TITLE VII
SHERIFFS, CONSTABLES, AND POLICE OFFICERS
Chapter 106-B
THE STATE POLICE
Section 106-B:1
    106-B:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of the department of safety.
* * *
V. "Disposition" means information disclosing that criminal proceedings have concluded, and the nature of the termination. The term includes, but is not limited to, the following types of terminations: dismissal, nolle prosequi, acquittal, guilty plea, mistrial, not guilty by reason of insanity, a finding of incompetency to stand trial, pardon, commutation, probation, or parole, as well as information that a law enforcement agency has elected not to refer a matter for prosecution, that a prosecutor has elected not to pursue criminal charges, or that the proceedings have been indefinitely postponed and the reason therefor.
VI. "Dissemination" means the transmission of information by any means, in writing or electronically.
VII. "Division" means the department of safety, division of state police.
VIII. "Employee" means any employee of the division of state police.
IX. "Person" shall have the same meaning as in RSA 21:9.
X. "Police employee" means any employee who is assigned to police work.
XI. "Public criminal history record information" means New Hampshire state criminal history record information that is not confidential criminal history record information. "Public criminal history record information" shall not include violations of RSA 638:13, relating to the use and possession of slugs; RSA 644:8-f, relating to transporting dogs in pickup trucks; RSA 644:16-a, relating to the sale or use of stink bombs; RSA 644:16-b, relating to the sale or use of smoke bombs; or RSA 635:3, relating to trespassing stock or domestic fowl.
Source. 1937, 134:2. RL 145:1. RSA 106:1. 1961, 166:4, eff. July 1, 1962. 2019, 297:1, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 106-B:2
    106-B:2 Division of State Police. – There shall be a division of state police within the department of safety as provided in RSA 21-P:7.
Source. 1937, 134:3. RL 145:2. RSA 106:2. 1961, 166:4. 1987, 124:7, eff. July 1, 1987.
Section 106-B:2-a
    106-B:2-a Forensic Science Laboratory. – The commissioner of the department of safety may establish, equip, and operate a forensic science laboratory with such expert assistants and such facilities as are necessary to support the investigatory, analytical, and enforcement functions of the state criminal, motor vehicle, hazardous waste, and other public safety laws.
Source. 2003, 319:89, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Section 106-B:3
    106-B:3 Repealed by 1987, 124:26, III, eff. July 1, 1987. –
Section 106-B:4
    106-B:4 Ranks and Qualifications; Establishment. – The director of state police shall hold the rank of colonel. Within the division of state police there shall be not less than one major, 2 field officers with the rank of captain, 7 troop commanders with the rank of lieutenant, and 7 assistant troop commanders with the rank of sergeant. Every police employee shall have had not less than 2 years' service within the division to become eligible for promotion of any type except from probationary status to trooper. No member of the division shall be eligible for promotion in any event unless his or her record is free from the commission of any major infraction of divisional discipline within the last 7 consecutive years of such service. In addition to the foregoing, the personnel commission, with the advice of the director, shall establish suitable classification for additional grades, positions and ranks and for each classification shall fix standards of health, education, training and experience, as well as the conduct and manner of taking of competitive examinations for promotion within the division.
Source. 1937, 134:5. RL 145:4. RSA 106:5. 1961, 166:4. 1963, 157:1. 2011, 37:1, eff. May 9, 2011.
Section 106-B:5
    106-B:5 Director's Authority. –
I. Any police employee may be suspended, discharged, or demoted by the director for cause, with the approval of the commissioner of safety, but shall be entitled to a public hearing before discharge or demotion, but not suspension, if he or she so requests in writing addressed to the director not later than 10 days after notice of said discharge or demotion.
II. The director may place any police employee on administrative leave with pay for purposes of conducting an administrative review of incidents involving the use of deadly or non-deadly force as defined in RSA 627:9 or if the employee was involved in a critical incident. "Critical incident" means any situation faced by an employee in the line of duty that has the potential to interfere with his or her ability to perform his or her duties. "Critical incidents" include injuries to the employee, death of a coworker, mass casualty incidents, or an incident involving the death of a child.
Source. 1937, 134:6. RL 145:5. RSA 106:6. 1961, 166:4. 2010, 334:1, eff. July 20, 2010.
Section 106-B:6
    106-B:6 Training Facilities and Requirements. – The director shall, with the approval of the commissioner of safety, under rules adopted pursuant to RSA 541-A, arrange for the training of department employees and the availability of such training facilities as may be developed to any local governmental unit within the state.
Source. 1937, 134:7. RL 145:6. RSA 106:7. 1961, 166:4. 1987, 124:9, eff. July 1, 1987.
Section 106-B:7
    106-B:7 Rulemaking Power; Employees. –
I. The director may, with the approval of the commissioner of safety, adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
(a) The efficient administration of this chapter and reasonable prohibitions on the resale, rental, unauthorized disclosure, abuse, or misuse of criminal record and fingerprinting checks obtained from the division;
(b) Reasonable fees to cover criminal record and fingerprinting checks conducted by the division pursuant to RSA 106-B:14, I, which fees shall be paid by the requesting individual or public or private agency not otherwise prohibited from receiving such criminal record and fingerprinting checks; and
* * *