TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the ove
* * *
I. The chairperson may establish subcommittees to consider and make decisions on applications, including the issuance of certificates, or to exercise any other authority or perform any other duty of the committee under this chapter, except that no subcommittee may approve the budgetary requirements of the committee, approve any support staff positions, or adopt initial or final rulemaking proposals. For purposes of statutory interpretation and executing the regulatory functions of this chapter, the subcommittee shall assume the role of and be considered the committee, with all of its associated powers and duties in order to execute the charge given it by the chairperson.
II. When considering the issuance of a certificate or a petition of jurisdiction, a subcommittee shall have no fewer than 7 members. Two public members shall serve on each subcommittee with the remaining 5 or more members selected by the chairperson from among the state agency members of the committee. Each selected agency member may designate a senior administrative employee or staff attorney from his or her respective agency to sit in his or her place on the subcommittee. The chairperson shall designate one member or designee to be the presiding officer who shall be an attorney whenever possible. Five members of the subcommittee shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of conducting the subcommittee's business.
III. In any matter not covered under paragraph II, the chairperson may establish subcommittees of 3 members, consisting of 2 state agency members and one public member. Each state agency member may designate a senior administrative employee or staff attorney from his or her agency to sit in his or her place on the subcommittee. The chairperson shall designate one member or designee to be the presiding officer who shall be
* * *
IV. After due consideration of all relevant information regarding the potential siting, or routes of a proposed energy facility, including potential significant impacts and benefits, the site evaluation committee shall determine if issuance of a certificate will serve the objectives of this chapter. In order to issue a certificate, the committee shall find that:
(a) The applicant has adequate financial, technical, and managerial capability to assure construction and operation of the facility in continuing compliance with the terms and conditions of the certificate.
(b) The site and facility will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the views of municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies.
(c) The site and facility will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health and safety.
(d) [Repealed.]
(e) Issuance of a certificate will serve the public interest.
V. The committee shall issue an order granting or denying a certificate. Such order shall summarize issues of concern expressed during public information sessions and hearings to ensure that the public's voice has been heard and recorded.
VI. A certificate of site and facility may contain such reasonable terms and conditions, including, but not limited to the authority to require bonding, as the committee deems necessary. Such certificates, when issued, shall be final and subject only to judicial review.
VII. The committee may condition the certificate upon the results of applicable federal approvals or appeal processes and required federal and state agency studies whose study period exceeds the application period.
* * *