TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 79-E
COMMUNITY REVITALIZATION TAX RELIEF INCENTIVE
Section 79-E:1
    79-E:1 Declaration of Public Benefit. –
I. It is declared to be a public benefit to enhance downtowns and town centers with respect to economic activity, cultural and historic character, sense of community, and in-town residential uses that contribute to economic and social vitality.
* * *
III. Short-term property assessment tax relief and a related covenant to protect public benefit as provided under this chapter are considered to provide a demonstrated public benefit if they encourage substantial rehabilitation and use of qualifying structures, or in certain cases, the replacement of a qualifying structure, as defined in this chapter.
Source. 2006, 167:1. 2009, 200:3, 4, eff. July 15, 2009. 2013, 78:1, eff. April 1, 2013.
Section 79-E:2
    79-E:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Historic structure" means a building that is listed on or determined eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places or the state register of historic places.
II. (a) "Qualifying structure" means a building located in a district officially designated in a municipality's master plan, or by zoning ordinance, as a downtown, town center, central business district, or village center, or, where no such designation has been made, in a geographic area which, as a result of its compact development patterns and uses, is identified by the governing body as the downtown, town center, or village center for purposes of this chapter.
(b)Qualifying structureshall also mean:
(1) Historic structures in a municipality whose preservation and reuse would conserve the embodied energy in existing building stock.
(2) A one or 2-family home or an attached multi-family home with not more than 4 units located in a residential property revitalization zone designated under RSA 79-E:4-b and which is at least 40 years old.
(c) Cities or towns may further limit "qualifying structure" according to the procedure in RSA 79-E:3 as meaning only a structure located within such districts that meet certain age, occupancy, condition, size, or other similar criteria consistent with local economic conditions, community character, and local planning and development goals.
(d) Cities or towns may further modify "qualifying structure" to include buildings that have been destroyed by fire or act of nature, including where such destruction occurred within 15 years prior to the adoption of the provisions of this chapter by the city or town.
(e) In a city or town that has adopted the provisions of RSA 79-E:4-a, "qualifying structure" also means potentially impacted structures identified by the municipality within the coastal resilience incentive zone established under RSA 79-E:4-a.
(f) In a city or town that has adopted the provisions of RSA 79-E:4-c, "qualifying structure" also means a housing unit or units constructed in a housing opportunity zone established under RSA 79-E:4-c.
III. "Replacement" means the demolition or removal of a qualifying structure and the construction of a new structure on the same lot.
* * *