TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 482-A
FILL AND DREDGE IN WETLANDS
Section 482-A:1
    482-A:1 Finding of Public Purpose. – It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration, because such despoliation or unregulated alteration will adversely affect the value of such areas as sources of nutrients for finfish, crustacea, shellfish and wildlife of significant value, will damage or destroy habitats and reproduction areas for plants, fish and wildlife of importance, will eliminate, depreciate or obstruct the commerce, recreation and aesthetic enjoyment of the public, will be detrimental to adequate groundwater levels, will adversely affect stream channels and their ability to handle the runoff of waters, will disturb and reduce the natural ability of wetlands to absorb flood waters and silt, thus increasing general flood damage and the silting of open water channels, and will otherwise adversely affect the interests of the general public.
Source. 1989, 339:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.
Section 482-A:2
    482-A:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of environmental services.
I-a. "Council" means the wetlands council established in RSA 21-O:5-a.
I-b. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
II. "Division" means the division of water resources, department of environmental services.
II-a. "Local governing body" means "local governing body" as defined in RSA 672:6.
III. "Local legislative body" means "local legislative body" as defined in RSA 672:8.
IV. "Mean high tide" shall be determined according to the published tables and standards of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey, adjusted to the locality from such tables.
V. "Municipality" shall include cities, towns, and village districts.
VI. "Person" shall mean any natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, company, organization or legal entity of any kind including municipal corporations, governmental departments and agencies, or their subdivisions.
* * *
    482-A:11 Administrative Provisions. –
I. The commissioner shall adopt reasonable rules, pursuant to the rulemaking provisions of RSA 541-A, to implement the purposes of this chapter.
II. Decisions of the department or council under this chapter shall be consistent with the purposes of this chapter as set forth in RSA 482-A:1. Before granting a permit under this chapter, the department may require reasonable proof of ownership by a private landowner-applicant. If a permit is granted, the decision of the department may contain reasonable conditions designed to protect the public good. No permit to dredge or fill shall be granted if it shall infringe on the property rights or unreasonably affect the value or enjoyment of property of abutting owners.
III. (a) Upon written notification to the department by a municipal conservation commission, a local river management advisory committee, or the New Hampshire Rivers Council that it intends to investigate any notice received by it pursuant to RSA 482-A:3, the department shall not make its decision on the application that is the subject of the notice until it has received and acknowledged receipt of a written report from such commission, local river management advisory committee, or the council, or until 40 days from the date of filing with the municipal clerk of such notice, whichever occurs earlier, subject to an extension of up to 40 days, as permitted by the commissioner, for good cause shown. In connection with any local investigation, a conservation commission may hold a public informational meeting or a public hearing, the record of which shall be made a part of the record of the department. Where the commissioner grants an extension, the time limits prescribed by RSA 482-A:3, XIV(b) shall be suspended for up to 40 days as agreed to by the applicant and the department. If a conservation commission, a local
* * *
    482-A:26 Dwellings Over Water. –
I. No person shall construct any structure suitable for use as a dwelling if the structure or any part of the structure extends beyond the shoreline of any public water or publicly-owned water body.
II. No person shall convert or modify any existing structure in order to make the structure suitable as a dwelling if the structure or any part of the structure extends beyond the shoreline of any public water or publicly-owned water body.
III. (a) Existing dwellings over water which were constructed or converted to be made suitable for use as a dwelling in accordance with the law in effect at the time of construction or conversion, may be repaired or reconstructed, for maintenance purposes only, using any modern technologies, provided the result is a functionally equivalent use. Such repair or reconstruction may alter the interior design or existing cribwork, but no expansion of the existing footprint or outside dimensions shall be permitted. A condition of RSA 482-A:3 approval shall be the existence or installation of a sewage disposal system which has been approved pursuant to RSA 485-A:29-44. No permit shall be required for routine maintenance that does not involve work in the water.
(b) Without otherwise limiting the provisions of this section, where the effect of repair or reconstruction of a structure subject to the provisions of this section represents greater protection of public water or the environment and where such repair or reconstruction does not change a recreational, water-based activity to a land-based, residential or commercial activity, the commissioner may waive the existing standards, provided that there shall be no expansion of the existing footprint, outside dimensions, and square footage of floor space; and there shall be a net reduction in the total square footage of kitchen, bathroom,
* * *