TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 79-E
COMMUNITY REVITALIZATION TAX RELIEF INCENTIVE
Section 79-E:1
    79-E:1 Declaration of Public Benefit. –
I. It is declared to be a public benefit to enhance downtowns and town centers with respect to economic activity, cultural and historic character, sense of community, and in-town residential uses that contribute to economic and social vitality.
* * *
II-b. It is further declared to be a public benefit to encourage the rehabilitation of historic structures in a municipality by increasing energy efficiency in the preservation and reuse of existing building stock.
III. Short-term property assessment tax relief and a related covenant to protect public benefit as provided under this chapter are considered to provide a demonstrated public benefit if they encourage substantial rehabilitation and use of qualifying structures, or in certain cases, the replacement of a qualifying structure, as defined in this chapter.
Source. 2006, 167:1. 2009, 200:3, 4, eff. July 15, 2009. 2013, 78:1, eff. April 1, 2013.
Section 79-E:2
    79-E:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Historic structure" means a building that is listed on or determined eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places or the state register of historic places.
II. (a) "Qualifying structure" means a building located in a district officially designated in a municipality's master plan, or by zoning ordinance, as a downtown, town center, central business district, or village center, or, where no such designation has been made, in a geographic area which, as a result of its compact development patterns and uses, is identified by the governing body as the downtown, town center, or village center for purposes of this chapter.
(b)Qualifying structureshall also mean:
(1) Historic structures in a municipality whose preservation and reuse would conserve the embodied energy in existing building stock.
(2) A one or 2-family home or an attached multi-family home with not more than 4 units located in a residential property revitalization zone designated under RSA 79-E:4-b and which is at least 40 years old.
(c) Cities or towns may further limit "qualifying structure" according to the procedure in RSA 79-E:3 as meaning only a structure located within such districts that meet certain age, occupancy, condition, size, or other similar criteria consistent with local economic conditions, community character, and local planning and development goals.
(d) Cities or towns may further modify "qualifying structure" to include buildings that have been destroyed by fire or act of nature, including where such destruction occurred within 15 years prior to the adoption of the provisions of this chapter by the city or town.
(e) In a city or town that has adopted the provisions of RSA 79-E:4-a, "qualifying structure" also means potentially impacted structures identified by the municipality within the coastal resilience incentive zone established under RSA 79-E:4-a.
(f) In a city or town that has adopted the provisions of RSA 79-E:4-c, "qualifying structure" also means a housing unit or units constructed in a housing opportunity zone established under RSA 79-E:4-c.
III. "Replacement" means the demolition or removal of a qualifying structure and the construction of a new structure on the same lot.
* * *
VI. Municipalities shall have no obligation to grant an application for tax relief for properties located within tax increment finance districts when the governing body determines, in its sole discretion, that the granting of tax relief will impede, reduce, or negatively affect:
(a) The development program or financing plans for such tax increment finance districts; or
(b) The ability to satisfy or expedite repayment of debt service obligations incurred for a tax increment financing district; or
(c) The ability to satisfy program administration, operating, or maintenance expenses within a tax increment financing district.
Source. 2006, 167:1. 2009, 200:8-11, eff. July 15, 2009.
Section 79-E:4-a
    79-E:4-a Coastal Resilience Incentive Zone. –
I. A city or town may adopt the provisions of this section by vote of its legislative body, according to the procedures described in RSA 79-E:3, to establish a coastal resilience incentive zone (CRIZ). Municipalities may use storm surge, sea-level rise, and extreme precipitation projections in the 2016 report of the New Hampshire Coastal Risk and Hazards Commission, "Preparing New Hampshire for Projected Storm Surge, Sea-Level Rise, and Extreme Precipitation," and its successor projections, to identify potentially impacted structures.
II. The municipality implementing a CRIZ shall determine the resilience measures it deems qualifying, such as, but not limited to, elevation and free-board renovations, elevation of mechanicals, construction of resilient natural features, enhancement or creation of tidal marshes, elevation of private driveways and sidewalks, construction or enlargement of private culverts and other structures to enable increased water flow and storm-surge, and movement of property to higher elevation on the property or to a newly acquired property at a higher elevation within the municipality. Municipalities may grant tax relief to the qualifying structure and property as described in RSA 79-E:4.
III. Municipalities may provide other relief to properties in a coastal resilience incentive zone that are subject to repeated inundation, by acquiring preservation or water control easements or establishing tax increment financing districts.
IV. Municipalities may create a nonlapsing CRIZ fund as a capital reserve fund under RSA 34 or RSA 35, or a town-created trust fund under RSA 31:19-a, to provide funding for projected municipal costs associated with projected storm surge, sea-level rise, and extreme precipitation, and such funds may be used to support the coastal resilience incentive zone purpose established in this section.
Source. 2017, 203:3, eff. Sept. 3, 2017.
Section 79-E:4-b
    79-E:4-b Residential Property Revitalization Zones. –
* * *