TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 502-A
DISTRICT COURTS
Section 502-A:1
    502-A:1 Judicial Districts. –
A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:
* * *
II. Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from transferring the collection of fines to a centralized location. Any fines collected by the central location shall be distributed as indicated in paragraph I. References to duties and responsibilities of clerks contained in paragraph I shall be deemed to include the central fine collection center as appropriate.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1967, 324:2. 1973, 108:2. 1981, 146:5, XXI. 1983, 383:36. 1985, 399:3, I. 1989, 410:2. 1991, 201:1. 1994, 273:2. 2009, 144:202, eff. July 1, 2009. 2011, 88:4, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 502-A:8-a
    502-A:8-a Repealed by 2011, 88:29(19), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:8-b
    502-A:8-b Repealed by 2011, 88:29(20), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:9
    502-A:9 Repealed by 1983, 383:78, V, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. –
Section 502-A:9-a
    502-A:9-a Repealed by 1983, 383:79, VII, eff. July 1, 1984. –
Section 502-A:10
    502-A:10 Repealed by 1983, 383:78, VI, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. –
Jurisdiction
Section 502-A:11
    502-A:11 Criminal Cases; District Courts. – Each district court shall have the powers of a justice of the peace and quorum throughout the state and shall have original jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of all crimes and offenses committed within the confines of the district in which such court is located which are punishable by a fine not exceeding $2,000 or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, including all violations of the provisions of RSA 266:16 and RSA 266:25 pertaining to vehicles exceeding permitted size or weight, regardless of whether the defendant is a natural person or any other person.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1977, 281:1. 1981, 146:5, XXII. 1992, 284:35, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. 2011, 88:5, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 502-A:11-a
    502-A:11-a Local Regulation Enforcement. –
I. The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of the prosecution of any violation of a local ordinance, code, or regulation properly adopted pursuant to enabling statutes to the extent that such violation, by statute or by local ordinance, code, or regulation:
(a) Is characterized as a misdemeanor or violation within the meaning of the criminal code, in which case penalties shall be consistent with RSA 651.
(b) Is punishable by a civil penalty, in which case the penalty imposed shall in no event exceed the limits of the district court's civil damages concurrent jurisdiction as set forth in RSA 502-A:14, II.
(c) Is enforceable by local authorities through the issuance of a cease and desist order, and district court judgment upon such order, pursuant to RSA 676:17-a.
II. This section shall not be construed to diminish the jurisdiction of the superior court to hear and decide matters in which municipalities seek to enforce local ordinances, codes, or regulations through equitable or other relief.
III. The jurisdiction conferred by this section shall include the procedure for local land use citations and pleas by mail, as provided by RSA 676:17-b, for any offense encompassed by RSA 676:17, and within the limits of paragraph I of this section.
Source. 1988, 19:1. 1991, 328:2, eff. June 28, 1991; 374:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Section 502-A:12
* * *
    502-A:13-a Binding Over by Circuit Court District Division. – Each circuit court district division shall have jurisdiction to commit to jail, or bind over with sufficient sureties to the superior court, all persons charged with offenses exceeding its jurisdiction to try, and any directly related misdemeanor or violation level offenses, committed in the circuit court district division in which the court is located.
Source. 2022, 268:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.
Section 502-A:14
    502-A:14 Civil Causes. –
I.
Exclusive Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of civil cases in which the damages claimed do not exceed $1,500, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district. In all such actions as herein provided the parties shall be heard by the justice or special justice and the findings of fact shall be final, but questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court or as provided in RSA 502-A:17-a.
II.
Concurrent Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court of civil actions for damages in which the damages claimed do not exceed $25,000, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice, who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
II-a.
Expanded Concurrent Jurisdiction. The supreme court shall have the authority to increase the concurrent jurisdiction as provided in paragraph II of those district courts it selects, after consultation with the individual district courts, to hear civil actions in which the damages claimed do not exceed $50,000, the title to real estate is not involved, and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice; who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
III.
Transfers To Superior Court. If the defendant upon entry of any action under this section within 5 days of the entry thereof or such additional time as the district court may for good cause allow file in the district court a brief statement setting forth that:
(a) There is pending in the superior court a cause arising out of the same transaction or situation on which the district court action is based, or
(b) That the defendant has a claim arising out of the same transaction or situation in which his claim for damages exceeds $1,500, and
* * *