TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
(b) Such counselling and treatment as deemed necessary, pursuant to methods and conditions prescribed by the court, for the minor and family;
(c) The supervision of a juvenile probation and parole officer, as authorized by RSA 170-G:16; and
(d) Return to the court for violation of conditions of the release and change of disposition at any time during the term of conditional release.
IX. "Restitution" means moneys, compensation, work, or service which is reimbursed by the offender to the victim who suffered personal injury or economic loss.
X. "Concurrent plan" means an alternate permanency plan in the event that a child cannot be safely reunified with his or her parents.
XI. "Out-of-home placement" means when a minor, as the result of a delinquent petition, is removed from a biological parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the minor and placed in substitute care with someone other than a biological parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian. Such substitute care may include placement with a custodian, guardian, relative, friend, group home, crisis home, shelter care, or a foster home.
XII. "Permanency hearing" means a court hearing for a minor in an out-of-home placement to review, modify, and/or implement the permanency plan or adopt the concurrent plan.
* * *
IV. When a school official, including a school resource officer assigned to a school district pursuant to a contract agreement with the local police department, or a local police department as a result of a report made by a school official or school resource officer, files a petition involving a minor with a disability pursuant to RSA 186-C, upon submission of a juvenile petition, but prior to the child's initial appearance, the legally liable school district shall provide assurance that prior to its filing:
(a) It was determined whether or not the child is a child with a disability according to RSA 186-C:2, I.
(b) If the school district has determined that the child is a child with a disability, a manifestation review pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(E) occurred.
(c) If the child's conduct was determined to be a manifestation of the child's disability, the school district followed the process set forth in 20 U.S.C. section 1415(k)(1)(F).
(d) It has reviewed for appropriateness the minor's current individualized education program (IEP), behavior intervention plan, and placement, and has made modifications where appropriate.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1999, 305:4. 2003, 253:2. 2006, 291:4. 2009, 302:1. 2013, 198:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2014. 2020, 26:12, eff. July 1, 2020.
Section 169-B:6-a
    169-B:6-a Notice of Petition to Department of Health and Human Services. – Upon the filing of any petition under RSA 169-B:6, the court shall serve the department of health and human services with a copy of the petition and the department shall be a party to and shall receive notice of all proceedings under this chapter from the court and all other parties.
Source. 1995, 308:58; 310:175, 181. 2004, 31:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
* * *
I-a. In the case of a child for whom behavioral health services are being coordinated by a care management entity as defined in RSA 135-F:4, III, the court shall solicit and consider treatment and service recommendations from the entity. If the court orders a disposition which is not consistent with the care management entity's recommendations, it shall make written findings regarding the basis for the disposition and the reasons for its determination not to follow the recommendations.
II. If a minor is placed out of state, the provisions of RSA 169-A and 170-A shall be followed.
II-a. When a minor is in an out-of-home placement, the court shall adopt a concurrent plan other than reunification for the minor. The other options for a permanency plan include termination of parental rights or parental surrender when an adoption is contemplated, guardianship with a fit and willing relative or another appropriate party, or another planned permanent living arrangement.
II-b. No minor may be placed in inpatient treatment at an alcohol or drug treatment facility unless a finding is made that the child requires substance use disorder services pursuant to an evaluation by any licensed health care professional making the decision based on American Society of Addiction Medicine criteria. In addition, no placement at such a facility may be made without the consent of the operator of such facility, and in the case of a serious violent offender as defined in RSA 621:19, IV, unless such consent is made in writing and transmitted to the court.
* * *
Source. 1979, 361:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 169-B:28
    169-B:28 Disqualification of Judge. – A judge who conducts a hearing pursuant to RSA 169-B:24, RSA 169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26 shall not participate in any subsequent proceedings relating to the offense or conduct alleged in the delinquency petition if the minor or counsel for the minor objects to such participation.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:20, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:29
    169-B:29 Appeals. – An appeal, under this chapter, may be taken to the supreme court by the minor within 30 days of the final dispositional order; but an appeal shall not suspend the order or decision of the court unless the court so orders.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 308:108, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 169-B:30
    169-B:30 Committal of Children Under Eleven. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, minors under the age of 11 years shall not be committed to the youth development center unless and until the court has referred the matter to and received the recommendation of an appropriate public or private agency or of a juvenile probation and parole officer that there is no other public or private home or institution suitable for such commitment.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1987, 402:12. 2000, 294:9, eff. July 1, 2000.
Section 169-B:31
* * *
Source. 1979, 361:2; 434:81. 1981, 555:1. 1982, 25:2. 1983, 458:4. 1985, 96:6; 380:37. 1987, 402:29, 30. 1988, 107:5; 153:1, 4. 1989, 75:1; 229:1; 286:1. 1990, 3:46; 203:1. 1991, 265:2. 1993, 266:2. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 220:2; 302:22; 308:60, 63, 112; 310:123, 171, 175, 182. 1996, 286:13, 16. 1997, 305:1. 2007, 263:20. 2008, 274:33. 2009, 144:33, 36, eff. July 1, 2009. 2018, 55:1, 4, eff. July 14, 2018. 2020, 26:19, eff. July 1, 2020. 2022, 272:44, 45, eff. June 24, 2022.
Section 169-B:41
    169-B:41 Intentional Contribution to Delinquency. –
I. Any parent or guardian or person having custody or control of a minor, or anyone else, who shall knowingly encourage, aid, cause, or abet, or connive at, or has knowingly or willfully done any act to produce, promote, or contribute to the delinquency of such minor, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The court may release such person on probation, subject to such orders as it may make concerning future conduct tending to produce or contribute to such delinquency, or it may suspend sentence, or before trial, with such person's consent, it may allow the person to enter into a recognizance, in such penal sum as the court may fix, conditioned for the promotion of the future welfare of the minor, and the case may be placed on file.
II. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph I, any parent, guardian or person having custody or control of a minor, or anyone else, who shall knowingly or wilfully, encourage, aid, cause or abet, or connive at, or has knowingly done any act to produce, promote or contribute to the utilization of a minor in any acts of sexual conduct, as defined in RSA 650:1, VI, in order to create obscene material, as defined in RSA 650:1, IV, of the minor engaged in
* * *