TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
III. To achieve the foregoing purposes and policies, whenever possible, by keeping a minor in contact with the home community and in a family environment by preserving the unity of the family and separating the minor and parents only when it is clearly necessary for the minor's welfare or the interests of public safety and when it can be clearly shown that a change in custody and control will plainly better the minor.
IV. To provide effective judicial procedures through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced and which recognize and enforce the constitutional and other rights of the parties and assures them a fair hearing.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:1, 2; 308:99. 1999, 305:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Section 169-B:2
    169-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Adult lock-up or jail" means a locked facility, used primarily to house adults charged with or convicted of violating criminal law. This includes police lock-ups, county correctional facilities, and any facility used by county sheriffs, state police, or local police to securely detain adult offenders and accused offenders.
II. "Alternative to secure detention" means any local program, approved by the court, police, probation, or the department of health and human services, which offers a less restrictive alternative to secure detention for minors. Such programs include, but are not limited to, youth attender, crisis home placement, group homes which have entered into agreements with the department of health and human services to provide such care, truant and runaway programs, and
* * *
V. "Detention" means the care of a minor in physically restricted facilities and shall not include placement at residential treatment or evaluation facilities, staff-secure shelter facilities, or foster care homes.
V-a. "Home detention" means court-ordered confinement of a minor with the parents or other specified home for 24 hours a day unless otherwise prescribed by written court order, under which the minor is permitted out of the residence only at such hours and in the company of persons specified in the court order establishing the home detention.
VI. "Minor" means a person under the age of 18.
VII. "Non-secure detention" means the care of a minor in a facility where physical restriction of movement or activity is provided solely through facility staff.
VIII. "Conditional release" means a legal status created by court order following an adjudication that a minor is delinquent and shall be permitted to remain in the community, including the minor's home, subject to:
(a) The conditions and limitations of the minor's conduct prescribed by the court;
(b) Such counselling and treatment as deemed necessary, pursuant to methods and conditions prescribed by the court, for the minor and family;
(c) The supervision of a juvenile probation and parole officer, as authorized by RSA 170-G:16; and
(d) Return to the court for violation of conditions of the release and change of disposition at any time during the term of conditional release.
IX. "Restitution" means moneys, compensation, work, or service which is reimbursed by the offender to the victim who suffered personal injury or economic loss.
* * *
VII. In any instance in which the statute of limitations has not tolled and no juvenile petition has been filed based upon acts committed before the minor's eighteenth birthday, the state may proceed against the person in the criminal justice system after that person's eighteenth birthday.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1992, 11:1. 1995, 302:5, 6; 308:103; 310:175. 2002, 170:1, 2. 2004, 79:2. 2006, 190:1, eff. July 1, 2007. 2014, 215:5-9, eff. July 1, 2015. 2015, 260:4, 5, eff. July 1, 2015 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 169-B:5
    169-B:5 Venue. –
I. Proceedings under this chapter may be originated in any judicial district in which the minor is found or resides, or where the offense is alleged to have occurred.
II. By the court, upon its own motion, or that of any party, proceedings under this chapter may, upon notice and acceptance, be transferred to another court as the interests of justice or convenience of the parties require.
III. When a minor who is on conditional release moves from one political subdivision to another, the court may transfer, upon notice and acceptance, to the court with jurisdiction over the political subdivision of the minor's new residence, if such transfer is in the best interest of the minor.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1987, 402:8. 2003, 253:1, eff. July 14, 2003.
Section 169-B:5-a
* * *
    169-B:28 Disqualification of Judge. – A judge who conducts a hearing pursuant to RSA 169-B:24, RSA 169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26 shall not participate in any subsequent proceedings relating to the offense or conduct alleged in the delinquency petition if the minor or counsel for the minor objects to such participation.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:20, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:29
    169-B:29 Appeals. – An appeal, under this chapter, may be taken to the supreme court by the minor within 30 days of the final dispositional order; but an appeal shall not suspend the order or decision of the court unless the court so orders.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 308:108, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:30
    169-B:30 Committal of Children Under Eleven. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, minors under the age of 11 years shall not be committed to the youth development center unless and until the court has referred the matter to and received the recommendation of an appropriate public or private agency or of a juvenile probation and parole officer that there is no other public or private home or institution suitable for such commitment.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1987, 402:12. 2000, 294:9, eff. July 1, 2000.
Section 169-B:31
* * *