TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 48-A
HOUSING STANDARDS
Section 48-A:1
    48-A:1 Definitions. –
The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
* * *
II. Prevent the use or occupancy of any dwelling which is injurious to the public health, safety, or welfare.
III. Enact, in the sections of their housing codes dealing with infestations of insects, provisions directed at the unique problems posed by infestations of bed bugs, provided that such provisions are no less protective of the residents of dwelling units in which bed bug infestations are found than are the provisions dealing with infestations of other kinds of insects.
Source. 1959, 293:1, eff. Nov. 16, 1959. 2013, 48:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2014.
Section 48-A:12
    48-A:12 Exceptions. – An ordinance, code or bylaw adopted pursuant to the authority of this chapter may provide that any dwelling, building or structure situated within an historic district that is established under RSA 31:89-b, or within such other classes of dwellings, building or structure as the governing body shall determine to have special significance to the public interest and shall expressly define in such ordinance, code or bylaw, may be approved by the board of aldermen as a special exception, after public hearing, and the provisions of such ordinance, code or bylaw may be waived in their application to such dwelling, building or structure, in whole or in part or otherwise so modified as the housing board of appeals may determine.
Source. 1959, 293:1. 1965, 341:3, eff. Aug. 7, 1965.
Section 48-A:13
    48-A:13 Conflicting Provisions. – Whenever the regulations made under the authority hereof differ from those prescribed by any statute, ordinance or other regulation, that provision which imposes the higher standard shall govern.
Source. 1965, 341:4, eff. Aug. 7, 1965.
Section 48-A:14
    48-A:14 Minimum Standards Established. –
No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
I. The premises are infested by insects and rodents where the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and eradication program;
I-a. The premises are infested by bed bugs and the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and remediation program. In this paragraph "remediation" means action taken by the landlord that substantially reduces the presence of bed bugs in a dwelling unit for a period of at least 60 days;
II. There is defective internal plumbing or a back-up of sewage caused by a faulty septic or sewage system;
III. There are exposed wires, improper connectors, defective switches or outlets or other conditions which create a danger of electrical shock or fire;
IV. The roof or walls leak consistently;
V. The plaster is falling or has fallen from the walls or ceilings;
VI. The floors, walls or ceilings contain substantial holes that seriously reduce their function or render them dangerous to the inhabitants;
VII. The porches, stairs or railings are not structurally sound;
VIII. There is an accumulation of garbage or rubbish in common areas resulting from the failure of the landlord to remove or provide a sufficient number of receptacles for storage prior to removal unless the tenant has agreed to be responsible for removal under the rental agreement and the landlord has removed all garbage at the beginning of the tenancy;
IX. There is an inadequate supply of water or whatever equipment that is available to heat water is not properly operating;
X. There are leaks in any gas lines or leaks or defective pilot lights in any appliances furnished by the landlord; or
XI. The premises do not have heating facilities that are properly installed, safely maintained and in good working condition, or are not capable of safely and adequately heating all habitable rooms, bathrooms and toilet rooms located therein, to a temperature of at least an average of 65 degrees F.; or, when the landlord supplies heat in consideration for the rent, the premises are not actually maintained at a minimum average room temperature of 65 degrees F. in all habitable rooms.
Source. 1979, 305:7, eff. Aug. 21, 1979. 2013, 48:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2014.
Section 48-A:15
    48-A:15 Enforcement of Minimum Standards. – In municipalities which have not established a public agency as described in RSA 48-A:3, a violation of the minimum standards set forth in RSA 48-A:14 shall be a violation, and each continuing day of violation after notice shall be a separate offense.
Source. 2001, 274:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.