TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 141-H
GENETIC TESTING
Section 141-H:1
    141-H:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Disability income insurance" means insurance intended to protect against loss of occupational earning capacity arising from injury, sickness, or disablement, including insurance that provides benefits for overhead expenses or purchase of a business or profession when the insured becomes disabled.
* * *
IV. (a) Nothing in this section shall limit genetic testing or genetic analysis used for diagnosis and treatment of a consenting patient by a clinical laboratory that has received a specimen referral from the individual patient's treating physician, genetic counselor, or another clinical laboratory.
(b) This section allows for the disclosure of genetic testing or genetic analysis to entities participating in the clinical care of the patient.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to waive the requirement that the treating physician obtain specific informed patient consent in accordance with the provisions of this section for clinical research.
Source. 1995, 101:1. 2000, 304:1. 2008, 186:2. 2013, 271:7, eff. July 1, 2013. 2023, 230:1, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 141-H:3
    141-H:3 Use of Genetic Testing in Employment Situations. –
I. No employer, labor organization, employment agency, or licensing agency shall directly or indirectly:
(a) Solicit, require or administer genetic testing relating to any individual as a condition of employment, labor organization membership, or licensure.
(b) Affect the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, labor organization membership, or licensure or terminate the employment, labor organization membership, or licensure of any individual based on genetic testing.
II. Except as provided in paragraph IV of this section, no person shall sell or otherwise provide to an employer, labor organization, employment agency or licensing agency any genetic testing relating to an employee, labor organization member or licensee or to a prospective employee, labor organization member or licensee.
III. Any agreement between an employer, labor organization, employment agency, or licensing agency and an individual offering employment, labor organization membership, licensure, or any pay or benefit to that individual in return for taking a genetic test is prohibited.
IV. This section shall not prohibit the genetic testing of an employee who requests to undergo genetic testing and who provides written and informed consent to genetic testing for any of the following purposes:
(a) Investigating a worker's compensation claim under RSA 281-A.
(b) Determining the employee's susceptibility or level of exposure to potentially toxic chemicals or potentially toxic substances in the workplace, if the employer does not terminate the employee, or take any other action that adversely affects any term, condition, or privilege of the employee's employment, as a result of genetic testing.
V. This section shall not prohibit or limit genetic testing for evidence of insurability with respect to life, disability income, or long-term care insurance under the terms of an employee benefit plan.
Source. 1995, 101:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 141-H:4
    141-H:4 Use of Genetic Testing in Health Insurance. –
A health insurer in connection with providing health insurance shall not:
I. Require or request directly or indirectly any individual or a member of the individual's family to undergo genetic testing.
II. Require or request directly or indirectly any individual to reveal whether the individual or a member of the individual's family has undergone genetic testing or the results of the testing, if undergone by the individual or a member of the individual's family.
III. Condition the provision of health insurance coverage or health care benefits on whether an individual or a member of the individual's family has undergone genetic testing or the results of the testing, if undergone by the individual or a member of the individual's family.
IV. Consider in the determination of rates or any other aspect of health insurance coverage or health care benefits provided to an individual whether an individual or a member of the individual's family has undergone genetic testing or the results of the testing, if undergone by the individual or a member of the individual's family.
Source. 1995, 101:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 141-H:5
    141-H:5 Use of Genetic Testing in Life, Disability Income, and Long-Term Care Insurance. –
I. Except as provided in paragraph II of this section, the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the provision of life insurance, disability income insurance, or long-term care insurance.
II. A person in the business of providing life, disability income, or long-term care insurance who obtains information with respect to any genetic testing of an individual or a member of the individual's family shall not use that information in writing a type of insurance coverage other than life, disability income, or long-term care insurance.
Source. 1995, 101:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 141-H:6
    141-H:6 Civil Action. – An aggrieved individual may bring a civil action under this chapter and, if successful, shall be awarded special or general damages of not less than $1,000 for each violation, and costs and reasonable legal fees.