TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
that court intervention is needed.
IV. When a school official, including a school resource officer assigned to a school district pursuant to a contract agreement with the local police department, or a local police department as a result of a report made by a school official or school resource officer, files a petition involving a minor with a disability pursuant to RSA 186-C, upon submission of a juvenile petition, but prior to the child's initial appearance, the legally liable school district shall provide assurance that prior to its filing:
(a) It was determined whether or not the child is a child with a disability according to RSA 186-C:2, I.
(b) If the school district has determined that the child is a child with a disability, a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E) occurred.
(c) If the child's conduct was determined to be a manifestation of the child's disability, the school district followed the process set forth in 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(F).
(d) It has reviewed for appropriateness the minor's current individualized education program (IEP), behavior intervention plan, and placement, and has made modifications where appropriate.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1999, 305:4. 2003, 253:2. 2006, 291:4. 2009, 302:1. 2013, 198:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2014. 2020, 26:12, eff. July 1, 2020.
Section 169-B:6-a
* * *
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1982, 39:12. 1985, 379:1. 1988, 197:3. 1989, 285:3. 1992, 18:1. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 310:171. 2001, 117:4. 2007, 325:8, eff. July 16, 2007. 2020, 26:14, eff. July 1, 2020.
Section 169-B:11-a
    169-B:11-a Minor's Welfare; Findings Regarding Removal. –
I. The court shall, in its first court ruling that sanctions, even temporarily, the removal of a minor from the home, determine whether continuation in the home is contrary to the minor's welfare.
II. The court shall, within 60 days of a minor's removal from the home, determine and issue written findings as to whether reasonable efforts were made or were not required to prevent the minor's removal. In determining whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent the minor's removal, the court shall consider whether services to the family have been accessible, available, and appropriate.
Source. 2007, 236:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.
Section 169-B:12
    169-B:12 Appointment of Counsel; Waiver of Counsel. –
I. Absent a valid waiver, the court shall appoint counsel for an indigent minor pursuant to RSA 169-B:7, III. For purposes of this section, an indigent minor shall be a minor who satisfies the court, after appropriate inquiry, that the minor is financially unable to independently obtain counsel. If the court has received information indicating that the minor may have an intellectual, cognitive, emotional, learning, or sensory disability, the court shall not permit the minor to waive the right to counsel.
I-a. When an attorney is appointed as counsel for a child, representation shall include counsel and investigative, expert, and other services, including process to compel the attendance of witnesses, as may be necessary to protect the rights of the child.
* * *
(B) To provide care and supervision for a minor who is in danger of self-inflicted harm when no parent, guardian, custodian, or other suitable person or program is available to supervise and provide such care; or
(C) To protect the personal safety or property of others from the probability of serious bodily harm or other harm.
(3) Secure detention shall not be ordered for delinquency charges which may not form the basis for commitment under RSA 169-B:19, I(j).
II. The adjudicatory hearing shall be held within 21 days of arraignment for minors detained pending such hearing and within 30 days of arraignment for minors not detained. An extension of these time limits may be permitted, upon a showing of good cause, for an additional period not to exceed 14 calendar days.
II-a. After arraignment, the court shall determine if the legally liable school district shall be joined pursuant to RSA 169-B:22.
III. All orders issued pursuant to this section shall set forth findings in writing and may be subject to such conditions as the court may determine.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1982, 39:13. 1985, 379:2. 1988, 197:4. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 302:12; 310:171. 1997, 19:1. 2001, 117:5. 2007, 325:9, 15, I. 2008, 274:5, eff. July 1, 2008. 2017, 156:158, eff. May 1, 2018. 2020, 26:15, eff. July 1, 2020.
Section 169-B:15
    169-B:15 No Detention at Jail. – Following arraignment no minor shall be detained in any facility where adults charged, convicted or committed for criminal offenses are simultaneously detained.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1992, 18:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.
Section 169-B:15-a
* * *
1979, 361:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1979. 2021, 182:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 169-B:24
    169-B:24 Transfer to Superior Court. –
I. All cases before the court in which the offense complained of constitutes a felony or would amount to a felony in the case of an adult may be transferred to the superior court prior to hearing under RSA 169-B:16 as provided in this section. The court shall conduct a hearing on the question of transfer and shall consider, but not be limited to, the following criteria in determining whether a case should be transferred:
(a) The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community requires transfer.
