TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
CHAPTER 547
JUDGES OF PROBATE AND THEIR JURISDICTION
Jurisdiction
Section 547:3-l
    547:3-l Jurisdiction over Ancillary Matters. – Ancillary matters are claims for liquidated or non-liquidated damages or for the recovery of money or property brought on behalf of an estate, trust, conservatorship, or guardianship against a third party or brought by a third party against an estate, trust, conservatorship, or guardianship including claims against a fiduciary bond and entry or possessory actions; provided, however, that with respect to any such claims in which the right to trial by jury exists and is demanded by any party, or any claims for penalties or other relief under a statutory or regulatory enactment providing for enforcement through or review by the superior court, the superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction.
Source. 2008, 109:6, eff. July 27, 2008.