TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-H
ENERGY FACILITY EVALUATION, SITING, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
Section 162-H:1
    162-H:1 Declaration of Purpose. – The legislature recognizes that the selection of sites for energy facilities may have significant impacts on and benefits to the following: the welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, the ove
* * *
(a) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters in the host community or host communities.
(b) A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters from abutting communities.
(c) A petition endorsed by the governing body of a host community or 2 or more governing bodies of abutting communities.
(d) A petition filed by the potential applicant.
XII. "Renewable energy facility" means electric generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at a nameplate capacity of greater than 30 megawatts and powered by wind energy, geothermal energy, hydrogen derived from biomass fuels or methane gas, ocean thermal, wave, current, or tidal energy, methane gas, biomass technologies, solar technologies, or hydroelectric energy. "Renewable energy facility" shall also include electric generating station equipment and associated facilities of 30 megawatts or less nameplate capacity, but at least 5 megawatts which the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1, either on its own motion or by petition of the applicant or 2 or more petitioners as defined in RSA 162-H:2, XI.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1997, 298:21-24. 1998, 264:2. 2007, 25:1; 364:3. 2008, 348:8. 2009, 65:2-4, 24, I-IV, eff. Aug. 8, 2009. 2014, 217:2-5, eff. July 1, 2014. 2015, 219:4, eff. July 8, 2015. 2017, 115:1, eff. Aug. 14, 2017. 2021, 87:1, eff. Aug. 20, 2021. 2023, 233:7, eff. Oct. 7, 2023.
Section 162-H:3
* * *
may engage additional technical, legal, or administrative support to fulfill the functions of the committee as necessary. Any person to be hired by the administrator shall be approved by the chairperson.
Source. 2014, 217:7, eff. July 1, 2014. 2015, 219:3, eff. July 8, 2015.
Section 162-H:4
    162-H:4 Powers and Duties of the Committee. –
I. The committee shall:
(a) Evaluate and issue any certificate under this chapter for an energy facility.
(b) Determine the terms and conditions of any certificate issued under this chapter.
(c) Adjudicate enforcement matters.
(d) Assist the public in understanding the requirements of this chapter.
II. The committee shall hold hearings as required by this chapter and such additional hearings as it deems necessary and appropriate and in addition to the requirements under RSA 91-A, ensure adequate and timely public notice of no less than 7 calendar days.
III. The committee may delegate to the administrator or such state agency or official as it deems appropriate the authority to specify the use of any technique, methodology, practice, or procedure approved by the committee within a certificate issued under this chapter, or the authority to specify minor changes in the route alignment to the extent that such changes are authorized by the certificate for those portions of a proposed electric transmission line or energy transmission pipeline for which information was unavailable due to conditions which could not have been reasonably
* * *
II. Subsequent public hearings shall be in the nature of adjudicative proceedings under RSA 541-A and shall be held in the county or one of the counties in which the proposed facility is to be located or in Concord, New Hampshire, as determined by the site evaluation committee. The committee shall give adequate public notice of the time and place of each subsequent hearing.
III. The site evaluation committee shall consider and weigh all evidence presented at public hearings and shall consider and weigh written information and reports submitted to it by members of the public before, during, and subsequent to public hearings but prior to the closing of the record of the proceeding. The committee shall provide an opportunity at one or more public hearings for comments from the governing body of each affected municipality and residents of each affected municipality. The committee shall consider, as appropriate, prior committee findings and rulings on the same or similar subject matters, but shall not be bound thereby.
IV. The site evaluation committee shall require from the applicant whatever information it deems necessary to assist in the conduct of the hearings, and any investigation or studies it may undertake, and in the determination of the terms and conditions of any certificate under consideration.
* * *
as well as others that may be identified during the stakeholder process. Except for the cases where the adjudicatory hearing has commenced, applications pending on the date rules adopted under this paragraph take effect shall be subject to such rules. Prior to the adoption of rules under this paragraph, applications shall be continuously processed pursuant to the rules in effect upon the date of filing. If the rules require the submission of additional information by an applicant, such applicant shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to provide that information while the processing of the application continues.
Source. 1991, 295:1. 1997, 298:27. 2007, 364:7. 2009, 65:14. 2013, 134:2, eff. June 26, 2013. 2014, 217:16, eff. July 1, 2014. 2015, 219:11, eff. July 8, 2015; 268:3, eff. July 20, 2015. 2017, 115:3, 4, eff. Aug. 14, 2017; 156:64, eff. July 1, 2017. 2018, 216:4, eff. Aug. 7, 2018. 2021, 91:200, eff. July 1, 2021. 2022, 176:7, eff. Aug. 6, 2022. 2023, 233:11, eff. Oct. 7, 2023.
Section 162-H:10-a
    162-H:10-a Wind Energy Systems. –
I. To meet the objectives of this chapter, and with due regard for the renewable energy goals of RSA 362-F, including promoting the use of renewable resources, reducing greenhouse gas and other air pollutant emissions, and addressing dependence on imported fuels, the general court finds that appropriately sited and conditioned wind energy systems subject to committee approval have the potential to assist the state in
* * *