TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 48-A
HOUSING STANDARDS
Section 48-A:1
    48-A:1 Definitions. –
The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
I. "Municipality" shall mean any city or town in this state.
II. "Governing body" shall mean, in a city, that governing body which is designated as such by the charter of the particular city; in a town, the town meeting.
III. "Dwelling" shall mean any building, structure, trailer, mobil-home or camp or part thereof, used and occupied for human habitation or intended to be so used and includes any appurtenances belonging thereto or usually enjoyed therewith.
IV. "Public agency" shall be a board, department, officer, or employee of a municipality, designated by ordinance, code or bylaw to exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred upon it by this chapter.
V. "Vacation rental" or "short-term rental" means any individually or collectively owned single-family house or dwelling unit or any unit or group of units in a condominium, cooperative, or timeshare, or owner occupied residential home, that is offered for a fee and for less than 30 consecutive days. For purposes of this chapter, vacation rental and short-term rental are residential uses of the property and do not include a unit that is used for any nonresidential use, including retail, restaurant, banquet space, event center, or another similar use.
Source. 1959, 293:1. 1965, 341:1, eff. Aug. 7, 1965. 2017, 249:6, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 48-A:2
    48-A:2 Grant of Power. – Whenever the governing body of any municipality finds that there exists in such municipality dwellings which are unfit for human habitation due to dilapidation, dangerous defects which are likely to result in fire, accidents, or other calamities, unhealthful lack of ventilation or sanitary facilities, or due to other unhealthy or hazardous or dilapidated conditions, including those set forth in RSA 48-A:7, power is hereby conferred upon such municipality to adopt ordinances, codes, or bylaws to cause the repair, closing, or demolition or removal of such dwellings in the manner provided in this chapter. Any municipality which adopts such a code or ordinance which has provisions for appeal, pursuant to this chapter, shall be exempt from any provisions of RSA 48-A which are in conflict with the adopted ordinance. The power conferred by this section shall not be used to impose any additional ordinances, codes, bylaws, licenses, certificates, or other restrictions on dwellings used as a vacation rental or short-term rental.
Source. 1959, 293:1. 1989, 89:1, eff. June 30, 1989. 2017, 249:7, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 48-A:3
    48-A:3 Provisions of Ordinances, Codes and Bylaws. –
Such ordinances, codes and bylaws shall include the following provisions:
I. That a public agency is established, consisting of such one of the following as the governing body, at its option; shall expressly provide in such ordinance, code, or bylaw:
(a) A board consisting of at least 3 members 2 of whom shall be the head of the municipal health department, and the head of the municipal fire department, if such offices exist, and such other incumbents of municipal offices or positions as such ordinance, code, or bylaw shall prescribe. Selectmen, and city and town managers, and members of the governing bodies of cities shall be ineligible for membership on such board. No person shall serve concurrently as a member of such board and as a member of the appointing authority.
(b) A board consisting of at least 5 members, 2 of whom shall be the head of the municipal health department and the head of the municipal fire department, if such offices exist, and such other incumbents of municipal offices or positions as such ordinance, code, or bylaw shall prescribe. A selectman who concurrently serves as the head of the municipal health department may serve on such board, however he or she must recuse himself or herself as an appointing authority and from his or her role as selectman during an appeals process.
(c) A minimum housing standards enforcement officer, under such title as the governing body shall prescribe, who shall be qualified by training or experience to interpret, administer, and enforce the provisions of such ordinance, code or bylaw, which shall be his or her principal duty and responsibility.
(d) Any other qualified department, officer, or employee of the municipality as the governing body shall designate, other than an elected officeholder, city or town manager, or member of the housing board of appeals hereinafter provided; the department, officer, or employee so designated may perform the duties of the public agency in addition to his or her other duties, with or without additional compensation, as the governing body shall determine.
* * *