TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 632-A
SEXUAL ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 632-A:1
    632-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Actor" means a person accused of a crime of sexual assault.
I-a. "Affinity" means a relation which one spouse because of marriage has to blood relatives of the other spouse.
* * *
V-a. "Student" means an individual who is enrolled or participating in any class or program from preschool through grade 12, or any "adult student" as defined in department of education rules at any school or education institution, except as otherwise provided in the New Hampshire Rules for the Education of Children with Disabilities.
VI. "Therapy" means the treatment of bodily, mental, or behavioral disorders by remedial agents or methods.
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1979, 127:1. 1981, 553:10. 1986, 132:2. 1992, 254:3-5. 1994, 185:1. 1998, 240:1. 1999, 177:1. 2008, 334:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. 2020, 25:1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.
Section 632-A:2
    632-A:2 Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault. –
I. A person is guilty of the felony of aggravated felonious sexual assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force, physical violence or superior physical strength.
(b) When the victim is physically helpless to resist.
(c) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats.
(d) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute these threats in the future.
(e) When the victim submits under circumstances involving false imprisonment, kidnapping or extortion.
(f) When the actor, without the prior knowledge or consent of the victim, administers or has knowledge of another person administering to the victim any intoxicating substance which mentally incapacitates the victim.
(g) When the actor provides therapy, medical treatment or examination of the victim and in the course of that therapeutic or treating relationship or within one year of termination of that therapeutic or treating relationship:
* * *
    632-A:5 Spouse as Victim; Evidence of Husband and Wife. – An actor commits a crime under this chapter even though the victim is the actor's legal spouse. Laws attaching a privilege against the disclosure of communications between husband and wife are inapplicable to proceedings under this chapter.
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1981, 415:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1981.
Section 632-A:6
    632-A:6 Testimony and Evidence. –
I. The testimony of the victim shall not be required to be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter.
II. Prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the actor shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution under this chapter.
II-a. (a) Proffered evidence excluded under this section, and related pleadings, shall remain under seal and exempt from public disclosure unless and until the New Hampshire supreme court overturns the trial court's evidentiary ruling, in which case only the evidence that the supreme court rules admissible would be subject to public disclosure.
(b) For purposes of this section, "sexual activity" includes any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim, including but not limited to, previous or subsequent experience of sexual penetration or sexual contact, sexual predisposition, thoughts or expressions related to sexual issues, use of contraceptives, sexual activities reflected in medical and counseling records, living arrangements, and lifestyle.
* * *
(a) RSA 632-A:2, I(l) shall be sentenced in accordance with subparagraph (b) and paragraphs II-V and may be sentenced to lifetime supervision under paragraph V.
(b) Any provision of RSA 632-A:2 shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 20 years and a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum.
II. If a court finds that a defendant has been previously convicted under RSA 632-A:2 or any other statute prohibiting the same conduct in another state, territory or possession of the United States, the defendant shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 40 years and a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum.
III. If the court finds that a defendant has been previously convicted of 2 or more offenses under RSA 632-A:2 or any other statute prohibiting the same conduct in another state, territory or possession of the United States, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole at any time.
IV. In this section, the phrase "previously convicted" shall mean any conviction obtained by trial on the merits, or negotiated plea with the assistance of counsel and evidencing a knowing, intelligent and voluntary waiver of the defendant's rights, provided, however, that previous imprisonment is not required.
V. (a) When a defendant pleads or is found guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault under RSA 632-A:2, I(l), the judge may include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision by the department of corrections. The defendant shall comply with the conditions of lifetime supervision which are imposed by the court or the department of corrections. Violation of any terms of lifetime supervisions shall be deemed contempt of court. The special sentence of lifetime supervision shall begin upon the release of the offender from incarceration, parole or probation.
* * *