(b) The aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful nature of the alleged offense.
(c) Whether the alleged offense was committed against persons or property.
(d) The prospective merit of the complaint.
(e) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the minor's associates in the alleged offense were adults who will be charged with a crime.
(f) The sophistication and maturity of the minor.
(g) The minor's prior record and prior contacts with law enforcement agencies.
(h) The prospects of adequate protection of the public, and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the minor through the juvenile court system.
* * *
V. No minor who is the subject of a petition filed pursuant to RSA 169-B:6 shall be held in or escorted through any part of a court facility that is occupied by the members of the public while the minor is in handcuffs, shackles, or other devices which would indicate that the minor is in law enforcement custody or subject to an order of confinement, unless no reasonable, alternative means of egress is available.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1985, 228:3. 1996, 294:1. 2003, 275:1, eff. Sept. 16, 2003. 2017, 180:1, eff. Aug. 28, 2017.
Section 169-B:35
    169-B:35 Juvenile Case and Court Records. –
I. All case records, as defined in RSA 170-G:8-a, relative to delinquency, shall be confidential and access shall be provided pursuant to RSA 170-G:8-a.
II. Court records of proceedings under this chapter, except for those court records under RSA 169-B:36, II, shall be kept in books and files separate from all other court records. Such records shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by officers of the institution where the minor is committed, juvenile probation and parole officers, a parent, a guardian, a custodian, the minor's attorney, the relevant county, and others entrusted with the corrective treatment of the minor. Additional access to court records may be granted by court order or upon the written consent of the minor. Once a delinquent reaches 21 years of age, all court records and individual institutional records, including police records, shall be closed and placed in an inactive file.
III. Notwithstanding paragraphs I and II:
(a) Police officers and prosecutors involved in the investigation and prosecution of criminal acts shall be authorized to access police records concerning juvenile delinquency, including the files of persons who at the time of the inquiry are over the age of 18, and to utilize for the purposes of investigation and prosecution of criminal cases police investigative files on acts of juvenile delinquency, including information from police reports, exemplars, and forensic investigations.
(b) Prosecutors involved in the prosecution of criminal acts shall be authorized to access police records concerning juvenile delinquency or records of adjudications of delinquency, including the files of persons who at the time of the inquiry are over the age of 18, if the prosecutor has reason to believe that the individual may be a witness in a criminal case. The prosecutor may disclose the existence of an adjudication for juvenile delinquency only when such disclosure is constitutionally required or after the court having jurisdiction over the criminal prosecution orders its disclosure.
(c) [Repealed.]
(d) Pursuant to RSA 651-B, the department of safety shall disclose registration information to law enforcement agencies for juveniles if the court has found that the juvenile is required to register as a sexual offender or offender against children. In no event shall any juvenile required to register be listed on the list of sexual offenders and offenders against children made available to the public pursuant to RSA 651-B:7.
* * *
(b) Nothing in this section or RSA 169-B:34 shall be construed as creating a cause of action against the state, a county or municipality, or any of their agencies, instrumentalities or employees, or private providers of residential services to adjudicated delinquents.
(c) Nothing in this section or RSA 169-B:34 shall be construed as creating any new cause of action or new remedy or right for a criminal defendant.
Source. 1994, 357:2. 1995, 181:3. 1996, 294:2-5, 8, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 169-B:36
    169-B:36 Penalty for Disclosure of Juvenile Records. –
I. It shall be unlawful for any person to disclose court records or any part thereof to persons other than those persons entitled to access under RSA 169-B:35, except by court order. Any person who knowingly violates this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. This prohibition shall not be construed to prevent publication as provided in RSA 169-B:37.
II. Notwithstanding paragraph I, in cases involving a violent crime as defined in RSA 169-B:35-a and when the petition is found to be true, the following information may be disclosed by the court clerk after the adjudicatory hearing:
(a) The name and address of the juvenile charged.
(b) The specific offense found by the court to be true.
(c) The custody status of the juvenile.
(d) The final disposition ordered by the court.
Information provided in subparagraphs (c) and (d) shall not identify the name or address of private providers of residential or other services to the juvenile.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1993, 355:3. 1995, 308:111, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:37
    169-B:37 Publication of Delinquency Restricted. –
* * *