TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 482-A
FILL AND DREDGE IN WETLANDS
Section 482-A:1
    482-A:1 Finding of Public Purpose. – It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration, becaus
* * *
II. "Division" means the division of water resources, department of environmental services.
II-a. "Local governing body" means "local governing body" as defined in RSA 672:6.
III. "Local legislative body" means "local legislative body" as defined in RSA 672:8.
IV. "Mean high tide" shall be determined according to the published tables and standards of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey, adjusted to the locality from such tables.
V. "Municipality" shall include cities, towns, and village districts.
VI. "Person" shall mean any natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, company, organization or legal entity of any kind including municipal corporations, governmental departments and agencies, or their subdivisions.
VII. "Sand dune" shall mean a hill or ridge of sand piled up by the wind and commonly found on the seacoast.
VIII. "Boat slip" means:
(a) On water bodies over 10,000 acres, means a volume of water 25 feet long, 8 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high water and located adjacent to a structure to which a watercraft may be secured.
(b) On water bodies of 10,000 acres or less, a volume of water 20 feet long, 6 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high water mark and located adjacent to a structure to which a watercraft may be secured.
IX. "Structure" means, notwithstanding any other provision of law, something installed, erected, or constructed, but shall not include a bench, landing with dimensions no larger than 10 feet wide by 10 feet long, or stairs with a width not exceeding 6 feet, provided that such benches, landings, or stairs are installed, erected, or constructed without regrading or recontouring of the shoreline and are not over water. Structures include, but are not limited to, the following: fence, dock, breakwater, post, pile, building, bridge, culvert, and wall.
* * *
(2) Within 50 days of the issuance of a notice of administrative completeness for projects where the applicant proposes under one acre of jurisdictional impact and 75 days for all other projects, request any additional information that the department is permitted by law to require to complete its evaluation of the application, together with any written technical comments the department deems necessary. Such request and technical comments may be sent by electronic means if the applicant or authorized agent has indicated an agreement to accept communications by electronic means, either by so indicating on the application or by a signed statement from the applicant or authorized agent that communicating by electronic means is acceptable. Any request for additional information under this subparagraph shall specify that the applicant submit such information as soon as practicable and shall notify the applicant that if the requested information is not received within 60 days of the request, the department shall deny the application. The department shall grant an extension of this 60-day time period upon request of the applicant.
(3) Where the department requests additional information pursuant to subparagraph (a)(2), within 30 days of the department's receipt of a complete response to the department's information request:
(A) Approve the application, in whole or in part, and issue a permit; or
(B) Deny the application and issue written findings in support of the denial; or
(C) Schedule a public hearing within 30 days in accordance with this chapter and rules adopted by the commissioner; or
(D) Extend the time for rendering a decision on the application for good cause and with the written agreement of the applicant; or
(4) Where no request for additional information is made pursuant to subparagraph (a)(2), within 50 days from the issuance of the notice of administrative completeness for proposed projects under one acre of jurisdictional impact, or 75 days for all others:
* * *
(b) Prior to municipal vote under paragraph II, maps that depict wetland boundaries shall be prepared and landowners having proposed prime wetlands on their property shall be informed of the boundary delineation. The acceptance of any prime wetland designation by the department prior to the effective date of this paragraph shall remain in effect; however, any revision to the boundary shall be delineated using wetland delineation methods as adopted by the department and by the standards of this section.
I-a. For the purposes of this chapter, "prime wetlands" shall mean any contiguous areas falling within the jurisdictional definitions of RSA 482-A:2, X and RSA 482-A:4 that, because of their size, unspoiled character, fragile condition, or other relevant factors, make them of substantial significance. A prime wetland shall be at least 2 acres in size, shall not consist of a water body only, shall have at least 4 primary wetland functions, one of which shall be wildlife habitat, and shall have a width of at least 50 feet at its narrowest point. The boundary of a prime wetland shall coincide, where present, with the upland edge of any wetland, as defined in RSA 482-A:2, X, that is part of the prime wetland. On-site verification of proposed prime wetland boundaries shall be performed where landowner permission is provided.
I-b. The commissioner shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A relative to the form, criteria, and methods that shall be used to designate, map, and document prime wetlands, determine boundaries in the field, and amend maps and designations once filed and accepted by the department under paragraph II.
* * *