TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the ove
* * *
all environmental, economic, and technical issues are resolved in an integrated fashion. In furtherance of these objectives, the legislature hereby establishes a procedure for the review, approval, monitoring, and enforcement of compliance in the planning, siting, construction, and operation of energy facilities.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1998, 264:1. 2009, 65:1, eff. Aug. 8, 2009. 2014, 217:1, eff. July 1, 2014.
Section 162-H:2
    162-H:2 Definitions. –
I. "Acceptance" means a determination by the committee that it finds that the application is complete and ready for consideration.
I-a. "Administrator" means the administrator of the committee established by this chapter.
I-b. "Affected municipality" means any municipality or unincorporated place in which any part of an energy facility is proposed to be located and any municipality or unincorporated place from which any part of the proposed energy facility will be visible or audible.
II. "Certificate" or "certificate of site and facility" means the document issued by the committee, containing such terms and conditions as the committee deems appropriate, that authorizes the applicant to proceed with the proposed site and facility.
III. "Commencement of construction" means any clearing of the land, excavation or other substantial action that would adversely affect the natural environment of the site of the proposed facility, but does not include land surveying, optioning or acquiring land or rights in land, changes desirable for temporary use of the land for public recreational uses, or necessary borings to determine foundation conditions, or other preconstruction monitoring to establish background information related to the suitability of the site or to the protection of environmental use and values.
IV. "Committee" means the site evaluation committee established by this chapter.
V. "Department" means the department of energy.
VI. "Energy" means power, including mechanical power, useful heat, or electricity derived from any resource, including, but not limited to, oil, coal, and gas.
* * *
IV. In cases where the committee determines that other existing statutes provide adequate protection of the objectives of RSA 162-H:1, the committee may, within 60 days of acceptance of the application, or filing of a request for exemption with sufficient information to enable the committee to determine whether the proposal meets the requirements set forth below, and after holding a public hearing in a county where the energy facility is proposed, exempt the applicant from the approval and certificate provisions of this chapter, provided that the following requirements are met:
(a) Existing state or federal statutes, state or federal agency rules or municipal ordinances provide adequate protection of the objectives of RSA 162-H:1;
(b) A review of the application or request for exemption reveals that consideration of the proposal by only selected agencies represented on the committee is required and that the objectives of RSA 162-H:1 can be met by those agencies without exercising the provisions of RSA 162-H;
(c) Response to the application or request for exemption from the general public indicates that the objectives of RSA 162-H:1 are met through the individual review processes of the participating agencies; and
(d) All environmental impacts or effects are adequately regulated by other federal, state, or local statutes, rules, or ordinances.
V. In any matter before the committee, the presiding officer, or a hearing officer designated by the presiding officer, may hear and decide procedural matters that are before the committee, including procedural schedules, consolidation of parties with substantially similar interests, discovery schedules and motions, and identification of significant disputed issues for hearing and decision by the committee. Undisputed petitions for intervention may be decided by the hearing
* * *
state agencies having permitting or other regulatory authority if the applicant is reasonably notified that it has not supplied sufficient information for any of the state agencies having permitting or other regulatory authority in accordance with this paragraph.
V. Each application shall also:
(a) Describe in reasonable detail the type and size of each major part of the proposed facility.
(b) Identify both the applicant's preferred choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of each major part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred choice.
(c) Describe in reasonable detail the impact of each major part of the proposed facility on the environment for each site proposed.
(d) Describe in reasonable detail the applicant's proposals for studying and solving environmental problems.
(e) Describe in reasonable detail the applicant's financial, technical, and managerial capability for construction and operation of the proposed facility.
(f) Document that written notification of the proposed project, including appropriate copies of the application, has been given to the appropriate governing body of each affected municipality, as defined in RSA 162-H:2, I-b. The application shall include a list of the affected municipalities.
(g) Describe in reasonable detail the elements of and financial assurances for a facility decommissioning plan.
* * *