TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 49-B
HOME RULE-MUNICIPAL CHARTERS
Section 49-B:1
    49-B:1 Purpose and Intent. – It is the purpose of this chapter to implement the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the constitution of the state of New Hampshire. To that end, the general court hereby provides a vehicle whereby a municipality may
* * *
to create any power in, or confer any power upon, any city or town beyond that necessary to carry out the amendment of a charter or form of government as set forth in this chapter. The general laws of this state shall remain in full force and effect, and they shall be construed to be consistent with this chapter to the greatest extent possible in the effectuation of this chapter's stated purpose. Accordingly, this chapter shall be strictly interpreted to allow towns and cities to adopt, amend, or revise a municipal charter relative to their form of government so long as the resulting charter is neither in conflict with nor inconsistent with the general laws or the constitution of this state.
Source. 1979, 241:1. 1988, 223:1, eff. June 29, 1988.
Section 49-B:2
    49-B:2 Scope of Authorization; Definitions. –
I. Any incorporated town or city, regardless of population, shall be entitled to exercise the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the New Hampshire constitution, and implemented through this chapter, to create a charter commission and to present to its voters by referendum a municipal charter, in which they may establish either a town or city government.
II. If the proposed charter denominates the municipality as a town, the charter shall be prepared pursuant to RSA 49-D.
III. If the proposed charter denominates the municipality as a city, the charter shall be prepared pursuant to RSA 49-C.
IV. In this chapter:
(a) "Elected body" means the mayor and board of aldermen, mayor and council, and city council in a city adopting a charter under RSA 49-C and a town council or representative town meeting in a town adopting a charter under RSA 49-D.
(b) "Governing body" means the board of selectmen, the board of aldermen, or the council in a city or in a town with a town council.
(c) "Legislative body" means a town meeting, representative town meeting, city or town council, mayor and council, and mayor and board of aldermen.
(d) "Municipality" means a city or a town.
(e) "Municipal officers" means the mayor and board of aldermen, mayor and council, and city council in a city, and board of selectmen and town council in a town.
(f) "Municipal year" means the fiscal year of the municipality.
(g) "Operating budget" means total appropriations, as determined by the department of revenue administration, exclusive of county and school taxes; principal and interest payments on bonds and notes; and amounts in satisfaction of court judgments.
(h) "Revocation" means the repeal of an entire charter such that the resultant form of government is the form in existence immediately prior to the adoption of the charter being repealed.
* * *
Section 49-B:13
    49-B:13 Separability; Preservation. –
I. The provisions of this chapter and of charters created under this chapter are separable. If any portion of this chapter, or of any charter adopted under the provisions of this chapter, or if the application of the chapter or such charter to any person or circumstance shall be invalid, the remainder of the chapter or such charter or the application of such invalid portions to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected by such invalidation.
II. All town and city charters which have been adopted, revised, or amended; all charter commissions which have been properly established and elected; all elections properly held; and actions properly taken pursuant to such charters are hereby legalized, provided that such charters at the time of their adoption were not contrary to the general laws and constitution of the state.
II-a. Notwithstanding RSA 49-B:1, all town or city charters which have been adopted, revised, or amended before July 5, 2011 to include a tax or spending cap of any kind and all charter commissions which have been properly established and elected; all elections properly held; and all actions properly taken related to the tax or spending cap in such charters are hereby endorsed, ratified, validated, and legalized and are fully enforceable.
III. RSA 32 shall not apply to a municipality adopting, revising, or amending a charter under RSA 49-C or RSA 49-D unless that municipality adopts a budgetary town meeting, official ballot town meeting, an official ballot town council, or representative town meeting pursuant to RSA 49-D:3, I-a, II, II-a and III. Except that a municipality may adopt a tax cap as provided in RSA 49-C:33, I(d) or RSA 49-D:3, I(e), notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 32:5-b and RSA 32:5-c.
Source. 1991, 304:10. 1993, 332:4. 2008, 243:2. 2011, 234:7, eff. July 5, 2011. 2021, 88:1, eff. Aug. 20, 2021.
Concord School District Charter Commission
Section 49-B:14
    49-B:14 Repealed by 2010, 213:2, II, eff. Nov. 8, 2011. –
Manchester School District Charter Commission
Section 49-B:15
    49-B:15 Manchester School District; Charter Commission Established. –
* * *