TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
CHAPTER 651
SENTENCES
Restitution
Section 651:62
    651:62 Definitions. –
As used in this subdivision, unless the context otherwise indicates:
I. "Claimant" means a victim, dependent, or any person legally authorized to act on behalf of the victim.
II. "Dependent" means any person who was wholly or partially dependent upon the victim for care and support when the crime was committed.
III. "Economic loss" means out-of-pocket losses or other expenses incurred as a direct result of a criminal offense, including:
(a) Reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services and accommodations, including but not limited to charges for medical and dental care, rehabilitation, and other remedial treatment and care including mental health services for the victim or, in the case of the death of the victim, for the victim's spouse and immediate family;
(b) Loss of income by the victim or the victim's dependents;
(c) The value of damaged, destroyed, or lost property;
(d) Expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the injured or deceased victim would have performed, if the crime had not occurred, for the benefit of the victim or the victim's dependents;
(e) Reasonable expenses related to funeral and burial or crematory services for the decedent victim.
IV. "Offender" means any person convicted of a criminal or delinquent act.
V. "Restitution" means money or service provided by the offender to compensate a victim for economic loss, or to compensate any collateral source subrogated to the rights of the victim, which indemnifies a victim for economic loss under this subdivision.
VI. "Victim" means a person or claimant who suffers economic loss as a result of an offender's criminal conduct or the good faith effort of any person attempting to prevent or preventing the criminal conduct.
Source. 1981, 329:2. 1994, 190:1. 1996, 286:7, eff. July 1, 1997.