TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
I. To encourage the wholesome moral, mental, emotional, and physical development of each minor coming within the provisions of this chapter, by providing the protection, care, treatment, counselling, supervision, and rehabilitative resources which such minor needs.
II. Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to promote the minor's acceptance of personal responsibility for delinquent acts committed by the minor, encourage the minor to understand and appreciate the personal consequences of such acts, and provide a minor who has committed delinquent acts with counseling, supervision, treatment, and rehabilitation and make parents aware of the extent if any to which they may have contributed to the delinquency and make them accountable for their role in its resolution.
III. To achieve the foregoing purposes and policies, whenever possible, by keeping a minor in contact with the home community and in a family environment by preserving the unity of the family and separating the minor and parents only when it is clearly necessary for the minor's welfare or the interests of public safety and when it can be clearly shown that a change in custody and control will plainly better the minor.
IV. To provide effective judicial procedures through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced and which recognize and enforce the constitutional and other rights of the parties and assures them a fair hearing.
* * *
caused by that person unless the employer is found to be negligent.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:10. 1999, 305:5. 2000, 294:9. 2008, 274:2. 2010, 175:3. 2011, 151:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2012. 2021, 91:422, eff. July 1, 2021; 220:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2022. 2023, 56:1, 2, eff. June 1, 2023.
Section 169-B:11
    169-B:11 Release Prior to Arraignment. –
An officer taking a minor into custody pursuant to RSA 169-B:9 may release the minor to a parent, guardian or custodian pending arraignment; however, if the minor is not released within 4 hours of being taken into custody, the court shall be notified, and thereupon, placement, until arraignment, shall be determined by the court.
I. A minor taken into custody pursuant to RSA 169-B:9 shall be released to a parent, guardian, or custodian pending arraignment; or
II. If such a person is not available, the court may release the minor under the supervision of a relative or friend; or may release the minor to the custody of the department of health and human services for placement in a foster home, as defined in RSA 169-C:3, XIII, a crisis home, a shelter care facility, a group home, or an alcohol crisis center certified to accept juveniles; or
* * *
II-b. No minor may be placed in inpatient treatment at an alcohol or drug treatment facility unless a finding is made that the child requires substance use disorder services pursuant to an evaluation by any licensed health care professional making the decision based on American Society of Addiction Medicine criteria. In addition, no placement at such a facility may be made without the consent of the operator of such facility, and in the case of a serious violent offender as defined in RSA 621:19, IV, unless such consent is made in writing and transmitted to the court.
III. A minor found to be a delinquent on a petition filed after the minor's sixteenth birthday, in addition to or in place of the dispositions provided for in paragraph I, may be committed to a county correctional facility for no greater term than an adult could be committed for a like offense; provided, however, that during minority the minor shall not be confined in a county correctional facility and provided further that the term shall not extend beyond the minor's eighteenth birthday.
III-a. (a) Prior to the eighteenth birthday of a minor who had been adjudicated delinquent for committing a violent crime as defined in RSA 169-B:35-a, I(c), or who had been petitioned to court on 4 or more occasions and adjudicated delinquent in 4 separate adjudicatory hearings which alleged misdemeanor or felony offenses, the prosecutor or the department of health and human services may file a motion with the court to extend jurisdiction pursuant to RSA 169-B:4, V. The department of youth development services may file a motion to extend jurisdiction for any minor committed to its custody pursuant to RSA 169-B:19, I(j). The department of corrections shall be served a copy of the motion and be a party to the proceeding.
* * *
V. No minor who is the subject of a petition filed pursuant to RSA 169-B:6 shall be held in or escorted through any part of a court facility that is occupied by the members of the public while the minor is in handcuffs, shackles, or other devices which would indicate that the minor is in law enforcement custody or subject to an order of confinement, unless no reasonable, alternative means of egress is available.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1985, 228:3. 1996, 294:1. 2003, 275:1, eff. Sept. 16, 2003. 2017, 180:1, eff. Aug. 28, 2017.
Section 169-B:35
    169-B:35 Juvenile Case and Court Records. –
I. All case records, as defined in RSA 170-G:8-a, relative to delinquency, shall be confidential and access shall be provided pursuant to RSA 170-G:8-a.
II. Court records of proceedings under this chapter, except for those court records under RSA 169-B:36, II, shall be kept in books and files separate from all other court records. Such records shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by officers of the institution where the minor is committed, juvenile probation and parole officers, a parent, a guardian, a custodian, the minor's attorney, the relevant county, and others entrusted with the corrective treatment of the minor. Additional access to court records may be granted by court order or upon the written consent of the minor. Once a delinquent reaches 21 years of age, all court records and individual institutional records, including police records, shall be closed and placed in an inactive file.
III. Notwithstanding paragraphs I and II:
* * *
(b) The specific offense found by the court to be true.
(c) The custody status of the juvenile.
(d) The final disposition ordered by the court.
Information provided in subparagraphs (c) and (d) shall not identify the name or address of private providers of residential or other services to the juvenile.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1993, 355:3. 1995, 308:111, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:37
    169-B:37 Publication of Delinquency Restricted. –
I. It shall be unlawful for any newspaper to publish, or any radio or television station to broadcast or make public the name or address or any other particular information serving to identify any juvenile arrested, without the express permission of the court; and it shall be unlawful for any newspaper to publish, or any radio or television station to make public, any of the proceedings of any juvenile court. Nothing in this section or RSA 169-B:35 and RSA 169-B:36 shall be construed to prevent publication without using the name of the delinquent of information which shall be furnished by the court about the disposition of a case when the delinquent act would constitute a felony if it were the act of an adult.
II. Notwithstanding paragraph I, the police, with the written approval of the county attorney or the attorney general, may release to the news media the name and photograph of the juvenile if:
(a) The juvenile has escaped from court-ordered custody; and
(b) The juvenile has not been apprehended and there is good cause to believe the juvenile presents a serious danger to the juvenile or to public safety.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1996, 294:6, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 169-B:38
    169-B:38 Penalty for Forbidden Publication. – The publisher of any newspaper or the manager, owner or person in control of a radio or television station or agent or employee of any of the above who violates any provision of RSA 169-B:37 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Source. 1979, 361:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 169-B:39
    169-B:39 Repealed by 1989, 285:12, eff. July 28, 1989. –
Section 169-B:40
    169-B:40 Liability for Expenses Incurred. –
I. (a) Whenever an order creating liability for expenses is issued by the court under this chapter, any expenses incurred for services, placements, and programs the providers of which are certified pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, XVIII, shall be payable by the department of health and human services.
(b) Subparagraph (a) shall not apply to expenses incurred for special education and related services, or to expenses incurred for evaluation, care, and treatment of the minor when receiving child inpatient psychiatric treatment within the state mental health system, or to expenses incurred for the cost of accompanied transportation.
* * *