TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
II. Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to promote the minor's acceptance of personal responsibility for delinquent acts committed by the minor, encourage the minor to understand and appreciate the personal consequences of such acts, and provide a minor who has committed delinquent acts with counseling, supervision, treatment, and rehabilitation and make parents aware of the extent if any to which they may have contributed to the delinquency and make them accountable for their role in its resolution.
III. To achieve the foregoing purposes and policies, whenever possible, by keeping a minor in contact with the home community and in a family environment by preserving the unity of the family and separating the minor and parents only when it is clearly necessary for the minor's welfare or the interests of public safety and when it can be clearly shown that a change in custody and control will plainly better the minor.
IV. To provide effective judicial procedures through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced and which recognize and enforce the constitutional and other rights of the parties and assures them a fair hearing.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:1, 2; 308:99. 1999, 305:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Section 169-B:2
    169-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Adult lock-up or jail" means a locked facility, used primarily to house adults charged with or convicted of violating criminal law. This includes police lock-ups, county correctional facilities, and any facility used by county sheriffs, state police, or local police to securely detain adult offenders and accused offenders.
II. "Alternative to secure detention" means any local program, approved by the court, police, probation, or the department of health and human services, which offers a less restrictive alternative to secure detention for minors. Such programs include, but are not limited to, youth attender, crisis home placement, group homes which have entered into agreements with the department of health and human services to provide such care, truant and runaway programs, and alcohol and drug detoxification programs.
III. "Court" means the district court, unless otherwise indicated.
* * *
III. Upon receipt of the petition, the court shall appoint counsel for the minor. Such appointment shall occur promptly, and in no event later than the time when the summons is issued. Notice of the appointment shall be transmitted to counsel and to the petitioner by electronic mail and by first class mail on the day of the appointment. The summons shall contain a notice of the right to representation by counsel and the name, address, telephone number, and electronic mail address of the attorney who has been appointed by the court. The summons shall also state as follows: "With limited exception, the department of health and human services shall be responsible for the cost of services provided under this chapter. RSA 186-C regarding children with disabilities grants minors and their parents certain rights to services from school districts at public expense and to appeal school district decisions regarding services to be provided."
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1983, 458:7. 1990, 140:2, X. 1995, 302:7. 2006, 291:5. 2008, 274:31, eff. July 1, 2008. 2020, 26:13, eff. July 1, 2020. 2021, 207:2, Pt. I, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 169-B:8
    169-B:8 Failure to Appear; Felony Against Person or Property; Felony Drug Offense; Warrant. –
I. Any person summoned who, without reasonable cause, fails to appear with the minor, may be proceeded against as in case of contempt of court.
II. If a summons cannot be served or the party served fails to obey the same, and in any case where it appears to the court that such summons will be ineffectual, a warrant may be issued for the minor's appearance or for the appearance of anyone having custody or control of the minor or for both.
III. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs I and II, a warrant may be issued for the detention of a minor whose offense constitutes a felony against the person or property, or a felony under RSA 318-B.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:8, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:9
    169-B:9 Arrest or Taking Minor Into Custody. –
* * *
(a) "Victim" shall mean a person who suffers direct physical, emotional, or psychological harm as a result of the commission of a violent crime. "Victim" also includes the immediate family of any victim who is a minor or who is incompetent, or the immediate family of a homicide victim.
(b) "Immediate family" shall mean a victim's spouse, parent, sibling, or child; a person acting in loco parentis for the victim; or anyone related to the victim by blood or marriage and living in the same household as the victim.
(c) "Violent crime" shall mean capital, first-degree or second-degree murder, attempted murder, manslaughter, aggravated felonious sexual assault, felonious sexual assault, first-degree assault, or negligent homicide committed in consequence of being under the influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled drugs, as these crimes are defined by statute.
II. In cases where a minor is charged with a violent crime and in addition to the provisions of RSA 169-B:34, a victim of violent crime shall have the rights provided in this paragraph. Upon request to the prosecution, the victim shall be entitled to the following:
(a) Prior to the disposition of the minor pursuant to RSA 169-B:19 or a transfer hearing pursuant to RSA 169-B:24, to:
(1) Be informed of the name, age, address, and custody status of the minor arraigned or adjudicated for the violent crime;
(2) Be informed of all court proceedings conducted pursuant to RSA 169-B;
(3) Confer with the prosecution and be consulted about the disposition of the case, including plea bargaining;
(4) Be informed of case progress and final disposition;
(5) Have input in the juvenile predispositional report;
(6) Appear and make a written or oral victim impact statement at the dispositional hearing or, in the case of a plea bargain, prior to any plea bargain agreement; and,
* * *