TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 482-A
FILL AND DREDGE IN WETLANDS
Section 482-A:1
    482-A:1 Finding of Public Purpose. – It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration, becaus
* * *
XI. "Wetland functions" means the practical measurable values of wetlands. The 12 primary wetland functions are ecological integrity, wetland-dependent wildlife habitat, fish and aquatic life habitat, scenic quality, educational potential, wetland-based recreation, flood storage, groundwater recharge, sediment trapping, nutrient trapping/retention/transformation, shoreline anchoring, and noteworthiness.
Source. 1989, 225:2; 339:1. 1991, 20:1, 2. 1996, 296:12, 39. 2002, 272:14. 2004, 243:1. 2012, 235:4, eff. Aug. 17, 2012.
Section 482-A:3
    482-A:3 Excavating and Dredging Permit; Certain Exemptions. –
I. (a) No person shall excavate, remove, fill, dredge, or construct any structures in or on any bank, flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state without a permit from the department. Unless otherwise specified in rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 482-A:11, any person seeking to obtain a permit shall submit to the department:
(1) A complete application form that has been signed by the town or city clerk of the municipality in which the impacts to jurisdiction are located or, if the impacts to jurisdiction are located in more than one municipality, by the city or town clerk of each such municipality, certifying that the municipality has received 4 copies of the form and attachments as provided in subparagraph (a)(2). The town or city clerk shall send a copy of the form and attachments to the local governing body, the municipal planning board, if any, and the municipal conservation commission, if any, and shall retain one copy to be made reasonably accessible to the public. Applications and fees for projects by agencies of the state may be filed directly with the department, with 4 copies
* * *
III. An appeal from a decision of the department under RSA 482-A:3 or an appeal from an order issued by the department under RSA 482-A:6, shall be filed in accordance with the applicable provisions of RSA 21-O:14 and rules adopted by the council pursuant to RSA 541-A regarding the number of copies to be filed, the address to which the notice of appeal must be sent or delivered, and the method of delivery.
IV. A notice of appeal to the council shall contain a detailed description of the land involved in the department's decision and shall set forth fully every ground upon which it is claimed that the decision complained of is unlawful or unreasonable. Only those grounds set forth in the notice of appeal shall be considered by the council.
V. Any appeal hearing held by the council shall be an adjudicative hearing as provided in RSA 541-A and the council's rules. The hearing shall be noticed in accordance with RSA 541-A:31, III. For appeals of department decisions under RSA 482-A:3, the notice shall also be sent to all persons entitled to notice of applications under RSA 482-A:8 and RSA 482-A:9. The burden of proof shall be on the party seeking to set aside the department's decision to show that the decision is unlawful or unreasonable. On appeal of requests proposed, sponsored, or administered by the department of transportation, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that there is a public need for the requested project, and that the department of transportation has exercised appropriate engineering judgment in the project's design. All findings of the department upon all questions of fact properly before it shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable.
* * *
    482-A:20 Costs for Hearing. – The petitioner for a right to place fill in public waters shall make a deposit to the department of $50 with each such petition. This payment shall be for expenses of publication, mailing and posting of notices by the department and for the expenses of hiring a hearing site, if a hearing outside of Concord is necessary. If the expenses amount to more than $50, the department shall require the petitioner to pay the additional amount before it sends its recommendations to the governor and council with regard to the petition.
Source. 1989, 339:1. 1996, 296:49, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Excavating and Dredging in Public Waters
Section 482-A:21
    482-A:21 Excavating and Dredging. –
I. No person shall excavate, remove, or dredge any bank, flat, marsh, swamp, or lake bed that lies below the natural mean high water level of any public waters of this state, except as provided in this subdivision. For the purposes of this subdivision, "public waters" are defined as all natural ponds of more than 10 acres. Upon the request of the owner of land abutting any public waters, the division shall determine the natural mean high water level of the abutting public water.
II. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to:
(a) Any land above the natural mean high water level of public waters.
(b) Any land below any artificially created high water level of any body of water.
(c) Projects classified as minor or minimum impact under rules adopted by the commissioner under RSA 482-A:11 which exclusively involve excavation or dredging within a great pond, and no other associated major project activities requiring a permit pursuant to RSA 482-A.
Source. 1989, 339:1. 1996, 296:25, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 482-A:22
* * *