TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
II. Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to promote the minor's acceptance of personal responsibility for delinquent acts committed by the minor, encourage the minor to understand and appreciate the personal consequences of such acts, and provide a minor who has committed delinquent acts with counseling, supervision, treatment, and rehabilitation and make parents aware of the extent if any to which they may have contributed to the delinquency and make them accountable for their role in its resolution.
III. To achieve the foregoing purposes and policies, whenever possible, by keeping a minor in contact with the home community and in a family environment by preserving the unity of the family and separating the minor and parents only when it is clearly necessary for the minor's welfare or the interests of public safety and when it can be clearly shown that a change in custody and control will plainly better the minor.
IV. To provide effective judicial procedures through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced and which recognize and enforce the constitutional and other rights of the parties and assures them a fair hearing.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:1, 2; 308:99. 1999, 305:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Section 169-B:2
    169-B:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Adult lock-up or jail" means a locked facility, used primarily to house adults charged with or convicted of violating criminal law. This includes police lock-ups, county correctional facilities, and any facility used by county sheriffs, state police, or local police to securely detain adult offenders and accused offenders.
* * *
(b) Such counselling and treatment as deemed necessary, pursuant to methods and conditions prescribed by the court, for the minor and family;
(c) The supervision of a juvenile probation and parole officer, as authorized by RSA 170-G:16; and
(d) Return to the court for violation of conditions of the release and change of disposition at any time during the term of conditional release.
IX. "Restitution" means moneys, compensation, work, or service which is reimbursed by the offender to the victim who suffered personal injury or economic loss.
X. "Concurrent plan" means an alternate permanency plan in the event that a child cannot be safely reunified with his or her parents.
XI. "Out-of-home placement" means when a minor, as the result of a delinquent petition, is removed from a biological parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the minor and placed in substitute care with someone other than a biological parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian. Such substitute care may include placement with a custodian, guardian, relative, friend, group home, crisis home, shelter care, or a foster home.
XII. "Permanency hearing" means a court hearing for a minor in an out-of-home placement to review, modify, and/or implement the permanency plan or adopt the concurrent plan.
* * *
until the minor's nineteenth birthday.
VI. A minor may be subject to the extended jurisdiction of the court for a period of time no longer than that for which an adult could be committed for a like offense or the minor reaches the age of 21, whichever occurs first. For purposes of this section, the time shall be calculated from the date of the original dispositional order.
VII. In any instance in which the statute of limitations has not tolled and no juvenile petition has been filed based upon acts committed before the minor's eighteenth birthday, the state may proceed against the person in the criminal justice system after that person's eighteenth birthday.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1992, 11:1. 1995, 302:5, 6; 308:103; 310:175. 2002, 170:1, 2. 2004, 79:2. 2006, 190:1, eff. July 1, 2007. 2014, 215:5-9, eff. July 1, 2015. 2015, 260:4, 5, eff. July 1, 2015 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 169-B:5
    169-B:5 Venue. –
I. Proceedings under this chapter may be originated in any judicial district in which the minor is found or resides, or where the offense is alleged to have occurred.
II. By the court, upon its own motion, or that of any party, proceedings under this chapter may, upon notice and acceptance, be transferred to another court as the interests of justice or convenience of the parties require.
* * *
IV. When a school official, including a school resource officer assigned to a school district pursuant to a contract agreement with the local police department, or a local police department as a result of a report made by a school official or school resource officer, files a petition involving a minor with a disability pursuant to RSA 186-C, upon submission of a juvenile petition, but prior to the child's initial appearance, the legally liable school district shall provide assurance that prior to its filing:
(a) It was determined whether or not the child is a child with a disability according to RSA 186-C:2, I.
(b) If the school district has determined that the child is a child with a disability, a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E) occurred.
(c) If the child's conduct was determined to be a manifestation of the child's disability, the school district followed the process set forth in 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(F).
(d) It has reviewed for appropriateness the minor's current individualized education program (IEP), behavior intervention plan, and placement, and has made modifications where appropriate.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1999, 305:4. 2003, 253:2. 2006, 291:4. 2009, 302:1. 2013, 198:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2014. 2020, 26:12, eff. July 1, 2020.
Section 169-B:6-a
    169-B:6-a Notice of Petition to Department of Health and Human Services. – Upon the filing of any petition under RSA 169-B:6, the court shall serve the department of health and human services with a copy of the petition and the department shall be a party to and shall receive notice of all proceedings under this chapter from the court and all other parties.
Source. 1995, 308:58; 310:175, 181. 2004, 31:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
Section 169-B:7
    169-B:7 Issuance of Summons and Notice. –
* * *
available.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1985, 228:3. 1996, 294:1. 2003, 275:1, eff. Sept. 16, 2003. 2017, 180:1, eff. Aug. 28, 2017.
Section 169-B:35
    169-B:35 Juvenile Case and Court Records. –
I. All case records, as defined in RSA 170-G:8-a, relative to delinquency, shall be confidential and access shall be provided pursuant to RSA 170-G:8-a.
II. Court records of proceedings under this chapter, except for those court records under RSA 169-B:36, II, shall be kept in books and files separate from all other court records. Such records shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by officers of the institution where the minor is committed, juvenile probation and parole officers, a parent, a guardian, a custodian, the minor's attorney, the relevant county, and others entrusted with the corrective treatment of the minor. Additional access to court records may be granted by court order or upon the written consent of the minor. Once a delinquent reaches 21 years of age, all court records and individual institutional records, including police records, shall be closed and placed in an inactive file.
III. Notwithstanding paragraphs I and II:
* * *