TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
* * *
    169-B:23 Orders for Health Examination and Treatment. – If it is alleged in any petition, or it appears at any time during the progress of the case, that a delinquent is in need of health treatment, the failure to receive which is a contributing cause of delinquency, due notice of that fact shall be given as provided in RSA 169-B:7. If the court, upon hearing, finds that such treatment is reasonably required, it shall be ordered and the expense thereof shall be borne as provided in RSA 169-B:40.
Source. 1979, 361:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1979. 2021, 182:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 169-B:24
    169-B:24 Transfer to Superior Court. –
I. All cases before the court in which the offense complained of constitutes a felony or would amount to a felony in the case of an adult may be transferred to the superior court prior to hearing under RSA 169-B:16 as provided in this section. The court shall conduct a hearing on the question of transfer and shall consider, but not be limited to, the following criteria in determining whether a case should be transferred:
(a) The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community requires transfer.
(b) The aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful nature of the alleged offense.
(c) Whether the alleged offense was committed against persons or property.
(d) The prospective merit of the complaint.
(e) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the minor's associates in the alleged offense were adults who will be charged with a crime.
(f) The sophistication and maturity of the minor.
(g) The minor's prior record and prior contacts with law enforcement agencies.
(h) The prospects of adequate protection of the public, and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the minor through the juvenile court system.
* * *
III. Upon the filing of a petition for transfer to the superior court, the court shall conduct a scheduling hearing and establish a scheduling order for all future hearings necessary to the transfer petition, notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 169-B:14, II.
IV. When the felony offense charged is first degree murder, second degree murder, attempted murder, manslaughter, first degree assault, aggravated felonious sexual assault punishable as a class A felony, a violation of RSA 318-B:26, I(a) or (b), or when the minor is charged with any felony and, prior to the filing of the felony petition, the minor has been petitioned to the court on 4 or more occasions and adjudicated delinquent in 4 separate adjudicatory hearings which alleged misdemeanor or felony offenses, and the minor commits the act after the minor's fifteenth birthday, there shall be a presumption that the factors listed in RSA 169-B:24, I support transfer to the superior court.
V. [Repealed.]
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1987, 402:12. 1988, 89:17. 1995, 302:18; 308:106. 1998, 381:2. 2003, 265:1. 2004, 158:3, eff. May 24, 2004. 2016, 303:1, eff. July 1, 2016. 2021, 227:7, eff. Oct. 24, 2021.
Section 169-B:25
    169-B:25 Petition by County Attorney or Attorney General. – If facts are presented to the county attorney or attorney general establishing that a person under the age of 18 has been guilty of conduct which constitutes a felony or would amount to a felony in the case of an adult and if such person is not within the jurisdiction of this state, the county attorney or attorney general may file a petition with the judge of the municipal or district court which would otherwise have jurisdiction under the provisions of this chapter. The petition shall set forth the nature of the offense with which the person is charged and shall specify the person's whereabouts if known. On receipt of such petition, the court may summarily authorize the county attorney or attorney general to proceed against such person under regular criminal procedures, and without regard to the provisions of this chapter. Pending determination by
* * *
II. Notwithstanding paragraph I, the police, with the written approval of the county attorney or the attorney general, may release to the news media the name and photograph of the juvenile if:
(a) The juvenile has escaped from court-ordered custody; and
(b) The juvenile has not been apprehended and there is good cause to believe the juvenile presents a serious danger to the juvenile or to public safety.
Source. 1979, 361:2. 1996, 294:6, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 169-B:38
    169-B:38 Penalty for Forbidden Publication. – The publisher of any newspaper or the manager, owner or person in control of a radio or television station or agent or employee of any of the above who violates any provision of RSA 169-B:37 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Source. 1979, 361:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 169-B:39
    169-B:39 Repealed by 1989, 285:12, eff. July 28, 1989. –
Section 169-B:40
    169-B:40 Liability for Expenses Incurred. –
I. (a) Whenever an order creating liability for expenses is issued by the court under this chapter, any expenses incurred for services, placements, and programs the providers of which are certified pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, XVIII, shall be payable by the department of health and human services.
(b) Subparagraph (a) shall not apply to expenses incurred for special education and related services, or to expenses incurred for evaluation, care, and treatment of the minor when receiving child inpatient psychiatric treatment within the state mental health system, or to expenses incurred for the cost of accompanied transportation.
(c) Notwithstanding subparagraph (a), the department shall have the right to require parents or other people responsible for the minor's support and necessities to assign to the state any insurance benefits that may be available to pay for a mental health evaluation under RSA 169-B:21.
* * *