TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 463
GUARDIANSHIP OF MINORS AND ESTATES OF MINORS
Section 463:1
    463:1 Statement of Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to secure for a minor an environment of stability and security by providing for the appointment of a guardian of the person when such appointment is in the best interests of the minor; and to provide for the appointment of a guardian of the estate for the proper management of the property and financial affairs of the minor. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for the rights of parents and their minor children. Implicit in this chapter shall be the recognition that the interests of a minor are generally best promoted in the minor's own home unless the best interests of the minor require substitution or supplementation of parental care and supervision.
Source. 1995, 222:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 463:2
    463:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Authorized agency" means an agency licensed as a child-placing agency pursuant to RSA 170-E.
II. "Court" means the probate court unless otherwise specified.
III. "Department" means the department of health and human services.
IV. "Guardian" means the individual or entity appointed by the court as provided in this chapter and includes joint and successor guardians.
Unless otherwise indicated, the term "guardian" means guardian of the person and of the estate of the minor.
V. "Minor" means a child under 18 years of age who is unmarried and unemancipated.
VI. "Net amount" means the amount of settlement, judgment and related interest and taxable costs, or decree received after the deduction of attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses related to the claim.
VII. "Parent" means mother, father, or adoptive parent, but such term shall not include a parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has been terminated by judicial decree or voluntary relinquishment.
Source. 1995, 222:1; 310:175, 181. 2008, 93:1, eff. May 21, 2008.
Section 463:3
    463:3 Parents' Rights. –
I. The father and mother of every minor are joint guardians of the person of such minor, and the powers, rights, and duties of the father and mother in regard to such minor shall be equal. Upon the death of either parent, the survivor shall be the sole guardian of the person of the minor.
II. Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the probate court from appointing a guardian of the person or of the estate or both, and the custody of any minor may be awarded to either parent by such court.
Source. 1995, 222:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Section 463:4
    463:4 Jurisdiction and Venue. –
I. The probate court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the appointment of a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both of any minor. The jurisdiction of the court in this chapter shall be subject to the provisions of RSA 458-A.
II. (a) Venue for guardianship proceedings for a minor is in the county where the minor resides, the county where the minor is physically present when the proceedings are commenced, the county in which the authorized agency is providing services to the minor, or the county in which an underlying cause of action arose.
(b) In proceedings to create a guardianship of the estate of a minor containing real property, venue may also be in a county in which the real property, or a portion thereof, of the minor is located.
Source. 1995, 222:1. 1998, 155:1. 1999, 217:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Section 463:5
    463:5 Procedure for Appointment. –
I. Any person may nominate a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both of the person's minor child in a will, by petition, or by written consent to a petition by another. The judge of probate may, for cause, refuse to appoint a person so nominated.
II. A minor 14 years of age or older, or any person or authorized agency interested in the welfare of the minor, may petition for appointment of a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both.
III. The petition shall:
(a) Be verified;
(b) Request that a guardian of the person, of the estate, or both, be appointed;
(c) Specify the name, age, address, and occupation of the proposed guardian and the relationship of the proposed guardian to the minor;
(d) Specify the name and date of birth of the minor; and
(e) State that the appointment is in the best interests of the minor.
IV. The petition shall set forth, so far as is known to the petitioner:
(a) Alternate names and addresses of the minor; the names and addresses of the parents of the minor, and any person or persons alleged to have had the principal care and custody of the minor during the 60 days preceding the filing of the petition; and any person named as testamentary guardian of the person or of the estate of the minor in the will of a decedent-parent.
(b) The probable value and general character of the minor's real and personal property including the minor's right to receive local, state, or federal benefits and entitlements, and the probable amount of the minor's debts.
(c) The existence of any pending adoption, juvenile proceedings, including those pursuant to RSA 169-B, 169-C, 169-D, or 170-C, or other pending proceedings affecting the minor or the parents of the minor including, but not limited to, domestic violence, marriage dissolution, domestic relations, paternity, legitimation, custody, or other similar proceeding.
(d) Whether guardianship is being sought by the department as part of the permanent plan for a child in the department's custody pursuant to the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, Public Law 105-89.
(e) Whether an adoption of the minor by the proposed guardian or guardians is contemplated.
V. The petition shall include a statement describing specific facts concerning actions or omissions or actual occurrences involving the minor which are claimed to demonstrate that the guardianship of the person or of the estate or both is in the best interests of the minor.
VI. (a) In all guardianships of the person, except when an agency or institution is named as the proposed guardian, the court shall review the proposed guardian's record of criminal convictions maintained by the New Hampshire division of state police and any record of founded complaints of child abuse or neglect by the proposed guardian in the child abuse and neglect registry maintained by the department of health and human services.
* * *