TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 490-G
DRUG COURTS AND ALTERNATIVE DRUG OFFENDER GRANT PROGRAM
Section 490-G:1
    490-G:1 Purpose; Policy and Goals. –
I. The legislature recognizes that a critical need exists in this state for the criminal justice system to reduce the incidence of substance abuse and the crimes resulting from it. For the criminal justice system to maintain credibility, all drug offenders 
* * *
II. While working in drug court reshapes the traditional roles of judges and lawyers, ethical duties do not significantly differ from those in traditional courtrooms. Drug court judges and lawyers must adhere to the standards set forth in the Model Code of Judicial Conduct, the Model Rules of Professional Conduct, the American Bar Association Standards of Criminal Justice, and the Model Drug Offender Accountability and Treatment Act. The proper exercise of the roles of judge or lawyer in the drug court need not conflict with the professionals' ethical obligations and can enable judges and attorneys to fulfill the highest aspirations of their professional ethics while embarking on an innovative way to break the cycle of substance abuse and crime. Drug court judges and attorneys must remain continually cognizant of the due process rights guaranteed to all citizens and the state's substantial interest in maintaining effective and efficient judicial and penal systems.
Source. 2012, 218:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2013.
Section 490-G:2
    490-G:2 Implementation of Drug Courts. –
I. (a) Each superior or circuit court may establish one or more drug courts under which drug offenders may be processed to address appropriately an identified substance abuse problem. "Drug court" means a judicial intervention process that incorporates and substantially complies with the Ten Key Components listed in subparagraph (b) and may include:
(1) "Pre-adjudication" where a drug offender is ordered to participate in drug court before charges are filed or before conviction;
(2) "Post-adjudication" where a drug offender is ordered to participate in drug court after entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendre or having been found guilty;
(3) "Reentry" where a drug offender is ordered to participate in drug court upon release from a sentence of incarceration; or
(4) "Combination program" which may include pre-adjudication, post-adjudication, and/or reentry.
(b) "Ten Key Components" as outlined in the Model Drug Offender Accountability and Treatment Act and as defined by the United States Department of Justice, are:
(1) Drug courts integrate alcohol and other drug treatment services with justice system case processing;
(2) Using a nonadversarial approach, prosecution and defense counsel promote public safety while protecting participants' (drug offenders') due process rights;
(3) Eligible participants (drug offenders) are identified early and promptly placed in the drug court program;
(4) Drug courts provide access to a continuum of alcohol, drug, and other related treatment and rehabilitation services;
(5) Abstinence is monitored by frequent alcohol and other drug testing;
(6) A coordinated strategy governs drug court responses to participants' (drug offenders') compliance;
(7) Ongoing judicial interaction with each drug court participant (drug offender) is essential;
(8) Monitoring and evaluation measure the achievement of program (drug court) goals and gauge effectiveness;
(9) Continuing interdisciplinary education promotes effective drug court planning, implementation, and operations; and
(10) Forging partnerships among drug courts, public agencies, and community-based organizations generates local support and enhances drug court effectiveness.
II. Upon successful completion of a program recommended by the drug court, a drug offender's case may be disposed of by the judge in the manner prescribed by the agreement and by the applicable policies and procedures adopted by the drug court. This may include, but is not limited to, withholding criminal charges, dismissal of charges, probation, deferred sentencing, suspended sentencing, split sentencing, or a reduced period of incarceration.
III. A person sentenced by a drug court may, at least one year after successful completion of all programs and conditions imposed by the drug court, petition for annulment of the charges, arrest, conviction, and sentence that relate to such person's entry into the drug court.
IV. The drug court may convene a local steering committee made up of community leaders who can provide support for the drug court.
Source. 2012, 218:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2013.
Drug Offender Grant Program
Section 490-G:3
    490-G:3 Definitions. –
In this subdivision:
I. "Alternative drug offender program" means a program offered by a county as an alternative to operating a drug court for nonviolent offenders including diversion programs and programs utilizing intensive probation, random drug testing, and evidence-based cognitive therapy.
II. "Best practices" means research-based, specific, practitioner-focused drug court guidance published by the National Association of Drug Court Professionals. For alternative drug offender programs, best practices include evidence-based programs which divert nonviolent offenders out of the criminal justice system or utilize intensive probation supervision, sanctions, and behavior therapy to address behavior.
III. "Office" means the office of drug offender program coordinator within the administrative office of the superior court.
IV. "Drug court" means drug courts as described in RSA 490-G:1 and RSA 490-G:2.
Source. 2016, 264:2, eff. June 15, 2016.
Section 490-G:4
    490-G:4 Grant Program Created. –
* * *