TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 482-A
FILL AND DREDGE IN WETLANDS
Section 482-A:1
    482-A:1 Finding of Public Purpose. – It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration, because such despoliation or unregulated alteration will adversely affect the value of such areas as sources of nutrients for finfish, crustacea, shellfish and wildlife of significant value, will damage or destroy habitats and reproduction areas for plants, fish and wildlife of importance, will eliminate, depreciate or obstruct the commerce, recreation and aesthetic enjoyment of the public, will be detrimental to adequate groundwater levels, will adversely affect stream channels and their ability to handle the runoff of waters, will disturb and reduce the natural ability of wetlands to absorb flood waters and silt, thus increasing general flood damage and the silting of open water channels, and will otherwise adversely affect the interests of the general public.
Source. 1989, 339:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.
Section 482-A:2
    482-A:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of environmental services.
I-a. "Council" means the wetlands council established in RSA 21-O:5-a.
I-b. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
II. "Division" means the division of water resources, department of environmental services.
II-a. "Local governing body" means "local governing body" as defined in RSA 672:6.
III. "Local legislative body" means "local legislative body" as defined in RSA 672:8.
* * *
of transportation, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that there is a public need for the requested project, and that the department of transportation has exercised appropriate engineering judgment in the project's design. All findings of the department upon all questions of fact properly before it shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable.
V-a. Any person whose rights will be directly affected by the outcome of the appeal may appear and become a party to the appeal. Any person whose rights may be directly affected by the outcome of the appeal may file a request to intervene as provided in RSA 541-A:32.
VI. [Repealed.]
VII. [Repealed.]
VIII. [Repealed.]
IX. [Repealed.]
X. [Repealed.]
XI. [Repealed.]
XII. [Repealed.]
XIII. [Repealed.]
XIV. [Repealed.]
XV. [Repealed.]
XVI. [Repealed.]
XVII. [Repealed.]
XVIII. If a permit is granted with respect to any activity proposed to be undertaken in or adjacent to a prime wetland as mapped, designated, and filed pursuant to RSA 482-A:15, the conservation commission or local governing body may appeal said decision to the wetlands council and the supreme court in the manner prescribed in this section. The filing of a request for reconsideration under paragraph VII shall automatically stay the effectiveness of the council's decision relating to said prime wetland. Said stay shall remain in force until the council has issued its decision after reconsideration.
* * *
II. The use of the marine fisheries fund or the fish and game fund under paragraph I shall require a finding that the expenditure will be of substantial benefit to marine fisheries or to fish and wildlife, as the case may be, and the governor and council shall request the prior opinion of the fish and game commission in each such case.
Source. 1996, 296:46, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 482-A:11
    482-A:11 Administrative Provisions. –
I. The commissioner shall adopt reasonable rules, pursuant to the rulemaking provisions of RSA 541-A, to implement the purposes of this chapter.
II. Decisions of the department or council under this chapter shall be consistent with the purposes of this chapter as set forth in RSA 482-A:1. Before granting a permit under this chapter, the department may require reasonable proof of ownership by a private landowner-applicant. If a permit is granted, the decision of the department may contain reasonable conditions designed to protect the public good. No permit to dredge or fill shall be granted if it shall infringe on the property rights or unreasonably affect the value or enjoyment of property of abutting owners.
* * *