TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 48-A
HOUSING STANDARDS
Section 48-A:1
    48-A:1 Definitions. –
The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
* * *
III. "Dwelling" shall mean any building, structure, trailer, mobil-home or camp or part thereof, used and occupied for human habitation or intended to be so used and includes any appurtenances belonging thereto or usually enjoyed therewith.
IV. "Public agency" shall be a board, department, officer, or employee of a municipality, designated by ordinance, code or bylaw to exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred upon it by this chapter.
V. "Vacation rental" or "short-term rental" means any individually or collectively owned single-family house or dwelling unit or any unit or group of units in a condominium, cooperative, or timeshare, or owner occupied residential home, that is offered for a fee and for less than 30 consecutive days. For purposes of this chapter, vacation rental and short-term rental are residential uses of the property and do not include a unit that is used for any nonresidential use, including retail, restaurant, banquet space, event center, or another similar use.
Source. 1959, 293:1. 1965, 341:1, eff. Aug. 7, 1965. 2017, 249:6, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 48-A:2
    48-A:2 Grant of Power. – Whenever the governing body of any municipality finds that there exists in such municipality dwellings which are unfit for human habitation due to dilapidation, dangerous defects which are likely to result in fire, accidents, or other calamities, unhealthful lack of ventilation or sanitary facilities, or due to other unhealthy or hazardous or dilapidated conditions, including those set forth in RSA 48-A:7, power is hereby conferred upon such municipality to adopt
* * *
1959, 293:1. 1965, 341:3, eff. Aug. 7, 1965.
Section 48-A:13
    48-A:13 Conflicting Provisions. – Whenever the regulations made under the authority hereof differ from those prescribed by any statute, ordinance or other regulation, that provision which imposes the higher standard shall govern.
Source. 1965, 341:4, eff. Aug. 7, 1965.
Section 48-A:14
    48-A:14 Minimum Standards Established. –
No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
I. The premises are infested by insects and rodents where the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and eradication program;
I-a. The premises are infested by bed bugs and the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and remediation program. In this paragraph "remediation" means action taken by the landlord that substantially reduces the presence of bed bugs in a dwelling unit for a period of at least 60 days;
II. There is defective internal plumbing or a back-up of sewage caused by a faulty septic or sewage system;
III. There are exposed wires, improper connectors, defective switches or outlets or other conditions which create a danger of electrical shock or fire;
IV. The roof or walls leak consistently;
V. The plaster is falling or has fallen from the walls or ceilings;
* * *