TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 632-A
SEXUAL ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 632-A:1
    632-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Actor" means a person accused of a crime of sexual assault.
I-a. "Affinity" means a relation which one spouse because of marriage has to blood relatives of the other spouse.
* * *
IV. "Sexual contact" means the intentional touching whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, of the victim's or actor's sexual or intimate parts, including emissions, tongue, anus, breasts, and buttocks. Sexual contact includes only that aforementioned conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification or the humiliation of the person being touched.
V. (a) "Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Sexual intercourse; or
(2) Cunnilingus; or
(3) Fellatio; or
(4) Anal intercourse; or
(5) Any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor's body, including emissions, or any object manipulated by the actor into genital or anal openings of the victim's body; or
(6) Any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the victim's body, including emissions, or any object manipulated by the victim into the oral, genital, or anal openings of the actor's body; or
(7) Any act which forces, coerces, or intimidates the victim to perform any sexual penetration as defined in subparagraphs (1)-(6) on the actor, on another person, or on himself.
(b) Emissions include semen, urine, and feces. Emission is not required as an element of any form of sexual penetration.
(c) "Objects" include animals as defined in RSA 644:8, II.
V-a. "Student" means an individual who is enrolled or participating in any class or program from preschool through grade 12, or any "adult student" as defined in department of education rules at any school or education institution, except as otherwise provided in the New Hampshire Rules for the Education of Children with Disabilities.
VI. "Therapy" means the treatment of bodily, mental, or behavioral disorders by remedial agents or methods.
* * *
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1981, 415:2, 3. 1986, 132:1. 1992, 254:6. 1994, 185:2. 1995, 66:1. 1997, 220:2. 1998, 240:2. 1999, 177:2. 2003, 226:1, 2. 2008, 334:13. 2012, 105:1. 2014, 152:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2015. 2017, 90:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2018. 2018, 159:1, eff. June 4, 2018. 2020, 24:13, 14, eff. Sept. 18, 2020; 25:12, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.
Section 632-A:3
    632-A:3 Felonious Sexual Assault. –
A person is guilty of a class B felony if such person:
I. Subjects a person to sexual contact and causes serious personal injury to the victim under any of the circumstances named in RSA 632-A:2; or
II. Engages in sexual penetration with a person who is 13 years of age or older and under 16 years of age where the age difference between the actor and the other person is 4 years or more; or
III. (a) Engages in sexual contact with a person:
(1) Who is under 13 years of age.
(2) Thirteen years of age or older and under 18 years of age when the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and is more than 4 years older than the victim.
(3) When the actor is an employee, contractor, or volunteer at a primary or secondary educational institution and the victim is a student and up to 10 months after the student's graduation or departure.
(b) Consent of the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in subparagraph (a) shall not be considered a defense.
* * *
of RSA 618:8 and RSA 618:9 shall not apply to a fine imposed under this paragraph.
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1981, 415:4. 1985, 228:4. 1997, 220:3. 2003, 226:3, 4. 2006, 162:1. 2008, 334:9. 2010, 223:1. 2014, 152:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2015. 2017, 90:9, eff. Jan. 1, 2018. 2020, 24:15, eff. Sept. 18, 2020; 25:5, I, 13, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.
Section 632-A:4
    632-A:4 Sexual Assault. –
I. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor under any of the following circumstances:
(a) When the actor subjects another person who is 13 years of age or older to sexual contact under any of the circumstances named in RSA 632-A:2.
(b) When the actor subjects another person who is 13 years of age or older and under 16 years of age to sexual contact where the age difference between the actor and the other person is 5 years or more.
(c) In the absence of any of the circumstances set forth in RSA 632-A:2, when the actor engages in sexual penetration with a person who is 13 years of age or older and under 16 years of age where the age difference between the actor and the other person is 4 years or less.
II. A person found guilty under subparagraph I(c) of this section shall not be required to register as a sexual offender under RSA 651-B.
* * *
and human services for the purposes of RSA 173-B:15. The provisions of RSA 618:8 and RSA 618:9 shall not apply to a fine imposed under this paragraph.
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1985, 228:5. 2003, 226:5; 316:7. 2005, 290:1. 2008, 334:14. 2010, 223:2. 2014, 152:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2015. 2017, 90:10, eff. Jan. 1, 2018. 2020, 24:16, eff. Sept. 18, 2020; 25:5, II, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.
Section 632-A:5
    632-A:5 Spouse as Victim; Evidence of Husband and Wife. – An actor commits a crime under this chapter even though the victim is the actor's legal spouse. Laws attaching a privilege against the disclosure of communications between husband and wife are inapplicable to proceedings under this chapter.
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1981, 415:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1981.
Section 632-A:6
    632-A:6 Testimony and Evidence. –
I. The testimony of the victim shall not be required to be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter.
II. Prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the actor shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution under this chapter.
II-a. (a) Proffered evidence excluded under this section, and related pleadings, shall remain under seal and exempt from public disclosure unless and until the New Hampshire supreme court overturns the trial court's evidentiary ruling, in which case only the evidence that the supreme court rules admissible would be subject to public disclosure.
* * *
any adverse impact the delay or continuance may have on the well-being of the victim or any witness who is 16 years of age or under or 65 years of age or older. This provision establishes a right to a speedy trial for the victim and shall not be construed as creating any additional rights for the defendant.
Source. 1986, 225:2. 2003, 283:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 632-A:10
    632-A:10 Prohibition From Child Care Service of Persons Convicted of Certain Offenses. –
I. A person is guilty of a class A felony if, having been convicted in this or any other jurisdiction of any felonious offense involving child sexual abuse images, or of a felonious physical assault on a minor, or of any sexual assault, he or she knowingly undertakes employment or volunteer service involving the care, instruction or guidance of minor children, including, but not limited to, service as a teacher, a coach, or worker of any type in child athletics, a day care worker, a boy or girl scout master or leader or worker, a summer camp counselor or worker of any type, a guidance counselor, or a school administrator of any type.
II. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, having been convicted in this or any other jurisdiction of any of the offenses specified in paragraph I of this section, he knowingly fails to provide information of such conviction when applying or volunteering for service or employment of any type involving the care, instruction, or guidance of minor children, including, but not
* * *