TITLE LII
ACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Chapter 511
ATTACHMENTS
Attachable Property and Exemptions
Section 511:1
    511:1 Attachable Property. – All property, real and personal, which is liable to be taken in execution, may be attached and held as security for the judgment the plaintiff may recover. Such property may be attached following the entry of judgment for the plaintiff.
* * *
    511:50 Record. – The petition and proceedings thereon shall be filed with the writ in the action.
Source. 1879, 57:35. PS 220:39. PL 332:50. RL 388:50.
Section 511:51
    511:51 Certificate. – The clerk of court shall, upon payment or tender of his fees, give the petitioner an attested copy of the petition and proceedings, with a certificate under seal of the court attached thereto, that the bond has been filed in his office.
Source. 1879, 57:35. PS 220:39. PL 332:51. RL 388:51.
Section 511:52
    511:52 Recording Certificate. – The recording of such copy and certificate in the registry of deeds in the county where the real estate or interest lies shall vacate and dissolve the attachment thereof.
Source. 1879, 57:35. PS 220:39. PL 332:52. RL 388:52.
Limitation of Attachment Lien
Section 511:53
    511:53 Excessive Attachments. – If an excessive or unreasonable attachment of any kind, by trustee process or otherwise, has been made on mesne process, the defendant may apply to the superior court to have the amount of the attachment reduced or to have it discharged. Upon such application, the party making the attachment shall have the burden of proof to show that the attachment is not excessive or unreasonable. If, on hearing, the court shall find that the attachment is excessive or unreasonable under all the circumstances, it shall order the reduction or discharge of the attachment as justice may require. The findings and order of the court under this section shall be inadmissible in evidence for any purpose at any other stage of the cause.
Source. 1953, 124:1. RSA 511:53. 1955, 21:1, eff. Mar. 5, 1955.
Section 511:54
    511:54 Construction. – RSA 511:53 shall be construed as remedial in nature.
Source. 1953, 124:2, eff. April 25, 1953.
Section 511:55
    511:55 Duration of Certain Attachments. –
I. Real or personal property attached shall be held until the expiration of 6 years from the time of rendering a judgment in the action in favor of the plaintiff on which he can take execution, and, if there are several attachments, the property shall be held for the creditors in the order in which their attachments were made.
II. An attachment of real estate or of a right or interest therein where there is no judgment involved shall, unless otherwise dissolved, expire by operation of law at the end of 10 years from the date of filing the same in the office of the register of deeds in the county or district where said real estate or some part of it is situated.
III. An attachment of real estate recorded prior to January 1, 1976, shall expire by operation of law on July 1, 1988, unless renewed in the office of the register of deeds in the county or district where the real estate or some part of it is situated prior to that date.
IV. An attachment of personal property or of a right or interest therein where there is no judgment involved shall, unless otherwise dissolved, expire by operation of law at the end of 10 years from the date of filing the same.
V. An attachment of personal property filed prior to July 1, 1992, shall expire by operation of law on July 1, 2002, unless renewed by refiling in the office of the secretary of state prior to that date.
Source. RS 184:33. CS 195:35. GS 205:36. GL 224:36. PS 220:40. PL 332:53. RL 388:53. RSA 511:55. 1961, 100:3. 1963, 214:1. 1975, 105:1. 1987, 45:1. 2001, 102:50, eff. July 1, 2001.
Section 511:56
    511:56 Several Attachments. – When there are several attachments of the same property in different suits, if an action in which a prior attachment was made shall be continued in court, the plaintiff in a suit wherein subsequent attachment was made may take judgment and execution at any time, and the lien of his attachment in its order of priority shall be preserved until the expiration of 60 days from the rendition of judgment in the suit wherein the prior attachment was made.
Source. GS 205:37. GL 224:37. PS 220:41. PL 332:54. RL 388:54. RSA 511:56. 1961, 100:4, eff. June 19, 1961.
Section 511:57
    511:57 Proceeds of Sale. – The proceeds of property sold on a writ, and the amount secured by a bond as provided in this chapter, shall be held to pay the executions issuing in the actions in which the attachments were made in the order in which they were made, if demanded by the officer to whom such executions are committed, within 60 days after judgment is rendered.
Source. RS 184:34. CS 195:36. GS 205:38. GL 224:38. PS 220:42. PL 332:55. RL 388:55. RSA 511:57. 1961, 100:5, eff. June 19, 1961.
Section 511:58
    511:58 Judgment Nunc Pro Tunc. – If judgment for the plaintiff is rendered by direction of the court as of previous term, the clerk shall enter of record the day on which the order of court is dated, and property attached shall be held until the expiration of 60 days from that date.
Source. RS 184:35. 1843, 34:16. CS 195:37. GS 205:39. GL 224:39. PS 220:43. PL 332:56. RL 388:56. RSA 511:58. 1961, 100:6, eff. June 19, 1961.
Demand on Receiptor
Section 511:59
    511:59 Absence of Receiptor. – Whenever a receiptor for property attached is absent from the county of his residence, the officer holding the receipt may make a demand upon him for the property by leaving a notice in writing at the last and usual place of abode of the receiptor, directed to him, signed by the officer, and containing a statement of the kind and amount of property for which the receipt was given, the names of the parties to the writ on which it was attached, and the time when and place where the officer requires it to be delivered. A demand so made shall charge the receiptor as if it were made upon him in person.
Source. 1879, 26:1. PS 220:44. PL 332:57. RL 388:57.
* * *