TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 502-A
DISTRICT COURTS
Section 502-A:1
    502-A:1 Judicial Districts. –
A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:
* * *
(b) Is punishable by a civil penalty, in which case the penalty imposed shall in no event exceed the limits of the district court's civil damages concurrent jurisdiction as set forth in RSA 502-A:14, II.
(c) Is enforceable by local authorities through the issuance of a cease and desist order, and district court judgment upon such order, pursuant to RSA 676:17-a.
II. This section shall not be construed to diminish the jurisdiction of the superior court to hear and decide matters in which municipalities seek to enforce local ordinances, codes, or regulations through equitable or other relief.
III. The jurisdiction conferred by this section shall include the procedure for local land use citations and pleas by mail, as provided by RSA 676:17-b, for any offense encompassed by RSA 676:17, and within the limits of paragraph I of this section.
Source. 1988, 19:1. 1991, 328:2, eff. June 28, 1991; 374:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Section 502-A:12
    502-A:12 Appeals From Sentence. –
I. A person sentenced by a district court for a class A misdemeanor after trial or after proceedings pursuant to District Court Rule 2.14 may appeal therefrom to the superior court for a jury trial as provided in RSA 599, except in cases in district courts served by regional jury trial courts as provided in RSA 502-A:12-a.
II. A person sentenced by a district court for a class A misdemeanor may, if no appeal for a jury trial in superior court is taken, appeal therefrom to the supreme court at the time the sentence is declared or within 30 days after the sentence is declared. The supreme court's review shall be limited to questions of law.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1983, 382:5. 1993, 190:16. 1995, 277:16. 2006, 64:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 502-A:12-a
    502-A:12-a Repealed by 2011, 88:29(21), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:13
    502-A:13 Repealed by 2015, 249:16, I, eff. Oct. 1, 2017. –
Section 502-A:13-a
    502-A:13-a Binding Over by Circuit Court District Division. – Each circuit court district division shall have jurisdiction to commit to jail, or bind over with sufficient sureties to the superior court, all persons charged with offenses exceeding its jurisdiction to try, and any directly related misdemeanor or violation level offenses, committed in the circuit court district division in which the court is located.
Source. 2022, 268:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.
Section 502-A:14
    502-A:14 Civil Causes. –
I.
Exclusive Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of civil cases in which the damages claimed do not exceed $1,500, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district. In all such actions as herein provided the parties shall be heard by the justice or special justice and the findings of fact shall be final, but questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court or as provided in RSA 502-A:17-a.
II.
Concurrent Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court of civil actions for damages in which the damages claimed do not exceed $25,000, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice, who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
II-a.
Expanded Concurrent Jurisdiction. The supreme court shall have the authority to increase the concurrent jurisdiction as provided in paragraph II of those district courts it selects, after consultation with the individual district courts, to hear civil actions in which the damages claimed do not exceed $50,000, the title to real estate is not involved, and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice; who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
III.
Transfers To Superior Court. If the defendant upon entry of any action under this section within 5 days of the entry thereof or such additional time as the district court may for good cause allow file in the district court a brief statement setting forth that:
(a) There is pending in the superior court a cause arising out of the same transaction or situation on which the district court action is based, or
(b) That the defendant has a claim arising out of the same transaction or situation in which his claim for damages exceeds $1,500, and
(c) Accompanies his brief statement with an affidavit under oath supporting the same, then no further proceeding shall be had in the district court, but the cause shall be at once transferred to the superior court for the county in which the district is located to be heard and tried as if originally entered in the superior court, the original entry fee and cost of transferring the action to be paid by the plaintiff but recoverable as costs if the plaintiff shall prevail. If no petition to remove is filed, the cause shall be heard by the justice or special justice in the district court and the findings of fact shall be final, but questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1965, 327:1, 2. 1967, 438:2. 1969, 234:3, 4. 1972, 13:1. 1973, 261:1. 1979, 273:1. 1983, 382:1, 2. 1991, 47:2, 3. 1992, 284:37, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.
Section 502-A:15
* * *