TITLE XIX
PUBLIC RECREATION
Chapter 217-A
NEW HAMPSHIRE NATIVE PLANT PROTECTION
Section 217-A:1
    217-A:1 Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as "The New Hampshire Native Plant Protection Act of 1987".
* * *
X. "Natural Areas Council" means an association of representatives from state agencies and private conservation groups who meet every other month, or as often as necessary, to exchange information and discuss protection priorities for natural areas in New Hampshire. The administrator of the natural heritage bureau shall be a member and act as chairperson. Member organizations shall include:
(a) The division of parks and recreation.
(b) The fish and game department.
(c) The office of planning and development.
(d) The department of agriculture, markets, and food.
(e) The water resources council.
(f) The university of New Hampshire department of plant biology.
(g) The Audubon Society of New Hampshire.
(h) The New Hampshire Association of Conservation Commissions.
(i) The Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests.
(j) The Nature Conservancy.
(k) The New Hampshire Timberland Owners Association.
(l) The U.S. Forest Service.
(m) The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
(n) The New Hampshire Association of Natural Resource Scientists.
XI. "Natural community" means a recurring assemblage of plants and animals found in a particular physical environment.
XII. "Natural heritage bureau" means the bureau, administered within the division of forests and lands of the department of natural and cultural resources which collects and analyzes data on the status, location, and distribution of native plant species and natural communities in the state, and develops and implements measures for the protection, conservation, enhancement, and management of native New Hampshire plants.
XIII. "Natural heritage inventory" means the list of protected species developed in accordance with RSA 217-A:5, I and II.
XIV. "Person" means an individual, corporation, company, association, society, firm, partnership, joint stock company, or any department or instrumentality of the federal government, of any state or its political subdivisions, or of any foreign government.
XV. "Plant" means any member of the plant kingdom, including seeds, roots, and other parts of plants.
XVI. "Protect" and "protection" means to use and the use of all methods and procedures that are necessary to bring any species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this chapter are no longer necessary. Such methods and procedures include, but are not limited to, all activities associated with scientific resources management such as research, census, law enforcement, habitat acquisition, and maintenance.
XVII. "Protected species" and "listed species" means any plant species designated as endangered or threatened under this chapter.
XVIII. "Species" includes any species, subspecies, or variety of plant.
XIX. "Take" means to pick, collect, cut, transplant, uproot, dig, remove, damage, destroy, trample, kill, or otherwise disturb, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.
* * *
II. To administer this chapter, the department may enter into agreements with federal agencies, other states, agencies or political subdivisions of this state, or individuals or private organizations for administration and management of any program established under this section or utilized for the protection of listed plant species or exemplary natural communities.
III. The department is authorized to receive and expend funds, donations, grants, or other moneys, gifts, or bequests not exceeding $5,000, or exceeding $5,000 with the approval of the governor and council, to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
IV. The department is authorized to acquire, by purchase or gift and after the approval of governor and council, real property for the purposes of this chapter.
Source. 1987, 220:1. 1993, 250:6. 2010, 343:4, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 217-A:7
    217-A:7 Cooperation with Other State Agencies. – All state agencies, consistent with their authority and responsibilities, shall assist and cooperate with the commissioner to carry out the purposes of this chapter. To the extent possible actions funded or carried out by state agencies shall not jeopardize the continued existence of any protected plant species or exemplary natural community.
Source. 1987, 220:1. 1993, 250:7. 2010, 343:5, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 217-A:7-a
    217-A:7-a Natural Heritage Bureau Fund Established. –
I. The commissioner may charge a fee for screening department records for instances of protected species or environmental review, for using inventory and information services, and for publications and reports to recover the costs of providing products and services and a reasonable portion of the costs associated with building and maintaining the database.
II. Fees shall be sufficient to cover the costs of providing services and producing and providing products authorized by this chapter.
III. Fees shall be fixed in a schedule prepared and revised as necessary by the natural heritage bureau, approved by the commissioner, and established in rules adopted pursuant to RSA 541-A. The fees charged under this paragraph shall be deposited in the fund established in paragraph IV.
IV. There is hereby established in the office of the state treasurer a fund to be known as the natural heritage bureau fund. Moneys collected under this section and RSA 217-A:6, III shall be deposited in this fund. The fund shall be nonlapsing and continually appropriated to the commissioner for the purposes of providing environmental reviews, for the costs of providing publications or reports to the public, for the costs of providing inventory and information services, and to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
Source. 2005, 236:7. 2010, 343:6, eff. Sept. 18, 2010.
Section 217-A:8
    217-A:8 Rulemaking. –
The commissioner of the department shall adopt rules, after public hearing and under RSA 541-A, relative to:
* * *