TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
V. "Detention" means the care of a minor in physically restricted facilities and shall not include placement at residential treatment or evaluation facilities, staff-secure shelter facilities, or foster care homes.
V-a. "Home detention" means court-ordered confinement of a minor with the parents or other specified home for 24 hours a day unless otherwise prescribed by written court order, under which the minor is permitted out of the residence only at such hours and in the company of persons specified in the court order establishing the home detention.
VI. "Minor" means a person under the age of 18.
VII. "Non-secure detention" means the care of a minor in a facility where physical restriction of movement or activity is provided solely through facility staff.
VIII. "Conditional release" means a legal status created by court order following an adjudication that a minor is delinquent and shall be permitted to remain in the community, including the minor's home, subject to:
(a) The conditions and limitations of the minor's conduct prescribed by the court;
(b) Such counselling and treatment as deemed necessary, pursuant to methods and conditions prescribed by the court, for the minor and family;
(c) The supervision of a juvenile probation and parole officer, as authorized by RSA 170-G:16; and
(d) Return to the court for violation of conditions of the release and change of disposition at any time during the term of conditional release.
IX. "Restitution" means moneys, compensation, work, or service which is reimbursed by the offender to the victim who suffered personal injury or economic loss.
* * *
(a) At least 20 days prior to providing any records to the hearing officer, the school district files notice of its intention to do so with the court and all parties to the proceedings, and no party objects to the release of records;
(b) The notice filed by a school district under this section shall include, on a separate sheet of paper, the following statement in bold typeface: "Persons subject to juvenile proceedings have important rights to the confidentiality of juvenile court proceedings. This notice requests the disclosure of some or all of that information. If you object to the disclosure of information, you must file a written objection with the court no later than 10 days after the filing of the school district's notice. If you fail to object in writing, the court may allow private information to be revealed to the New Hampshire Department of Education hearing officer."; and
(c) Any objection by a party shall be filed with the court no later than 10 days after the filing of the school district's notice with the court, unless such time is extended by the court for good cause.
V. The court may, on its own initiative and no later than 13 days after the filing of the school district's notice to the court, issue an order directing the school district to show cause as to why the information should be disclosed to the hearing officer. Upon receipt of an objection or issuance of a show cause order, the court shall schedule an expedited hearing on the matter to determine if the requested records may be released. The court may rule without a hearing if the school district and a parent or legal guardian or the juvenile, if he or she
* * *
I. All cases before the court in which the offense complained of constitutes a felony or would amount to a felony in the case of an adult may be transferred to the superior court prior to hearing under RSA 169-B:16 as provided in this section. The court shall conduct a hearing on the question of transfer and shall consider, but not be limited to, the following criteria in determining whether a case should be transferred:
(a) The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community requires transfer.
(b) The aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful nature of the alleged offense.
(c) Whether the alleged offense was committed against persons or property.
(d) The prospective merit of the complaint.
(e) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the minor's associates in the alleged offense were adults who will be charged with a crime.
(f) The sophistication and maturity of the minor.
(g) The minor's prior record and prior contacts with law enforcement agencies.
(h) The prospects of adequate protection of the public, and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the minor through the juvenile court system.
* * *
this chapter. Pending determination by the superior court as provided in this section and pending final disposition of the matter, such persons shall be bailable with sufficient sureties as in the case of adults and, in default thereof, may be committed to the custody of the juvenile probation and parole officer or detained at a county correctional facility unless detention elsewhere is ordered by the superior court. The superior court shall determine, after hearing, whether such person shall be treated as a juvenile under the provisions of this section or whether the case shall be disposed of according to regular criminal procedures.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1987, 402:12. 1988, 89:18. 1995, 302:19; 308:107. 2000, 294:9, eff. July 1, 2000. 2014, 215:11, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 169-B:26
    169-B:26 Petition by Minor. – At any time prior to hearing pursuant to RSA 169-B:16, a minor who is charged with an act of delinquency committed after the minor's seventeenth birthday may petition the court to be tried as an adult and to have such case dealt with in the same manner as any other criminal prosecution.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1995, 302:19; 308:107, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. 2014, 215:12, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 169-B:27
    169-B:27 Treatment of Juvenile as Adult. – Any minor who has been tried and convicted as an adult shall henceforth be treated as an adult for all purposes in connection with any criminal offense with which said minor may be charged.
* * *
1979, 361:2. 1985, 228:3. 1996, 294:1. 2003, 275:1, eff. Sept. 16, 2003. 2017, 180:1, eff. Aug. 28, 2017.
Section 169-B:35
    169-B:35 Juvenile Case and Court Records. –
I. All case records, as defined in RSA 170-G:8-a, relative to delinquency, shall be confidential and access shall be provided pursuant to RSA 170-G:8-a.
II. Court records of proceedings under this chapter, except for those court records under RSA 169-B:36, II, shall be kept in books and files separate from all other court records. Such records shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by officers of the institution where the minor is committed, juvenile probation and parole officers, a parent, a guardian, a custodian, the minor's attorney, the relevant county, and others entrusted with the corrective treatment of the minor. Additional access to court records may be granted by court order or upon the written consent of the minor. Once a delinquent reaches 21 years of age, all court records and individual institutional records, including police records, shall be closed and placed in an inactive file.
III. Notwithstanding paragraphs I and II:
* * *