TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 49-B
HOME RULE-MUNICIPAL CHARTERS
Section 49-B:1
    49-B:1 Purpose and Intent. – It is the purpose of this chapter to implement the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the constitution of the state of New Hampshire. To that end, the general court hereby provides a vehicle whereby a municipality may
* * *
I. Any incorporated town or city, regardless of population, shall be entitled to exercise the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the New Hampshire constitution, and implemented through this chapter, to create a charter commission and to present to its voters by referendum a municipal charter, in which they may establish either a town or city government.
II. If the proposed charter denominates the municipality as a town, the charter shall be prepared pursuant to RSA 49-D.
III. If the proposed charter denominates the municipality as a city, the charter shall be prepared pursuant to RSA 49-C.
IV. In this chapter:
(a) "Elected body" means the mayor and board of aldermen, mayor and council, and city council in a city adopting a charter under RSA 49-C and a town council or representative town meeting in a town adopting a charter under RSA 49-D.
(b) "Governing body" means the board of selectmen, the board of aldermen, or the council in a city or in a town with a town council.
(c) "Legislative body" means a town meeting, representative town meeting, city or town council, mayor and council, and mayor and board of aldermen.
(d) "Municipality" means a city or a town.
(e) "Municipal officers" means the mayor and board of aldermen, mayor and council, and city council in a city, and board of selectmen and town council in a town.
(f) "Municipal year" means the fiscal year of the municipality.
(g) "Operating budget" means total appropriations, as determined by the department of revenue administration, exclusive of county and school taxes; principal and interest payments on bonds and notes; and amounts in satisfaction of court judgments.
(h) "Revocation" means the repeal of an entire charter such that the resultant form of government is the form in existence immediately prior to the adoption of the charter being repealed.
Source. 1979, 241:1. 1988, 223:2. 1991, 162:1; 304:3, 4. 2003, 289:9, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. 2014, 292:1, eff. Sept. 30, 2014.
Adoption of Municipal Charter
Section 49-B:3
    49-B:3 Procedures for Submitting Question of Establishing Charter Commission to Voters. –
I. In any municipality not operating under a charter governed by RSA 49-C or RSA 49-D, the municipal officers may determine that adoption of a municipal charter is necessary and, by order, submit the question of establishment of a charter commission to the voters as provided in this section; or
II. On the written petition of 25 or more registered voters or 2 percent of the registered voters in the municipality, whichever is less, but in no event fewer than 10 registered voters, the municipal officers shall, by order, submit the question of establishment of a charter commission to the voters as provided in this section. The petition shall read substantially as follows: "Each of the undersigned voters requests the municipal officers to submit to the voters, at the next municipal election, the question of establishment of a charter commission to draft a municipal charter." The petition shall be submitted to the municipal officers by the date indicated below:
* * *
(a) The chairman of the charter commission shall file a copy of the preliminary report relative to any new municipal charter or charter revision at the same time the preliminary report is filed with the municipal clerk pursuant to RSA 49-B:4, VI.
(b) Within 10 days after the filing of the report relative to any charter amendment, if initiated by the municipal officers, the municipal clerk shall file a certified copy of the report.
(c) Promptly after the filing of the petitioners' affidavit relative to a charter amendment, the municipal clerk shall file a certified report consisting of a copy of said affidavit.
(d) Within 14 days of receipt of such report, the secretary of state, the attorney general, and the commissioner of the department of revenue administration shall notify in writing the municipal clerk and the chairman of the charter commission, if any, of his or her receipt. Within 45 days after the receipt of the report the secretary of state, attorney general, and commissioner of the department of revenue administration shall review the proposed charter, charter revision, or charter amendment to insure that it is consistent with the general laws of this state, and shall give notice to the municipal clerk approving or disapproving the proposed charter.
II. If the secretary of state, the attorney general, or the commissioner of the department of revenue administration does not approve, the proposed charter question shall not be placed on the municipal ballot unless the objections to the proposed charter are resolved as provided in this section. If the proposed charter amendment was initiated by a petition, official petition forms shall not be provided. The secretary of state, attorney general, and commissioner of the department of revenue administration shall specify their objections in writing to the municipal clerk, and to the petitioners' committee if relative to a charter amendment initiated by such petitioners' committee, within the period of time allowed for review and shall offer recommendations for changes in language which would correct any inconsistencies they may find in the proposed charter to be voted upon. Failure to specify objections to a proposed charter within 45 days shall constitute approval by the secretary of state, attorney general, or the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.
III. Upon receiving notice of such objections, the charter commission may make such changes as appear necessary and resubmit the proposed charter within 30 days to the official or officials who raised the objections. Such officials shall thereafter make reasonable efforts to review the changes and provide notice of approval or disapproval to the municipal clerk in time to enable the charter commission to file its final report by the deadline stated in RSA 49-B:4-b.
* * *