TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
CHAPTER 146-D
OIL DISCHARGE AND DISPOSAL CLEANUP FUND
Section 146-D:1
[RSA 146-D:1 repealed by 1988, 271:9, VIII, eff. July 1, 2015.]
146-D:1 Purpose.
The general court finds that gasoline and diesel fuel, due to their extreme fluidity and suspected carcinogenic qualities, comprise a sufficiently distinct class of property which represents a potential serious health and safety problem to the citizens of New Hampshire. In particular, gasoline and diesel fuel present a potential threat to the quality of New Hampshire's groundwater and environment because of the speed with which these products are able to flow into, and contaminate, valuable groundwater supplies. The purpose of this chapter is to establish financial responsibility for the cleanup of oil discharge and disposal, and to establish a fund to be used in addressing the costs incurred by the owners of underground storage facilities and bulk storage facilities for the cleanup of oil discharge and disposal, to protect groundwater, and for reimbursement for third party damages. An additional purpose is to provide a funding source for cleanup and reimbursement for discharges of gasoline ethers pursuant to RSA 146-G. The fund established under this chapter shall be in addition to the oil pollution control fund established pursuant to RSA 146-A:11-a, and the gasoline remediation and elimination of ethers fund established under RSA 146-G.
Source. 1988, 271:1. 1993, 40:1. 2001, 293:7, eff. July 1, 2001.
Section 146-D:2
[RSA 146-D:2 repealed by 1988, 271:9, VIII, eff. July 1, 2015.]
146-D:2 Definitions.
In this chapter:
I. ""Distributor'' means any person, wherever resident or located, who imports or causes to be imported oil, as defined in this section, into the state, except those using oil pipelines, railroads, and highways to transport oil products between states other than New Hampshire, or for the international transport of oil products; provided, however, that bringing motor fuel into the state in the fuel supply tank attached to the engine of a vehicle or aircraft shall not be considered importing. ""Distributor'' does not mean an oil spill cleanup organization or other person acting to contain, remove, clean up, restore or take other remedial or corrective action or measures with regard to the spillage or discharge of oil, or threatened spillage or discharge of oil.
II. ""Underground storage facility'' means a location consisting of a system of underground storage tanks, pipes, pumps, vaults, fixed containers and appurtenant structures, singly or in any combination, which are used or designated to be used for the storage, transmission, or dispensing of oil or petroleum liquids, and which are within the size, capacity and other specifications prescribed by rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 146-C:9, VI.
III. ""Oil'' means gasoline and diesel products for purposes of collection of fees under RSA 146-D:3, and shall mean ""oil'' as defined under RSA 146-C:1, XII, for purposes of reimbursement of costs for cleanup and third party damages resulting from a discharge. For the purposes of collecting fees under RSA 146-D:3, the term ""oil'' shall not include natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, or synthetic natural gas, regardless of derivation or source, or any oil or diesel products used for heating, processing, or generating electricity.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. ""Bulk storage facility'' means a location not regulated under RSA 146-C, consisting of a system of storage tanks, pipes, pumps, and appurtenant structures, singly or in any combination, with a total storage capacity less than or equal to 1,100,000 gallons, which is or has been used for the storage and distribution of gasoline or diesel products.
VI. ""Commissioner'' means the commissioner of the department of environmental services.
VII. ""Department'' means the department of environmental services.
VIII. ""Gasoline'' means all products commonly or commercially known or sold as gasoline, including casinghead and absorption of natural gasoline, regardless of their classification or uses, and any liquid prepared, advertised, offered for sale, or sold for use as or commonly and commercially used as a fuel in internal combustion engines, which when subjected to distillation in accordance with the standard method of test for distillation of gasoline, naphtha, kerosene, and similar petroleum products (ASTM Designation D-86) show not less than 10 percent distilled (recovered) below 347 degrees Fahrenheit (175 degrees Centigrade) and not less than 95 percent distilled (recovered) below 464 degrees Fahrenheit (240 degrees Centigrade); provided that the term gasoline shall not include commercial solvents or naphthas which distill by ASTM method D-86 not more than 9 percent at 176 degrees Fahrenheit and which have a distillation range of 150 degrees Fahrenheit or less, or liquefied gases which would not exist as liquid at a temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit and a pressure of 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute.
IX. ""Diesel fuel'' means a liquid hydrocarbon fuel used in internal combustion high speed engines that operate with a diesel thermodynamic cycle.
Source. 1988, 271:1. 1989, 230:9. 1990, 3:99. 1991, 322:1. 1993, 40:2, 3; 294:3, 17, I. 1995, 247:1. 1996, 228:29, 110. 2001, 293:8, eff. July 1, 2001.
Section 146-D:3
[RSA 146-D:3 repealed by 1988, 271:9, VIII, eff. July 1, 2015.]
146-D:3 Fund Established; Collection.
I. There is established an oil discharge and disposal cleanup fund. This fund shall be used, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, to reimburse costs incurred in cleaning up oil discharges and disposals in the groundwaters and surface waters and soils of the state and in paying third party damages, including administrative, technical and legal support required by the oil fund disbursement board in administering the fund. The fund shall be collected as a fee imposed on all oil imported into this state.
* * *