TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 48-A
HOUSING STANDARDS
Section 48-A:1
    48-A:1 Definitions. –
The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
* * *
1959, 293:1. 1965, 341:3, eff. Aug. 7, 1965.
Section 48-A:13
    48-A:13 Conflicting Provisions. – Whenever the regulations made under the authority hereof differ from those prescribed by any statute, ordinance or other regulation, that provision which imposes the higher standard shall govern.
Source. 1965, 341:4, eff. Aug. 7, 1965.
Section 48-A:14
    48-A:14 Minimum Standards Established. –
No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
I. The premises are infested by insects and rodents where the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and eradication program;
I-a. The premises are infested by bed bugs and the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and remediation program. In this paragraph "remediation" means action taken by the landlord that substantially reduces the presence of bed bugs in a dwelling unit for a period of at least 60 days;
II. There is defective internal plumbing or a back-up of sewage caused by a faulty septic or sewage system;
III. There are exposed wires, improper connectors, defective switches or outlets or other conditions which create a danger of electrical shock or fire;
IV. The roof or walls leak consistently;
V. The plaster is falling or has fallen from the walls or ceilings;
* * *