TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
CHAPTER 146-D
OIL DISCHARGE AND DISPOSAL CLEANUP FUND
Section 146-D:1
[RSA 146-D:1 repealed by 1988, 271:9, VIII, eff. July 1, 2015.]
146-D:1 Purpose.
The general court finds that gasoline and diesel fuel, due to their extreme fluidity and suspected carcinogenic qualities, comprise a sufficiently distinct class of property which represents a potential serious health and safet
* * *
with regard to the spillage or discharge of oil, or threatened spillage or discharge of oil.
II. ""Underground storage facility'' means a location consisting of a system of underground storage tanks, pipes, pumps, vaults, fixed containers and appurtenant structures, singly or in any combination, which are used or designated to be used for the storage, transmission, or dispensing of oil or petroleum liquids, and which are within the size, capacity and other specifications prescribed by rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 146-C:9, VI.
III. ""Oil'' means gasoline and diesel products for purposes of collection of fees under RSA 146-D:3, and shall mean ""oil'' as defined under RSA 146-C:1, XII, for purposes of reimbursement of costs for cleanup and third party damages resulting from a discharge. For the purposes of collecting fees under RSA 146-D:3, the term ""oil'' shall not include natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, or synthetic natural gas, regardless of derivation or source, or any oil or diesel products used for heating, processing, or generating electricity.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. ""Bulk storage facility'' means a location not regulated under RSA 146-C, consisting of a system of storage tanks, pipes, pumps, and appurtenant structures, singly or in any combination, with a total storage capacity less than or equal to 1,100,000 gallons, which is or has been used for the storage and distribution of gasoline or diesel products.
VI. ""Commissioner'' means the commissioner of the department of environmental services.
VII. ""Department'' means the department of environmental services.
VIII. ""Gasoline'' means all products commonly or commercially known or sold as gasoline, including casinghead and absorption of natural gasoline, regardless of their classification or uses, and any liquid prepared, advertised, offered for sale, or sold for use as or commonly and commercially used as a fuel in internal combustion engines, which when subjected to distillation in accordance with the standard method of test for distillation of gasoline, naphtha, kerosene, and similar petroleum products (ASTM Designation D-86) show not less than 10 percent distilled (recovered) below 347
* * *