TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 632-A
SEXUAL ASSAULT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Section 632-A:1
    632-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Actor" means a person accused of a crime of sexual assault.
I-a. "Affinity" means a relation which one spouse because of marriage has to blood relatives of the other spouse.
I-b. "Genital openings" means the internal or external genitalia including, but not limited to, the vagina, labia majora, labia minora, vulva, urethra or perineum.
I-c. "Pattern of sexual assault" means committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 or RSA 632-A:3, or both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years.
II. "Retaliate" means to undertake action against the interests of the victim, including, but not limited to:
(a) Physical or mental torment or abuse.
(b) Kidnapping, false imprisonment or extortion.
(c) Public humiliation or disgrace.
III. "Serious personal injury" means extensive bodily injury or disfigurement, extreme mental anguish or trauma, disease or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.
IV. "Sexual contact" means the intentional touching whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, of the victim's or actor's sexual or intimate parts, including emissions, tongue, anus, breasts, and buttocks. Sexual contact includes only that aforementioned conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification or the humiliation of the person being touched.
V. (a) "Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Sexual intercourse; or
(2) Cunnilingus; or
(3) Fellatio; or
(4) Anal intercourse; or
(5) Any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor's body, including emissions, or any object manipulated by the actor into genital or anal openings of the victim's body; or
(6) Any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the victim's body, including emissions, or any object manipulated by the victim into the oral, genital, or anal openings of the actor's body; or
(7) Any act which forces, coerces, or intimidates the victim to perform any sexual penetration as defined in subparagraphs (1)-(6) on the actor, on another person, or on himself.
(b) Emissions include semen, urine, and feces. Emission is not required as an element of any form of sexual penetration.
(c) "Objects" include animals as defined in RSA 644:8, II.
V-a. "Student" means an individual who is enrolled or participating in any class or program from preschool through grade 12, or any "adult student" as defined in department of education rules at any school or education institution, except as otherwise provided in the New Hampshire Rules for the Education of Children with Disabilities.
VI. "Therapy" means the treatment of bodily, mental, or behavioral disorders by remedial agents or methods.
Source. 1975, 302:1. 1979, 127:1. 1981, 553:10. 1986, 132:2. 1992, 254:3-5. 1994, 185:1. 1998, 240:1. 1999, 177:1. 2008, 334:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. 2020, 25:1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.
Section 632-A:2
    632-A:2 Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault. –
I. A person is guilty of the felony of aggravated felonious sexual assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force, physical violence or superior physical strength.
(b) When the victim is physically helpless to resist.
(c) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats.
(d) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute these threats in the future.
(e) When the victim submits under circumstances involving false imprisonment, kidnapping or extortion.
(f) When the actor, without the prior knowledge or consent of the victim, administers or has knowledge of another person administering to the victim any intoxicating substance which mentally incapacitates the victim.
(g) When the actor provides therapy, medical treatment or examination of the victim and in the course of that therapeutic or treating relationship or within one year of termination of that therapeutic or treating relationship:
(1) Acts in a manner or for purposes which are not professionally recognized as ethical or acceptable; or
(2) Uses this position as such provider to coerce the victim to submit.
* * *