TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 48-A
HOUSING STANDARDS
Section 48-A:1
    48-A:1 Definitions. –
The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
* * *
    48-A:2 Grant of Power. – Whenever the governing body of any municipality finds that there exists in such municipality dwellings which are unfit for human habitation due to dilapidation, dangerous defects which are likely to result in fire, accidents, or other calamities, unhealthful lack of ventilation or sanitary facilities, or due to other unhealthy or hazardous or dilapidated conditions, including those set forth in RSA 48-A:7, power is hereby conferred upon such municipality to adopt ordinances, codes, or bylaws to cause the repair, closing, or demolition or removal of such dwellings in the manner provided in this chapter. Any municipality which adopts such a code or ordinance which has provisions for appeal, pursuant to this chapter, shall be exempt from any provisions of RSA 48-A which are in conflict with the adopted ordinance. The power conferred by this section shall not be used to impose any additional ordinances, codes, bylaws, licenses, certificates, or other restrictions on dwellings used as a vacation rental or short-term rental.
Source. 1959, 293:1. 1989, 89:1, eff. June 30, 1989. 2017, 249:7, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 48-A:3
    48-A:3 Provisions of Ordinances, Codes and Bylaws. –
Such ordinances, codes and bylaws shall include the following provisions:
I. That a public agency is established, consisting of such one of the following as the governing body, at its option; shall expressly provide in such ordinance, code, or bylaw:
(a) A board consisting of at least 3 members 2 of whom shall be the head of the municipal health department, and the head of the municipal fire department, if such offices exist, and such other incumbents of municipal offices or positions as such ordinance, code, or bylaw shall prescribe. Selectmen, and city and town managers, and members of the governing bodies of cities shall be ineligible for membership on such board. No person shall serve concurrently as a member of such board and as a member of the appointing authority.
(b) A board consisting of at least 5 members, 2 of whom shall be the head of the municipal health department and the head of the municipal fire department, if such offices exist, and such other incumbents of municipal offices or positions as such ordinance, code, or bylaw shall prescribe. A selectman who concurrently serves as the head of the municipal health department may serve on such board, however he or she must recuse himself or herself as an appointing authority and from his or her role as selectman during an appeals process.
(c) A minimum housing standards enforcement officer, under such title as the governing body shall prescribe, who shall be qualified by training or experience to interpret, administer, and enforce the provisions of such ordinance, code or bylaw, which shall be his or her principal duty and responsibility.
* * *
    48-A:12 Exceptions. – An ordinance, code or bylaw adopted pursuant to the authority of this chapter may provide that any dwelling, building or structure situated within an historic district that is established under RSA 31:89-b, or within such other classes of dwellings, building or structure as the governing body shall determine to have special significance to the public interest and shall expressly define in such ordinance, code or bylaw, may be approved by the board of aldermen as a special exception, after public hearing, and the provisions of such ordinance, code or bylaw may be waived in their application to such dwelling, building or structure, in whole or in part or otherwise so modified as the housing board of appeals may determine.
Source. 1959, 293:1. 1965, 341:3, eff. Aug. 7, 1965.
Section 48-A:13
    48-A:13 Conflicting Provisions. – Whenever the regulations made under the authority hereof differ from those prescribed by any statute, ordinance or other regulation, that provision which imposes the higher standard shall govern.
Source. 1965, 341:4, eff. Aug. 7, 1965.
Section 48-A:14
    48-A:14 Minimum Standards Established. –
No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
I. The premises are infested by insects and rodents where the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and eradication program;
I-a. The premises are infested by bed bugs and the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and remediation program. In this paragraph "remediation" means action taken by the landlord that substantially reduces the presence of bed bugs in a dwelling unit for a period of at least 60 days;
II. There is defective internal plumbing or a back-up of sewage caused by a faulty septic or sewage system;
III. There are exposed wires, improper connectors, defective switches or outlets or other conditions which create a danger of electrical shock or fire;
IV. The roof or walls leak consistently;
V. The plaster is falling or has fallen from the walls or ceilings;
VI. The floors, walls or ceilings contain substantial holes that seriously reduce their function or render them dangerous to the inhabitants;
VII. The porches, stairs or railings are not structurally sound;
VIII. There is an accumulation of garbage or rubbish in common areas resulting from the failure of the landlord to remove or provide a sufficient number of receptacles for storage prior to removal unless the tenant has agreed to be responsible for removal under the rental agreement and the landlord has removed all garbage at the beginning of the tenancy;
IX. There is an inadequate supply of water or whatever equipment that is available to heat water is not properly operating;
X. There are leaks in any gas lines or leaks or defective pilot lights in any appliances furnished by the landlord; or
* * *