TITLE LI
COURTS
Chapter 502-A
DISTRICT COURTS
Section 502-A:1
    502-A:1 Judicial Districts. –
A comprehensive system of judicial districts, each with a district court, is hereby organized, constituted and established as follows:
* * *
    502-A:8-a Repealed by 2011, 88:29(19), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:8-b
    502-A:8-b Repealed by 2011, 88:29(20), eff. July 1, 2011. –
Section 502-A:9
    502-A:9 Repealed by 1983, 383:78, V, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. –
Section 502-A:9-a
    502-A:9-a Repealed by 1983, 383:79, VII, eff. July 1, 1984. –
Section 502-A:10
    502-A:10 Repealed by 1983, 383:78, VI, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. –
Jurisdiction
Section 502-A:11
    502-A:11 Criminal Cases; District Courts. – Each district court shall have the powers of a justice of the peace and quorum throughout the state and shall have original jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of all crimes and offenses committed within the confines of the district in which such court is located which are punishable by a fine not exceeding $2,000 or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, including all violations of the provisions of RSA 266:16 and RSA 266:25 pertaining to vehicles exceeding permitted size or weight, regardless of whether the defendant is a natural person or any other person.
Source. 1963, 331:1. 1977, 281:1. 1981, 146:5, XXII. 1992, 284:35, eff. Jan. 1, 1993. 2011, 88:5, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 502-A:11-a
    502-A:11-a Local Regulation Enforcement. –
I. The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of the prosecution of any violation of a local ordinance, code, or regulation properly adopted pursuant to enabling statutes to the extent that such violation, by statute or by local ordinance, code, or regulation:
(a) Is characterized as a misdemeanor or violation within the meaning of the criminal code, in which case penalties shall be consistent with RSA 651.
(b) Is punishable by a civil penalty, in which case the penalty imposed shall in no event exceed the limits of the district court's civil damages concurrent jurisdiction as set forth in RSA 502-A:14, II.
* * *
Exclusive Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of civil cases in which the damages claimed do not exceed $1,500, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district. In all such actions as herein provided the parties shall be heard by the justice or special justice and the findings of fact shall be final, but questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court or as provided in RSA 502-A:17-a.
II.
Concurrent Jurisdiction. All district courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court of civil actions for damages in which the damages claimed do not exceed $25,000, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice, who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
II-a.
Expanded Concurrent Jurisdiction. The supreme court shall have the authority to increase the concurrent jurisdiction as provided in paragraph II of those district courts it selects, after consultation with the individual district courts, to hear civil actions in which the damages claimed do not exceed $50,000, the title to real estate is not involved, and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions, unless trial by jury is claimed as provided in RSA 502-A:15, the parties shall be heard by the justice, associate justice or special justice; who shall make findings of fact which shall be final. Questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.
III.
* * *