TITLE XLIII
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 458-C
CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
Section 458-C:1
    458-C:1 Purpose. –
The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform system to be used in the determination of the amount of child support, to minimize the economic consequences to children, and to comply with applicable federal law by using specific guidelines based on the following principles:
* * *
rate in a trade or industry which traditionally or commonly pays overtime wages, thus excluding professionals, business owners, business partners, self-employed individuals and others who may exercise sufficient control over their income so as to recharacterize payment to themselves to include overtime wages in addition to a salary. In addition, the following shall apply:
(a) The court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.
(b) The income of either parent's current spouse shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, in which case the income of the spouse shall be imputed to the parent to the extent that the parent had earned income in his or her usual employment.
(c) The court, in its discretion, may order that child support based on one-time or irregular income be paid when the income is received, rather than be included in the weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly child support calculation. Such support shall be based on the applicable percentage of net income.
IV-a. "Medical support obligation" means the obligation of either or both parents to provide health care coverage for a dependent child, whether in the form of private health insurance or public health care, and/or to pay a monetary sum toward the cost of health care coverage provided by a public entity, parent, or other person.
V. "Minimum support order" means an order of support equal to $50 per month, unless the court determines that a lesser amount is appropriate under the particular circumstances of the case.
VI. "Net income" means the parents' combined adjusted gross income less standard deductions published on an annual basis by the department of health and human services and based on federal Internal Revenue Service withholding table amounts for federal income tax, F.I.C.A., and Medicare, which an employer withholds from the monthly income of a single person who has claimed a withholding allowance for 2 people.
* * *
the record that the application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust and state the facts supporting such finding.
Source. 1988, 253:1. 1989, 406:4, 5. 2006, 185:8, eff. May 26, 2006.
Section 458-C:5
    458-C:5 Adjustments to the Application of Guidelines Under Special Circumstances. –
I. Special circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following, if raised by any party to the action or by the court, shall be considered in light of the best interests of the child and may result in adjustments in the application of support guidelines provided under this chapter. The court shall make written findings relative to the applicability of the following:
(a) Ongoing extraordinary medical, dental or education expenses, including expenses related to the special needs of a child, incurred on behalf of the involved children.
(b) Significantly high or low income of the obligee or obligor.
(1) In considering an adjustment when one or both parents have high income, the court shall consider whether the child support amount derived from application of the guidelines substantially exceeds the child's or children's reasonable needs, taking into account the style of living to which the child or children have become accustomed or will experience in either party's home.
* * *