TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-B
DELINQUENT CHILDREN
Section 169-B:1
    169-B:1 Applicability of Chapter, Purpose. –
This chapter shall apply to delinquent children as defined in RSA 169-B:2. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted, construed and administered to effectuate the following purposes and policies:
I. To encourage the wholesome moral, mental, emotional, and physical development of each minor coming within the provisions of this chapter, by providing the protection, care, treatment, counselling, supervision, and rehabilitative resources which such minor needs.
II. Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to promote the minor's acceptance of personal responsibility for delinquent acts committed by the minor, encourage the minor to understand and appreciate the personal consequences of such acts, and provide a minor who has committed delinquent acts with counseling, supervision, treatment, and rehabilitation and make parents aware of the extent if any to which they may have contributed to the delinquency and make them accountable for their role in its resolution.
III. To achieve the foregoing purposes and policies, whenever possible, by keeping a minor in contact with the home community and in a family environment by preserving the unity of the family and separating the minor and parents only when it is clearly necessary for the minor's welfare or the interests of public safety and when it can be clearly shown that a change in custody and control will plainly better the minor.
IV. To provide effective judicial procedures through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced and which recognize and enforce the constitutional and other rights of the parties and assures them a fair hearing.
* * *
to provide such care, truant and runaway programs, and alcohol and drug detoxification programs.
III. "Court" means the district court, unless otherwise indicated.
III-a. "Custody" means a legal status created by court order wherein the department of health and human services has placement and care responsibility for the minor.
IV. "Delinquent" means a person who has committed an offense before reaching the age of 18 years which would be a felony or misdemeanor under the criminal code of this state if committed by an adult, or which is a violation of RSA 318-B:2-c, II or III, and is expressly found to be in need of counseling, supervision, treatment, or rehabilitation as a consequence thereof. No person under 13 years of age shall be subject to proceedings under this chapter unless such person has committed a violent crime as defined in RSA 169-B:35-a, I(c). This provision shall not be construed to limit the filing of a petition for any minor child under RSA 169-D.
IV-a. "Diversion" means a decision made by a person with authority which results in specific official action of the legal system not being taken or being postponed in regard to a juvenile and, in lieu of such inaction or postponement, providing an individually designed program for delivery of services for the juvenile by a specific provider or a plan to assist the juvenile in finding a remedy for his or her inappropriate behavior. The goal of diversion is to prevent further involvement of the juvenile in
* * *
XI. "Out-of-home placement" means when a minor, as the result of a delinquent petition, is removed from a biological parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the minor and placed in substitute care with someone other than a biological parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian. Such substitute care may include placement with a custodian, guardian, relative, friend, group home, crisis home, shelter care, or a foster home.
XII. "Permanency hearing" means a court hearing for a minor in an out-of-home placement to review, modify, and/or implement the permanency plan or adopt the concurrent plan.
XIII. "Permanency plan" means a plan for a minor in an out-of-home placement that is adopted by the court and that provides for timely reunification, termination of parental rights or parental surrender when an adoption is contemplated, guardianship with a fit and willing relative or another appropriate party, or another planned permanent living arrangement.
XIII-a. "Psychotropic medication" means a drug prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner, to treat illnesses that affect psychological functioning, perception, behavior, or mood.
XIII-b. "Medication restraint" means the involuntary administration of any medication, including psychotropic medication, for the purpose of immediate control of behavior.
* * *
For any child placed in a qualified residential treatment program, as defined in the federal Family First Prevention Services Act of 2017, the court shall:
I. Order an assessment to be completed within 30 days of placement by a qualified individual as defined by the federal Family First Prevention Services Act of 2017; and
II. Review the assessment and issue an order approving the placement or changing the placement within 60 days of placement.
Source. 2021, 122:69, eff. July 9, 2021.
Section 169-B:20
    169-B:20 Determination of Competence. –
I. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) "Chronological immaturity" means a condition based on a juvenile's chronological age and significant lack of developmental skills when the juvenile has no significant mental illness or mental retardation.
(b) "Mental illness" means any diagnosable mental impairment supported by the most current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, published by the American Psychiatric Association.
(c) "Developmental disability" means a disability which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability.
(d) "Intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior.
II. A minor is competent to proceed in a delinquency proceeding if the minor has:
(a) A rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings; and
(b) A sufficient present ability to consult with counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding.
III. The issue of a competency to proceed may be raised by the minor, by the prosecutor, or by the court at any point in the proceeding. A competency determination is necessary whenever the court has a bona fide or legitimate doubt as to a competency to proceed.
IV. If the court determines that a competency determination is necessary, it shall order that a minor be examined to evaluate the minor's competency to proceed. The court shall set the time within which the competency evaluation report shall be filed with the court, which shall be no later than 21 days of the court's order in cases in which at the time of the order the minor is detained, not later than 30 days of the court's order in cases in which at the time of the order the minor is in an out-of-home placement, and not later than 60 days of the court's order in cases in which at the time of the order
* * *