TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 149-I
SEWERS
Section 149-I:1
    149-I:1 Construction. – The mayor and aldermen of any city may construct and maintain all main drains or common sewers, stormwater treatment, conveyance, and discharge systems, sewage and/or waste treatment, works which they adjudge necessary for the public convenience, health or welfare. Such drains, sewers, and systems shall be substantially constructed of brick, stone, cement, or other material adapted to the purpose, and shall be the property of the city.
Source. 1870, 5:1, 6. GL 78:6, 11. PS 79:2. PL 95:3. RL 111:3. 1945, 188, part 22:4. RSA 252:4. 1961, 120:4. 1981, 87:2, eff. April 20, 1981. 2008, 295:1, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.
Section 149-I:2
    149-I:2 Taking Land. – Whenever it is necessary to construct such main drains or common sewers, stormwater treatment, conveyance, and discharge systems, sewage and/or waste treatment facilities across or on the land of any person and the city cannot obtain for a reasonable price any land or easement in land required by it, the mayor and aldermen may lay out a sufficient quantity of such land for the purpose and assess the owner's damages in the same manner as in the case of taking land for highways pursuant to RSA 230 and the owner shall have the same right of appeal, with the same procedure.
Source. 1873, 29:1. GL 78:13. PS 79:3. PL 95:4. RL 111:4. 1945, 188, part 22:5. RSA 252:5. 1967, 300:3. 1981, 87:2, eff. April 20, 1981. 2008, 295:2, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.
Section 149-I:3
    149-I:3 Water Pollution. – Any city which shall have received an order by the department of environmental services under the provisions of RSA 147, 485, or 485-A shall proceed forthwith to acquire whatever easements and lands as are necessary to comply with said order and may enter upon, for the purpose of survey leading to land description, any land of any person. In so proceeding the mayor and aldermen shall institute any necessary land taking in accordance with the provisions of RSA 149-I:2 and, anything contained in RSA 231 or in the statutes generally
* * *
Each stormwater utility commission shall establish a system for fee units based on at least one of the following property-specific attributes:
I. Total impervious area.
II. Calculated lot runoff.
III. Total lot area.
IV. Land use classification developed for assessment of fees.
Source. 2008, 295:5, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.
Assessment for Sewers
Section 149-I:7
    149-I:7 Levying. – The mayor and aldermen may assess upon the persons whose drains enter such main drains, common sewers, stormwater treatment, conveyance, and discharge systems, or treatment facilities, or whose lands receive special benefit therefrom in any way, their just share of the expense of constructing and maintaining the same or paying off any capital debt or interest incurred in constructing and/or maintaining the same.
Source. 1870, 5:2. 1872, 25:1. GL 78:7. PS 79:4. PL 95:5. RL 111:6. 1945, 188, part 22:7. RSA 252:9. 1961, 120:6. 1973, 483:1. 1981, 87:2, eff. April 20, 1981. 2008, 295:6, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.
Section 149-I:8
    149-I:8 Sewer Rentals. – For the defraying of the cost of construction, payment of the interest on any debt incurred, management, maintenance, operation, and repair of newly constructed sewer systems, including newly constructed sewage or waste treatment and disposal works, the mayor and aldermen may establish a scale of rents to be called sewer rents, and to prescribe the manner in which and the time at which such rents are to be paid and to change such scale from time to time as may be deemed advisable. Except in the case of institutional, industrial or manufacturing use, the amount of such rents shall be based
* * *