TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 632-A
SEXUAL ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 632-A:1
    632-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Actor" means a person accused of a crime of sexual assault.
I-a. "Affinity" means a relation which one spouse because of marriage has to blood relatives of the other spouse.
I-b. "Genital openings" means the internal or external genitalia including, but not limited to, the vagina, labia majora, labia minora, vulva, urethra or perineum.
I-c. "Pattern of sexual assault" means committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 or RSA 632-A:3, or both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years.
II. "Retaliate" means to undertake action against the interests of the victim, including, but not limited to:
(a) Physical or mental torment or abuse.
(b) Kidnapping, false imprisonment or extortion.
(c) Public humiliation or disgrace.
III. "Serious personal injury" means extensive bodily injury or disfigurement, extreme mental anguish or trauma, disease or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.
IV. "Sexual contact" means the intentional touching whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, of the victim's or actor's sexual or intimate parts, including emissions, tongue, anus, breasts, and buttocks. Sexual contact includes only that aforementioned conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification or the humiliation of the person being touched.
V. (a) "Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Sexual intercourse; or
(2) Cunnilingus; or
(3) Fellatio; or
(4) Anal intercourse; or
(5) Any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor's body, including emissions, or any object manipulated by the actor into genital or anal openings of the victim's body; or
* * *
VI. "Therapy" means the treatment of bodily, mental, or behavioral disorders by remedial agents or methods.
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1979, 127:1. 1981, 553:10. 1986, 132:2. 1992, 254:3-5. 1994, 185:1. 1998, 240:1. 1999, 177:1. 2008, 334:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. 2020, 25:1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.
Section 632-A:2
    632-A:2 Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault. –
I. A person is guilty of the felony of aggravated felonious sexual assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force, physical violence or superior physical strength.
(b) When the victim is physically helpless to resist.
(c) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats.
(d) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute these threats in the future.
(e) When the victim submits under circumstances involving false imprisonment, kidnapping or extortion.
(f) When the actor, without the prior knowledge or consent of the victim, administers or has knowledge of another person administering to the victim any intoxicating substance which mentally incapacitates the victim.
* * *
victim, as to whether the parent or parents should be permitted to sit with the victim in the court room during the duration of the trial.
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1992, 254:7. 1996, 5:1. 2005, 148:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. 2017, 92:1, eff. Aug. 6, 2017.
Section 632-A:7
    632-A:7 Repealed by 1990, 213:3, eff. April 27, 1990. –
Section 632-A:8
    632-A:8 In Camera Testimony. – In the cases where the victim is under 16 years of age, the victim's testimony shall be heard in camera unless good cause is shown by the defendant. The record of the victim's testimony shall not be sealed and all other testimony and evidence introduced during the proceeding shall be public.
Source. 1979, 195:1, eff. Aug. 7, 1979.
Section 632-A:9
    632-A:9 Speedy Trial. – In any action under this chapter involving a victim 16 years of age or under or a victim 65 years of age or older, the court and the department of justice shall take appropriate action to ensure a speedy trial to minimize the length of time the victim must endure the stress of involvement in the proceeding. In ruling on any motion or request for a delay or continuance of proceedings, the court shall consider any adverse impact the delay or continuance may have on the well-being of the victim or any witness who is 16 years of age or under or 65 years of age or older. This provision establishes a right to a speedy trial for the victim and shall not be construed as creating any additional rights for the defendant.
* * *
Source. 1988, 257:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1989. 2017, 91:7, eff. Aug. 6, 2017.
Section 632-A:10-a
    632-A:10-a Penalties. –
Notwithstanding RSA 651:2, and except where an extended term is sought as provided in RSA 651:6:
I. A person convicted of aggravated felonious sexual assault under:
(a) RSA 632-A:2, I(l) shall be sentenced in accordance with subparagraph (b) and paragraphs II-V and may be sentenced to lifetime supervision under paragraph V.
(b) Any provision of RSA 632-A:2 shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 20 years and a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum.
II. If a court finds that a defendant has been previously convicted under RSA 632-A:2 or any other statute prohibiting the same conduct in another state, territory or possession of the United States, the defendant shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 40 years and a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum.
III. If the court finds that a defendant has been previously convicted of 2 or more offenses under RSA 632-A:2 or any other statute prohibiting the same conduct in another state, territory or possession of the United States, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole at any time.
IV. In this section, the phrase "previously convicted" shall mean any conviction obtained by trial on the merits, or negotiated plea with the assistance of counsel and evidencing a knowing, intelligent and voluntary waiver of the defendant's rights, provided, however, that previous imprisonment is not required.
V. (a) When a defendant pleads or is found guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault under RSA 632-A:2, I(l), the judge may include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision by the department of corrections. The defendant shall comply with the conditions of lifetime supervision which are imposed by the court or the department of corrections. Violation of any terms of lifetime supervisions shall be deemed contempt of court. The special sentence of lifetime supervision shall begin upon the release of the offender from incarceration, parole or probation.
* * *