TITLE XLIII
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 458-C
CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
Section 458-C:1
    458-C:1 Purpose. –
The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform system to be used in the determination of the amount of child support, to minimize the economic consequences to children, and to comply with applicable federal law by using specific guidelines based on the following principles:
* * *
to a salary. In addition, the following shall apply:
(a) The court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.
(b) The income of either parent's current spouse shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, in which case the income of the spouse shall be imputed to the parent to the extent that the parent had earned income in his or her usual employment.
(c) The court, in its discretion, may order that child support based on one-time or irregular income be paid when the income is received, rather than be included in the weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly child support calculation. Such support shall be based on the applicable percentage of net income.
IV-a. "Medical support obligation" means the obligation of either or both parents to provide health care coverage for a dependent child, whether in the form of private health insurance or public health care, and/or to pay a monetary sum toward the cost of health care coverage provided by a public entity, parent, or other person.
* * *
be no less than the amount of a minimum support order.
(c) [Repealed].
V. The court shall establish and order a reasonable medical support obligation for each parent. The presumptive amount of a reasonable medical support obligation shall be 4 percent of the individual parent's gross income, unless the court establishes and orders a different amount based on a written finding or a specific finding, made by the presiding officer on the record, that the presumptive amount would be unjust or inappropriate, using the criteria set forth in RSA 458-C:5.
Source. 1988, 253:1. 1989, 406:2, 3. 1990, 224:3, 4. 1998, 242:4. 2002, 227:3. 2004, 169:3. 2007, 227:6. 2008, 245:2. 2010, 166:3, 5. 2012, 248:3, 4. 2013, 81:3, eff. June 19, 2013.
Section 458-C:3-a
    458-C:3-a Child Support Guidelines Worksheet. – At every hearing in which child support is involved, the party seeking the order shall file a child support guideline worksheet, as published by the department of health and human services, division of child support services, duly completed by either the party or attorney. The other party shall file a child support guideline worksheet if the guideline amount is in dispute. If the court or court personnel complete or assist the parties in the completion of a child support guidelines worksheet, the worksheet shall be retained in the court file and made available for inspection at the request of the parties. In any event, the worksheet that results in the ordered child support
* * *
I. Subject to the provisions of RSA 458-C:5, guidelines provided under this chapter shall be applied in all child support cases, including temporary orders, and in any order modifying a support order.
II. There shall be a rebuttable presumption in any proceeding for the award of child support that the amount of the award which would result from the application of guidelines provided under this chapter is the correct amount of child support. A written finding or a specific finding by the presiding officer on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined by using the criteria set forth in RSA 458-C:5, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.
III. [Repealed.]
IV. When arrangements for child support are delineated in an agreement between the parties, and not made according to guidelines provided under this chapter, the presiding officer shall determine whether the application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in such particular case, using the criteria set forth in RSA 458-C:5, and in certifying the agreement shall enter a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust and state the facts supporting such finding.
Source. 1988, 253:1. 1989, 406:4, 5. 2006, 185:8, eff. May 26, 2006.
Section 458-C:5
    458-C:5 Adjustments to the Application of Guidelines Under Special Circumstances. –
* * *
(e) The economic consequences to either party of the disposition of a marital home made for the benefit of the child.
(f) The opportunity to optimize both parties' after-tax income by taking into account federal tax consequences of an order of support, including the right to claim the child or children as dependents for income tax purposes.
(g) State tax obligations.
(h) Parenting schedule.
(1) Equal or approximately equal parenting residential responsibilities in and of itself shall not eliminate the need for child support and shall not by itself constitute ground for an adjustment.
(2) In considering requests for adjustments to the application of the child support guidelines based on the parenting schedule, the court may consider the following factors:
(A) Whether, in cases of equal or approximately equal residential responsibility, the parties have agreed to the specific apportionment of variable expenses for the children, including but not limited to education, school supplies, day care, after school, vacation and summer care, extracurricular activities, clothing, health care coverage costs and uninsured health care costs, and other child-related expenses.
(B) Whether the obligor parent has established that the equal or approximately equal residential responsibility will result in a reduction of any of the fixed costs of child rearing incurred by the obligee parent.
* * *