TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the ove
* * *
VII. No public member nor any member of his or her family shall receive income from energy facilities within the jurisdiction of the committee. The public members shall comply with RSA 15-A and RSA 15-B.
VIII. Any public member may be removed from office by the governor and council for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct or malfeasance in office, after being given a written statement of the charges and an opportunity to be heard.
Source. 2018, 216:3, eff. Aug. 7, 2018.
Section 162-H:5
    162-H:5 Prohibitions and Restrictions. –
I. No person shall commence to construct any energy facility within the state unless it has obtained a certificate pursuant to this chapter. Such facilities shall be constructed, operated and maintained in accordance with the terms of the certificate. Such certificates are required for sizeable changes or additions to existing facilities. Such a certificate shall not be transferred or assigned without approval of the committee.
II. Facilities certified pursuant to RSA 162-F or RSA 162-H prior to January 1, 1992, shall be subject to the provisions of those chapters; however, sizable changes or additions to such facilities shall be certified pursuant to this chapter.
III. The applications shall be governed by the applicable laws, rules and regulations of the agencies and shall be subject to the provisions of RSA 162-F or RSA 162-H in effect on the date of filing. Notwithstanding the foregoing, an applicant may request the site evaluation committee to assume jurisdiction and in the event that the site evaluation committee agrees to assert jurisdiction, the facility shall be subject to the
* * *
I. The chair or the administrator shall notify the attorney general of all administrative proceedings. The attorney general may appoint an assistant attorney general as counsel for the public in administrative proceedings. Upon notification that an application for a certificate has been filed with the committee in accordance with RSA 162-H:7, the attorney general shall appoint an assistant attorney general as a counsel for the public. The counsel shall represent the public in seeking to protect the quality of the environment and in seeking to assure an adequate supply of energy. The counsel shall be accorded all the rights and privileges, and responsibilities of an attorney representing a party in formal action and shall serve until the decision to issue or deny a certificate is final.
II. This section shall not be construed to prevent any person from being heard or represented by counsel; provided, however, the committee may compel consolidation of representation for such persons as have, in the committee's reasonable judgment, substantially identical interests.
Source. 1991, 295:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. 2022, 176:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.
Section 162-H:10
    162-H:10 Public Hearing; Studies; Rules. –
* * *
proceedings under this chapter.
VI. The site evaluation committee shall issue such rules to administer this chapter, pursuant to RSA 541-A, after public notice and hearing, as may from time to time be required.
VII. As soon as practicable but no later than November 1, 2015, the committee shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to the organization, practices, and procedures of the committee and criteria for the siting of energy facilities, including specific criteria to be applied in determining if the requirements of RSA 162-H:16, IV have been met by the applicant for a certificate of site and facility. Prior to the adoption of such rules, the department of energy shall hire and manage one or more consultants to conduct a public stakeholder process to develop recommended regulatory criteria, which may include consideration of issues identified in attachment C of the 2008 final report of the state energy policy commission, as well as others that may be identified during the stakeholder process. Except for the cases where the adjudicatory hearing has commenced, applications pending on the date rules adopted under this paragraph take effect shall be subject to such rules. Prior to the adoption of rules under this paragraph, applications shall be continuously processed pursuant to the rules in effect upon the date of filing. If the rules require the submission of additional information by an applicant, such applicant shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to
* * *