TITLE L
WATER MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION
Chapter 482-A
FILL AND DREDGE IN WETLANDS
Section 482-A:1
    482-A:1 Finding of Public Purpose. – It is found to be for the public good and welfare of this state to protect and preserve its submerged lands under tidal and fresh waters and its wetlands, (both salt water and fresh-water), as herein defined, from despoliation and unregulated alteration, becaus
* * *
(b) Appropriate notice to the department and the department of natural and cultural resources shall include the following information:
(1) Name and address of organization constructing or maintaining the recreational trail.
(2) Name and address of property owner.
(3) Town, tax map number, and lot number of property.
(4) A copy of the appropriate United States Geological Survey topographic map with the type and location of all wetland and waterbody crossings clearly indicated.
(c) A $25 filing fee shall accompany the notice to the department. Such fees shall be held in accordance with paragraph III.
XIII. (a) All boat docking facilities shall be at least 20 feet from an abutting property line in non-tidal waters, and at least 20 feet in tidal waters.
(b) Boat docking facilities may be perpendicular or parallel to the shoreline or extend at some other angle into a water body, depending on the needs of the landowners, factors related to safe navigation, and the difficulty of construction. However, any boat secured to such a dock shall not extend beyond the extension of the abutter's property line.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (a), boat docking facilities may be located closer than 20 feet from an abutter's property line in non-tidal waters and 20 feet in tidal waters, if the owner of the boat docking facility obtains the written consent of the abutting property owner. Such consent shall be signed by all parties, notarized and filed with the dock application with the department of environmental services.
(d) Abutters may apply for a common dock on or near their common property line. Any application for a common dock shall be accompanied by a notarized written agreement which shall be signed by all property owners. Such agreement shall be filed at the registry of deeds and attached to the deed of each property owner.
* * *
(d) The time limits prescribed by this paragraph shall not apply to an application filed after the applicant has already undertaken some or all of the work covered by the application, or where the applicant has been adjudicated after final appeal, or otherwise does not contest, the department's designation as a chronic non-complier in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(e) Any request for an amendment to an application or permit shall be submitted to the department on the appropriate amendment form. Any request for a significant amendment to a pending application or an existing permit which changes the footprint of the permitted fill or dredge area shall be deemed a new application subject to the provisions of RSA 482-A:3, I and the time limits prescribed by this paragraph. "Significant amendment" means an amendment which changes the proposed or previously approved acreage of the permitted fill or dredge area by 20 percent or more, includes a prime wetland, or elevates the project's impact classification. This meaning of "significant amendment" shall not apply to an application amendment that is in response to a request from the department.
(f) The department may extend the time for rendering a decision under subparagraphs (a)(3)(D) and (a)(4)(D), without the applicant's agreement, on an application from an applicant who, within the 5 years preceding the application, has been determined, after the exhaustion of available appellate remedies, to have failed to comply with this chapter or any rule adopted or permit or approval issued under this chapter, or to have misrepresented any material fact made in connection with any activity regulated or prohibited by this chapter, pursuant to an action initiated under RSA 482-A:13, RSA 482-A:14, or RSA 482-A:14-b. The length of such an extension shall be no longer than reasonably necessary to complete the review of the application, but shall not exceed 20 days unless the applicant agrees to a longer extension. The department shall notify the applicant of the length of the extension.
* * *