TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 632-A
SEXUAL ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 632-A:1
    632-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Actor" means a person accused of a crime of sexual assault.
I-a. "Affinity" means a relation which one spouse because of marriage has to blood relatives of the other spouse.
I-b. "Genital openings" means the internal or external genitalia including, but not limited to, the vagina, labia majora, labia minora, vulva, urethra or perineum.
I-c. "Pattern of sexual assault" means committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 or RSA 632-A:3, or both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years.
II. "Retaliate" means to undertake action against the interests of the victim, including, but not limited to:
(a) Physical or mental torment or abuse.
(b) Kidnapping, false imprisonment or extortion.
(c) Public humiliation or disgrace.
III. "Serious personal injury" means extensive bodily injury or disfigurement, extreme mental anguish or trauma, disease or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.
IV. "Sexual contact" means the intentional touching whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, of the victim's or actor's sexual or intimate parts, including emissions, tongue, anus, breasts, and buttocks. Sexual contact includes only that aforementioned conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification or the humiliation of the person being touched.
V. (a) "Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Sexual intercourse; or
(2) Cunnilingus; or
(3) Fellatio; or
(4) Anal intercourse; or
(5) Any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor's body, including emissions, or any object manipulated by the actor into genital or anal openings of the victim's body; or
* * *
V-a. "Student" means an individual who is enrolled or participating in any class or program from preschool through grade 12, or any "adult student" as defined in department of education rules at any school or education institution, except as otherwise provided in the New Hampshire Rules for the Education of Children with Disabilities.
VI. "Therapy" means the treatment of bodily, mental, or behavioral disorders by remedial agents or methods.
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1979, 127:1. 1981, 553:10. 1986, 132:2. 1992, 254:3-5. 1994, 185:1. 1998, 240:1. 1999, 177:1. 2008, 334:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. 2020, 25:1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.
Section 632-A:2
    632-A:2 Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault. –
I. A person is guilty of the felony of aggravated felonious sexual assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force, physical violence or superior physical strength.
(b) When the victim is physically helpless to resist.
(c) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats.
(d) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute these threats in the future.
(e) When the victim submits under circumstances involving false imprisonment, kidnapping or extortion.
* * *
(2) When the actor is a probation or parole officer or a juvenile probation and parole officer who has direct supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim while the victim is on parole or probation or under juvenile probation.
Consent of the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in subparagraph (n) shall not be considered a defense.
II. A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault without penetration when he intentionally touches whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, the genitalia of a person under the age of 13 under circumstances that can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.
III. A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in a pattern of sexual assault against another person, not the actor's legal spouse, who is less than 16 years of age. The mental state applicable to the underlying acts of sexual assault need not be shown with respect to the element of engaging in a pattern of sexual assault.
IV. A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in sexual penetration as defined in RSA 632-A:1, V with another person under 18 years of age whom such person knows to be his or her ancestor, descendant, brother or sister of the whole or half blood, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece. The relationships referred to herein include blood relationships without regard to legitimacy, stepchildren, and relationships of parent and child by adoption.
V. (a) Upon proof that the victim and defendant were intimate partners or family or household members, as those terms are defined in RSA 631:2-b, III, a conviction under this section shall be recorded as "aggravated felonious sexual assault-domestic violence."
* * *
for the defendant.
Source. 1986, 225:2. 2003, 283:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 632-A:10
    632-A:10 Prohibition From Child Care Service of Persons Convicted of Certain Offenses. –
I. A person is guilty of a class A felony if, having been convicted in this or any other jurisdiction of any felonious offense involving child sexual abuse images, or of a felonious physical assault on a minor, or of any sexual assault, he or she knowingly undertakes employment or volunteer service involving the care, instruction or guidance of minor children, including, but not limited to, service as a teacher, a coach, or worker of any type in child athletics, a day care worker, a boy or girl scout master or leader or worker, a summer camp counselor or worker of any type, a guidance counselor, or a school administrator of any type.
II. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, having been convicted in this or any other jurisdiction of any of the offenses specified in paragraph I of this section, he knowingly fails to provide information of such conviction when applying or volunteering for service or employment of any type involving the care, instruction, or guidance of minor children, including, but not limited to, the types of services set forth in paragraph I.
* * *