TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21
STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
Section 21:1
    21:1 Application. – In the construction of all statutes the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature or repugnant to the context of the same statute.
* * *
    21:44 Age of Majority; Adults. – Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the words "adult", "majority", "age of majority", "full age or lawful age", and all other terms of referring to those persons who are to be considered adults, shall mean those persons who have attained the age of 18 years.
Source. 1973, 72:72, eff. June 3, 1973.
Section 21:45
    21:45 "Bylaw" or "Ordinance". – The term "bylaw" when used in reference to legislative action taken by a city, town, county or village district shall have the same meaning as an ordinance and shall be subject to the same procedures for enactment.
Source. 1975, 300:1, eff. Aug. 6, 1975.
Section 21:46
    21:46 Mobile Homes. – The words "mobile home" shall mean manufactured housing as defined by RSA 674:31.
Source. 1983, 230:2, eff. Aug. 17, 1983.
Section 21:47
    21:47 Legislative Body. – When used to refer to a municipality, and in the absence of applicable chapter or subdivision definitions, the term "legislative body" shall mean a town meeting, school district meeting, village district meeting, city or town council, mayor and council, mayor and board of aldermen, or, when used to refer to unincorporated towns or unorganized places, or both, the county convention.
Source. 1989, 205:1, eff. July 21, 1989.
Section 21:48
    21:48 Governing Body. – When used to refer to a municipality, and in the absence of applicable chapter or subdivision definitions, the term "governing body" shall mean the board of selectmen in a town, the board of aldermen or council in a city or town with a town council, the school board in a school district or the village district commissioners in a village district, or when used to refer to unincorporated towns or unorganized places, or both, the county commissioners.
Source. 1989, 205:1, eff. July 21, 1989.
Section 21:49
    21:49 Sexual Orientation. – "Sexual orientation" means having or being perceived as having an orientation for heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality. This definition is intended to describe the status of persons and does not render lawful any conduct prohibited by the criminal laws of this state or impose any duty on a religious organization. This definition does not confer legislative approval of such status, but is intended to assure the basic rights afforded under New Hampshire law.
Source. 1997, 108:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Section 21:50
    21:50 Veteran; Armed Forces; Active Duty; Service-Connected Injury, Illness, or Disability. –
I. (a) "Veteran" means any person who:
(1) Served in the United States armed forces for more than 4 years and continues to serve; or
(2) Has been discharged or released from duty in the United States armed forces with:
(A) An honorable discharge; or
(B) An uncharacterized discharge based on a service-connected injury, illness, or disability.
(b) The following documents may be used to establish an individual's status as a veteran:
(1) DD Form 214 from any branch of the armed forces.
(2) DD Form 215 from any branch of the armed forces.
(3) DD Form 217 from any branch of the armed forces.
(4) DD Form 2 (Retired).
(5) WD AGO Form 53-55 from the United States Army.
(6) WD AGO Form 53-98 from the United States Army.
(7) WD AGO Form 755 from the United States Army.
(8) NAVPERS Form 553 from the United States Navy.
(9) NAVPERS Form 554 from the United States Navy.
(10) NAVPERS Form 660 from the United States Navy.
(11) NAVPERS Form 661 from the United States Navy.
(12) NAVMC Form 70-PD from the United States Marine Corps.
(13) NAVMC Form 78-PD from the United States Marine Corps.
(14) NAVCG Form 2510 from the United States Coast Guard.
(15) NGB Form 22 from the National Guard.
(16) GSA Form 6954 from the National Archives.
(17) NA Form 13038 from the National Archives.
(18) NA Form 13041 from the National Archives.
(19) Verification of Service letter from the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(20) Summary of Military Service Record from the New Hampshire Korean War Bonus application.
(21) Notarized statement of service letter signed by the individual's commanding officer or administrative officer.
(22) Completed DD FORM 4/2, October 2007 from the National Guard.
(23) Completed DD FORM 1300, February 2011.
(24) Other documents approved by the director, division of veterans services.
II. "Armed forces" means the United States Army, Army Reserve, Navy, Naval Reserve, Marine Corps, Marine Corps Reserve, Air Force, Air Force Reserve, Space Force, Coast Guard, Coast Guard Reserve, Army National Guard, and the Air National Guard. "Armed forces" also includes other components, but is limited to those components and active duty periods described in 38 C.F.R. 3.7.
III. "Active duty" means full-time duty as an enlisted member, or as a commissioned or warrant officer, in any branch of the armed forces.
IV. "Service-connected injury or illness or disability" means an injury, illness or disability incurred or aggravated while in the line of duty in the armed forces of the United States.
Source. 2004, 89:1. 2010, 119:7, eff. July 31, 2010. 2013, 254:1, eff. July 24, 2013. 2019, 273:7, eff. Sept. 17, 2019. 2023, 21:2, eff. July 3, 2023.
Section 21:51
    21:51 Petition. – The word "petition" when used in connection with the equity jurisdiction of the superior court, and referring to a document filed with the court, shall mean complaint, and "petitioner" shall mean plaintiff.
Source. 2014, 204:1, eff. July 11, 2014.
Section 21:52
* * *