TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-K
YOUTH ACCESS TO AND USE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS
Section 126-K:1
    126-K:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to protect the citizens of New Hampshire from the possibility of addiction, disability, and death resulting from the use of tobacco products by ensuring that tobacco products will not be supplied to persons under the age of 21. This chapter shall not
* * *
VIII-a. "Rolling paper" means any paper product that is designed to encase or wrap tobacco or similar products and marketed for the purpose of smoking or manufacturing hand-rolled cigarettes.
IX. "Sampler" means any person who distributes free tobacco products to consumers for promotional purposes.
X. "Sub-jobber" means any person doing business in this state who buys stamped tobacco products from a licensed wholesaler and who sells all the sub-jobber's tobacco products to other licensed sub-jobbers, vending machine operators, and retailers.
XI. "Tobacco product" means any product containing or derived from tobacco including, but not limited to, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars, chewing tobacco, snuff, pipe tobacco, smokeless tobacco, and smokeless cigarettes. "Tobacco product" shall not include drugs, devices, or combination products authorized for sale by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined in the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
XII. "Vending machine" means any self-service device which, upon insertion of money, tokens, or any other form of payment, dispenses tobacco, cigarettes, or any other tobacco product.
XIII. "Vending machine operator" means any person operating one or more tobacco product vending machines on property or premises other than the operator's own.
XIV. "Wholesaler" means any person doing business in this state who shall purchase all the wholesaler's unstamped tobacco products directly from a licensed manufacturer and who shall sell all of the wholesaler's products to licensed wholesalers, sub-jobbers, vending machine operators, retailers, samplers, and those persons exempted from the tobacco tax under RSA 78:5.
Source. 1997, 338:8. 2001, 171:1. 2010, 113:1, 2, eff. July 31, 2010. 2019, 178:2, 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2020; 259:1, 9, eff. July 1, 2019; 346:95, eff. July 1, 2019. 2020, 37:106, 107, eff. July 29, 2020.
Section 126-K:3
    126-K:3 Proof of Age of Purchaser. –
* * *