TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 502-A
DISTRICT COURTS
Section 502-A:1
    502-A:1 Judicial Districts. –
A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:
* * *
II. A person sentenced by a district court for a class A misdemeanor may, if no appeal for a jury trial in superior court is taken, appeal therefrom to the supreme court at the time the sentence is declared or within 30 days after the sentence is declared. The supreme court's review shall be limited to questions of law.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1983, 382:5. 1993, 190:16. 1995, 277:16. 2006, 64:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Section 502-A:12-a
    502-A:12-a Repealed by 2011, 88:29(21), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:13
    502-A:13 Repealed by 2015, 249:16, I, eff. Oct. 1, 2017. –
Section 502-A:13-a
    502-A:13-a Binding Over by Circuit Court District Division. – Each circuit court district division shall have jurisdiction to commit to jail, or bind over with sufficient sureties to the superior court, all persons charged with offenses exceeding its jurisdiction to try, and any directly related misdemeanor or violation level offenses, committed in the circuit court district division in which the court is located.
Source. 2022, 268:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.
Section 502-A:14
    502-A:14 Civil Causes. –
I.
Exclusive Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of civil cases in which the damages claimed do not exceed $1,500, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district. In all such actions as herein provided the parties shall be heard by the justice or special justice and the findings of fact shall be final, but questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court or as provided in RSA 502-A:17-a.
II.
Concurrent Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court of civil actions for damages in which the damages claimed do not exceed $25,000, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice, who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
II-a.
Expanded Concurrent Jurisdiction. The supreme court shall have the authority to increase the concurrent jurisdiction as provided in paragraph II of those district courts it selects, after consultation with the individual district courts, to hear civil actions in which the damages claimed do not exceed $50,000, the title to real estate is not involved, and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice; who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
III.
* * *