TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the overall economic growth of the state, the environment of the state, historic sites, aesthetics, air and water quality, the use of natural resources, and public health and safety. Accordingly, the legislature finds that it is in the public interest to maintain a balance among those potential significant impacts and benefits in decisions about the siting, construction, and operation of energy facilities in New Hampshire; that undue delay in the construction of new energy facilities be avoided; that full and timely consideration of environmental consequences be provided; that all entities planning to construct facilities in the state be required to provide full and complete disclosure to the public of such plans; and that the state ensure that the construction and operation of energy facilities is treated as a significant aspect of land-use planning in which all environmental, economic, and technical issues are resolved in an integrated fashion. In furtherance of these objectives, the legislature hereby establishes a procedure for the review, approval, monitoring, and enforcement of compliance in the planning, siting, construction, and operation of energy facilities.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1998, 264:1. 2009, 65:1, eff. Aug. 8, 2009. 2014, 217:1, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 162-H:2
    162-H:2 Definitions. –
I. "Acceptance" means a determination by the committee that it finds that the application is complete and ready for consideration.
* * *
(a) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters in the host community or host communities.
(b) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters from abutting communities.
(c) A petition endorsed by the governing body of a host community or 2 or more governing bodies of abutting communities.
(d) A petition filed by the potential applicant.
XII. "Renewable energy facility" means electric generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at a nameplate capacity of greater than 30 megawatts and powered by wind energy, geothermal energy, hydrogen derived from biomass fuels or methane gas, ocean thermal, wave, current, or tidal energy, methane gas, biomass technologies, solar technologies, or hydroelectric energy. "Renewable energy facility" shall also include electric generating station equipment and associated facilities of 30 megawatts or less nameplate capacity, but at least 5 megawatts which the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1, either on its own motion or by petition of the applicant or 2 or more petitioners as defined in RSA 162-H:2, XI.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1997, 298:21-24. 1998, 264:2. 2007, 25:1; 364:3. 2008, 348:8. 2009, 65:2-4, 24, I-IV, eff. Aug. 8, 2009. 2014, 217:2-5, eff. July 1, 2014. 2015, 219:4, eff. July 8, 2015. 2017, 115:1, eff. Aug. 14, 2017. 2021, 87:1, eff. Aug. 20, 2021. 2023, 233:7, eff. Oct. 7, 2023.
Section 162-H:3
* * *
III. The committee may delegate to the administrator or such state agency or official as it deems appropriate the authority to specify the use of any technique, methodology, practice, or procedure approved by the committee within a certificate issued under this chapter, or the authority to specify minor changes in the route alignment to the extent that such changes are authorized by the certificate for those portions of a proposed electric transmission line or energy transmission pipeline for which information was unavailable due to conditions which could not have been reasonably anticipated prior to the issuance of the certificate.
III-a. The committee may not delegate its authority or duties, except as provided under this chapter.
IV. In cases where the committee determines that other existing statutes provide adequate protection of the objectives of RSA 162-H:1, the committee may, within 60 days of acceptance of the application, or filing of a request for exemption with sufficient information to enable the committee to determine whether the proposal meets the requirements set forth below, and after holding a public hearing in a county where the energy facility is proposed, exempt the applicant from the approval and certificate provisions of this chapter, provided that the following requirements are met:
(a) Existing state or federal statutes, state or federal agency rules or municipal ordinances provide adequate protection of the objectives of RSA 162-H:1;
(b) A review of the application or request for exemption reveals that consideration of the proposal by only selected agencies represented on the committee is required and that the objectives of RSA 162-H:1 can be met by those agencies without exercising the provisions of RSA 162-H;
(c) Response to the application or request for exemption from the general public indicates that the objectives of RSA 162-H:1 are met through the individual review processes of the participating agencies; and
(d) All environmental impacts or effects are adequately regulated by other federal, state, or local statutes, rules, or ordinances.
V. In any matter before the committee, the presiding officer, or a hearing officer designated by the presiding officer, may hear and decide procedural matters that are before the committee, including procedural schedules, consolidation of parties with substantially similar interests, discovery schedules and motions, and identification of significant disputed issues for hearing
* * *
II. Any certificate issued by the site evaluation committee shall be based on the record. The decision to issue a certificate in its final form or to deny an application once it has been accepted shall be made by a majority of the full membership. A certificate shall be conclusive on all questions of siting, land use, air and water quality.
III. The committee may consult with interested regional agencies and agencies of border states in the consideration of certificates.
IV. After due consideration of all relevant information regarding the potential siting, or routes of a proposed energy facility, including potential significant impacts and benefits, the site evaluation committee shall determine if issuance of a certificate will serve the objectives of this chapter. In order to issue a certificate, the committee shall find that:
(a) The applicant has adequate financial, technical, and managerial capability to assure construction and operation of the facility in continuing compliance with the terms and conditions of the certificate.
(b) The site and facility will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the views of municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies.
(c) The site and facility will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health and safety.
(d) [Repealed.]
(e) Issuance of a certificate will serve the public interest.
* * *