TITLE VII
SHERIFFS, CONSTABLES, AND POLICE OFFICERS
Chapter 106-B
THE STATE POLICE
Section 106-B:1
    106-B:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of the department of safety.
* * *
cause, and prevention of crime. The department of safety shall make such reports available to the governor, the general court, and all law enforcement agencies. Upon request for such reports to the division of state police, uniform crime report (UCR) unit, the department shall provide copies of the reports to other federal and state agencies and members of the public.
II. A law enforcement agency having no records management system with NIBRS reporting capabilities shall be provided the means to report by the division of state police.
Source. 2016, 103:1, eff. July 18, 2016.
Section 106-B:15
    106-B:15 Jurisdiction of Police Employees. –
I. Police employees have primary jurisdiction on all turnpikes, toll roads, limited access highways, and interstate highways and nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of local police officers.
II. A police employee shall not act within the limits of a town having a population of more than 3,000 or of any city, except when he or she is enforcing the motor vehicle laws or the regulations relative to the transportation of hazardous materials, witnesses a crime, is in pursuit of a law violator or suspected violator, is in search of a person wanted for a crime committed outside its limits, is in search of a witness of such crime, is faced with public safety exigent circumstances, or when acting as an agent of the director of motor vehicles enforcing rules pertaining to driver licenses, registrations and the inspection of motor vehicles, or when requested to act by an official of another law enforcement agency, or when ordered by the governor. Notwithstanding paragraph I, nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the primary jurisdiction of the local police agency in a town having a population of more than 3,000 or any city.
Source. 1937, 134:16. RL 145:15. RSA 106:16. 1961, 166:4. 1963, 123:1. 1979, 344:9, eff. Aug. 21, 1979. 2017, 199:3, eff. Sept. 3, 2017.
Section 106-B:15-a
    106-B:15-a Exhibiting Insignia of State Police. – No person shall wear or exhibit the uniform, button, emblem, decoration, or other distinguishing mark of authority in use by the state police. Nor shall any person wear a similar uniform or wear or exhibit any object so nearly like such insignia as reasonably to be mistaken therefor.
Source. 1937, 198:1. RL 457:22. RSA 587:23. 1973, 532:24, eff. Nov. 1, 1973.
Section 106-B:15-b
    106-B:15-b Penalty. – Any person violating the provisions of RSA 106-B:15-a shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Source. 1937, 198:2. RL 457:23. RSA 587:24. 1973, 532:24, eff. Nov. 1, 1973.
Section 106-B:16
    106-B:16 Repealed by 2002, 220:14, II, eff. July 1, 2002. –
Section 106-B:17
* * *