TITLE XLIII
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 458-C
CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
Section 458-C:1
    458-C:1 Purpose. –
The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform system to be used in the determination of the amount of child support, to minimize the economic consequences to children, and to comply with applicable federal law by using specific guidelines based on the following principles:
* * *
I. "Adjusted gross income" means gross income, less:
(a) Court-ordered or administratively ordered support actually paid to others, for adults or children.
(b) Fifty percent of actual self-employment tax paid.
(c) Mandatory, not discretionary, retirement contributions.
(d) Actual state income taxes paid.
(e) Amounts actually paid by the obligor for allowable child care expenses or the medical support obligation for the minor children to whom the child support order applies.
I-a. "Allowable child care expenses" means actual work-related child care expenses for the children to whom the order applies and includes necessary work-related education and training costs.
II. "Child support obligation" means the proportion of total support obligation which the obligor parent is ordered to pay in money to the obligee parent as child support.
III. "Court" means issuing authority, including the office of fair hearings, department of health and human services, having jurisdiction to issue a child support order.
IV. "Gross income" means all income from any source, whether earned or unearned, including, but not limited to, wages, salary, commissions, tips, annuities, social security benefits, trust income, lottery or gambling winnings, interest, dividends, investment income, net rental income, self-employment income, alimony, business profits, pensions, bonuses, and payments from other government programs (except public assistance programs, including aid to families with dependent children, aid to the permanently and totally disabled,
* * *
that the application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust and state the facts supporting such finding.
Source. 1988, 253:1. 1989, 406:4, 5. 2006, 185:8, eff. May 26, 2006.
Section 458-C:5
    458-C:5 Adjustments to the Application of Guidelines Under Special Circumstances. –
I. Special circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following, if raised by any party to the action or by the court, shall be considered in light of the best interests of the child and may result in adjustments in the application of support guidelines provided under this chapter. The court shall make written findings relative to the applicability of the following:
(a) Ongoing extraordinary medical, dental or education expenses, including expenses related to the special needs of a child, incurred on behalf of the involved children.
(b) Significantly high or low income of the obligee or obligor.
(1) In considering an adjustment when one or both parents have high income, the court shall consider whether the child support amount derived from application of the guidelines substantially exceeds the child's or children's reasonable needs, taking into account the style of living to which the child or children have become accustomed or will experience in either party's home.
* * *
(c) The economic consequences of the presence of stepparents, step-children or natural or adopted children.
(d) Reasonable expenses incurred by the obligor parent in exercising parental rights and responsibilities, provided that the reasonable expenses incurred by the obligee parent for the minor children can be met regardless of such adjustment.
(e) The economic consequences to either party of the disposition of a marital home made for the benefit of the child.
(f) The opportunity to optimize both parties' after-tax income by taking into account federal tax consequences of an order of support, including the right to claim the child or children as dependents for income tax purposes.
(g) State tax obligations.
(h) Parenting schedule.
(1) Equal or approximately equal parenting residential responsibilities in and of itself shall not eliminate the need for child support and shall not by itself constitute ground for an adjustment.
(2) In considering requests for adjustments to the application of the child support guidelines based on the parenting schedule, the court may consider the following factors:
(A) Whether, in cases of equal or approximately equal residential responsibility, the parties have agreed to the specific apportionment of variable expenses for the children, including but not limited to education, school supplies, day care, after school, vacation and summer care, extracurricular activities, clothing, health care coverage costs and uninsured health care costs, and other child-related
* * *