TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-K
YOUTH ACCESS TO AND USE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS
Section 126-K:1
    126-K:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to protect the citizens of New Hampshire from the possibility of addiction, disability, and death resulting from the use of tobacco products by ensuring that tobacco products will not be supplied to persons under the age of 21. This chapter shall not
* * *
III. Violations of this section shall be civil infractions punishable by administrative action of the commission against the licensee. The fines for the violations of this section shall not exceed $250 for the first offense and $500 for the second offense. For the third offense, the commission shall issue a letter of warning detailing necessary corrective actions and an administrative fine ranging from $500 to $1,500. In addition, the sampler's license shall be suspended for a period of 10 consecutive days and not exceeding 30 consecutive days. For the fourth offense, the commission shall issue either an administrative fine and a suspension of a minimum of 10 consecutive days not to exceed 40 consecutive days, or a suspension. The administrative fine shall range from $750 to $3,000 while any suspension without a fine shall be 40 consecutive days. For any violation beyond the fourth, the commission shall revoke any license for the business or business entity at the location where the infraction occurred or any principal thereof for a period of one year from the date of revocation. The commission shall determine the level of the violation by reviewing the licensee's record and counting violations that have occurred within 3 years of the date of the violation being considered.
Source. 1997, 338:8. 2000, 303:2. 2001, 280:2. 2010, 113:6, eff. July 31, 2010. 2019, 346:102, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2020, 37:112, eff. July 29, 2020.
Section 126-K:6
    126-K:6 Possession and Use of Tobacco Products, E-cigarettes, or E-Liquid by Persons Who Have Not Attained 21 Years of Age. –
I. No person under 21 years of age shall purchase, attempt to purchase, possess, or use any tobacco product, e-cigarette, device, or e-liquid.
II. The prohibition on possession of tobacco products, devices, e-cigarettes, or e-liquid shall not be deemed to prohibit minors employed by any manufacturer, wholesaler, sub-jobber, vending machine operator, sampler, or retailer from performing the necessary handling of tobacco products, devices, e-cigarettes, or e-liquids during the duration of their employment.
III. A person who has not attained 21 years of age shall not misrepresent his or her age for the purpose of purchasing tobacco products.
IV. Notwithstanding RSA 169-B and RSA 169-D, a person 12 years of age and older who violates this section shall not be considered a delinquent or a child in need of services.
V. Any person who has not attained 21 years of age who violates this section may be guilty of a violation and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100 for each offense or shall be required to complete up to 20 hours of community service for each offense, or both. Where available, punishment may also include participation in an education program.
Source. 1997, 338:8. 2010, 113:7, eff. July 31, 2010. 2019, 259:5, eff. July 1, 2019; 346:103, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2020, 37:113, eff. July 29, 2020. 2021, 122:13, eff. Sept. 7, 2021.
Section 126-K:7
    126-K:7 Use of Tobacco Products, Devices, E-cigarettes, or E-liquids on Public Educational Facility Grounds Prohibited. –
I. No person shall use any tobacco product, device, e-cigarette, or e-liquid in any public educational facility or on the grounds of any public educational facility.
II. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a violation and, notwithstanding RSA 651:2, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100 for each offense.
Source. 1997, 338:8. 2010, 113:8, eff. July 31, 2010. 2019, 259:6, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 126-K:8
    126-K:8 Special Provisions. –
I. (a) No person shall sell, give, or furnish tobacco products, e-cigarettes, or e-liquid to a person who has not attained 21 years of age who has a note from an adult requesting such sale, gift, or delivery. Tobacco products, e-cigarettes, or e-liquid shall only be delivered to a person who provides an identification as enumerated in RSA 126-K:3 establishing that the person has attained 21 years of age.
(b) Each school shall establish a policy regarding violations of this paragraph. The policy may include, but not be limited to, mandatory education classes on the hazards of using tobacco products, e-cigarettes, or e-liquid, and suspensions and other penalties.
II. All tobacco products shall be sold in their original packaging bearing the Surgeon General's warning.
III. The sale of single cigarettes is prohibited.
IV. Violations of this section shall be civil infractions punishable by administrative action of the commission against the licensee. The fines for violations of this section shall not exceed $250 for the first offense and $500 for the second offense. For the third offense, the commission shall issue a letter of warning detailing necessary corrective actions and an administrative fine ranging from $500 to $1,500. In addition, the license to sell tobacco products of the manufacturer, wholesaler, sub-jobber, vending machine operator, or retailer where the offense occurred shall be suspended for a period of 10 consecutive days and not exceeding 30 consecutive days. For the fourth offense, the commission shall issue either an administrative fine and a suspension of a minimum of 10 consecutive days not to exceed 40 consecutive days, or a suspension. The administrative fine shall range from $750 to $3,000 while any suspension without a fine shall be 40 consecutive days. For any violation beyond the fourth, the commission shall revoke any license for the business or business entity at the location where the infraction occurred or any principal thereof for a period of one year from the date of revocation. The commission shall determine the level of the violation by reviewing the licensee's record and counting violations that have occurred within 3 years of the date of the violation being considered.
V. In addition to the civil penalty described in paragraph IV, a person who violates this section shall be guilty of a violation for the first offense and a misdemeanor for each subsequent offense.
Source. 1997, 338:8. 2000, 303:3. 2001, 280:3. 2010, 113:9, eff. July 31, 2010. 2019, 259:7, eff. July 1, 2019; 346:104, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2020, 37:114, eff. July 29, 2020.
Section 126-K:9
* * *