TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
II. Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to promote the minor's acceptance of personal responsibility for delinquent acts committed by the minor, encourage the minor to understand and appreciate the personal consequences of such acts, and provide a minor who has committed delinquent acts with counseling, supervision, treatment, and rehabilitation and make parents aware of the extent if any to which they may have contributed to the delinquency and make them accountable for their role in its resolution.
III. To achieve the foregoing purposes and policies, whenever possible, by keeping a minor in contact with the home community and in a family environment by preserving the unity of the family and separating the minor and parents only when it is clearly necessary for the minor's welfare or the interests of public safety and when it can be clearly shown that a change in custody and control will plainly better the minor.
IV. To provide effective judicial procedures through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced and which recognize and enforce the constitutional and other rights of the parties and assures them a fair hearing.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:1, 2; 308:99. 1999, 305:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Section 169-B:2
    169-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Adult lock-up or jail" means a locked facility, used primarily to house adults charged with or convicted of violating criminal law. This includes police lock-ups, county correctional facilities, and any facility used by county sheriffs, state police, or local police to securely detain adult offenders and accused offenders.
II. "Alternative to secure detention" means any local program, approved by the court, police, probation, or the department of health and human services, which offers a less restrictive alternative to secure detention for minors. Such programs include, but are not limited to, youth attender, crisis home placement, group homes which have entered into agreements with the department of health and human services to provide such care, truant and runaway programs, and alcohol and
* * *
I-a. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as forbidding any juvenile probation and parole officer from immediately arresting or taking into custody any minor who is found violating any law, or who is reasonably believed to be a fugitive from justice, or whose circumstances are such as to endanger such minor's person or welfare, unless immediate action is taken.
II. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as forbidding any police officer from immediately taking into custody any minor who is found violating any law, or whose arrest would be permissible under RSA 594:10, or who is reasonably believed to be a fugitive from justice, or whose circumstances are such as to endanger such minor's person or welfare, unless immediate action is taken.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1987, 402:12. 1995, 302:9. 2000, 294:9, eff. July 1, 2000. 2021, 220:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 169-B:9-a
    169-B:9-a Use of Alternatives to Secure Detention. – An officer may release a minor to an alternative to secure detention, with court approval, pending the arrival of the parent, guardian, or custodian. The alternative program may release the minor to the parent, guardian, or custodian upon their arrival. Any court or police or juvenile probation and parole officer, acting in good faith pursuant to this section, shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of release to an alternative to secure detention.
Source. 1988, 197:2. 2000, 294:9, eff. July 1, 2000.
Section 169-B:9-b
* * *
    169-B:28 Disqualification of Judge. – A judge who conducts a hearing pursuant to RSA 169-B:24, RSA 169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26 shall not participate in any subsequent proceedings relating to the offense or conduct alleged in the delinquency petition if the minor or counsel for the minor objects to such participation.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:20, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:29
    169-B:29 Appeals. – An appeal, under this chapter, may be taken to the supreme court by the minor within 30 days of the final dispositional order; but an appeal shall not suspend the order or decision of the court unless the court so orders.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 308:108, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:30
    169-B:30 Committal of Children Under Eleven. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, minors under the age of 11 years shall not be committed to the youth development center unless and until the court has referred the matter to and received the recommendation of an appropriate public or private agency or of a juvenile probation and parole officer that there is no other public or private home or institution suitable for such commitment.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1987, 402:12. 2000, 294:9, eff. July 1, 2000.
Section 169-B:31
* * *
(b) For the purpose of this section, "victim" means a person who suffers direct physical, emotional, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the commission of a crime or delinquent act. "Victim" also includes the immediate family of any victim who is a minor or who is incompetent, or the immediate family of a homicide victim.
II. If the victim is unable to attend the hearing under paragraph I, the prosecution, upon request of the victim, may disclose to the victim information disclosed at the hearing.
III. At any time after the diversion or arraignment of a juvenile, the following information regarding the juvenile shall be disclosed to the victim, and may be disclosed to the victim's immediate family, upon the request of the victim or the victim's immediate family, by a law enforcement agency or the prosecution:
(a) Name.
(b) Age.
(c) Address.
(d) Gender.
(e) Offense charged.
(f) Custody status.
(g) Adjudicatory status and disposition.
IV. It shall be unlawful for a victim or any member of the victim's immediate family to disclose any confidential information to any person not authorized or entitled to access such confidential information. Any person who knowingly discloses such confidential information shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
V. No minor who is the subject of a petition filed pursuant to RSA 169-B:6 shall be held in or escorted through any part of a court facility that is occupied by the members of the public while the minor is in handcuffs, shackles, or other devices which would indicate that the minor is in law enforcement custody or subject to an order of confinement, unless no reasonable, alternative means of egress is available.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1985, 228:3. 1996, 294:1. 2003, 275:1, eff. Sept. 16, 2003. 2017, 180:1, eff. Aug. 28, 2017.
Section 169-B:35
    169-B:35 Juvenile Case and Court Records. –
I. All case records, as defined in RSA 170-G:8-a, relative to delinquency, shall be confidential and access shall be provided pursuant to RSA 170-G:8-a.
* * *