TITLE III
TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Chapter 49-B
HOME RULE-MUNICIPAL CHARTERS
Section 49-B:1
    49-B:1 Purpose and Intent. – It is the purpose of this chapter to implement the home rule powers recognized by article 39, part first, of the constitution of the state of New Hampshire. To that end, the general court hereby provides a vehicle whereby a municipality may
* * *
(a) The chairman of the charter commission shall file a copy of the preliminary report relative to any new municipal charter or charter revision at the same time the preliminary report is filed with the municipal clerk pursuant to RSA 49-B:4, VI.
(b) Within 10 days after the filing of the report relative to any charter amendment, if initiated by the municipal officers, the municipal clerk shall file a certified copy of the report.
(c) Promptly after the filing of the petitioners' affidavit relative to a charter amendment, the municipal clerk shall file a certified report consisting of a copy of said affidavit.
(d) Within 14 days of receipt of such report, the secretary of state, the attorney general, and the commissioner of the department of revenue administration shall notify in writing the municipal clerk and the chairman of the charter commission, if any, of his or her receipt. Within 45 days after the receipt of the report the secretary of state, attorney general, and commissioner of the department of revenue administration shall review the proposed charter, charter revision, or charter amendment to insure that it is consistent with the general laws of this state, and shall give notice to the municipal clerk approving or disapproving the proposed charter.
II. If the secretary of state, the attorney general, or the commissioner of the department of revenue administration does not approve, the proposed charter question shall not be placed on the municipal ballot unless the objections to the proposed charter are resolved as provided in this section. If the proposed charter amendment was initiated by a petition, official petition forms shall not be provided. The secretary of state, attorney general, and commissioner of the department of revenue administration shall specify their objections in writing to the municipal clerk, and to the petitioners' committee if relative to a charter amendment initiated by such petitioners' committee, within the period of time allowed for review and shall offer recommendations for changes in language which would correct any inconsistencies they may find in the proposed charter to be voted upon. Failure to specify objections to a proposed charter within 45 days shall constitute approval by the secretary of state, attorney general, or the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.
III. Upon receiving notice of such objections, the charter commission may make such changes as appear necessary and resubmit the proposed charter within 30 days to the official or officials who raised the objections. Such officials shall thereafter make reasonable efforts to review the changes and provide notice of approval or disapproval to the municipal clerk in time to enable the charter commission to file its final report by the deadline stated in RSA 49-B:4-b.
* * *
I. The municipal officers may determine that one or more amendments to the municipal charter are necessary and shall, by order, provide for notice and hearing on them. The notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality at least 7 days prior to the hearing, and shall contain the text of the proposed amendment and a brief explanation. The hearing shall be conducted by the municipal officers or a committee appointed by them. If substantive changes are made to the proposed amendment, a hearing on the modified amendment shall be held. Notice of the hearing and the conduct thereof shall be as provided in this paragraph.
(a) Within 7 days after the last public hearing, the municipal officers or the committee appointed by them shall file with the municipal clerk a report containing the proposed amendment. In the case of a report of an appointed committee, a copy shall be filed with the municipal officers.
(b) Within 7 days after receiving approval from the secretary of state, the attorney general, and the commissioner of the department of revenue administration under RSA 49-B:4-a, the municipal officers may order the proposed amendment to be placed on a ballot at the next regular municipal election. In the case of municipalities with biennial elections, the municipal officers may order amendments to be placed on the ballot at either the next regular municipal election or at a special municipal election that occurs not less than 60 days after the order.
(c) Each amendment shall be limited to a single subject, but more than one section of the charter may be amended as long as it is germane to that subject.
(d) Alternative statements of a single amendment are prohibited.
II. On the written petition of a number of voters equal to at least 15 percent of the number of ballots cast in a municipality at the last regular municipal election, but in no case fewer than 10 voters, the municipal officers shall, by order, provide that proposed amendments to the municipal charter be placed on a ballot in accordance with the procedures set out in paragraphs II-a through V:
(a) Each amendment shall be limited to a single subject but more than one section of the charter may be amended as long as it is germane to that subject.
(b) Alternative statements of a single amendment are prohibited.
II-a. The following procedure shall be used in the alternative method set out in paragraph II:
(a) Any 5 voters of the municipality may file with the municipal clerk an affidavit stating that they shall constitute a petitioners' committee. Such affidavit shall be signed by the members of such committee and an additional 20 voters of the municipality and shall include:
(1) The language of each proposed amendment.
(2) The names and addresses of the committee members.
* * *