TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 33-A
DISPOSITION OF MUNICIPAL RECORDS
Section 33-A:1
    33-A:1 Definition of Terms. –
In this chapter:
I. "Board" means the municipal records board.
* * *
    33-A:4-b Powers and Duties of Board. – The board shall advise the secretary of state on standards and procedures for the effective and efficient management of municipal records. Such standards and procedures shall govern the retention, preservation and disposition of municipal records. The board shall oversee the local government records management improvement program as provided in RSA 5:47-5:51.
Source. 1977, 358:3, eff. July 1, 1977. 2002, 145:3, eff. July 12, 2002. 2005, 187:4, eff. Aug. 29, 2005.
Section 33-A:5
    33-A:5 Microfilming. – If municipal records are disposed of by microfilming, 2 films shall be produced. One film shall be retained by the municipality in a fireproof container and properly labeled. One shall be transferred to a suitable location for permanent storage.
Source. 1967, 105:1. 1977, 358:4, eff. July 1, 1977.
Section 33-A:5-a
    33-A:5-a Electronic Records. –
I. Paper municipal records listed in the disposition and retention schedule of RSA 33-A:3-a may be transferred to electronic records, as defined in RSA 5:29, VI, and the original paper records may be disposed of as the municipality chooses, subject to the requirements of other state or federal laws. Such records shall be stored in portable document format/archival (PDF/A) or another file format approved by the secretary of state and the municipal records board.
II. Electronic municipal records listed on the disposition and retention schedule of RSA 33-A:3-a that are to be retained for 10 years or less may be retained solely electronically in their original format if so approved by the municipal committee responsible for the records. The municipality is responsible for assuring the accessibility of the records for the retention period. If the records retention period exceeds 10 years or the municipal committee does not approve retention of the record solely electronically in an approved format, the records shall be transferred to paper, microfilmed, or stored in portable document format/archival (PDF/A) or another approved file format on a medium from which it is readily retrievable. At least once every 5 years from date of creation, the municipal committee shall review documents and procedures for compliance with guidelines issued by the secretary of state and the municipal records board.
Source. 2005, 187:5, eff. Aug. 29, 2005. 2006, 275:6, eff. June 15, 2006. 2016, 226:1, eff. Aug. 8, 2016. 2017, 96:1, eff. Aug. 7, 2017.
Section 33-A:6
    33-A:6 Exception. – Notwithstanding any other provision hereof, original town meeting and city council records shall not be disposed of but shall be permanently preserved. Such records prior to 1900 need not be microfilmed unless legible.
Source. 1967, 105:1, eff. July 10, 1967.