TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 49-B
HOME RULE-MUNICIPAL CHARTERS
Section 49-B:1
    49-B:1 Purpose and Intent. – It is the purpose of this chapter to implement the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the constitution of the state of New Hampshire. To that end, the general court hereby provides a vehicle whereby a municipality may
* * *
(b) Each signature on the affidavit required by subparagraph II-a(a) shall be included in the clerk's count of the number of signatures required by paragraph II unless a signatory has signed both the affidavit and the petition, in which case the signature shall be counted only once.
(c) Promptly after the affidavit is filed by the petitioners' committee, the clerk shall file a certified copy of the affidavit, including the proposed amendment, for review of the proposed amendment in accordance with RSA 49-B:4-a. Promptly after receiving approval of the proposed amendment from the state officials under RSA 49-B:4-a, the clerk shall issue petition form blanks to the committee. The petition forms shall read substantially as follows: "Each of the undersigned voters respectfully requests the municipal officers to provide for the amendment(s) of the municipal charter as set out below. If more than one subject is included in a petition, each subject shall be addressed in a separate amendment".
III. (a) The petitioners' committee, or voters of the municipality designated by the committee, may circulate the petition and file it in proper form. Each signature affixed to a petition shall be in ink or other indelible instrument and shall be followed by the place of domicile of the voter with street and number, if any. No petition shall contain any party or political designation.
(b) The clerk shall note the date of each petition form issued and all petitions, unless sooner filed, shall become null and void for every purpose on the 120th day after the date of issue.
(c) Each petition form shall have printed on its back an affidavit to be executed by the circulator, stating that he personally circulated the paper, the number of signatures thereon, that all the signatures were affixed in his presence, that he believes them to be genuine signatures of the persons whose names they purport to be, that each signer has signed no more than one petition, and that each signer had an opportunity before signing to read the petition.
* * *