TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 155-A
NEW HAMPSHIRE BUILDING CODE
Section 155-A:1
155-A:1 Definitions.
In this chapter:
I. ""Building'' means building as defined and interpreted by the International Code Council's International Building Code 2006.
* * *
I. The local enforcement agency appointed pursuant to RSA 674:51 shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of the state building code, provided, however, that where there is no building inspector, the state fire marshal or the state fire marshal's designee shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of the state building code, subject to the review provisions contained in RSA 155-A:10.
II. Upon the request of a local enforcement agency, state agencies, boards, and commissions may provide advisory services and technical assistance concerning any building or any construction project in the local enforcement agent's jurisdiction.
III. The local enforcement agency appointed to enforce the state building code shall have the authority to inspect all buildings, structures, construction sites, and other places in the jurisdiction. If consent for such inspection is denied or not reasonably obtainable, the local enforcement agency may obtain an administrative inspection warrant under RSA 595-B.
Source. 2002, 8:3, eff. Sept. 14, 2002.
Section 155-A:8
155-A:8 Penalty.
Fines, penalties, and remedies for violations of this chapter shall be the same as for violations of title LXIV, as stated in RSA 676:15 and 676:17.
Source. 2002, 8:3, eff. Sept. 14, 2002.
Section 155-A:9
155-A:9 Fees.
The municipality may establish fees to defray the costs of administration, implementation, and enforcement of the state building code and any local amendments. Such fees shall be for the general use of the municipality having responsibility over the local enforcement agency.
Source. 2002, 8:3, eff. Sept. 14, 2002.
Section 155-A:10
155-A:10 State Building Code Review Board.
I. There is established a state building code review board consisting of the commissioner of safety or the commissioner's designee, and additional members appointed by the commissioner of safety as follows:
(a) One architect licensed in this state for a minimum of 5 years, nominated by the board of architects established in RSA 310-A:29.
(b) One structural engineer licensed in this state for a minimum of 5 years, nominated by the board of engineers established in RSA 310-A:3.
(c) One mechanical engineer licensed in this state for a minimum of 5 years, nominated by the board of engineers established in RSA 310-A:3.
(d) One electrical engineer licensed in this state for a minimum of 5 years, nominated by the board of engineers established in RSA 310-A:3.
(e) One representative of the state's municipalities, nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association.
(f) One municipal building official, nominated by the New Hampshire Building Officials Association.
(g) One municipal fire chief, nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Fire Chiefs.
(h) One active fire prevention officer, nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Fire Chiefs.
(i) One building contractor, primarily engaged in the business of constructing non-residential buildings, nominated by the Associated General Contractors of New Hampshire.
* * *
(o) One representative of the Committee on Architectural Barrier - Free Design nominated by the governor's commission on disability.
(p) One master electrician licensed in this state for a minimum of 5 years, nominated by Electrical Contractors Business Association.
II. The term of each member shall be 3 years. The chair shall be appointed by the commissioner of safety. Board members shall be appointed for no more than 2 consecutive 3-year terms.
III. The board shall be administratively attached to the department of safety under RSA 21-G:10.
IV. The board shall meet to review and assess the application of the state building code and shall recommend legislation, as the board deems necessary, to modify the requirements of the state building code and the state fire code in order to provide consistency with the application of other laws, rules, or regulations, and to promote public safety and best practices.
V. The board may adopt rules to update or change the state building code for the codes described in RSA 155-A:1, IV, to the extent the board deems that such updates or changes are necessary, provided that any such updates or changes are ratified by the adoption of appropriate legislation within 2 years of their adoption. If such updates or changes are not ratified, then the rules shall expire, notwithstanding RSA 541-A:17, I, at the end of the 2-year period. With the approval of the commissioner of safety, the board shall be authorized, pursuant to RSA 541-A, to adopt rules relative to procedures of its operation and appeals to the board.
VI. The board shall review the National Fire Protection Association Building Code and its companion manuals when published, and shall review any other building codes when published, in order to evaluate whether the state should continue with the International Building Codes and its manuals, switch to other codes or adopt a combination of codes.
Source. 2002, 8:3, eff. April 17, 2002; 270:4, eff. April 17, 2002 at 12:01 a.m. 2003, 245:3, 4, 6, eff. July 14, 2003. 2007, 11:1, 2, eff. July 1, 2007.
Section 155-A:11
155-A:11 Appeals of Decisions of the State Fire Marshal.
I. The board shall hear appeals of variances or exceptions to the state fire code that have been granted or denied by the state fire marshal or the state fire marshal's designee, and appeals of a decision of the state fire marshal or the state fire marshal's designee, in enforcing provisions of the state building code pursuant to RSA 155-A:7, I.
II. The board shall hold a hearing within 40 days of receipt of a complaint, unless an extension of time has been granted by the board at the written request of one of the parties and shall render a decision within 30 days of the conclusion of a hearing.
Source. 2002, 8:3, eff. Sept. 14, 2002.
Section 155-A:11-a
155-A:11-a Appeal of Decisions of the Electricians' Board and the State Board for the Licensing and Regulation of Plumbers.
* * *