TITLE LXIII
ELECTIONS

CHAPTER 662
ELECTIVE DISTRICTS

Section 662:5

    662:5 State Representative Districts. –
The state is divided into districts for the choosing of state representatives, each of which may elect the number of representatives set forth opposite the district, as follows:
I. Belknap County
District No. 1 Center Harbor 
 New Hampton 1
District No. 2 Gilford 
 Meredith 4
District No. 3 Laconia Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 4
District No. 4 Sanbornton 
 Tilton 2
District No. 5 Alton 
 Gilmanton 2
District No. 6 Belmont 2
District No. 7 Barnstead 1
District No. 8 Alton 
 Barnstead 
 Gilmanton 1
District No. 9 Belmont 
 Laconia 1
 

II. Carroll County
District No. 1 Bartlett 
 Hart's Location 
 Jackson 1
District No. 2 Chatham 
 Conway 
 Eaton 
 Hale's Location 3
District No. 3 Albany 
 Freedom 
 Madison 
 Tamworth 2
District No. 4 Moultonborough 
 Sandwich 
 Tuftonboro 2
District No. 5 Brookfield 
 Effingham 
 Ossipee 
 Wakefield 3
District No. 6 Wolfeboro 2
District No. 7 Albany 
 Bartlett 
 Chatham 
 Conway 
 Eaton 
 Freedom 
 Hale's Location 
 Hart's Location 
 Jackson 
 Madison 
 Tamworth 1
District No. 8 Brookfield 
 Effingham 
 Moultonborough 
 Ossipee 
 Sandwich 
 Tuftonboro 
 Wakefield 1
 

III. Cheshire County
District No. 1 Chesterfield 
 Hinsdale 
 Walpole 
 Westmoreland 4
District No. 2 Alstead 
 Marlow 
 Surry 1
District No. 3 Gilsum 
 Nelson 
 Stoddard 
 Sullivan 1
District No. 4 Keene Ward 1 1
District No. 5 Keene Ward 2 1
District No. 6 Keene Ward 3 1
District No. 7 Keene Ward 4 1
District No. 8 Keene Ward 5 1
District No. 9 Dublin 
 Harrisville 
 Jaffrey 
 Roxbury 2
District No. 10 Marlborough 
 Troy 1
District No. 11 Fitzwilliam 
 Rindge 2
District No. 12 Richmond 
 Swanzey 2
District No. 13 Winchester 1
District No. 14 Dublin 
 Fitzwilliam 
 Harrisville 
 Jaffrey 
 Rindge 
 Roxbury 1
District No. 15 Marlborough 
 Richmond 
 Swanzey 
 Troy 
 Winchester 1
District No. 16 Keene Ward 1 
 Keene Ward 2 
 Keene Ward 3 
 Keene Ward 4 
 Keene Ward 5 2
 

IV. Coos County
District No. 1 Atkinson __ampersand__ Gilmanton Academy Grant 
 Cambridge 
 Clarksville 
 Colebrook 
 Columbia 
 Dix's Grant 
 Dixville 
 Errol 
 Erving's Location 
 Millsfield 
 Odell 
 Pittsburg 
 Second College Grant 
 Stewartstown 
 Stratford 
 Wentworth's Location 2
District No. 2 Dummer 
 Milan 
 Northumberland 
 Stark 1
District No. 3 Berlin 3
District No. 4 Lancaster 
 Dalton 
 Kilkenny 1
District No. 5 Carroll 
 Jefferson 
 Randolph 
 Whitefield 1
District No. 6 Bean's Grant 
 Bean's Purchase 
 Chandler's Purchase 
 Crawford's Purchase 
 Cutt's Grant 
 Gorham 
 Green's Grant 
 Hadley's Purchase 
 Low and Burbank's Grant 
 Martin's Location 
 Pinkham's Grant 
 Sargent's Purchase 
 Shelburne 
 Success 
 Thompson and Meserve's Purchase 1
District No. 7 Carroll 
 Dalton 
 Dummer 
 Jefferson 
 Kilkenny 
 Lancaster 
 Milan 
 Northumberland 
 Randolph 
 Stark 
 Whitefield 1
 

