TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 632-A
SEXUAL ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 632-A:1
    632-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Actor" means a person accused of a crime of sexual assault.
I-a. "Affinity" means a relation which one spouse because of marriage has to blood relatives of the other spouse.
* * *
(g) When the actor provides therapy, medical treatment or examination of the victim and in the course of that therapeutic or treating relationship or within one year of termination of that therapeutic or treating relationship:
(1) Acts in a manner or for purposes which are not professionally recognized as ethical or acceptable; or
(2) Uses this position as such provider to coerce the victim to submit.
(h) When the victim has a disability that renders him or her incapable of freely arriving at an independent choice as to whether or not to engage in sexual conduct, and the actor knows or has reason to know that the victim has such a disability.
(i) When the actor through concealment or by the element of surprise is able to cause sexual penetration with the victim before the victim has an adequate chance to flee or resist.
(j) When the victim is 13 years of age or older and under 16 years of age and:
(1) the actor is a member of the same household as the victim; or
(2) the actor is related by blood or affinity to the victim.
(k)(1) When the victim is 13 years of age or older and under 18 years of age and the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and is more than 4 years older than the victim.
(2) When the actor is an employee, contractor, or volunteer at a primary or secondary educational institution and the victim is a student and up to 10 months after the student's graduation or departure.
(3) Consent of the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in subparagraph (k) shall not be considered a defense.
* * *
(1) When the actor has direct supervisory, disciplinary, or other authority authorized by law over, or direct responsibility for maintaining detention of, the victim by virtue of the victim being detained or incarcerated in a correctional institution, the secure psychiatric unit, a juvenile detention facility, or any other setting in which the victim is not free to leave ; or
(2) When the actor is a probation or parole officer or a juvenile probation and parole officer who has direct supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim while the victim is on parole or probation or under juvenile probation.
Consent of the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in subparagraph (n) shall not be considered a defense.
II. A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault without penetration when he intentionally touches whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, the genitalia of a person under the age of 13 under circumstances that can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.
III. A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in a pattern of sexual assault against another person, not the actor's legal spouse, who is less than 16 years of age. The mental state applicable to the underlying acts of sexual assault need not be shown with respect to the element of engaging in a pattern of sexual assault.
IV. A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in sexual penetration as defined in RSA 632-A:1, V with another person under 18 years of age whom such person knows to be his or her ancestor, descendant, brother or sister of the whole or half blood, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece. The relationships referred to herein include blood relationships without regard to legitimacy, stepchildren, and relationships of parent and child by adoption.
* * *
Source. 1988, 257:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1989. 2017, 91:7, eff. Aug. 6, 2017.
Section 632-A:10-a
    632-A:10-a Penalties. –
Notwithstanding RSA 651:2, and except where an extended term is sought as provided in RSA 651:6:
I. A person convicted of aggravated felonious sexual assault under:
(a) RSA 632-A:2, I(l) shall be sentenced in accordance with subparagraph (b) and paragraphs II-V and may be sentenced to lifetime supervision under paragraph V.
(b) Any provision of RSA 632-A:2 shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 20 years and a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum.
II. If a court finds that a defendant has been previously convicted under RSA 632-A:2 or any other statute prohibiting the same conduct in another state, territory or possession of the United States, the defendant shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 40 years and a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum.
III. If the court finds that a defendant has been previously convicted of 2 or more offenses under RSA 632-A:2 or any other statute prohibiting the same conduct in another state, territory or possession of the United States, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole at any time.
* * *