TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the ove
* * *
VIII. "Energy facility proceeding time and expenses" means time spent in hearings, meetings, preparation, and travel related to any application or other proceeding before the committee concerning an energy facility, either existing or proposed, and related reasonable out-of-pocket expenses.
IX. "Filing" means the date on which the application is first submitted to the committee.
X. "Person" means any individual, group, firm, partnership, corporation, cooperative, municipality, political subdivision, government agency or other organization.
XI. "Petitioner" means a person filing a petition meeting any of the following conditions:
(a) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters in the host community or host communities.
(b) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters from abutting communities.
(c) A petition endorsed by the governing body of a host community or 2 or more governing bodies of abutting communities.
(d) A petition filed by the potential applicant.
XII. "Renewable energy facility" means electric generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at a nameplate capacity of greater than 30 megawatts and powered by wind energy, geothermal energy, hydrogen derived from biomass fuels or methane gas, ocean thermal, wave, current, or tidal energy, methane gas, biomass technologies, solar technologies, or hydroelectric energy. "Renewable energy facility" shall also include electric generating station equipment and associated facilities of 30 megawatts or less nameplate capacity, but at least 5 megawatts which the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1, either
* * *
where the energy facility is proposed, exempt the applicant from the approval and certificate provisions of this chapter, provided that the following requirements are met:
(a) Existing state or federal statutes, state or federal agency rules or municipal ordinances provide adequate protection of the objectives of RSA 162-H:1;
(b) A review of the application or request for exemption reveals that consideration of the proposal by only selected agencies represented on the committee is required and that the objectives of RSA 162-H:1 can be met by those agencies without exercising the provisions of RSA 162-H;
(c) Response to the application or request for exemption from the general public indicates that the objectives of RSA 162-H:1 are met through the individual review processes of the participating agencies; and
(d) All environmental impacts or effects are adequately regulated by other federal, state, or local statutes, rules, or ordinances.
V. In any matter before the committee, the presiding officer, or a hearing officer designated by the presiding officer, may hear and decide procedural matters that are before the committee, including procedural schedules, consolidation of parties with substantially similar interests, discovery schedules and motions, and identification of significant disputed issues for hearing and decision by the committee. Undisputed petitions for intervention may be decided by the hearing officer and disputed petitions shall be decided by the presiding
* * *
state agencies having permitting or other regulatory authority if the applicant is reasonably notified that it has not supplied sufficient information for any of the state agencies having permitting or other regulatory authority in accordance with this paragraph.
V. Each application shall also:
(a) Describe in reasonable detail the type and size of each major part of the proposed facility.
(b) Identify both the applicant's preferred choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of each major part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred choice.
(c) Describe in reasonable detail the impact of each major part of the proposed facility on the environment for each site proposed.
(d) Describe in reasonable detail the applicant's proposals for studying and solving environmental problems.
(e) Describe in reasonable detail the applicant's financial, technical, and managerial capability for construction and operation of the proposed facility.
(f) Document that written notification of the proposed project, including appropriate copies of the application, has been given to the appropriate governing body of each affected municipality, as defined in RSA 162-H:2, I-b. The application shall include a list of the affected municipalities.
(g) Describe in reasonable detail the elements of and financial assurances for a facility decommissioning plan.
* * *
I. The committee shall incorporate in any certificate such terms and conditions in their entirety and without addition, deletion, or change, as may be specified to the committee by any of the state agencies having permitting or other regulatory authority, under state or federal law, to regulate any aspect of the construction or operation of the proposed facility; provided, however, the committee shall not issue any certificate under this chapter if any of the state agencies denies authorization for the proposed activity over which it has permitting or other regulatory authority. The denial of any such authorization shall be based on the record and explained in reasonable detail by the denying agency.
II. Any certificate issued by the site evaluation committee shall be based on the record. The decision to issue a certificate in its final form or to deny an application once it has been accepted shall be made by a majority of the full membership. A certificate shall be conclusive on all questions of siting, land use, air and water quality.
III. The committee may consult with interested regional agencies and agencies of border states in the consideration of certificates.
IV. After due consideration of all relevant information regarding the potential siting, or routes of a proposed energy facility, including potential significant impacts and benefits, the site evaluation committee shall determine if issuance of a certificate will serve the objectives of this chapter. In order to issue a certificate, the committee shall find that:
* * *