TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 49-B
HOME RULE-MUNICIPAL CHARTERS
Section 49-B:1
    49-B:1 Purpose and Intent. – It is the purpose of this chapter to implement the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the constitution of the state of New Hampshire. To that end, the general court hereby provides a vehicle whereby a municipality may adopt a form of government that best addresses local needs. At the same time, however, the general court recognizes a need to require uniform procedures and practices when there is a corresponding state interest. Therefore, this chapter is intended only to provide a procedural framework by which a city or town may amend its actual form of government. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to create any power in, or confer any power upon, any city or town beyond that necessary to carry out the amendment of a charter or form of government as set forth in this chapter. The general laws of this state shall remain in full force and effect, and they shall be construed to be consistent with this chapter to the greatest extent possible in the effectuation of this chapter's stated purpose. Accordingly, this chapter shall be strictly interpreted to allow towns and cities to adopt, amend, or revise a municipal charter relative to their form of government so long as the resulting charter is neither in conflict with nor inconsistent with the general laws or the constitution of this state.
Source. 1979, 241:1. 1988, 223:1, eff. June 29, 1988.
Section 49-B:2
    49-B:2 Scope of Authorization; Definitions. –
I. Any incorporated town or city, regardless of population, shall be entitled to exercise the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the New Hampshire constitution, and implemented through this chapter, to create a charter commission and to present to its voters by referendum a municipal charter, in which they may establish either a town or city government.
II. If the proposed charter denominates the municipality as a town, the charter shall be prepared pursuant to RSA 49-D.
III. If the proposed charter denominates the municipality as a city, the charter shall be prepared pursuant to RSA 49-C.
IV. In this chapter:
(a) "Elected body" means the mayor and board of aldermen, mayor and council, and city council in a city adopting a charter under RSA 49-C and a town council or representative town meeting in a town adopting a charter under RSA 49-D.
(b) "Governing body" means the board of selectmen, the board of aldermen, or the council in a city or in a town with a town council.
(c) "Legislative body" means a town meeting, representative town meeting, city or town council, mayor and council, and mayor and board of aldermen.
(d) "Municipality" means a city or a town.
(e) "Municipal officers" means the mayor and board of aldermen, mayor and council, and city council in a city, and board of selectmen and town council in a town.
(f) "Municipal year" means the fiscal year of the municipality.
(g) "Operating budget" means total appropriations, as determined by the department of revenue administration, exclusive of county and school taxes; principal and interest payments on bonds and notes; and amounts in satisfaction of court judgments.
(h) "Revocation" means the repeal of an entire charter such that the resultant form of government is the form in existence immediately prior to the adoption of the charter being repealed.
Source. 1979, 241:1. 1988, 223:2. 1991, 162:1; 304:3, 4. 2003, 289:9, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. 2014, 292:1, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Adoption of Municipal Charter
Section 49-B:3
    49-B:3 Procedures for Submitting Question of Establishing Charter Commission to Voters. –
I. In any municipality not operating under a charter governed by RSA 49-C or RSA 49-D, the municipal officers may determine that adoption of a municipal charter is necessary and, by order, submit the question of establishment of a charter commission to the voters as provided in this section; or
II. On the written petition of 25 or more registered voters or 2 percent of the registered voters in the municipality, whichever is less, but in no event fewer than 10 registered voters, the municipal officers shall, by order, submit the question of establishment of a charter commission to the voters as provided in this section. The petition shall read substantially as follows: "Each of the undersigned voters requests the municipal officers to submit to the voters, at the next municipal election, the question of establishment of a charter commission to draft a municipal charter." The petition shall be submitted to the municipal officers by the date indicated below:
(a) For a town with its annual meeting in March, on or before December 15 of the preceding year.
(b) For a town with its annual meeting in April, on or before January 15 of the same year.
(c) For a town with its annual meeting in May, on or before February 15 of the same year.
(d) For any other municipality, at least 90 days before the regular municipal election on which the question is proposed to be submitted. In the case of a municipality with biennial elections, if the petition is submitted during a year in which there are no municipal elections, a special election shall be held at least 90 days after submission.
* * *