TITLE XLIII
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 458-C
CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
Section 458-C:1
    458-C:1 Purpose. –
The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform system to be used in the determination of the amount of child support, to minimize the economic consequences to children, and to comply with applicable federal law by using specific guidelines based on the following principles:
* * *
earns wages at an hourly rate in a trade or industry which traditionally or commonly pays overtime wages, thus excluding professionals, business owners, business partners, self-employed individuals and others who may exercise sufficient control over their income so as to recharacterize payment to themselves to include overtime wages in addition to a salary. In addition, the following shall apply:
(a) The court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.
(b) The income of either parent's current spouse shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, in which case the income of the spouse shall be imputed to the parent to the extent that the parent had earned income in his or her usual employment.
(c) The court, in its discretion, may order that child support based on one-time or irregular income be paid when the income is received, rather than be included in the weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly child support calculation. Such support shall be based on the applicable percentage of net income.
* * *
the adjusted gross income of the obligee.
(d) All child support obligations calculated pursuant to this chapter shall be rounded to the nearest whole dollar.
III. The number of children in the same household for which child support is paid is a determining factor in the percentage applied against net income.
IV. Self-support reserve and minimum child support obligation.
(a) If the obligor parent's gross income is less than the self-support reserve and the court has determined that the obligor is not voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, the court shall order the child support obligation in the amount of a minimum support order.
(b) If the obligor parent's gross income is greater than the self-support reserve but payment of the parental support obligation as calculated under this chapter would reduce the obligor parent's adjusted gross income below the self-support reserve, the presumptive child support obligation shall be the difference between the self-support reserve and the obligor parent's adjusted gross income, but in any event shall be no less than the amount of a minimum support order.
(c) [Repealed].
* * *
(b) Not less than once every 3 years the department shall provide notice to the parties subject to a child support order payable through the department informing them of their right to request a review, and, if appropriate, the right to apply for adjustment of the child support order. The notice provision may be included as part of the initial support order or any subsequent orders.
(c) Not less than once every 3 years the department shall review all child support orders in which there is an assignment to the department pursuant to Title IV-A of the Social Security Act and, if appropriate, apply for adjustment of the child support order in accordance with the child support guidelines.
II. Any child support modification shall not be effective prior to the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to the respondent. "Notice" means:
(a) Service as specified in civil actions; or
(b) Acceptance of a copy of the petition, as long as the petition is filed no later than 30 days following said acceptance, and as long as the petitioner provides proof of acceptance by a certified mail receipt. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect service as required by law.
III. Whenever the court, pursuant to this chapter, modifies a support order which results in an overpayment of support, the court shall order, absent a showing of undue hardship, the obligee to directly reimburse the obligor for such overpayment of support or order an adjustment to the modified support order until reimbursement of the overpayment has been satisfied. Any reimbursement ordered shall be only for an overpayment that occurs after the date that notice of the petition for modification of support order was given to the respondent. The court
* * *