TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 502-A
DISTRICT COURTS
Section 502-A:1
    502-A:1 Judicial Districts. –
A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:
* * *
    502-A:11 Criminal Cases; District Courts. – Each district court shall have the powers of a justice of the peace and quorum throughout the state and shall have original jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of all crimes and offenses committed within the confines of the district in which such court is located which are punishable by a fine not exceeding $2,000 or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, including all violations of the provisions of RSA 266:16 and RSA 266:25 pertaining to vehicles exceeding permitted size or weight, regardless of whether the defendant is a natural person or any other person.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1977, 281:1. 1981, 146:5, XXII. 1992, 284:35, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. 2011, 88:5, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 502-A:11-a
    502-A:11-a Local Regulation Enforcement. –
I. The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of the prosecution of any violation of a local ordinance, code, or regulation properly adopted pursuant to enabling statutes to the extent that such violation, by statute or by local ordinance, code, or regulation:
(a) Is characterized as a misdemeanor or violation within the meaning of the criminal code, in which case penalties shall be consistent with RSA 651.
(b) Is punishable by a civil penalty, in which case the penalty imposed shall in no event exceed the limits of the district court's civil damages concurrent jurisdiction as set forth in RSA 502-A:14, II.
(c) Is enforceable by local authorities through the issuance of a cease and desist order, and district court judgment upon such order, pursuant to RSA 676:17-a.
II. This section shall not be construed to diminish the jurisdiction of the superior court to hear and decide matters in which municipalities seek to enforce local ordinances, codes, or regulations through equitable or other relief.
III. The jurisdiction conferred by this section shall include the procedure for local land use citations and pleas by mail, as provided by RSA 676:17-b, for any offense encompassed by RSA 676:17, and within the limits of paragraph I of this section.
Source. 1988, 19:1. 1991, 328:2, eff. June 28, 1991; 374:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Section 502-A:12
    502-A:12 Appeals From Sentence. –
I. A person sentenced by a district court for a class A misdemeanor after trial or after proceedings pursuant to District Court Rule 2.14 may appeal therefrom to the superior court for a jury trial as provided in RSA 599, except in cases in district courts served by regional jury trial courts as provided in RSA 502-A:12-a.
II. A person sentenced by a district court for a class A misdemeanor may, if no appeal for a jury trial in superior court is taken, appeal therefrom to the supreme court at the time the sentence is declared or within 30 days after the sentence is declared. The supreme court's review shall be limited to questions of law.
* * *
    502-A:21-a Full-Time District Court Justices. – A district court justice designated to be full-time under RSA 491-A:3, IV shall not be permitted to engage in the practice of law to any degree. Full-time justices shall receive the salary specified in RSA 491-A:1. Full-time justices chosen pursuant to this section shall, when requested by the supreme court, assist other district courts whenever a justice in such other court is disqualified, disabled, otherwise unable to sit, or in need of assistance.
Source. 1987, 272:5, eff. July 1, 1987.
Section 502-A:22
    502-A:22 Civil Sessions. – A session of each district court for the trial of civil actions shall be held on some day of each month to be fixed by a rule of court and may be adjourned from day to day, or to a future day not beyond the next established session.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 502-A:23
    502-A:23 Judicial Robes. – The justice of a district court shall wear an appropriate black judicial robe whenever his court is convened in criminal or civil session. Such robes shall be paid for by the state.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1983, 383:39, eff. July 1, 1984.
Section 502-A:24
    502-A:24 Writs. – Writs and processes, issuing returnable to any district court, shall be in the name of the state of New Hampshire, shall be under the seal of the court, shall bear the teste of the justice, if not a party, otherwise of the special justice, and shall be signed by the clerk.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 502-A:25
    502-A:25 Service of. – All writs and civil actions, except as otherwise provided, shall be served 14 days before the return day which they are returnable.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 502-A:26
    502-A:26 Return Day. – In civil causes to recover damages, the first Tuesday of every month shall be return day, except as otherwise provided, and writs may be made returnable at the election of the party who takes out the same, subject to the requirements for service, at any return day within 2 months from the date thereof.
Source. 1963, 331:1, eff. July 1, 1964.
Section 502-A:27
    502-A:27 Executions. – Executions on judgments rendered in district courts shall not be issued until after the time for appeal has expired and shall be returnable within 90 days from the date of issue.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1985, 325:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.
Section 502-A:27-a
* * *