TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 502-A
DISTRICT COURTS
Section 502-A:1
    502-A:1 Judicial Districts. –
A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:
* * *
II. The clerk shall set aside 6 percent of each entry fee paid into the court for deposit into a special escrow account established under RSA 490:26-c and 30 percent of each entry fee paid into the court for deposit into the judicial branch information technology fund established under RSA 490:26-h. The proceeds of fees for motions to appear in court pro hac vice shall be paid into the law library revolving fund established in RSA 490:25, III.
III. The sum of $10 shall be added to each entry fee collected in the district courts for civil writs and shall be deposited in the mediation and arbitration fund established under RSA 490-E:4. Costs of the civil writ mediation program in the district courts shall be paid from this fund. The following shall apply to the civil writ mediation program in the district courts:
(a) Participation in the mediation session shall not be mandated by the court;
(b) Mediation reports and proceedings shall not be released to any judge or other officers of the court who may later decide or rule on the case without the written consent of all parties participating in the mediation; and
(c) Statements made during mediation sessions by the parties or their counsel shall not be considered competent or admissible evidence for any purpose during any subsequent proceedings in that case or any other civil or administrative proceeding.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1971, 393:1. 1981, 562:5. 1983, 383:40. 2007, 234:6. 2009, 144:298, eff. July 1, 2009; 253:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2010. 2011, 88:7, eff. July 1, 2011. 2013, 88:5, eff. July 1, 2013.
Section 502-A:29
    502-A:29 Other Fees. – For other certificates or papers which he or she is authorized to make or certify, the clerk of a circuit court shall receive the same fees as a clerk of the superior court.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964. 2011, 88:8, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 502-A:30
    502-A:30 Travel, Etc. – Travel and attendance of parties and other costs and fees shall be allowed as in the superior court, except that the plaintiff shall be allowed no more travel than if he lived within 10 miles of the place of trial, unless he appears in person.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 502-A:31
    502-A:31 Repealed by 1985, 404:8, III, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. –
Section 502-A:32
    502-A:32 Repealed by 2011, 88:29(24), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:33
    502-A:33 Repealed by 1965, 327:7, eff. Sept. 6, 1965. –
Section 502-A:34
    502-A:34 Repealed by 2011, 88:29(25), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:35
    502-A:35 Repealed by 2011, 88:29(26), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:36
    502-A:36 Repealed by 2011, 88:29(27), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Court Modernization Fund
Section 502-A:37
    502-A:37 Repealed by by 1989, 408:82, IV, eff. July 1, 1998. –