TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the ove
* * *
I-b. "Affected municipality" means any municipality or unincorporated place in which any part of an energy facility is proposed to be located and any municipality or unincorporated place from which any part of the proposed energy facility will be visible or audible.
II. "Certificate" or "certificate of site and facility" means the document issued by the committee, containing such terms and conditions as the committee deems appropriate, that authorizes the applicant to proceed with the proposed site and facility.
III. "Commencement of construction" means any clearing of the land, excavation or other substantial action that would adversely affect the natural environment of the site of the proposed facility, but does not include land surveying, optioning or acquiring land or rights in land, changes desirable for temporary use of the land for public recreational uses, or necessary borings to determine foundation conditions, or other preconstruction monitoring to establish background information related to the suitability of the site or to the protection of environmental use and values.
IV. "Committee" means the site evaluation committee established by this chapter.
V. "Department" means the department of energy.
VI. "Energy" means power, including mechanical power, useful heat, or electricity derived from any resource, including, but not limited to, oil, coal, and gas.
VII. "Energy facility" means:
* * *
(h) Any other facility and associated equipment that the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes of RSA 162-H:1, either on its own motion or by petition of the applicant or 2 or more petitioners as defined in RSA 162-H:2, XI.
VIII. "Energy facility proceeding time and expenses" means time spent in hearings, meetings, preparation, and travel related to any application or other proceeding before the committee concerning an energy facility, either existing or proposed, and related reasonable out-of-pocket expenses.
IX. "Filing" means the date on which the application is first submitted to the committee.
X. "Person" means any individual, group, firm, partnership, corporation, cooperative, municipality, political subdivision, government agency or other organization.
XI. "Petitioner" means a person filing a petition meeting any of the following conditions:
(a) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters in the host community or host communities.
(b) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters from abutting communities.
(c) A petition endorsed by the governing body of a host community or 2 or more governing bodies of abutting communities.
(d) A petition filed by the potential applicant.
XII. "Renewable energy facility" means electric generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at a nameplate capacity of greater than 30 megawatts and powered by wind energy, geothermal energy, hydrogen derived from biomass fuels or methane gas, ocean thermal, wave, current, or tidal energy, methane gas, biomass technologies, solar technologies, or hydroelectric energy. "Renewable energy facility" shall also include electric generating station equipment and associated facilities of 30 megawatts or less nameplate capacity, but at least 5 megawatts which the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1, either
* * *
state agencies having permitting or other regulatory authority if the applicant is reasonably notified that it has not supplied sufficient information for any of the state agencies having permitting or other regulatory authority in accordance with this paragraph.
V. Each application shall also:
(a) Describe in reasonable detail the type and size of each major part of the proposed facility.
(b) Identify both the applicant's preferred choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of each major part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred choice.
(c) Describe in reasonable detail the impact of each major part of the proposed facility on the environment for each site proposed.
(d) Describe in reasonable detail the applicant's proposals for studying and solving environmental problems.
(e) Describe in reasonable detail the applicant's financial, technical, and managerial capability for construction and operation of the proposed facility.
(f) Document that written notification of the proposed project, including appropriate copies of the application, has been given to the appropriate governing body of each affected municipality, as defined in RSA 162-H:2, I-b. The application shall include a list of the affected municipalities.
(g) Describe in reasonable detail the elements of and financial assurances for a facility decommissioning plan.
* * *
II. Any certificate issued by the site evaluation committee shall be based on the record. The decision to issue a certificate in its final form or to deny an application once it has been accepted shall be made by a majority of the full membership. A certificate shall be conclusive on all questions of siting, land use, air and water quality.
III. The committee may consult with interested regional agencies and agencies of border states in the consideration of certificates.
IV. After due consideration of all relevant information regarding the potential siting, or routes of a proposed energy facility, including potential significant impacts and benefits, the site evaluation committee shall determine if issuance of a certificate will serve the objectives of this chapter. In order to issue a certificate, the committee shall find that:
(a) The applicant has adequate financial, technical, and managerial capability to assure construction and operation of the facility in continuing compliance with the terms and conditions of the certificate.
(b) The site and facility will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the views of municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies.
(c) The site and facility will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health and safety.
(d) [Repealed.]
(e) Issuance of a certificate will serve the public interest.
* * *