TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 49-B
HOME RULE-MUNICIPAL CHARTERS
Section 49-B:1
    49-B:1 Purpose and Intent. – It is the purpose of this chapter to implement the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the constitution of the state of New Hampshire. To that end, the general court hereby provides a vehicle whereby a municipality may
* * *
IV. The question to be submitted to the voters shall be in substance as follows:
"Shall a charter commission be established for the purpose of establishing a municipal charter?"
V. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, for the purposes of establishing a charter commission to amend or adopt a charter relative to official ballot town council under RSA 49-D:3, I-a, official ballot town meeting under RSA 49-D:3, II-a, budgetary official ballot village district meeting under RSA 52:2-a, or budgetary official ballot school district meeting under RSA 197:5-b only, the question of whether to establish a charter commission and the election of charter commission members shall be placed on the same ballot. No other issues shall be addressed by a charter commission established under this paragraph. The question on the establishment of a charter commission to be submitted to the voters shall be in substance as follows:
"Shall a charter commission be established for the sole purpose of establishing official ballot voting under the current form of government?"
Source. 1979, 241:1. 1991, 304:5, 12. 1995, 53:1. 1998, 343:1. 2003, 289:10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. 2014, 292:2, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 49-B:4
    49-B:4 Charter Commission; Membership; Procedure; Preliminary Report. –
I. The charter commission shall consist of 9 members, all of whom shall be registered voters of the municipality and elected as hereinafter provided.
(a) Within 5 days after the deadline for requesting a recount of a vote confirming the establishment of a charter commission, or within 5 days after the recount if a recount is requested, the municipal officers shall meet to order a special election to be held on a Tuesday not less than 35 days or more than 60 days after such meeting for the purpose of electing charter commission members provided, however, that in a municipality with biennial elections, the special election shall be held on a Tuesday not less than 25 days or more than 133 days after such meeting. For purposes of this subparagraph, the provisions of RSA 40:4-c relative to recounts shall apply, except that a recount must be requested no later than the first Friday following the vote.
(b) Members shall be elected in the same manner as the municipal officers except that they shall be elected at large and without party designation. The names of the candidates shall be arranged on the ballot in an order determined by lot, publicly selected by the city or town clerk. Declarations of candidacy for the commission shall be filed as provided in RSA 669:19, except that the filing period shall begin on the fourth Wednesday before the election and end on the Friday of the following week.
* * *
(b) If the charter commission was elected in a town with its annual meeting in April, on or before February 15 of the following year.
(c) If the charter commission was elected in a town with its annual meeting in May, on or before March 15 of the following year.
(d) If the charter commission was elected at a biennial municipal election, on or before September 15 of the following year.
(e) If the charter commission was elected in a municipality not described in subparagraph (a), (b), (c), or (d), within 245 days after its election.
II. Upon the submission of the final report, the municipal officers shall order the proposed new charter to be submitted to the voters at the next municipal election after the filing of the final report, unless the final report recommends that no charter be adopted, as provided in RSA 49-B:4, VII. In the case of municipalities with biennial elections, the charter shall be submitted to the voters at the next regular municipal election or at a special municipal election so long as such election is held at least 45 days after the filing of the final report. If the next regular election is less than 45 days after the filing of the report, the charter shall be submitted at the following regular election.
III. Except as provided in RSA 49-B:4-c, the charter commission shall continue in existence for 60 days after submission of its final report to the municipal officers, or until the date of the election at which the charter is voted upon, whichever is later, for the purpose of winding up its affairs.
Source. 2014, 292:2, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Section 49-B:4-c
    49-B:4-c Continuation of Charter Commission. –
I. If the charter commission is unable to obtain approval pursuant to RSA 49-B:4-a in time to submit its final report by the date established in RSA 49-B:4-b, or otherwise does not complete its preliminary or final report in accordance with the schedule established in this subdivision, it shall continue in existence for another year. Subject to paragraph II, if the commission's existence continues, any requirements of RSA 49-B:4, V and VI, RSA 49-B:4-a, and RSA 49-B:4-b that have not previously been satisfied shall apply as if the commission had been elected in the second year.
II. A charter commission shall not be extended beyond a second year of existence.
Source. 2014, 292:2, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Revision of Municipal Charter
Section 49-B:4-d
    49-B:4-d Definition of Revision. –
For purposes of this chapter, a "revision" to a municipal charter shall mean any change to an existing charter that results in a change in the municipality's form of government to any of the following forms:
I. Traditional town meeting.
II. Official ballot town meeting.
III. Town council.
IV. Official ballot town council.
V. Budgetary town meeting.
* * *