TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
(d) Be regularly subject to technological updates and maintenance to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of all components.
Source. 2022, 140:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.
Section 169-B:16
    169-B:16 Adjudicatory Hearing. –
I. An adjudicatory hearing under this chapter shall be conducted by the court, separate from the trial of criminal cases.
II. Following arraignment, the court shall proceed to hear the case in accordance with the due process rights afforded a minor charged with delinquency. The prosecution shall present witnesses to testify in support of the petition and any other evidence necessary to support the petition. The minor shall have the right to present evidence and witnesses on behalf of the minor and to cross-examine adverse witnesses. The provisions of RSA 613:3, I, relative to the summoning of out-of-state witnesses, shall apply to the proceedings.
III. If the court finds the minor has committed the alleged offense, it shall, unless a report done on the same minor less than 3 months previously is on file:
(a) Order the department of health and human services or other appropriate agency to make an investigation and written report consisting of, but not limited to, the home conditions, school records and the mental, physical and social history of the minor, and if ordered by the court, a physical and mental examination of the minor conducted pursuant to RSA 169-B:23, RSA 169-B:20 and RSA 169-B:21.
* * *
II. In this section, "serious violent offenses" mean first degree murder, second degree murder, attempted murder, manslaughter, negligent homicide under RSA 630:3, II, first degree assault, second degree assault, except when the allegation is a violation of RSA 631:2, I(d), felonious sexual assault, aggravated felonious sexual assault, kidnapping, criminal restraint, robbery punishable as a class A felony, burglary while armed or involving the infliction of bodily harm under RSA 635:1, II, or arson punishable as a felony.
Source. 2017, 156:162, eff. June 28, 2017.
Section 169-B:32
    169-B:32 Limitations of Authority Conferred. – This chapter shall not be construed as applying to persons 16 years of age or over who are charged with the violation of a motor vehicle law, an aeronautics law, a law relating to navigation or boats, a fish and game law, a law relating to title XIII, a law relating to fireworks under RSA 160-B or RSA 160-C, any town or municipal ordinance which provides for a penalty not exceeding $100 plus the penalty assessment, and shall not be construed as applying to any minor charged with the violation of any law relating to the possession, sale, or distribution of tobacco products to or by a person under 21 years of age. However, if incarceration takes place at any stage in proceedings on such violations, incarceration shall be only in a juvenile facility certified by the commissioner of the department of health and human services.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1981, 563:2. 1992, 18:5; 44:7. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 308:64; 310:171. 1999, 348:15, eff. Jan. 21, 2000. 2019, 346:105, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2020, 37:115, eff. July 29, 2020.
Section 169-B:33
* * *
(c) The custody status of the juvenile.
(d) The final disposition ordered by the court.
Information provided in subparagraphs (c) and (d) shall not identify the name or address of private providers of residential or other services to the juvenile.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1993, 355:3. 1995, 308:111, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:37
    169-B:37 Publication of Delinquency Restricted. –
I. It shall be unlawful for any newspaper to publish, or any radio or television station to broadcast or make public the name or address or any other particular information serving to identify any juvenile arrested, without the express permission of the court; and it shall be unlawful for any newspaper to publish, or any radio or television station to make public, any of the proceedings of any juvenile court. Nothing in this section or RSA 169-B:35 and RSA 169-B:36 shall be construed to prevent publication without using the name of the delinquent of information which shall be furnished by the court about the disposition of a case when the delinquent act would constitute a felony if it were the act of an adult.
II. Notwithstanding paragraph I, the police, with the written approval of the county attorney or the attorney general, may release to the news media the name and photograph of the juvenile if:
(a) The juvenile has escaped from court-ordered custody; and
(b) The juvenile has not been apprehended and there is good cause to believe the juvenile presents a serious danger to the juvenile or to public safety.
* * *