TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 482-A
FILL AND DREDGE IN WETLANDS
Section 482-A:1
    482-A:1 Finding of Public Purpose. – It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration, becaus
* * *
swamps, meadows, flats or other lowlands subject to tidal action.
II. Wherever fresh water flows or stands and in all areas above tidal waters not included in paragraph I of this section, it shall apply (in addition to great ponds or lakes of 10 acres or more in natural area as provided for in RSA 482-A:16-20 and RSA 482-A:21-25) to those portions of great ponds or lakes created by the raising of the water level of the same, whether by public or private structure, and to all surface waters of the state as defined in RSA 485-A:2 which contain fresh water, including the portion of any bank or shore which borders such surface waters, and to any swamp or bog subject to periodical flooding by fresh water including the surrounding shore.
Source. 1989, 339:1. 1990, 83:3, eff. April 10, 1990.
Section 482-A:5
    482-A:5 Repealed by 1996, 296:33, eff. Aug. 9, 1996. –
Section 482-A:6
    482-A:6 Powers of Department. –
I. The department may deny the petition or may require the installation of bulkheads, barriers, proper retention or containment structures, or both, to prevent subsequent fill runoff back into waters or other protective measures.
II. To perform its duties under this chapter, it shall be lawful for the department, its agents or employees to enter upon any lands in the state.
* * *
unless the department is able, specifically, to find clear and convincing evidence on the basis of all information considered by the department, and after a public hearing, if a public hearing is deemed necessary under RSA 482-A:8, that the proposed project, either alone or in conjunction with other human activity, will not result in the significant net loss of any of the values set forth in RSA 482-A:1. This paragraph shall not be construed so as to relieve the department of its statutory obligations under this chapter to protect wetlands not so mapped and designated.
(b)(1) A property owner may request from the department a waiver from subparagraph (a), under rules adopted by the department, to perform forest management work and related activities in the forested portion of a prime wetland or its 100-foot buffer, where such buffer was required at the time of designation, that do not qualify under the notification of forest management or timber harvest activities having minimum wetlands impact process. The request for the waiver shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) A sketch of the property depicting the best approximate location of each prime wetland and its 100-foot buffer, where such buffer was required at the time of designation, in which work is proposed and the location of proposed work, including access roads;
(B) A written description of the work to be performed and a copy of the notice of intent to cut, if applicable; and
* * *
may seek compensation from the person who committed the violation, including diminution in property value and reasonable attorney's fees.
Source. 2012, 55:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2013. 2018, 279:5, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.
Section 482-A:15
    482-A:15 Local Option; Prime Wetlands. –
I. (a) Any municipality, by its conservation commission, or, in the absence of a conservation commission, the planning board, or, in the absence of a planning board, the local governing body, may undertake to designate, map, and document prime wetlands lying within its boundaries, or if such areas lie only partly within its boundaries, then that portion lying within its boundaries. The conservation commission, planning board, or governing body shall give written notice to the owner of the affected land and all abutters 30 days prior to the public hearing, before designating any property as prime wetlands.
(b) Prior to municipal vote under paragraph II, maps that depict wetland boundaries shall be prepared and landowners having proposed prime wetlands on their property shall be informed of the boundary delineation. The acceptance of any prime wetland designation by the department prior to the effective date of this paragraph shall remain in effect; however, any revision to the boundary shall be delineated using wetland delineation methods as adopted by the department and by the standards of this section.
* * *
I. No person shall excavate, remove, or dredge any bank, flat, marsh, swamp, or lake bed that lies below the natural mean high water level of any public waters of this state, except as provided in this subdivision. For the purposes of this subdivision, "public waters" are defined as all natural ponds of more than 10 acres. Upon the request of the owner of land abutting any public waters, the division shall determine the natural mean high water level of the abutting public water.
II. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to:
(a) Any land above the natural mean high water level of public waters.
(b) Any land below any artificially created high water level of any body of water.
(c) Projects classified as minor or minimum impact under rules adopted by the commissioner under RSA 482-A:11 which exclusively involve excavation or dredging within a great pond, and no other associated major project activities requiring a permit pursuant to RSA 482-A.
Source. 1989, 339:1. 1996, 296:25, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 482-A:22
    482-A:22 Grant of Right. – The governor and council, upon petition and upon the recommendation of the department, may, for just consideration, grant to an owner of a shoreline on public waters the right to excavate, remove, or dredge any bank, flat, marsh, swamp or lake bed before the owner's shoreline. Every petition to excavate or dredge said areas shall be filed with the department. The department, after 30 days' notice to abutters and within 60 days of receipt of a petition, the local governing body of
* * *