TITLE XIX
PUBLIC RECREATION
Chapter 217-A
NEW HAMPSHIRE NATIVE PLANT PROTECTION
Section 217-A:1
    217-A:1 Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as "The New Hampshire Native Plant Protection Act of 1987".
* * *
XX. "Threatened species" means any species of plant likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range within the state, or any species of plant determined to be a threatened species pursuant to the Endangered Species Act.
Source. 1987, 220:1. 1993, 250:1-4. 1995, 130:4. 2003, 319:9. 2004, 257:44. 2005, 236:1, 2. 2009, 112:4. 2010, 343:2, eff. Sept. 18, 2010. 2017, 156:14, I, 64, eff. July 1, 2017. 2021, 91:198, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 217-A:4
    217-A:4 Investigation and Research. – The department shall conduct investigations on all species of plants and natural communities indigenous to and throughout this state necessary to develop information relating to population, distribution, habitat needs, limiting factors, and other biological and ecological data, and to determine protective measures and requirements necessary for their survival. The department may, at its discretion, withhold from any person information about the location and population of a species or natural community if it determines that disclosures of such information would threaten the survival of that or another species or natural community in any way.
Source. 1987, 220:1. 2010, 343:3, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 217-A:5
    217-A:5 Natural Heritage Inventory of Species Requiring Protection; Rulemaking. –
I. The commissioner of the department shall, on the basis of research and investigations and other available scientific data on plant species, and after public hearing, adopt, pursuant to RSA 541-A, an inventory of plant species occurring in the state which are threatened by the loss, drastic modification, or severe curtailment of their habitats, their over-collection for aesthetic, commercial, educational, recreational, or scientific purposes, the effect on such species of disease, pollution, or predation, or other factor or combination of factors, natural or manmade.
II. The department, with the advice of the Natural Areas Council, shall make determinations required by paragraph I solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial information available and after appropriate consultation with federal agencies, other interested state agencies, other states which have a common interest in the species, and interested persons and organizations. In determining whether any species of plant shall be a protected species, the department shall consider any present or future actions by the federal government, other states, agencies or political subdivisions of this state, or by any other person that may affect the species under consideration.
III. The department shall, by September 1, 1994, publish the rules adopted under RSA 541-A, including the natural heritage inventory. Such a list shall refer to the listed species by scientific and common name or names, if any.
IV. Excepting those species of plants determined to be endangered or threatened pursuant to the Endangered Species Act, the department shall determine whether any plant species should be listed as a protected species upon presentation of substantial evidence in the petition of any interested party. The department shall review each species listed as an endangered species or as a threatened species every 5 years to determine if the conditions that led to the original listing are still present.
Source. 1987, 220:1. 1993, 250:5, eff. June 15, 1993.
Section 217-A:6
    217-A:6 Conservation Programs. –
I. The commissioner shall establish programs for the protection of species listed under RSA 217-A:5 and for exemplary natural communities. These programs may include methods for the acquisition of land and interests in land that the commissioner determines is necessary for the protection of such listed species or exemplary natural communities.
II. To administer this chapter, the department may enter into agreements with federal agencies, other states, agencies or political subdivisions of this state, or individuals or private organizations for administration and management of any program established under this section or utilized for the protection of listed plant species or exemplary natural communities.
III. The department is authorized to receive and expend funds, donations, grants, or other moneys, gifts, or bequests not exceeding $5,000, or exceeding $5,000 with the approval of the governor and council, to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
IV. The department is authorized to acquire, by purchase or gift and after the approval of governor and council, real property for the purposes of this chapter.
Source. 1987, 220:1. 1993, 250:6. 2010, 343:4, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 217-A:7
    217-A:7 Cooperation with Other State Agencies. – All state agencies, consistent with their authority and responsibilities, shall assist and cooperate with the commissioner to carry out the purposes of this chapter. To the extent possible actions funded or carried out by state agencies shall not jeopardize the continued existence of any protected plant species or exemplary natural community.
Source. 1987, 220:1. 1993, 250:7. 2010, 343:5, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 217-A:7-a
    217-A:7-a Natural Heritage Bureau Fund Established. –
I. The commissioner may charge a fee for screening department records for instances of protected species or environmental review, for using inventory and information services, and for publications and reports to recover the costs of providing products and services and a reasonable portion of the costs associated with building and maintaining the database.
II. Fees shall be sufficient to cover the costs of providing services and producing and providing products authorized by this chapter.
* * *