TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 502-A
DISTRICT COURTS
Section 502-A:1
    502-A:1 Judicial Districts. –
A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:
* * *
VI. The administrative processing fee provided for in paragraph II shall be retained by the court for the benefit of the state.
Source. 1975, 116:2. 1981, 146:5, XXIII. 1983, 382:9; 383:38. 1985, 341:3. 1987, 239:3. 1989, 114:2. 1990, 229:24. 1992, 232:2; 257:28; 284:39. 1996, 182:2; 251:23. 1998, 288:1-3, 11. 2002, 231:1. 2003, 43:3-6. 2004, 183:1. 2006, 260:30. 2007, 54:1, eff. July 1, 2007.
Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 502-A:20
    502-A:20 Repealed by 2011, 88:29(22), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:20-a
    502-A:20-a Municipal Prosecutors. – Prosecutors appointed under the provisions of RSA 41:10-a are hereby empowered to represent the state in district courts in cases within the jurisdiction of said courts unless the prosecutorial jurisdiction over a particular case or class of cases is pre-empted by the county attorney or the attorney general.
Source. 1977, 374:4, eff. Aug. 30, 1977.
Section 502-A:21
    502-A:21 Repealed by 2011, 88:29(23), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:21-a
    502-A:21-a Full-Time District Court Justices. – A district court justice designated to be full-time under RSA 491-A:3, IV shall not be permitted to engage in the practice of law to any degree. Full-time justices shall receive the salary specified in RSA 491-A:1. Full-time justices chosen pursuant to this section shall, when requested by the supreme court, assist other district courts whenever a justice in such other court is disqualified, disabled, otherwise unable to sit, or in need of assistance.
Source. 1987, 272:5, eff. July 1, 1987.
Section 502-A:22
    502-A:22 Civil Sessions. – A session of each district court for the trial of civil actions shall be held on some day of each month to be fixed by a rule of court and may be adjourned from day to day, or to a future day not beyond the next established session.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 502-A:23
    502-A:23 Judicial Robes. – The justice of a district court shall wear an appropriate black judicial robe whenever his court is convened in criminal or civil session. Such robes shall be paid for by the state.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1983, 383:39, eff. July 1, 1984.
Section 502-A:24
    502-A:24 Writs. – Writs and processes, issuing returnable to any district court, shall be in the name of the state of New Hampshire, shall be under the seal of the court, shall bear the teste of the justice, if not a party, otherwise of the special justice, and shall be signed by the clerk.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 502-A:25
    502-A:25 Service of. – All writs and civil actions, except as otherwise provided, shall be served 14 days before the return day which they are returnable.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 502-A:26
    502-A:26 Return Day. – In civil causes to recover damages, the first Tuesday of every month shall be return day, except as otherwise provided, and writs may be made returnable at the election of the party who takes out the same, subject to the requirements for service, at any return day within 2 months from the date thereof.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 502-A:27
    502-A:27 Executions. – Executions on judgments rendered in district courts shall not be issued until after the time for appeal has expired and shall be returnable within 90 days from the date of issue.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1985, 325:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.
Section 502-A:27-a
    502-A:27-a Destruction of Records. – The district court, subject to the approval of the supreme court, shall establish retention and destruction schedules for those original files, papers and records in cases and matters disposed of by the court. The district court shall be responsible for the implementation of the schedules and for directing that any files having the potential for historical significance shall be preserved or transferred to any public historical society or corporation organized for the preservation of historical documents. The schedule may provide for original records to be sent to the records center established under RSA 5.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1989, 243:1. 1992, 284:40, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.
Section 502-A:27-b
    502-A:27-b Financial Records. – The retention and destruction policy established by RSA 502-A:27-a shall provide for financial records to be retained for the current fiscal year and the preceding 5 fiscal years.
Source. 1967, 138:1. 1992, 284:41, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.
Section 502-A:27-c
    502-A:27-c Powers of the District Court. – The district courts are hereby empowered to grant motions for summary judgment in accordance with the procedure prescribed in RSA 491:8-a.
Source. 1973, 130:1, eff. July 13, 1973.
Section 502-A:27-d
    502-A:27-d Use of Recording Devices. – Upon petition by any party the court may, in its discretion, allow said party to record the proceedings by any recording device. The recordings shall be made at the expense of the petitioner, except as provided under RSA 599:1-c for violations. If in a criminal proceeding the defendant is indigent, the defendant shall upon request at least 5 days prior to any hearing or trial be entitled to a sound recording of the proceedings at state expense. The court shall give written notice to a defendant charged with a class B misdemeanor that the defendant shall, upon request at least 5 days prior to any hearing or trial, be entitled to a sound recording of the proceedings at state expense.
Source. 1973, 536:2. 1985, 341:7. 1992, 269:5, eff. July 1, 1992.
Section 502-A:27-e
* * *