TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose.
The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities, including the routing of high voltage transmission lines and energy transmission pipelines, will have a significant impact upon the welfare of the population, the location and growth of industry, the overall economic growth of the state, the environment of the state, and the use of natural resources. Accordingly, the legislature finds that it is in the public interest to maintain a balance between the environment and the need for new energy facilities in New Hampshire; that undue delay in the construction of needed facilities be avoided and that full and timely consideration of environmental consequences be provided; that all entities planning to construct facilities in the state be required to provide full and complete disclosure to the public of such plans; and that the state ensure that the construction and operation of energy facilities is treated as a significant aspect of land-use planning in which all environmental, economic, and technical issues are resolved in an integrated fashion, all to assure that the state has an adequate and reliable supply of energy in conformance with sound environmental principles. The legislature, therefore, hereby establishes a procedure for the review, approval, monitoring, and enforcement of compliance in the planning, siting, construction, and operation of energy facilities.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1998, 264:1, eff. June 26, 1998. 2009, 65:1, eff. Aug. 8, 2009.
Section 162-H:2
162-H:2 Definitions.
I. ""Acceptance'' means a determination by the committee that it finds that the application is complete and ready for consideration.
II. [Repealed.]
* * *
IV. The site evaluation committee, after having considered available alternatives and fully reviewed the environmental impact of the site or route, and other relevant factors bearing on whether the objectives of this chapter would be best served by the issuance of the certificate, must find that the site and facility:
(a) Applicant has adequate financial, technical, and managerial capability to assure construction and operation of the facility in continuing compliance with the terms and conditions of the certificate.
(b) Will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the views of municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies.
(c) Will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health and safety.
(d) [Repealed.]
V. [Repealed.]
VI. A certificate of site and facility may contain such reasonable terms and conditions as the committee deems necessary and may provide for such reasonable monitoring procedures as may be necessary. Such certificates, when issued, shall be final and subject only to judicial review.
VII. The committee may condition the certificate upon the results of required federal and state agency studies whose study period exceeds the application period.
Source. 1991, 295:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. 2009, 65:18-21, 24, IX, eff. Aug. 8, 2009.
Section 162-H:17
162-H:17 Bulk Power Facility Plans.
[Repealed 2009, 65:24, X, eff. Aug. 8, 2009.]
Section 162-H:18
162-H:18 Review; Hearing.
[Repealed 2009, 65:24, XI, eff. Aug. 8, 2009.]
Section 162-H:19
162-H:19 Penalties.
I. The superior court, in term time or in vacation, may enjoin any act in violation of this chapter.
* * *