TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the overall economic growth of the state, the environment of the state, historic sites, aesthetics, air and water quality, the use of natural resources, and public health and safety. Accordingly, the legislature finds that it is in the public interest to maintain a balance among those potential significant impacts and benefits in decisions about the siting, construction, and operation of energy facilities in New Hampshire; that undue delay in the construction of new energy facilities be avoided; that full and timely consideration of environmental consequences be provided; that all entities planning to construct facilities in the state be required to provide full and complete disclosure to the public of such plans; and that the state ensure that the construction and operation of energy facilities is treated as a significant aspect of land-use planning in which all environmental, economic, and technical issues are resolved in an integrated fashion. In furtherance of these objectives, the legislature hereby establishes a procedure for the review, approval, monitoring, and enforcement of compliance in the planning, siting, construction, and operation of energy facilities.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1998, 264:1. 2009, 65:1, eff. Aug. 8, 2009. 2014, 217:1, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 162-H:2
    162-H:2 Definitions. –
I. "Acceptance" means a determination by the committee that it finds that the application is complete and ready for consideration.
* * *
XII. "Renewable energy facility" means electric generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at a nameplate capacity of greater than 30 megawatts and powered by wind energy, geothermal energy, hydrogen derived from biomass fuels or methane gas, ocean thermal, wave, current, or tidal energy, methane gas, biomass technologies, solar technologies, or hydroelectric energy. "Renewable energy facility" shall also include electric generating station equipment and associated facilities of 30 megawatts or less nameplate capacity, but at least 5 megawatts which the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1, either on its own motion or by petition of the applicant or 2 or more petitioners as defined in RSA 162-H:2, XI.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1997, 298:21-24. 1998, 264:2. 2007, 25:1; 364:3. 2008, 348:8. 2009, 65:2-4, 24, I-IV, eff. Aug. 8, 2009. 2014, 217:2-5, eff. July 1, 2014. 2015, 219:4, eff. July 8, 2015. 2017, 115:1, eff. Aug. 14, 2017. 2021, 87:1, eff. Aug. 20, 2021. 2023, 233:7, eff. Oct. 7, 2023.
Section 162-H:3
    162-H:3 Site Evaluation Committee Established. –
I. There is hereby established a committee to be known as the New Hampshire site evaluation committee consisting of 9 members, as follows:
(a) The commissioners of the public utilities commission, the chairperson of which shall be the chairperson of the committee;
(b) The commissioner of the department of environmental services, who shall be the vice-chairperson of the committee, the commissioner may appoint a designee, but such designee shall not serve as vice-chairperson;
* * *
(f) Best practical measures to ensure quality construction that minimizes safety issues.
(g) Best practical measures to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects.
(h) Criteria to maintain property owners' ability to use and enjoy their property.
III. As soon as practicable, but no later than one year from the effective date of this section, the committee shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, consistent with paragraphs I and II of this section.
IV. The committee shall consider intervention in Federal Energy Regulatory Commission proceedings involving the siting of high pressure gas pipelines in order to protect the interest of the state of New Hampshire.
Source. 2015, 264:1, eff. July 20, 2015.
Section 162-H:11
    162-H:11 Judicial Review. – Decisions made pursuant to this chapter shall be reviewable in accordance with RSA 541.
Source. 1991, 295:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Section 162-H:12
    162-H:12 Monitoring and Enforcement. –
I. The department shall monitor the construction and operation of any energy facility granted a certificate under this chapter or prior law to ensure compliance with such certificate and enforce the terms and conditions of any such certificate. With the exception of the authority retained by the state agencies in accordance with paragraph V, the department may delegate the authority to monitor the construction or operation of any energy facility granted a certificate under this chapter to such state agency or official as it deems appropriate, but shall ensure that
* * *