TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the ove
* * *
aggrieved by a decision on a petition to intervene may within 10 calendar days request that the committee review such decision. Other procedural decisions may be reviewed by the committee at its discretion.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1997, 298:26. 2007, 364:5. 2008, 348:7. 2009, 65:6-8, eff. Aug. 8, 2009. 2014, 217:8-10, eff. July 1, 2014. 2022, 176:4, eff. Aug. 6, 2022. 2023, 233:8, eff. Oct. 7, 2023.
Section 162-H:4-a
    162-H:4-a Subcommittees. –
I. The chairperson may establish subcommittees to consider and make decisions on applications, including the issuance of certificates, or to exercise any other authority or perform any other duty of the committee under this chapter, except that no subcommittee may approve the budgetary requirements of the committee, approve any support staff positions, or adopt initial or final rulemaking proposals. For purposes of statutory interpretation and executing the regulatory functions of this chapter, the subcommittee shall assume the role of and be considered the committee, with all of its associated powers and duties in order to execute the charge given it by the chairperson.
II. When considering the issuance of a certificate or a petition of jurisdiction, a subcommittee shall have no fewer than 7 members. Two public members shall serve on each subcommittee with the remaining 5 or more members selected by the chairperson from among the state agency members of the committee. Each selected agency member may designate a senior administrative employee or staff attorney from his or her respective agency to sit in his or her place on the subcommittee. The chairperson shall designate one member or designee to be the presiding officer who shall be an attorney whenever possible. Five members of the subcommittee shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of conducting the subcommittee's business.
III. In any matter not covered under paragraph II, the chairperson may establish subcommittees of 3 members, consisting of 2 state agency members and one public member. Each state agency member may designate a senior administrative employee or staff attorney from his or her agency to sit in his or her place on the subcommittee. The chairperson shall designate one member or designee to be the presiding officer who shall be an attorney whenever possible. Two
* * *
III. The site evaluation committee shall consider and weigh all evidence presented at public hearings and shall consider and weigh written information and reports submitted to it by members of the public before, during, and subsequent to public hearings but prior to the closing of the record of the proceeding. The committee shall provide an opportunity at one or more public hearings for comments from the governing body of each affected municipality and residents of each affected municipality. The committee shall consider, as appropriate, prior committee findings and rulings on the same or similar subject matters, but shall not be bound thereby.
IV. The site evaluation committee shall require from the applicant whatever information it deems necessary to assist in the conduct of the hearings, and any investigation or studies it may undertake, and in the determination of the terms and conditions of any certificate under consideration.
V. The site evaluation committee and counsel for the public shall conduct such reasonable studies and investigations as they deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter and may employ a consultant or consultants, legal counsel and other staff in furtherance of the duties imposed by this chapter, the cost of which shall be borne by the applicant or certificate holder in such amount as may be approved by the committee. The site evaluation committee and counsel for the public are further authorized to assess the applicant or certificate holder for all travel and related expenses associated
* * *
under this chapter.
VI. The site evaluation committee shall issue such rules to administer this chapter, pursuant to RSA 541-A, after public notice and hearing, as may from time to time be required.
VII. As soon as practicable but no later than November 1, 2015, the committee shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to the organization, practices, and procedures of the committee and criteria for the siting of energy facilities, including specific criteria to be applied in determining if the requirements of RSA 162-H:16, IV have been met by the applicant for a certificate of site and facility. Prior to the adoption of such rules, the department of energy shall hire and manage one or more consultants to conduct a public stakeholder process to develop recommended regulatory criteria, which may include consideration of issues identified in attachment C of the 2008 final report of the state energy policy commission, as well as others that may be identified during the stakeholder process. Except for the cases where the adjudicatory hearing has commenced, applications pending on the date rules adopted under this paragraph take effect shall be subject to such rules. Prior to the adoption of rules under this paragraph, applications shall be continuously processed pursuant to the rules in effect upon the date of filing. If the rules require the submission of additional information by an applicant, such applicant shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to provide that
* * *