TITLE XLIII
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 458-C
CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
Section 458-C:1
    458-C:1 Purpose. –
The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform system to be used in the determination of the amount of child support, to minimize the economic consequences to children, and to comply with applicable federal law by using specific guidelines based on the following principles:
* * *
the parties have agreed to an amount or may be requesting adjustments to the child support guidelines shall not suspend the requirements of this section. In cases where the other party has failed to disclose his or her income, a worksheet shall be completed using a reasonable estimate of that party's income.
Source. 2009, 172:1, eff. Sept. 11, 2009.
Section 458-C:4
    458-C:4 Application of Guidelines. –
I. Subject to the provisions of RSA 458-C:5, guidelines provided under this chapter shall be applied in all child support cases, including temporary orders, and in any order modifying a support order.
II. There shall be a rebuttable presumption in any proceeding for the award of child support that the amount of the award which would result from the application of guidelines provided under this chapter is the correct amount of child support. A written finding or a specific finding by the presiding officer on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined by using the criteria set forth in RSA 458-C:5, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.
III. [Repealed.]
IV. When arrangements for child support are delineated in an agreement between the parties, and not made according to guidelines provided under this chapter, the presiding officer shall determine whether the application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in such particular case, using the criteria set forth in RSA 458-C:5, and in certifying the agreement shall enter a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust and state the facts supporting such finding.
Source. 1988, 253:1. 1989, 406:4, 5. 2006, 185:8, eff. May 26, 2006.
Section 458-C:5
    458-C:5 Adjustments to the Application of Guidelines Under Special Circumstances. –
I. Special circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following, if raised by any party to the action or by the court, shall be considered in light of the best interests of the child and may result in adjustments in the application of support guidelines provided under this chapter. The court shall make written findings relative to the applicability of the following:
(a) Ongoing extraordinary medical, dental or education expenses, including expenses related to the special needs of a child, incurred on behalf of the involved children.
(b) Significantly high or low income of the obligee or obligor.
* * *
(c) Not less than once every 3 years the department shall review all child support orders in which there is an assignment to the department pursuant to Title IV-A of the Social Security Act and, if appropriate, apply for adjustment of the child support order in accordance with the child support guidelines.
II. Any child support modification shall not be effective prior to the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to the respondent. "Notice" means:
(a) Service as specified in civil actions; or
(b) Acceptance of a copy of the petition, as long as the petition is filed no later than 30 days following said acceptance, and as long as the petitioner provides proof of acceptance by a certified mail receipt. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect service as required by law.
III. Whenever the court, pursuant to this chapter, modifies a support order which results in an overpayment of support, the court shall order, absent a showing of undue hardship, the obligee to directly reimburse the obligor for such overpayment of support or order an adjustment to the modified support order until reimbursement of the overpayment has been satisfied. Any reimbursement ordered shall be only for an overpayment that occurs after the date that notice of the petition for modification of support order was given to the respondent. The court shall enter an order for reimbursement as a provision of the modified order, which order for reimbursement shall take effect 30 days after issuance, unless either the obligor or obligee requests, within such 30-day period, a separate hearing to determine the amount and frequency of reimbursement.
Source. 1991, 233:1. 1995, 310:175, 181. 2004, 169:1. 2007, 274:1. 2009, 101:1, eff. June 15, 2009.