TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-K
YOUTH ACCESS TO AND USE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS
Section 126-K:1
    126-K:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to protect the citizens of New Hampshire from the possibility of addiction, disability, and death resulting from the use of tobacco products by ensuring that tobacco products will not be supplied to persons under the age of 21. This chapter shall not
* * *
    126-K:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Cigarette" means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco, and wrapped in any material except tobacco.
II. "Commission" means the liquor commission.
II-a. "Device" means any product composed of a mouthpiece, a heating element, a battery, and electronic circuits designed or used to deliver any aerosolized or vaporized substance including, but not limited to, nicotine or cannabis. Device may include, but is not limited to, hookah, e-cigarette, e-cigar, e-pipe, vape pen, or e-hookah.
II-b. "E-cigarette" means any electronic smoking device composed of a mouthpiece, a heating element, a battery, and electronic circuits that may or may not contain nicotine or e-liquid. This term shall include such devices whether they are manufactured as e-cigarettes, e-cigars, or e-pipes, or under any other product name.
II-c. "E-liquid" means any liquid, oil, or wax product containing, but not limited to, nicotine or cannabis intended for use in devices used for inhalation.
III. "Licensee" means the person in whose name a license issued pursuant to RSA 78:6 was granted.
III-a. [Repealed.]
IV. "Manufacturer" means any person engaged in the business of importing, exporting, producing, or manufacturing tobacco products who sells the product only to licensed wholesalers.
V. "Minor" means a person under the age of 21.
VI. "Person" means any individual, firm, fiduciary partnership, corporation, trust, or association, however formed.
* * *