TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
CHAPTER 630
HOMICIDE
Section 630:2
    630:2 Manslaughter. –
I. A person is guilty of manslaughter when such person causes the death of another:
(a) Under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance caused by extreme provocation but which would otherwise constitute murder; or
(b) Recklessly.
II. Manslaughter shall be punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than 30 years.
III. In addition to any other penalty imposed, if the death of another person resulted from the driving of a motor vehicle, the court may revoke the license or driving privilege of the convicted person indefinitely. In a case in which alcohol was involved, the court may also require that the convicted person shall not have a license to drive reinstated until after the division of motor vehicles receives certification of installation of an ignition interlock device as described in RSA 265-A:36, which shall remain in place for a period not to exceed 5 years.
IV. Conduct by an actor that is not otherwise sufficient to constitute extreme provocation under RSA 630:2, I(a), is not sufficient to constitute extreme provocation because of the disclosure to the actor of, or the actor's discovery or knowledge about, the victim's actual or perceived sexual orientation, gender identification, or gender expression, including under circumstances in which the victim made a nonforcible romantic or sexual advance towards the defendant.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1974, 34:3. 1979, 126:4. 2000, 318:1, eff. June 21, 2000. 2017, 243:3, eff. July 18, 2017. 2023, 234:1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.