TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 502-A
DISTRICT COURTS
Section 502-A:1
    502-A:1 Judicial Districts. –
A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:
* * *
X. CONWAY DISTRICT. The district for northern Carroll county shall consist of the towns of Conway, Bartlett, Jackson, Eaton, Chatham, Hart's Location, Albany, Madison and the unincorporated places of Hale's Location, Cutt's Grant, and Hadley's Purchase. The district court for the district shall be located in Conway, holding sessions regularly therein and elsewhere in the district as justice may require. The name of the court shall be the Conway District Court.
XI. OSSIPEE DISTRICT. The district for southern Carroll county shall consist of the towns of Ossipee, Tamworth, Freedom, Effingham, Wakefield, Wolfeboro, Brookfield, Tuftonboro, Moultonborough, and Sandwich. The court shall be located in Ossipee, holding sessions regularly therein and elsewhere in the district as justice may require. The name of the court shall be the Ossipee District Court.
Merrimack County
XII. CONCORD DISTRICT. The Concord district shall consist of the city of Concord, and the towns of Loudon, Canterbury, Dunbarton, Bow, Hopkinton, Pittsfield, Chichester, and Epsom. The district court for the district shall be located in Concord, holding sessions regularly there and elsewhere in the district as justice may require. The name of the court shall be Concord District Court.
XIII. HOOKSETT DISTRICT. The Hooksett district shall consist of the towns of Allenstown, Pembroke, and Hooksett. The district court for the district shall be located in Hooksett, holding sessions regularly therein and elsewhere in the district as justice may require. The name of the court shall be the Hooksett District Court.
XIV. FRANKLIN DISTRICT. The Franklin district shall consist of the city of Franklin and the towns of Northfield, Danbury, Andover, Boscawen, Salisbury, Hill, and Webster in Merrimack county and the towns of Sanbornton and Tilton in Belknap county. The district court for the district shall be located in Franklin, holding sessions regularly therein and elsewhere in the district as justice may require. The name of the court shall be Franklin District Court.
XV. HENNIKER-HILLSBOROUGH DISTRICT. The Henniker-Hillsborough district shall consist of the towns of Henniker, Warner, Sutton, and Bradford in Merrimack county and the towns of Hillsborough, Deering, Windsor, Antrim, and Bennington in Hillsborough county. The court shall be located in a city or town within the judicial district in a location and facility designated pursuant to RSA 490-B:3, having regard for the convenience of the communities within the district, provided, however, that the court shall not be located in any building which does not meet the minimum standard prescribed by the New Hampshire court accreditation commission pursuant to RSA 490:5-c. The court shall hold sessions regularly at the principal court location and elsewhere in the district as justice may require. The court shall bear the name of the city or town in which it is located.
Hillsborough County
* * *
    502-A:10 Repealed by 1983, 383:78, VI, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. –
Jurisdiction
Section 502-A:11
    502-A:11 Criminal Cases; District Courts. – Each district court shall have the powers of a justice of the peace and quorum throughout the state and shall have original jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of all crimes and offenses committed within the confines of the district in which such court is located which are punishable by a fine not exceeding $2,000 or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, including all violations of the provisions of RSA 266:16 and RSA 266:25 pertaining to vehicles exceeding permitted size or weight, regardless of whether the defendant is a natural person or any other person.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1977, 281:1. 1981, 146:5, XXII. 1992, 284:35, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. 2011, 88:5, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 502-A:11-a
    502-A:11-a Local Regulation Enforcement. –
I. The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of the prosecution of any violation of a local ordinance, code, or regulation properly adopted pursuant to enabling statutes to the extent that such violation, by statute or by local ordinance, code, or regulation:
(a) Is characterized as a misdemeanor or violation within the meaning of the criminal code, in which case penalties shall be consistent with RSA 651.
(b) Is punishable by a civil penalty, in which case the penalty imposed shall in no event exceed the limits of the district court's civil damages concurrent jurisdiction as set forth in RSA 502-A:14, II.
(c) Is enforceable by local authorities through the issuance of a cease and desist order, and district court judgment upon such order, pursuant to RSA 676:17-a.
II. This section shall not be construed to diminish the jurisdiction of the superior court to hear and decide matters in which municipalities seek to enforce local ordinances, codes, or regulations through equitable or other relief.
III. The jurisdiction conferred by this section shall include the procedure for local land use citations and pleas by mail, as provided by RSA 676:17-b, for any offense encompassed by RSA 676:17, and within the limits of paragraph I of this section.
Source. 1988, 19:1. 1991, 328:2, eff. June 28, 1991; 374:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Section 502-A:12
    502-A:12 Appeals From Sentence. –
I. A person sentenced by a district court for a class A misdemeanor after trial or after proceedings pursuant to District Court Rule 2.14 may appeal therefrom to the superior court for a jury trial as provided in RSA 599, except in cases in district courts served by regional jury trial courts as provided in RSA 502-A:12-a.
* * *