may adopt a rule to which the council has objected only after presenting a written reply to the council detailing the reasons for adopting the rule over the objections of the council.
* * *
Source. 1986, 202:1. 1995, 310:67. 1996, 228:9. 2001, 75:1. 2004, 15:1. 2011, 224:98, eff. July 1, 2011. 2017, 156:14, I, eff. July 1, 2017. 2020, 37:65, eff. Sept. 27, 2020. 2023, 79:17, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 21-O:13
    21-O:13 Repealed by 1990, 230:2, eff. June 26, 1990. –
Section 21-O:14
    21-O:14 Administrative Appeals. –
I. (a) For purposes of this chapter, "department permitting decision" means the department's final action on an application or other request for a license as defined in RSA 541-A:1, VIII, whether the action to accept, grant in whole or in part with or without conditions, or deny the application or request and whether the action is taken by the commissioner or by the department official who has statutory authority to take such final action or to whom the commissioner has properly delegated the authority to take such final action.
(b) For purposes of this section, "department enforcement decision" means:
(1) The issuance of an administrative order issued under specific statutory authority for such an order, whether described as an order, an administrative order, a cease and desist order, a notice of violation and order of abatement, or other similar name, which specifies the facts and law that support the department's determination that one or more violations are occurring or have occurred and orders the recipient to cease on-going violations and to take such remediation actions as are necessary to come into compliance with applicable requirements.
(2) The revocation of or the refusal to renew a license as defined in RSA 541-A:1, VIII based on the permit holder's non-compliance with the statute, rules, or terms and conditions of the license or on other good or just cause as defined in rules adopted relative to the license.
(c) "Department decision" means a department permitting decision, a department enforcement decision, and any other decision made by the department that is expressly appealable to a council under the statute granting authority to the department to make the decision. The term does not include rulemaking or an agency declaratory ruling as provided for in RSA 541-A.
I-a. (a) Any person aggrieved by a department decision may, in addition to any other remedy provided by law, appeal such decision by submitting a notice of appeal to the council having jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal within 30 days of the date of the decision and shall set forth fully in a notice of appeal every ground upon which it is claimed that the decision complained of is unlawful or unreasonable. Only those grounds set forth in the notice of appeal shall be considered by the council. On any such appeal, the council shall determine whether the department decision was unlawful or unreasonable by reviewing the administrative record together with any evidence and testimony the parties to the appeal may present.
* * *