TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose.
The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities, including the routing of high voltage transmission lines and energy transmission pipelines, will have a significant impact upon the welfare of the population, th
* * *
(a) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters in the host community or host communities.
(b) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters from abutting communities.
(c) A petition endorsed by the governing body of the host community or 2 or more governing bodies of abutting communities.
(d) A petition filed by the potential applicant.
XII. ""Renewable energy facility'' means electric generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at a nameplate capacity of greater than 30 megawatts but less than 120 megawatts and powered by wind energy, geothermal energy, hydrogen derived from biomass fuels or methane gas, ocean thermal, wave, current, or tidal energy, methane gas, biomass technologies, solar technologies, or hydroelectric energy. ""Renewable energy facility'' shall also include electric generating station equipment and associated facilities of 30 megawatts or less nameplate capacity but at least 5 megawatts which the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1, either on its own motion or by petition of the applicant or 2 or more petitioners as defined in RSA 162-H:2, XI.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1997, 298:21-24. 1998, 264:2, eff. June 26, 1998. 2007, 25:1, eff. May 11, 2007; 364:3. eff. July 17, 2007. 2008, 348:8, eff. July 7, 2008. 2009, 65:2-4, 24, I-IV, eff. Aug. 8, 2009.
Section 162-H:3
162-H:3 Site Evaluation Committee.
The site evaluation committee shall consist of the commissioner of the department of environmental services or assistant commissioner as designee, the director of the division of water, the commissioner of the department of resources and economic development or the director of the division of economic development as designee, the commissioner of the department of health and human services or one of the 2 most senior administrators within the
* * *
III. The committee may consult with interested regional agencies and agencies of border states in the consideration of certificates.
IV. The site evaluation committee, after having considered available alternatives and fully reviewed the environmental impact of the site or route, and other relevant factors bearing on whether the objectives of this chapter would be best served by the issuance of the certificate, must find that the site and facility:
(a) Applicant has adequate financial, technical, and managerial capability to assure construction and operation of the facility in continuing compliance with the terms and conditions of the certificate.
(b) Will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the views of municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies.
(c) Will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health and safety.
(d) [Repealed.]
V. [Repealed.]
VI. A certificate of site and facility may contain such reasonable terms and conditions as the committee deems necessary and may provide for such reasonable monitoring procedures as may be necessary. Such certificates, when issued, shall be final and subject only to judicial review.
VII. The committee may condition the certificate upon the results of required federal and state agency studies whose study period exceeds the application period.
Source. 1991, 295:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. 2009, 65:18-21, 24, IX, eff. Aug. 8, 2009.
Section 162-H:17
162-H:17 Bulk Power Facility Plans.
[Repealed 2009, 65:24, X, eff. Aug. 8, 2009.]
Section 162-H:18
162-H:18 Review; Hearing.
[Repealed 2009, 65:24, XI, eff. Aug. 8, 2009.]
Section 162-H:19
162-H:19 Penalties.
I. The superior court, in term time or in vacation, may enjoin any act in violation of this chapter.
* * *