TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
II. "Alternative to secure detention" means any local program, approved by the court, police, probation, or the department of health and human services, which offers a less restrictive alternative to secure detention for minors. Such programs include, but are not limited to, youth attender, crisis home placement, group homes which have entered into agreements with the department of health and human services to provide such care, truant and runaway programs, and alcohol and drug detoxification programs.
III. "Court" means the district court, unless otherwise indicated.
III-a. "Custody" means a legal status created by court order wherein the department of health and human services has placement and care responsibility for the minor.
IV. "Delinquent" means a person who has committed an offense before reaching the age of 18 years which would be a felony or misdemeanor under the criminal code of this state if committed by an adult, or which is a violation of RSA 318-B:2-c, II or III, and is expressly found to be in need of counseling, supervision, treatment, or rehabilitation as a consequence thereof. No person under 13 years of age shall be subject to proceedings under this chapter unless such person has committed a violent crime as defined in RSA 169-B:35-a, I(c). This provision shall not be construed to limit the filing of a petition for any minor child under RSA 169-D.
IV-a. "Diversion" means a decision made by a person with authority which results in specific official action of the legal system not being taken or being postponed in regard to a juvenile and, in lieu of such inaction or postponement, providing an individually designed program for delivery of services for the juvenile by a specific provider or a plan to assist the juvenile in finding a remedy for his or her inappropriate behavior. The goal of
* * *
(b) Such counselling and treatment as deemed necessary, pursuant to methods and conditions prescribed by the court, for the minor and family;
(c) The supervision of a juvenile probation and parole officer, as authorized by RSA 170-G:16; and
(d) Return to the court for violation of conditions of the release and change of disposition at any time during the term of conditional release.
IX. "Restitution" means moneys, compensation, work, or service which is reimbursed by the offender to the victim who suffered personal injury or economic loss.
X. "Concurrent plan" means an alternate permanency plan in the event that a child cannot be safely reunified with his or her parents.
XI. "Out-of-home placement" means when a minor, as the result of a delinquent petition, is removed from a biological parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the minor and placed in substitute care with someone other than a biological parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian. Such substitute care may include placement with a custodian, guardian, relative, friend, group home, crisis home, shelter care, or a foster home.
XII. "Permanency hearing" means a court hearing for a minor in an out-of-home placement to review, modify, and/or implement the permanency plan or adopt the concurrent plan.
* * *
until the minor's nineteenth birthday.
VI. A minor may be subject to the extended jurisdiction of the court for a period of time no longer than that for which an adult could be committed for a like offense or the minor reaches the age of 21, whichever occurs first. For purposes of this section, the time shall be calculated from the date of the original dispositional order.
VII. In any instance in which the statute of limitations has not tolled and no juvenile petition has been filed based upon acts committed before the minor's eighteenth birthday, the state may proceed against the person in the criminal justice system after that person's eighteenth birthday.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1992, 11:1. 1995, 302:5, 6; 308:103; 310:175. 2002, 170:1, 2. 2004, 79:2. 2006, 190:1, eff. July 1, 2007. 2014, 215:5-9, eff. July 1, 2015. 2015, 260:4, 5, eff. July 1, 2015 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 169-B:5
    169-B:5 Venue. –
I. Proceedings under this chapter may be originated in any judicial district in which the minor is found or resides, or where the offense is alleged to have occurred.
II. By the court, upon its own motion, or that of any party, proceedings under this chapter may, upon notice and acceptance, be transferred to another court as the interests of justice or convenience of the parties require.
* * *
IV. When a school official, including a school resource officer assigned to a school district pursuant to a contract agreement with the local police department, or a local police department as a result of a report made by a school official or school resource officer, files a petition involving a minor with a disability pursuant to RSA 186-C, upon submission of a juvenile petition, but prior to the child's initial appearance, the legally liable school district shall provide assurance that prior to its filing:
(a) It was determined whether or not the child is a child with a disability according to RSA 186-C:2, I.
(b) If the school district has determined that the child is a child with a disability, a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E) occurred.
(c) If the child's conduct was determined to be a manifestation of the child's disability, the school district followed the process set forth in 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(F).
