TITLE LIX
PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 595-B
ADMINISTRATIVE INSPECTION WARRANTS
Section 595-B:1
    595-B:1 Definition. – An inspection warrant shall be a written order in the name of the state, signed by a justice, associate justice or special justice of any municipal, district or superior court, directed to an official or employee of a state agency, municipality, or other political subdivision, commanding him to conduct any inspection, testing or sampling required or specifically authorized by state law or administrative rule, or municipal ordinance, code or regulation.
* * *
    595-B:5 Conduct of Inspection; Notice. – An inspection, testing or sampling pursuant to a warrant issued under this chapter shall not be made between 6:00 p.m. of any day and 8:00 a.m. of the succeeding day, unless specifically authorized by the person issuing such warrant upon a showing that such authority is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the law, rule, code, ordinance, or regulation being enforced. An inspection pursuant to a warrant shall not be made by means of forcible entry, except that the person issuing such warrant may expressly authorize a forcible entry when facts are shown sufficient to suggest a probable violation of a state law or rule, or municipal ordinance, code, or regulation, which, if such violation existed, would present an immediate threat to public health or safety, or when facts are shown which establish that reasonable attempts to serve a previous warrant have been unsuccessful. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an official or employee of a state agency, municipality, or other political subdivision executing an inspection warrant may be accompanied by suitable assistants, including a sheriff or his deputy, any state police officer, or any constable or police officer of any city or town.
Source. 1981, 533:1. 1987, 342:3. 1991, 231:10, eff. Aug. 9, 1991.
Section 595-B:6
    595-B:6 Receipt for Samples; Inventory and Return. – An official or employee of a state agency, municipality, or other political subdivision executing an inspection warrant shall give a copy of the warrant to the person owning or occupying the particular place, dwelling, structure, premises, vehicle or records which are the subject of the warrant, or in the absence of such person, the official or employee shall leave a copy of the warrant at the place, dwelling, structure, premises or vehicle where the inspection is made. In addition, if an official or employee of a state agency, municipality, or other political subdivision takes samples under an inspection warrant, he shall give to the person from whom, or from whose premises, the samples were taken a receipt for the samples taken, or shall leave the receipt at the place from which the samples were taken. The return shall be made promptly and shall be accompanied by a written inventory of any samples taken. The justice of a court of record shall attach to the warrant a copy of the return, inventory and all other papers in connection therewith and shall file them with a clerk of the court to which the warrant is returnable.
Source. 1981, 533:1. 1987, 342:4. 1991, 231:11, eff. Aug. 9, 1991.
Section 595-B:7
    595-B:7 Evidence. – Failure to obtain an inspection warrant or to execute such a warrant in accordance with this chapter or the terms of the warrant shall not be cause for the exclusion of evidence derived from or obtained pursuant to any inspection, testing, or sampling, in any civil or criminal proceeding, if the receipt of such evidence is otherwise permitted by law.
Source. 1981, 533:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1981.
Section 595-B:8
    595-B:8 Refusal to Permit Authorized Inspection. – Any person who knowingly refuses to permit an inspection, testing or sampling lawfully authorized by a warrant issued pursuant to this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Source. 1981, 533:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1981.
Section 595-B:9
    595-B:9 Application Limited. – This chapter shall not apply to the application for warrants by personnel within the department of fish and game and the division of state police, and shall in no way affect the issuance of warrants at the request of persons within the department or division under other provisions of law.
Source. 1981, 533:1. 1987, 342:5, eff. July 24, 1987.