TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 482-A
FILL AND DREDGE IN WETLANDS
Section 482-A:1
    482-A:1 Finding of Public Purpose. – It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration, becaus
* * *
XI. "Wetland functions" means the practical measurable values of wetlands. The 12 primary wetland functions are ecological integrity, wetland-dependent wildlife habitat, fish and aquatic life habitat, scenic quality, educational potential, wetland-based recreation, flood storage, groundwater recharge, sediment trapping, nutrient trapping/retention/transformation, shoreline anchoring, and noteworthiness.
Source. 1989, 225:2; 339:1. 1991, 20:1, 2. 1996, 296:12, 39. 2002, 272:14. 2004, 243:1. 2012, 235:4, eff. Aug. 17, 2012.
Section 482-A:3
    482-A:3 Excavating and Dredging Permit; Certain Exemptions. –
I. (a) No person shall excavate, remove, fill, dredge, or construct any structures in or on any bank, flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state without a permit from the department. Unless otherwise specified in rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 482-A:11, any person seeking to obtain a permit shall submit to the department:
(1) A complete application form that has been signed by the town or city clerk of the municipality in which the impacts to jurisdiction are located or, if the impacts to jurisdiction are located in more than one municipality, by the city or town clerk of each such municipality, certifying that the municipality has received 4 copies of the form and attachments as provided in subparagraph (a)(2). The town or city clerk shall send a copy of the form and attachments to the local governing body, the municipal planning board, if any, and the municipal conservation commission, if any, and shall retain one copy to be made reasonably accessible to the public. Applications and fees for projects by agencies of the state may be filed directly with the department, with 4 copies of the application, plan, and map filed at the same time with the town or city clerk.
* * *
    482-A:11 Administrative Provisions. –
I. The commissioner shall adopt reasonable rules, pursuant to the rulemaking provisions of RSA 541-A, to implement the purposes of this chapter.
II. Decisions of the department or council under this chapter shall be consistent with the purposes of this chapter as set forth in RSA 482-A:1. Before granting a permit under this chapter, the department may require reasonable proof of ownership by a private landowner-applicant. If a permit is granted, the decision of the department may contain reasonable conditions designed to protect the public good. No permit to dredge or fill shall be granted if it shall infringe on the property rights or unreasonably affect the value or enjoyment of property of abutting owners.
III. (a) Upon written notification to the department by a municipal conservation commission, a local river management advisory committee, or the New Hampshire Rivers Council that it intends to investigate any notice received by it pursuant to RSA 482-A:3, the department shall not make its decision on the application that is the subject of the notice until it has received and acknowledged receipt of a written report from such commission, local river management advisory committee, or the council, or until 40 days from the date of filing with the municipal clerk of such notice, whichever occurs earlier, subject to an extension of up to 40 days, as permitted by the commissioner, for good cause shown. In connection with any local investigation, a conservation commission may hold a public informational meeting or a public hearing, the record of which shall be made a part of the record of the department. Where the commissioner grants an extension, the time limits prescribed by RSA 482-A:3, XIV(b) shall be suspended for up to 40 days as agreed to by the applicant and the department. If a
* * *