TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the ove
* * *
III. "Commencement of construction" means any clearing of the land, excavation or other substantial action that would adversely affect the natural environment of the site of the proposed facility, but does not include land surveying, optioning or acquiring land or rights in land, changes desirable for temporary use of the land for public recreational uses, or necessary borings to determine foundation conditions, or other preconstruction monitoring to establish background information related to the suitability of the site or to the protection of environmental use and values.
IV. "Committee" means the site evaluation committee established by this chapter.
V. "Department" means the department of energy.
VI. "Energy" means power, including mechanical power, useful heat, or electricity derived from any resource, including, but not limited to, oil, coal, and gas.
VII. "Energy facility" means:
(a) Any industrial structure that may be used substantially to extract, produce, manufacture, transport or refine sources of energy, including ancillary facilities as may be used or useful in transporting, storing or otherwise providing for the raw materials or products of any such industrial structure. This shall include, but not be limited to industrial structures such as oil refineries, gas plants, equipment and associated facilities designed to use any, or a combination of, natural gas, propane gas and liquefied natural gas, which store on site a quantity to provide 7 days of continuous operation at a rate equivalent to the energy requirements of a 30 megawatt electric generating station and its associated facilities, plants for coal conversion, onshore and offshore loading and unloading facilities for energy sources and energy transmission pipelines that are not considered part of a local distribution network.
(b) Electric generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at any capacity of 30 megawatts or more.
(c) An electric transmission line of design rating of 100 kilovolts or more, associated with a generating facility under subparagraph (b), over a route not already occupied by a transmission line or lines.
(d) An electric transmission line of a design rating in excess of 100 kilovolts that is in excess of 10 miles in length, over a route not already occupied by a transmission line.
(e) A new electric transmission line of design rating in excess of 200 kilovolts.
(f) A renewable energy facility.
(g) An electrical storage facility with a peak storage capacity of 30 megawatt-hours or greater.
(h) Any other facility and associated equipment that the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes of RSA 162-H:1, either on its own motion or by petition of the applicant or 2 or more petitioners as defined in RSA 162-H:2, XI.
VIII. "Energy facility proceeding time and expenses" means time spent in hearings, meetings, preparation, and travel related to any application or other proceeding before the committee concerning an energy facility, either existing or proposed, and related reasonable out-of-pocket expenses.
IX. "Filing" means the date on which the application is first submitted to the committee.
X. "Person" means any individual, group, firm, partnership, corporation, cooperative, municipality, political subdivision, government agency or other organization.
XI. "Petitioner" means a person filing a petition meeting any of the following conditions:
(a) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters in the host community or host communities.
(b) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters from abutting communities.
(c) A petition endorsed by the governing body of a host community or 2 or more governing bodies of abutting communities.
(d) A petition filed by the potential applicant.
XII. "Renewable energy facility" means electric generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at a nameplate capacity of greater than 30 megawatts and powered by wind energy, geothermal energy, hydrogen derived from biomass fuels or methane gas, ocean thermal, wave, current, or tidal energy, methane gas, biomass technologies, solar technologies, or hydroelectric energy. "Renewable energy facility" shall also include electric generating station equipment and associated facilities of 30 megawatts or less nameplate capacity, but at least 5 megawatts which the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1, either on its own motion or by petition of the applicant or 2 or more petitioners as defined in RSA 162-H:2, XI.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1997, 298:21-24. 1998, 264:2. 2007, 25:1; 364:3. 2008, 348:8. 2009, 65:2-4, 24, I-IV, eff. Aug. 8, 2009. 2014, 217:2-5, eff. July 1, 2014. 2015, 219:4, eff. July 8, 2015. 2017, 115:1, eff. Aug. 14, 2017. 2021, 87:1, eff. Aug. 20, 2021. 2023, 233:7, eff. Oct. 7, 2023.
Section 162-H:3
    162-H:3 Site Evaluation Committee Established. –
I. There is hereby established a committee to be known as the New Hampshire site evaluation committee consisting of 9 members, as follows:
(a) The commissioners of the public utilities commission, the chairperson of which shall be the chairperson of the committee;
(b) The commissioner of the department of environmental services, who shall be the vice-chairperson of the committee, the commissioner may appoint a designee, but such designee shall not serve as vice-chairperson;
(c) The commissioner of the department of business and economic affairs or designee;
(d) The commissioner of the department of transportation, or designee;
(e) The commissioner of the department of natural and cultural resources, the director of the division of historical resources, or designee; and
* * *