TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 632-A
SEXUAL ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 632-A:1
    632-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Actor" means a person accused of a crime of sexual assault.
I-a. "Affinity" means a relation which one spouse because of marriage has to blood relatives of the other spouse.
* * *
IV. "Sexual contact" means the intentional touching whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, of the victim's or actor's sexual or intimate parts, including emissions, tongue, anus, breasts, and buttocks. Sexual contact includes only that aforementioned conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification or the humiliation of the person being touched.
V. (a) "Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Sexual intercourse; or
(2) Cunnilingus; or
(3) Fellatio; or
(4) Anal intercourse; or
(5) Any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor's body, including emissions, or any object manipulated by the actor into genital or anal openings of the victim's body; or
(6) Any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the victim's body, including emissions, or any object manipulated by the victim into the oral, genital, or anal openings of the actor's body; or
(7) Any act which forces, coerces, or intimidates the victim to perform any sexual penetration as defined in subparagraphs (1)-(6) on the actor, on another person, or on himself.
(b) Emissions include semen, urine, and feces. Emission is not required as an element of any form of sexual penetration.
(c) "Objects" include animals as defined in RSA 644:8, II.
V-a. "Student" means an individual who is enrolled or participating in any class or program from preschool through grade 12, or any "adult student" as defined in department of education rules at any school or education institution, except as otherwise provided in the New Hampshire Rules for the Education of Children with Disabilities.
VI. "Therapy" means the treatment of bodily, mental, or behavioral disorders by remedial agents or methods.
* * *
(2) When the actor is an employee, contractor, or volunteer at a primary or secondary educational institution and the victim is a student and up to 10 months after the student's graduation or departure.
(3) Consent of the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in subparagraph (k) shall not be considered a defense.
(l) When the victim is less than 13 years of age.
(m) When at the time of the sexual assault, the victim indicates by speech or conduct that there is not freely given consent to performance of the sexual act.
(n) When the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this authority to coerce the victim to submit under any of the following circumstances:
(1) When the actor has direct supervisory, disciplinary, or other authority authorized by law over, or direct responsibility for maintaining detention of, the victim by virtue of the victim being detained or incarcerated in a correctional institution, the secure psychiatric unit, a juvenile detention facility, or any other setting in which the victim is not free to leave ; or
(2) When the actor is a probation or parole officer or a juvenile probation and parole officer who has direct supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim while the victim is on parole or probation or under juvenile probation.
Consent of the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in subparagraph (n) shall not be considered a defense.
* * *
I. A person is guilty of a class A felony if, having been convicted in this or any other jurisdiction of any felonious offense involving child sexual abuse images, or of a felonious physical assault on a minor, or of any sexual assault, he or she knowingly undertakes employment or volunteer service involving the care, instruction or guidance of minor children, including, but not limited to, service as a teacher, a coach, or worker of any type in child athletics, a day care worker, a boy or girl scout master or leader or worker, a summer camp counselor or worker of any type, a guidance counselor, or a school administrator of any type.
II. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, having been convicted in this or any other jurisdiction of any of the offenses specified in paragraph I of this section, he knowingly fails to provide information of such conviction when applying or volunteering for service or employment of any type involving the care, instruction, or guidance of minor children, including, but not limited to, the types of services set forth in paragraph I.
III. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, having been convicted in this or any other jurisdiction of any of the offenses specified in paragraph I of this section, he knowingly fails to provide information of such conviction when making application for initial teacher certification in this state.
Source. 1988, 257:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1989. 2017, 91:7, eff. Aug. 6, 2017.
Section 632-A:10-a
    632-A:10-a Penalties. –
Notwithstanding RSA 651:2, and except where an extended term is sought as provided in RSA 651:6:
I. A person convicted of aggravated felonious sexual assault under:
(a) RSA 632-A:2, I(l) shall be sentenced in accordance with subparagraph (b) and paragraphs II-V and may be sentenced to lifetime supervision under paragraph V.
(b) Any provision of RSA 632-A:2 shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 20 years and a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum.
II. If a court finds that a defendant has been previously convicted under RSA 632-A:2 or any other statute prohibiting the same conduct in another state, territory or possession of the United States, the defendant shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 40 years and a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum.
III. If the court finds that a defendant has been previously convicted of 2 or more offenses under RSA 632-A:2 or any other statute prohibiting the same conduct in another state, territory or possession of the United States, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole at any time.
* * *