TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 482-A
FILL AND DREDGE IN WETLANDS
Section 482-A:1
    482-A:1 Finding of Public Purpose. – It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration, becaus
* * *
V. "Municipality" shall include cities, towns, and village districts.
VI. "Person" shall mean any natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, company, organization or legal entity of any kind including municipal corporations, governmental departments and agencies, or their subdivisions.
VII. "Sand dune" shall mean a hill or ridge of sand piled up by the wind and commonly found on the seacoast.
VIII. "Boat slip" means:
(a) On water bodies over 10,000 acres, means a volume of water 25 feet long, 8 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high water and located adjacent to a structure to which a watercraft may be secured.
(b) On water bodies of 10,000 acres or less, a volume of water 20 feet long, 6 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high water mark and located adjacent to a structure to which a watercraft may be secured.
IX. "Structure" means, notwithstanding any other provision of law, something installed, erected, or constructed, but shall not include a bench, landing with dimensions no larger than 10 feet wide by 10 feet long, or stairs with a width not exceeding 6 feet, provided that such benches, landings, or stairs are installed, erected, or constructed without regrading or recontouring of the shoreline and are not over water. Structures include, but are not limited to, the following: fence, dock, breakwater, post, pile, building, bridge, culvert, and wall.
X. "Wetlands" means an area that is inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal conditions does support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
XI. "Wetland functions" means the practical measurable values of wetlands. The 12 primary wetland functions are ecological integrity, wetland-dependent wildlife habitat, fish and aquatic life habitat, scenic quality, educational potential, wetland-based recreation, flood storage, groundwater recharge, sediment trapping, nutrient trapping/retention/transformation, shoreline anchoring, and noteworthiness.
Source. 1989, 225:2; 339:1. 1991, 20:1, 2. 1996, 296:12, 39. 2002, 272:14. 2004, 243:1. 2012, 235:4, eff. Aug. 17, 2012.
Section 482-A:3
    482-A:3 Excavating and Dredging Permit; Certain Exemptions. –
I. (a) No person shall excavate, remove, fill, dredge, or construct any structures in or on any bank, flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state without a permit from the department. Unless otherwise specified in rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 482-A:11, any person seeking to obtain a permit shall submit to the department:
(1) A complete application form that has been signed by the town or city clerk of the municipality in which the impacts to jurisdiction are located or, if the impacts to jurisdiction are located in more than one municipality, by the city or town clerk of each such municipality, certifying that the municipality has received 4 copies of the form and attachments as provided in subparagraph (a)(2). The town or city clerk shall send a copy of the form and attachments to the local governing body, the municipal planning board, if any, and the municipal conservation commission, if any, and shall retain one copy to be made reasonably accessible to the public. Applications and fees for projects by agencies of the state may be filed directly with the department, with 4 copies of the application, plan, and map filed at the same time with the town or city clerk.
* * *
(5) Where the department has held a public hearing on an application filed under this chapter, within 45 days following the closure of the hearing record, approve the application in whole or in part, and issue a permit or deny the application and issue written findings in support of the denial.
(b)(1) The time limits prescribed by this paragraph shall supersede any time limits provided in any other provision of law. The time limits prescribed by this paragraph shall not apply to applications submitted by the department of transportation, for which time limits shall be set by a memorandum of agreement between the commissioner of the department of environmental services and the commissioner of the department of transportation. If the department fails to act within the applicable time frame established in subparagraphs (a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(5), the applicant may ask the department to issue the permit by submitting a written request. If the applicant has previously agreed to accept communications from the department by electronic means, a request submitted electronically by the applicant shall constitute a written request.
(2) Within 14 days of the date of receipt of a written request from the applicant to issue the permit, the department shall:
(A) Approve the application, in whole or in part, and issue a permit; or
(B) Deny the application and issue written findings in support of the denial.
(3) If the department does not issue either a permit or a written denial within the 14-day period, the applicant shall be deemed to have a permit by default and may proceed with the project as presented in the application. The authorization provided by this subparagraph shall not relieve the applicant of complying with all requirements applicable to the project, including but not limited to requirements established in or under this chapter, RSA 485-A relating to water quality, and federal requirements.
* * *