V. Grafton County
District No. 1 Bethlehem 
 Littleton 2
District No. 2 Franconia 
 Lyman 
 Lisbon 
 Monroe 
 Sugar Hill 1
District No. 3 Bath 
 Benton 
 Easton 
 Landaff 
 Orford 
 Piermont 
 Warren 1
District No. 4 Haverhill 1
District No. 5 Lincoln 
 Livermore 
 Waterville Valley 
 Woodstock 1
District No. 6 Ellsworth 
 Groton 
 Orange 
 Rumney 
 Thornton 1
District No. 7 Campton 1
District No. 8 Hebron 
 Holderness 
 Plymouth 3
District No. 9 Alexandria 
 Ashland 
 Bridgewater 
 Bristol 
 Grafton 2
District No. 10 Enfield 1
District No. 11 Canaan 
 Dorchester 
 Wentworth 1
District No. 12 Hanover 
 Lyme 4
District No. 13 Lebanon Ward 1 
 Lebanon Ward 2 
 Lebanon Ward 3 4
District No. 14 Bethlehem 
 Franconia 
 Littleton 
 Lisbon 
 Lyman 
 Monroe 
 Sugar Hill 1
District No. 15 Bath 
 Benton 
 Easton 
 Haverhill 
 Landaff 
 Orford 
 Piermont 
 Warren 1
District No. 16 Canaan 
 Dorchester 
 Ellsworth 
 Groton 
 Orange 
 Rumney 
 Thornton 
 Wentworth 1
District No. 17 Alexandria 
 Ashland 
 Bridgewater 
 Bristol 
 Enfield 
 Grafton 1
 

VI. Hillsborough County
District No. 1 Antrim 
 Hillsborough 
 Windsor 2
District No. 2 Deering 
 Weare 3
District No. 3 Bennington 
 Greenfield 
 Hancock 1
District No. 4 Francestown 
 Greenville 
 Lyndeborough 
 Wilton 2
District No. 5 Mont Vernon 
 New Boston 2
District No. 6 Goffstown 5
District No. 7 Bedford 6
District No. 8 Manchester Ward 1 2
District No. 9 Manchester Ward 2 2
District No. 10 Manchester Ward 3 2
District No. 11 Manchester Ward 4 2
District No. 12 Manchester Ward 5 2
District No. 13 Manchester Ward 6 2
District No. 14 Manchester Ward 7 2
District No. 15 Manchester Ward 8 2
District No. 16 Manchester Ward 9 2
District No. 17 Manchester Ward 10 2
District No. 18 Manchester Ward 11 2
District No. 19 Manchester Ward 12 2
District No. 20 Litchfield 2
District No. 21 Merrimack 8
District No. 22 Amherst 3
District No. 23 Milford 4
District No. 24 Peterborough 2
District No. 25 New Ipswich 
 Sharon 
 Temple 2
District No. 26 Brookline 
 Mason 2
District No. 27 Hollis 2
District No. 28 Nashua Ward 1 3
District No. 29 Nashua Ward 2 3
District No. 30 Nashua Ward 3 3
District No. 31 Nashua Ward 4 3
District No. 32 Nashua Ward 5 3
District No. 33 Nashua Ward 6 3
District No. 34 Nashua Ward 7 3
District No. 35 Nashua Ward 8 3
District No. 36 Nashua Ward 9 3
District No. 37 Hudson 
 Pelham 11
District No. 38 Antrim 
 Bennington 
 Francestown 
 Greenfield 
 Greenville 
 Hancock 
 Hillsborough 
 Lyndeborough 
 Wilton 
 Windsor 2
District No. 39 Deering 
 Goffstown 
 Weare 1
District No. 40 Hollis 
 Milford 
 Mont Vernon 
 New Boston 1
District No. 41 Amherst 
 Bedford 1
District No. 42 Manchester Wards 1, 2, and 3 2
District No. 43 Manchester Wards 4, 5, 6, and 7 3
District No. 44 Litchfield 
 Manchester Wards 8 and 9 2
District No. 45 Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12 2
 

VII. Merrimack County
District No. 1 Andover 
 Danbury 
 Salisbury 1
District No. 2 Franklin Wards 1 and 2 
 Hill 2
District No. 3 Franklin Ward 3 
 Northfield 2
District No. 4 Sutton 
 Wilmot 1
District No. 5 New London 
 Newbury 2
District No. 6 Bradford 
 Henniker 2
District No. 7 Warner 
 Webster 1
District No. 8 Boscawen 1
District No. 9 Canterbury 
 Loudon 2
District No. 10 Concord Ward 5 
 Hopkinton 3
District No. 11 Concord Ward 1 1
District No. 12 Concord Ward 2 1
District No. 13 Concord Ward 3 1
District No. 14 Concord Ward 4 1
District No. 15 Concord Ward 6 1
District No. 16 Concord Ward 7 1
District No. 17 Concord Ward 8 1
District No. 18 Concord Ward 9 1
District No. 19 Concord Ward 10 1
District No. 20 Chichester 
 Pembroke 3
District No. 21 Epsom 
 Pittsfield 2
District No. 22 Allenstown 1
District No. 23 Bow 
 Dunbarton 3
District No. 24 Hooksett 4
District No. 25 Andover 
 Danbury 
 Salisbury 
 Warner 
 Webster 1
District No. 26 Boscawen 
 Canterbury 
 Franklin Ward 3 
 Loudon 
 Northfield 1
District No. 27 Concord Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and 7 2
District No. 28 Concord Wards 8, 9, and 10 1
District No. 29 Allenstown 
 Epsom 
 Pittsfield 1
 

