TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 149-I
SEWERS
Section 149-I:1
    149-I:1 Construction. – The mayor and aldermen of any city may construct and maintain all main drains or common sewers, stormwater treatment, conveyance, and discharge systems, sewage and/or waste treatment, works which they adjudge necessary for the public convenience, health or welfare. Such drains, sewers, and systems shall be substantially constructed of brick, stone, cement, or other material adapted to the purpose, and shall be the property of the city.
* * *
V. A minimum assessment may be established for fee units based on single family residences. This equivalent residential unit (ERU) can serve as the fee unit basis for all fees. Government property and non-profit organizations shall be subject to the fee structure.
VI. Boundaries of the district are not required to coincide with municipal boundaries.
Source. 2008, 295:5, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.
Section 149-I:6-d
    149-I:6-d System for Fee Units. –
Each stormwater utility commission shall establish a system for fee units based on at least one of the following property-specific attributes:
I. Total impervious area.
II. Calculated lot runoff.
III. Total lot area.
IV. Land use classification developed for assessment of fees.
Source. 2008, 295:5, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.
Assessment for Sewers
Section 149-I:7
    149-I:7 Levying. – The mayor and aldermen may assess upon the persons whose drains enter such main drains, common sewers, stormwater treatment, conveyance, and discharge systems, or treatment facilities, or whose lands receive special benefit therefrom in any way, their just share of the expense of constructing and maintaining the same or paying off any capital debt or interest incurred in constructing and/or maintaining the same.
Source. 1870, 5:2. 1872, 25:1. GL 78:7. PS 79:4. PL 95:5. RL 111:6. 1945, 188, part 22:7. RSA 252:9. 1961, 120:6. 1973, 483:1. 1981, 87:2, eff. April 20, 1981. 2008, 295:6, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.
Section 149-I:8
    149-I:8 Sewer Rentals. – For the defraying of the cost of construction, payment of the interest on any debt incurred, management, maintenance, operation, and repair of newly constructed sewer systems, including newly constructed sewage or waste treatment and disposal works, the mayor and aldermen may establish a scale of rents to be called sewer rents, and to prescribe the manner in which and the time at which such rents are to be paid and to change such scale from time to time as may be deemed advisable. Except in the case of institutional, industrial or manufacturing use, the amount of such rents shall be based upon either the consumption of water on the premises connected with the sewer system, or the number of persons served on the premises connected with the sewer system, or whether the user is on a pressure or gravity system, or upon some other equitable basis.
Source. 1933, 98:2. RL 111:7. 1945, 188, part 22:8. RSA 252:10. 1961, 120:7. 1971, 289:1. 1981, 87:2. 1987, 142:1, eff. July 6, 1987.
Section 149-I:9
    149-I:9 Combined Billing Permitted. – In municipalities which assess sewer rents, or have established fees for a stormwater utility, such assessments may be combined in a bill with assessments for other municipal services.
Source. RSA 252:10-a. 1975, 299:1. 1981, 87:2, eff. April 20, 1981. 2008, 295:7, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.
Section 149-I:10
    149-I:10 Sewer Funds. –
* * *
    149-I:24 Application of Chapter. – The provisions of this chapter shall be in force in such town and village districts as may adopt the same by vote of the legislative body; and the governing body shall perform all the duties and possess all the powers in the town or the district, as the case may be, conferred by this chapter upon the mayor and aldermen, and the rights of all parties interested shall be settled in the same way.
Source. 1870, 5:8. 1873, 29:1. GL 78:14. 1883, 77:1. PS 79:10. 1923, 16:1. PL 95:18. RL 111:21. 1945, 198, part 22:23. RSA 252:25. 1981, 87:2, eff. April 20, 1981. 2008, 295:12, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.
Section 149-I:25
    149-I:25 Reports. – In towns and village districts adopting this chapter, the selectmen or district commissioners, or board of sewer commissioners if any, or stormwater utility commission shall annually, at the time other town or district officers report, make a report to the municipality of the condition of the plant financially and otherwise, showing the funds of the department, the expenses and income thereof, and all other material facts. This report shall be published in the annual report of the municipality.
Source. 1994, 95:6, eff. July 8, 1994. 2008, 295:15, eff. Aug. 26, 2008.