TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 482-A
FILL AND DREDGE IN WETLANDS
Section 482-A:1
    482-A:1 Finding of Public Purpose. – It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration, becaus
* * *
I. Whoever fails, neglects or refuses to comply with this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter, or an order or condition of a permit issued under this chapter, or misrepresents any material fact made in connection with any activity regulated or prohibited by this chapter, whether or not the owner of the land in question, shall be liable for the removal of fill, spoil or structure placed pursuant to such a violation and the restoration of any wetlands disturbed in connection with the violation. The superior court shall have jurisdiction to order such relief and such additional relief in equity as may be appropriate.
II. Municipalities may apply to a justice of the superior court for injunctive relief against existing or impending violations of this chapter, or any rule or order issued under this chapter. The municipality shall give notice of any such action to the attorney general and the commissioner of environmental services, who may take such steps as they deem necessary to ensure uniform statewide enforcement, including but not limited to joining the action, assuming sole prosecution of the action, or, as of right, dismissing the action without prejudice. Such notice shall be given at least 30 days prior to the commencement of any such action, unless more immediate action is necessary to prevent irreparable environmental damage or other serious public harm, in which case such notice shall be given as soon as practicable, but in no event later than the date of commencement of the action. This paragraph shall not be construed to affect, in any manner, existing authority of municipalities to act based upon the provisions of other statutes or local ordinances.
III. A landowner shall not be liable for violations of this chapter caused by persons operating OHRVs, as defined in RSA 215-A:1, V, or snowmobiles, as defined in RSA 215-C:1, in a location or in a manner not authorized by the landowner.
Source. 1989, 225:7. 1991, 340:2. 2004, 122:1. 2005, 210:62, eff. July 1, 2006.
Section 482-A:14-c
    482-A:14-c Limitation on Enforcement Action. – No person who acquires property, by any means, more than 2 years after an activity constituting a violation of this chapter has been completed, shall be subject to an enforcement action under this chapter for such violation, provided such person allows restoration of impacted areas, unless the person knew of the existence of the violation at the time that the person acquired the property. Nothing in this section shall limit any enforcement action for violation of this chapter, including injunctive relief requiring restoration of impacted areas, against the person who committed the violation. Nothing in this section shall limit any enforcement action with respect to any violation of this chapter, including injunctive relief requiring restoration of impacted areas, for which written notice of the violation has been provided to the owner by the department prior to January 1, 2013. In addition to any common law remedy, any person who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this chapter committed by another may seek compensation from the person who committed the violation, including diminution in property value and reasonable attorney's fees.
Source. 2012, 55:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2013. 2018, 279:5, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.
Section 482-A:15
    482-A:15 Local Option; Prime Wetlands. –
I. (a) Any municipality, by its conservation commission, or, in the absence of a conservation commission, the planning board, or, in the absence of a planning board, the local governing body, may undertake to designate, map, and document prime wetlands lying within its boundaries, or if such areas lie only partly within its boundaries, then that portion lying within its boundaries. The conservation commission, planning board, or governing body shall give written notice to the owner of the affected land and all abutters 30 days prior to the public hearing, before designating any property as prime wetlands.
(b) Prior to municipal vote under paragraph II, maps that depict wetland boundaries shall be prepared and landowners having proposed prime wetlands on their property shall be informed of the boundary delineation. The acceptance of any prime wetland designation by the department prior to the effective date of this paragraph shall remain in effect; however, any revision to the boundary shall be delineated using wetland delineation methods as adopted by the department and by the standards of this section.
I-a. For the purposes of this chapter, "prime wetlands" shall mean any contiguous areas falling within the jurisdictional definitions of RSA 482-A:2, X and RSA 482-A:4 that, because of their size, unspoiled character, fragile condition, or other relevant factors, make them of substantial significance. A prime wetland shall be at least 2 acres in size, shall not consist of a water body only, shall have at least 4 primary wetland functions, one of which shall be wildlife habitat, and shall have a width of at least 50 feet at its narrowest point. The boundary of a prime wetland shall coincide, where present, with the upland edge of any wetland, as defined in RSA 482-A:2, X, that is part of the prime wetland. On-site verification of proposed prime wetland boundaries shall be performed where landowner permission is provided.
* * *