VIII. Rockingham County
District No. 1 Northwood 1
District No. 2 Candia 
 Deerfield 
 Nottingham 3
District No. 3 Raymond 3
District No. 4 Auburn 
 Chester 
 Sandown 5
District No. 5 Londonderry 7
District No. 6 Derry 10
District No. 7 Windham 4
District No. 8 Salem 9
District No. 9 Epping 2
District No. 10 Fremont 1
District No. 11 Brentwood 1
District No. 12 Danville 1
District No. 13 Hampstead 
 Kingston 4
District No. 14 Atkinson 
 Plaistow 4
District No. 15 Newton 1
District No. 16 East Kingston 
 Kensington 
 South Hampton 1
District No. 17 Newfields 
 Newmarket 3
District No. 18 Exeter 4
District No. 19 Stratham 2
District No. 20 Hampton Falls 
 Seabrook 3
District No. 21 Hampton 4
District No. 22 North Hampton 1
District No. 23 Greenland 
 Newington 1
District No. 24 New Castle 
 Rye 2
District No. 25 Portsmouth Ward 1 1
District No. 26 Portsmouth Ward 2 1
District No. 27 Portsmouth Ward 3 1
District No. 28 Portsmouth Ward 4 1
District No. 29 Portsmouth Ward 5 1
District No. 30 Portsmouth Ward 1 
 Portsmouth Ward 2 
 Portsmouth Ward 4 
 Portsmouth Ward 5 1
District No. 31 Greenland 
 North Hampton 
 Newington 
 Portsmouth Ward 3 1
District No. 32 Candia 
 Deerfield 
 Northwood 
 Nottingham 1
District No. 33 Brentwood 
 Fremont 
 Danville 1
District No. 34 Atkinson 
 Plaistow 
 Hampstead 
 Kingston 1
District No. 35 East Kingston 
 Kensington 
 Newton 
 South Hampton 1
District No. 36 Exeter 
 Newfields 
 Newmarket 
 Stratham 1
District No. 37 Hampton 
 Hampton Falls 
 Seabrook 1
 

IX. Strafford County
District No. 1 Middleton 
 Milton 2
District No. 2 Farmington 2
District No. 3 New Durham 
 Strafford 2
District No. 4 Barrington 2
District No. 5 Lee 1
District No. 6 Durham 
 Madbury 5
District No. 7 Rochester Ward 1 1
District No. 8 Rochester Ward 6 1
District No. 9 Rochester Ward 2 1
District No. 10 Rochester Ward 3 1
District No. 11 Rochester Ward 4 1
District No. 12 Rochester Ward 5 1
District No. 13 Dover Ward 1 1
District No. 14 Dover Ward 2 1
District No. 15 Dover Ward 3 1
District No. 16 Dover Ward 4 1
District No. 17 Dover Ward 5 
 Dover Ward 6 
 Somersworth Ward 2 3
District No. 18 Rollinsford 
 Somersworth Ward 1 
 Somersworth Ward 3 
 Somersworth Ward 4 
 Somersworth Ward 5 3
District No. 19 Dover Ward 1 
 Dover Ward 2 1
District No. 20 Dover Ward 3 
 Dover Ward 4 1
District No. 21 Dover Ward 5 
 Dover Ward 6 
 Rollinsford 
 Somersworth Ward 1 
 Somersworth Ward 2 
 Somersworth Ward 3 
 Somersworth Ward 4 
 Somersworth Ward 5 1
District No. 22 Rochester Ward 1 
 Rochester Ward 6 1
District No. 23 Rochester Ward 2 
 Rochester Ward 3 1
District No. 24 Rochester Ward 4 
 Rochester Ward 5 1
District No. 25 Barrington Lee 1
 

X. Sullivan County
District No. 1 Cornish 
 Grantham 
 Plainfield 
 Springfield 2
District No. 2 Croydon 
 Sunapee 1
District No. 3 Claremont Ward 1 1
District No. 4 Claremont Ward 2 1
District No. 5 Claremont Ward 3 1
District No. 6 Newport 
 Unity 2
District No. 7 Acworth 
 Goshen 
 Langdon 
 Lempster 
 Washington 1
District No. 8 Charlestown 1
District No. 9 Cornish 
 Croydon 
 Grantham 
 Newport 
 Plainfield 
 Springfield 
 Sunapee 
 Unity 1
District No. 10 Claremont Ward 1 
 Claremont Ward 2 
 Claremont Ward 3 1
District No. 11 Acworth 
 Charlestown 
 Goshen 
 Langdon 
 Lempster 
 Washington 1
 

Source. 1979, 436:1. 1982, 29:1; 43:7. 1983, 248:3; 282:1; 317:1; 424:5. 1985, 31:1. 1992, 130:1; 183:1-6. 2004, 18:1. 2012, 9:1, eff. Mar. 28, 2012.