TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 72-B
EXCAVATION TAX
Section 72-B:1
    72-B:1 Excavation Tax and Taxation of Excavation Area. –
I. Earth, as defined in RSA 155-E:1, I, shall be exempt from taxation as real property under RSA 72:6 and RSA 72:13. An excavation tax shall be assessed upon the excavation of earth against an owner as defined in RSA 72-B:2, VIII. Such tax shall be assessed at the rate of $.02 per cubic yard of earth excavated. The following are exempt from the excavation tax:
* * *
(b) Any excavation of earth that is used exclusively for agricultural or forest management by the owner of the land within the state of New Hampshire.
(c) Any excavation upon a parcel of land which does not exceed 1,000 cubic yards within any tax year; however, the owner of such excavation shall be required to file a notice of intent to excavate pursuant to RSA 72-B:8, but such owner shall not be subject to the enforcement fee under RSA 72-B:16 and such parcel shall not be subject to the excavation tax lien under RSA 72-B:7, I.
(d) Any excavation which is solely necessary to construct a foundation, septic disposal system, or which is incidental to other construction projects and does not result in the removal from the parcel of more than 1,000 cubic yards of earth within the tax year.
(e) Excavation by the federal government, state government, cities, towns, school districts, and other political subdivisions which remove earth for their own use, on lands under their ownership and within their own jurisdiction.
II. Excavations, as defined in RSA 155-E:1, II, and excavation areas as defined in RSA 155-E:1, VI, shall be taxed as real property pursuant to RSA 72:6 independent of any earth contained therein. The following shall not be considered to be included within the excavation area:
(a) An excavation that has been reclaimed in accordance with RSA 155-E.
(b) An excavation area that is exposed rock ledge not subject to reclamation under RSA 155-E:5, I and III or RSA 155-E:5-a and has not been excavated during the preceding tax year, provided that exposed rock ledge that is the subject of intents or modifications thereof filed pursuant to RSA 72-B:8 during the preceding tax year and exposed rock ledge that is the subject of a permit granted pursuant to the provisions of RSA 155-E shall be included within the excavation area.
(c) An excavation that has ceased commercially useful operation prior to August 24, 1977, as set forth in RSA 155-E:2, II(c).
(d) Areas that are ancillary to the excavation.
III. The owner shall furnish to the assessing officials for the jurisdiction in which the excavation is located such information as the assessing officials may require to determine the area constituting a taxable excavation including, if requested, any material differences between excavation activity and excavation intents filed the previous tax year.
Source. 1997, 219:2. 1999, 301:2. 2001, 211:1. 2002, 103:3, eff. April 1, 2002 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 72-B:2
    72-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Ancillary to the excavation" means areas related to the excavation, including, but not limited to, offices; scale buildings; manufacturing plants; preparation plants; together with storage areas; settling ponds; haulage ways; and roadways.
II. "Assessing officials" means those charged by law with the duty of assessing taxes in the city, town, or unincorporated place.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.
IV. "Department" means the department of revenue administration.
V. "Earth" means earth as defined in RSA 155-E:1, I.
VI. "Excavating" means extracting earth from its state of natural repose.
VII. "Excavation" means excavation as defined in RSA 155-E:1, II.
VII-a. "Excavation area" means excavation area as defined in RSA 155-E:1, VI.
VIII. "Owner" means:
(a) Any person who owns the land upon which earth is excavated;
(b) A previous owner who retains earth excavation rights to the land, or any person who has purchased earth excavation rights, and has registered a claim with the registry of deeds; or
(c) Any person who has purchased excavated earth or excavation rights on public lands, or removes earth from a public right-of-way.
IX. "Reclaimed" means the reclamation of the excavated area, unless alternate plans for other uses or reclamation are approved by the regulator.
X. "Regulator" means regulator as defined in RSA 155-E:1, III.
XI. "Tax year" means April 1 of any year to March 31 of the next year, inclusive.
Source. 1997, 219:2. 1999, 301:3. 2002, 103:5, eff. April 1, 2002 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 72-B:3
    72-B:3 Repealed by 1999, 301:19, eff. April 1, 1999. –
Section 72-B:4
    72-B:4 Assessment of the Excavation Tax. –
I. The excavation tax shall be assessed by the local assessing officials within 30 days after receipt of a report of excavated material form by such officials in the municipality in which the excavation took place. Interest as provided in RSA 72-B:6 shall be charged 30 days after the bills are mailed by the tax collector, on any tax which is due and payable and which remains unpaid.
II. [Repealed].
Source. 1997, 219:2. 1999, 301:4. 2001, 211:2. 2002, 103:6, 12, I, eff. April 1, 2002 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 72-B:5
    72-B:5 Bond. –
I. If an owner does not own land in the town where such owner intends to excavate and has filed an intent to excavate form with respect to any parcel of land, the assessing officials shall, within 30 days of the receipt of that filing, notify the owner in writing of the amount and conditions of any bond or other security deemed necessary to secure the payment of the excavation tax to be due from the excavation described in the notice of intent to excavate. The owner shall provide the bond within 30 days of notice or be guilty of a misdemeanor. No owner who owns land in the town where the owner intends to excavate shall be required to post a bond or other security as a condition for filing an intent to excavate or receiving a permit to excavate, unless the owner is delinquent on town timber taxes or property taxes.
* * *