TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
IV. When a school official, including a school resource officer assigned to a school district pursuant to a contract agreement with the local police department, or a local police department as a result of a report made by a school official or school resource officer, files a petition involving a minor with a disability pursuant to RSA 186-C, upon submission of a juvenile petition, but prior to the child's initial appearance, the legally liable school district shall provide assurance that prior to its filing:
(a) It was determined whether or not the child is a child with a disability according to RSA 186-C:2, I.
(b) If the school district has determined that the child is a child with a disability, a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E) occurred.
(c) If the child's conduct was determined to be a manifestation of the child's disability, the school district followed the process set forth in 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(F).
(d) It has reviewed for appropriateness the minor's current individualized education program (IEP), behavior intervention plan, and placement, and has made modifications where appropriate.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1999, 305:4. 2003, 253:2. 2006, 291:4. 2009, 302:1. 2013, 198:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2014. 2020, 26:12, eff. July 1, 2020.
Section 169-B:6-a
    169-B:6-a Notice of Petition to Department of Health and Human Services. – Upon the filing of any petition under RSA 169-B:6, the court shall serve the department of health and human services with a copy of the petition and the department shall be a party to and shall receive notice of all proceedings under this chapter from the court and all other parties.
Source. 1995, 308:58; 310:175, 181. 2004, 31:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
* * *
    169-B:19-a Out-of-District Placement. – In the case of an out-of-district placement, the appropriate court shall notify the department of education on the date that the court order is signed, stating the initial length of time for which such placement is made. This section shall apply to the original order and all subsequent modifications of that order.
Source. 1991, 324:1, eff. Aug. 27, 1991.
Section 169-B:19-b
    169-B:19-b Presumption in Favor of In-State Placements. – There shall be a presumption that an in-state placement is the least restrictive and most appropriate placement. The court may order an out-of-state placement only upon an express written finding that there is no appropriate in-state placement available.
Source. 1995, 308:62, eff. July 1, 1995.
Section 169-B:19-c
    169-B:19-c Court Order for Services, Placements, and Programs Required for Minors From Certain Providers Qualified for Third-Party Payment. – The court, wherever and to the extent possible, shall order services, placements, and programs by providers certified pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, XVIII who qualify for third-party payment under any insurance covering the minor.
Source. 1996, 286:10, eff. June 10, 1996.
Section 169-B:19-d
    169-B:19-d Placement in a Qualified Residential Treatment Program. –
For any child placed in a qualified residential treatment program, as defined in the federal Family First Prevention Services Act of 2017, the court shall:
I. Order an assessment to be completed within 30 days of placement by a qualified individual as defined by the federal Family First Prevention Services Act of 2017; and
* * *
required, it shall be ordered and the expense thereof shall be borne as provided in RSA 169-B:40.
Source. 1979, 361:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1979. 2021, 182:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 169-B:24
    169-B:24 Transfer to Superior Court. –
I. All cases before the court in which the offense complained of constitutes a felony or would amount to a felony in the case of an adult may be transferred to the superior court prior to hearing under RSA 169-B:16 as provided in this section. The court shall conduct a hearing on the question of transfer and shall consider, but not be limited to, the following criteria in determining whether a case should be transferred:
(a) The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community requires transfer.
(b) The aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful nature of the alleged offense.
(c) Whether the alleged offense was committed against persons or property.
(d) The prospective merit of the complaint.
(e) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the minor's associates in the alleged offense were adults who will be charged with a crime.
(f) The sophistication and maturity of the minor.
(g) The minor's prior record and prior contacts with law enforcement agencies.
(h) The prospects of adequate protection of the public, and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the minor through the juvenile court system.
* * *
as a juvenile under the provisions of this section or whether the case shall be disposed of according to regular criminal procedures.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1987, 402:12. 1988, 89:18. 1995, 302:19; 308:107. 2000, 294:9, eff. July 1, 2000. 2014, 215:11, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 169-B:26
    169-B:26 Petition by Minor. – At any time prior to hearing pursuant to RSA 169-B:16, a minor who is charged with an act of delinquency committed after the minor's seventeenth birthday may petition the court to be tried as an adult and to have such case dealt with in the same manner as any other criminal prosecution.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:19; 308:107, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. 2014, 215:12, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 169-B:27
    169-B:27 Treatment of Juvenile as Adult. – Any minor who has been tried and convicted as an adult shall henceforth be treated as an adult for all purposes in connection with any criminal offense with which said minor may be charged.
Source. 1979, 361:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 169-B:28
    169-B:28 Disqualification of Judge. – A judge who conducts a hearing pursuant to RSA 169-B:24, RSA 169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26 shall not participate in any subsequent proceedings relating to the offense or conduct alleged in the delinquency petition if the minor or counsel for the minor objects to such participation.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:20, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:29
    169-B:29 Appeals. – An appeal, under this chapter, may be taken to the supreme court by the minor within 30 days of the final dispositional order; but an appeal shall not suspend the order or decision of the court unless the court so orders.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 308:108, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:30
* * *
II. Court records of proceedings under this chapter, except for those court records under RSA 169-B:36, II, shall be kept in books and files separate from all other court records. Such records shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by officers of the institution where the minor is committed, juvenile probation and parole officers, a parent, a guardian, a custodian, the minor's attorney, the relevant county, and others entrusted with the corrective treatment of the minor. Additional access to court records may be granted by court order or upon the written consent of the minor. Once a delinquent reaches 21 years of age, all court records and individual institutional records, including police records, shall be closed and placed in an inactive file.
III. Notwithstanding paragraphs I and II:
(a) Police officers and prosecutors involved in the investigation and prosecution of criminal acts shall be authorized to access police records concerning juvenile delinquency, including the files of persons who at the time of the inquiry are over the age of 18, and to utilize for the purposes of investigation and prosecution of criminal cases police investigative files on acts of juvenile delinquency, including information from police reports, exemplars, and forensic investigations.
* * *