TITLE XI
HOSPITALS AND SANITARIA
Chapter 151
RESIDENTIAL CARE AND HEALTH FACILITY LICENSING
Section 151:1
    151:1 Declaration of Purposes. – The purposes hereof are to provide for the development, establishment and enforcement of basic standards for the care and treatment of persons in hospitals and other facilities in which medical, nursing or other remedial care are rendered, and for the construction, maintenance and operation of such facilities, which, in the light of existing knowledge, will ensure safe and adequate treatment of such persons in such facilities.
* * *
VIII. A person under the care and custody of a New Hampshire county jail or department of corrections facility shall be excluded from the provisions of this section.
Source. 2022, 249:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2023. 2023, 32:1, eff. July 16, 2023.
Section 151:13
    151:13 Information Confidential. – Information received or created by the department of health and human services, through inspection or otherwise, authorized hereunder shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed publicly except in a proceeding involving the question of licensure or revocation of license pursuant to RSA 541-A. The department may disclose such information after it denies, suspends or revokes a license pursuant to RSA 151:7, II. The department shall report any information relative to acts which appear contrary to accepted professional practices to the appropriate professional licensing board.
Source. 1947, 216:1, par. 13. RSA 151:13. 1983, 274:6; 291:1, I. 1995, 310:175, 181, eff. Nov. 1, 1995. 2020, 39:67, eff. July 29, 2020.
Section 151:13-a
    151:13-a Proceedings of Hospital Committees; Confidentiality. –
I. As used in this section "records" means records of interviews and all reports, statements, minutes, memoranda, charts, statistics, and other documentation generated during the activities of a quality assurance committee. Records shall not mean original hospital medical records or other records kept relative to any patient in the course of the business of operating a hospital.
II. Records of a hospital committee organized to evaluate matters relating to the care and treatment of patients or to reduce morbidity and mortality and testimony by hospital trustees, medical staff, employees, or other committee attendees relating to activities of the quality assurance committee shall be confidential and privileged and shall be protected from direct or indirect means of discovery, subpoena, or admission into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding. However, information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any such civil or administrative action merely because they were presented to a quality assurance program, and any person who supplies information or testifies as part of a quality assurance program, or who is a member of a quality assurance program committee, may not be prevented from testifying as to matters within his or her knowledge, but such witness may not be asked about his or her testimony before such program, or opinions formed by him or her, as a result of committee participation. Further, a program's records shall be discoverable in either of the following cases:
(a) A judicial or administrative proceeding brought by a quality assurance committee to revoke or restrict the license, certification, or privileges of a physician or hospital staff member; or
(b) A proceeding alleging repetitive malicious action and personal injury brought against a physician or hospital staff member.
III. A hospital board of directors or trustees may waive its privilege under this section and release information or present committee records by discovery, subpoena, or admission into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding.
IV. No hospital, trustees, medical staff, employees, or other committee attendees shall be held liable in any action for damages or other relief arising from the providing of information to a hospital committee or in any judicial or administrative proceeding.
Source. 1981, 463:1. 2002, 221:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003.
Section 151:13-b
    151:13-b Proceedings of Home Health Care Provider Quality Assurance Program; Confidentiality. –
I. In this section:
(a) "Records" means records of interviews, internal review and investigations, and all reports, statements, minutes, memoranda, charts, statistics, and other documentation generated during the activities of a quality assurance program. "Records" shall not mean original medical records or other records kept relative to any patient in the course of business of operating as a home health care provider.
(b) "Quality assurance program" means a comprehensive, ongoing, and organization-wide system of mechanisms established by a home health care provider, as defined in RSA 151:2-b, for monitoring and evaluating the quality and appropriateness of the care provided to patients, so that important problems and trends in the delivery of care are identified and steps are taken to correct problems and to take advantage of opportunities to improve care.
* * *