TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 502-A
DISTRICT COURTS
Section 502-A:1
    502-A:1 Judicial Districts. –
A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:
* * *
    502-A:13-a Binding Over by Circuit Court District Division. – Each circuit court district division shall have jurisdiction to commit to jail, or bind over with sufficient sureties to the superior court, all persons charged with offenses exceeding its jurisdiction to try, and any directly related misdemeanor or violation level offenses, committed in the circuit court district division in which the court is located.
Source. 2022, 268:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.
Section 502-A:14
    502-A:14 Civil Causes. –
I.
Exclusive Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of civil cases in which the damages claimed do not exceed $1,500, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district. In all such actions as herein provided the parties shall be heard by the justice or special justice and the findings of fact shall be final, but questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court or as provided in RSA 502-A:17-a.
II.
Concurrent Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court of civil actions for damages in which the damages claimed do not exceed $25,000, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice, who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
II-a.
Expanded Concurrent Jurisdiction. The supreme court shall have the authority to increase the concurrent jurisdiction as provided in paragraph II of those district courts it selects, after consultation with the individual district courts, to hear civil actions in which the damages claimed do not exceed $50,000, the title to real estate is not involved, and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice; who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
III.
Transfers To Superior Court. If the defendant upon entry of any action under this section within 5 days of the entry thereof or such additional time as the district court may for good cause allow file in the district court a brief statement setting forth that:
(a) There is pending in the superior court a cause arising out of the same transaction or situation on which the district court action is based, or
(b) That the defendant has a claim arising out of the same transaction or situation in which his claim for damages exceeds $1,500, and
(c) Accompanies his brief statement with an affidavit under oath supporting the same, then no further proceeding shall be had in the district court, but the cause shall be at once transferred to the superior court for the county in which the district is located to be heard and tried as if originally entered in the superior court, the original entry fee and cost of transferring the action to be paid by the plaintiff but recoverable as costs if the plaintiff shall prevail. If no petition to remove is filed, the cause shall be heard by the justice or special justice in the district court and the findings of fact shall be final, but questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1965, 327:1, 2. 1967, 438:2. 1969, 234:3, 4. 1972, 13:1. 1973, 261:1. 1979, 273:1. 1983, 382:1, 2. 1991, 47:2, 3. 1992, 284:37, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.
Section 502-A:15
    502-A:15 Jury Trial. – In cases in which the damages claimed exceed $1,500 or the title to real estate is involved, if the defendant, upon the entry of any action for damages under RSA 502-A:14, II or II-a, within 7 days of the return date of the action or within such additional time as the district court for good cause may allow, files a written request for trial by jury, the cause shall be at once transferred to the superior court for the county or judicial region in which the court is located, to be heard and tried as if originally entered in the transferee court. The original entry fee and cost of transferring the action shall be paid by the moving party but shall be recoverable as costs if the moving party prevails in the action. If, after transfer for trial by jury, the moving party waives the right to jury trial, the cause shall at once be remanded to the district court of original jurisdiction.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1983, 382:3. 1991, 47:4. 1992, 284:38, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. 2011, 88:6, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 502-A:16
    502-A:16 Venue in Civil Causes. – Actions shall be returnable to the district court of the judicial district where either plaintiff or defendant resides; except that actions arising under RSA 540, relative to actions against tenants, may also be returnable in the judicial district in which the real property in question is located. For the purposes of this section, a partnership or a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it maintains an office or place of business.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1987, 302:1. 1991, 203:1, eff. July 27, 1991.
Section 502-A:16-a
    502-A:16-a Change of Venue in Possessory Actions Regarding Residential Property. –
Venue in possessory actions concerning residential property brought pursuant to RSA 540 which are initiated in a judicial district other than that in which the defendant resides may be transferred as follows:
* * *