(d) It has reviewed for appropriateness the minor's current individualized education program (IEP), behavior intervention plan, and placement, and has made modifications where appropriate.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1999, 305:4. 2003, 253:2. 2006, 291:4. 2009, 302:1. 2013, 198:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2014. 2020, 26:12, eff. July 1, 2020.
Section 169-B:6-a
    169-B:6-a Notice of Petition to Department of Health and Human Services. – Upon the filing of any petition under RSA 169-B:6, the court shall serve the department of health and human services with a copy of the petition and the department shall be a party to and shall receive notice of all proceedings under this chapter from the court and all other parties.
Source. 1995, 308:58; 310:175, 181. 2004, 31:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
* * *
    169-B:23 Orders for Health Examination and Treatment. – If it is alleged in any petition, or it appears at any time during the progress of the case, that a delinquent is in need of health treatment, the failure to receive which is a contributing cause of delinquency, due notice of that fact shall be given as provided in RSA 169-B:7. If the court, upon hearing, finds that such treatment is reasonably required, it shall be ordered and the expense thereof shall be borne as provided in RSA 169-B:40.
Source. 1979, 361:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1979. 2021, 182:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 169-B:24
    169-B:24 Transfer to Superior Court. –
I. All cases before the court in which the offense complained of constitutes a felony or would amount to a felony in the case of an adult may be transferred to the superior court prior to hearing under RSA 169-B:16 as provided in this section. The court shall conduct a hearing on the question of transfer and shall consider, but not be limited to, the following criteria in determining whether a case should be transferred:
(a) The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community requires transfer.
(b) The aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful nature of the alleged offense.
(c) Whether the alleged offense was committed against persons or property.
(d) The prospective merit of the complaint.
(e) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the minor's associates in the alleged offense were adults who will be charged with a crime.
(f) The sophistication and maturity of the minor.
(g) The minor's prior record and prior contacts with law enforcement agencies.
* * *
II. At a permanency hearing the court shall consider whether the parent or parents and the minor have met the responsibilities pursuant to the dispositional orders issued by the court. If compliance with the dispositional orders pursuant to RSA 169-B:19 is not met, the court may adopt a permanency plan other than reunification for the minor. Other options for a permanency plan include:
(a) Termination of parental rights or parental surrender when an adoption is contemplated;
(b) Guardianship with a fit and willing relative or another appropriate party; or
(c) Another planned permanent living arrangement.
III. At a permanency hearing the court shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan that is in effect. Where reunification is the permanency plan that is in effect, the court shall consider whether services to the family have been accessible, available, and appropriate.
Source. 2007, 236:5. 2008, 213:3, eff. Aug. 15, 2008.
Section 169-B:31-b
    169-B:31-b Data Collection; Reporting Requirement. –
I. The department shall establish a system to collect data related to:
(a) Charges which led to involvement with the juvenile justice system.
(b) The racial and ethnic identity of the child.
(c) The length of time a child receives services under this chapter, beginning at the time of arraignment.
(d) The identity of paid services or programs to whom the department has referred a child or family.
(e) Any other information, including outcome data, that may assist the department and the court in evaluating the availability and effectiveness of services for children who receive assistance under this chapter.
* * *
(c) Nothing in this section or RSA 169-B:34 shall be construed as creating any new cause of action or new remedy or right for a criminal defendant.
Source. 1994, 357:2. 1995, 181:3. 1996, 294:2-5, 8, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 169-B:36
    169-B:36 Penalty for Disclosure of Juvenile Records. –
I. It shall be unlawful for any person to disclose court records or any part thereof to persons other than those persons entitled to access under RSA 169-B:35, except by court order. Any person who knowingly violates this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. This prohibition shall not be construed to prevent publication as provided in RSA 169-B:37.
II. Notwithstanding paragraph I, in cases involving a violent crime as defined in RSA 169-B:35-a and when the petition is found to be true, the following information may be disclosed by the court clerk after the adjudicatory hearing:
(a) The name and address of the juvenile charged.
(b) The specific offense found by the court to be true.
(c) The custody status of the juvenile.
(d) The final disposition ordered by the court.
Information provided in subparagraphs (c) and (d) shall not identify the name or address of private providers of residential or other services to the juvenile.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1993, 355:3. 1995, 308:111, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:37
    169-B:37 Publication of Delinquency Restricted. –
* * *