TITLE VII
SHERIFFS, CONSTABLES, AND POLICE OFFICERS
Chapter 106-B
THE STATE POLICE
Section 106-B:1
    106-B:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of the department of safety.
* * *
I. With the approval of the commissioner of safety, the director shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A as may be necessary to secure records and other information relative to persons who have been convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or violation within the state, or who are known to be habitual criminals, or who have been placed under arrest in criminal proceedings. The term "violation" as used in this section shall apply only to violations committed under title LXII. The division shall maintain public criminal history record information in an electronic database. Notwithstanding RSA 91-A, records and other information secured by the director under this section, including but not limited to dissemination logs, shall not be disclosed to any individual or public or private agency except as follows:
(a) Law enforcement personnel may request and receive any information documenting an individual's contact with the criminal justice system, including data regarding identification, arrest or citation, arraignment, judicial disposition, custody, and supervision.
(b) Any individual may request and receive, for a fee, a copy of his or her own criminal history record information.
(c)(1) Any person may, for a fee, obtain the public criminal history record information on another person.
(2) A person who is authorized by statute may, for a fee, obtain criminal history record information for the purpose of complying with such statute.
(3) The division shall not require notarization on any form prior to the release of public criminal history record information under subparagraph (c)(1).
(d) An employee of or person under contract to the state of New Hampshire to whom such disclosure of information is necessary in connection with the processing, storage, and transmission of such information, or the programming, repair, maintenance, testing, or procurement of equipment used to process, store, or transmit such information may have access to such information.
(e) A consumer reporting agency subject to and complying with the requirements of 15 U.S.C. section 1681, et seq., conducting employment screening services, including the screening of independent contractors, may request and receive a copy of the state criminal conviction record for a felony, misdemeanor, or violation of a candidate being screened for employment purposes or as an independent contractor.
(f) A court may request and receive a copy of the public criminal history record information of a proposed guardian and any household member, in conjunction with a petition for guardianship of a minor pursuant to RSA 463 or a petition for guardianship of an incapacitated person pursuant to RSA 464-A, who has provided a signed authorization electronically or otherwise under the penalty of perjury and the authorization document is accompanied by a statement under the electronic signature stating "the penalty for perjury may include a fine or imprisonment or both."
* * *
relating to the method, frequency, cause, and prevention of crime. The department of safety shall make such reports available to the governor, the general court, and all law enforcement agencies. Upon request for such reports to the division of state police, uniform crime report (UCR) unit, the department shall provide copies of the reports to other federal and state agencies and members of the public.
II. A law enforcement agency having no records management system with NIBRS reporting capabilities shall be provided the means to report by the division of state police.
Source. 2016, 103:1, eff. July 18, 2016.
Section 106-B:15
    106-B:15 Jurisdiction of Police Employees. –
I. Police employees have primary jurisdiction on all turnpikes, toll roads, limited access highways, and interstate highways and nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of local police officers.
II. A police employee shall not act within the limits of a town having a population of more than 3,000 or of any city, except when he or she is enforcing the motor vehicle laws or the regulations relative to the transportation of hazardous materials, witnesses a crime, is in pursuit of a law violator or suspected violator, is in search of a person wanted for a crime committed outside its limits, is in search of a witness of such crime, is faced with public safety exigent circumstances, or when acting as an agent of the director of motor vehicles enforcing rules pertaining to driver licenses, registrations and the inspection of motor vehicles, or when requested to act by an official of another law enforcement agency, or when ordered by the governor. Notwithstanding paragraph I, nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the primary jurisdiction of the local police agency in a town having a population of more than 3,000 or any city.
Source. 1937, 134:16. RL 145:15. RSA 106:16. 1961, 166:4. 1963, 123:1. 1979, 344:9, eff. Aug. 21, 1979. 2017, 199:3, eff. Sept. 3, 2017.
Section 106-B:15-a
    106-B:15-a Exhibiting Insignia of State Police. – No person shall wear or exhibit the uniform, button, emblem, decoration, or other distinguishing mark of authority in use by the state police. Nor shall any person wear a similar uniform or wear or exhibit any object so nearly like such insignia as reasonably to be mistaken therefor.
Source. 1937, 198:1. RL 457:22. RSA 587:23. 1973, 532:24, eff. Nov. 1, 1973.
Section 106-B:15-b
    106-B:15-b Penalty. – Any person violating the provisions of RSA 106-B:15-a shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Source. 1937, 198:2. RL 457:23. RSA 587:24. 1973, 532:24, eff. Nov. 1, 1973.
Section 106-B:16
    106-B:16 Repealed by 2002, 220:14, II, eff. July 1, 2002. –
Section 106-B:17
* * *