TITLE XIX
PUBLIC RECREATION
Chapter 217-A
NEW HAMPSHIRE NATIVE PLANT PROTECTION
Section 217-A:1
    217-A:1 Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as "The New Hampshire Native Plant Protection Act of 1987".
* * *
X. "Natural Areas Council" means an association of representatives from state agencies and private conservation groups who meet every other month, or as often as necessary, to exchange information and discuss protection priorities for natural areas in New Hampshire. The administrator of the natural heritage bureau shall be a member and act as chairperson. Member organizations shall include:
(a) The division of parks and recreation.
(b) The fish and game department.
(c) The office of planning and development.
(d) The department of agriculture, markets, and food.
(e) The water resources council.
(f) The university of New Hampshire department of plant biology.
(g) The Audubon Society of New Hampshire.
(h) The New Hampshire Association of Conservation Commissions.
(i) The Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests.
(j) The Nature Conservancy.
(k) The New Hampshire Timberland Owners Association.
(l) The U.S. Forest Service.
(m) The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
(n) The New Hampshire Association of Natural Resource Scientists.
XI. "Natural community" means a recurring assemblage of plants and animals found in a particular physical environment.
XII. "Natural heritage bureau" means the bureau, administered within the division of forests and lands of the department of natural and cultural resources which collects and analyzes data on the status, location, and distribution of native plant species and natural communities in the state, and develops and implements measures for the protection, conservation, enhancement, and management of native New Hampshire plants.
XIII. "Natural heritage inventory" means the list of protected species developed in accordance with RSA 217-A:5, I and II.
XIV. "Person" means an individual, corporation, company, association, society, firm, partnership, joint stock company, or any department or instrumentality of the federal government, of any state or its political subdivisions, or of any foreign government.
XV. "Plant" means any member of the plant kingdom, including seeds, roots, and other parts of plants.
XVI. "Protect" and "protection" means to use and the use of all methods and procedures that are necessary to bring any species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this chapter are no longer necessary. Such methods and procedures include, but are not limited to, all activities associated with scientific resources management such as research, census, law enforcement, habitat acquisition, and maintenance.
XVII. "Protected species" and "listed species" means any plant species designated as endangered or threatened under this chapter.
XVIII. "Species" includes any species, subspecies, or variety of plant.
XIX. "Take" means to pick, collect, cut, transplant, uproot, dig, remove, damage, destroy, trample, kill, or otherwise disturb, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.
* * *