TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
VI-b. "Family guardian" means a competent person who provides guardianship services to a ward and who is related to the ward by blood, adoption, marriage, or civil union. The guardian may receive reimbursement of expenses and a reasonable stipend with court approval.
VII. "Functional limitations" means behavior or conditions in an individual which impair his or her ability to participate in and perform minimal activities of daily living that secure and maintain proper food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety for himself or herself.
VIII. "Guardian of the person" means one appointed by the court to have care and custody of the incapacitated person as specified by a court order.
IX. "Guardian of the estate" means one appointed by the court to manage the estate of the incapacitated person as specified by a court order.
X. "Immediate" means a strong likelihood that an event will occur within 72 hours.
XI. "Incapacity" means a legal, not a medical, disability and shall be measured by functional limitations. It shall be construed to mean or refer to any person who has suffered, is suffering or is likely to suffer substantial harm due to an inability to provide for his personal needs for food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety or an inability to manage his or her property or financial affairs. Inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property shall be evidenced by acts or occurrences, or statements which strongly indicate imminent acts or occurrences. All evidence of inability must have occurred within 6 months prior to the filing of the petition and at least one incidence of such behavior must have occurred within 20 days of the filing of the petition for guardianship. Evidence of such filing shall be the date the petition was mailed to the court, as evidenced by a receipt from the United States Postal Service or, if hand
* * *
V. Before authorizing the guardian to make lifetime gifts or to plan for the testamentary distribution of the ward's estate, the probate court must find, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the proposed gifts and/or testamentary plan are consistent with the ward's wishes or, based on the circumstances as they then exist, that:
(a) The testamentary distribution of the ward's estate will minimize taxation and/or facilitate distribution of the ward's estate to family, friends, or charities who would be likely recipients of gifts from the ward;
(b) The proposed gift is not likely to adversely affect the ward's housing options, access to care and services, or general welfare;
(c) The proposed gift does not create a foreseeable risk that the ward will be deprived of sufficient assets to cover his or her needs during any period of Medicaid ineligibility that would result from the proposed gift; and
(d) The proposed gift is not likely to result in premature or unnecessary nursing home placement or institutionalization of the ward, or compromise the ward's access to care or services in the least restrictive setting in which his or her needs can be met.
VI. The probate court, prior to authorizing a lifetime gift or an allocation of income to the ward's spouse, shall appoint a guardian ad litem if the proposed gift benefits the guardian personally or otherwise creates a potential conflict of interest between the ward's interests and the guardian's personal interests.
VII. The department of health and human services, the county attorney, and the department of justice shall be notified and shall have the opportunity to address the court in any proceeding under this section if the court, or the department, upon motion to the court, has concerns relative to:
(a) The impact on the ward of any period of Medicaid ineligibility that would result from the proposed gift;
* * *
Source. 1979, 370:1. 2001, 146:7. 2016, 245:1, eff. June 10, 2016. 2021, 122:64, eff. July 1, 2021; 206:2, Pt. VI, Sec. 13, eff. Oct. 9, 2021.
Section 464-A:41
    464-A:41 Appointment of Guardians Ad Litem. – When before or during the hearing on any proceeding in any court it appears to the court that the interest or rights of a legally incapacitated person by age or other cause or circumstance are not fully represented or upon the request of any interested person, the court may appoint a competent and disinterested person to act as guardian ad litem for such legally incapacitated person and to represent such person's interest in the case. The guardian ad litem shall have none of the rights of the general guardian. The person appointed guardian ad litem shall make oath to perform such duty faithfully and impartially. A bond may be required of the guardian ad litem at the discretion of the court.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1997, 28:1. 2005, 160:3, eff. Aug. 20, 2005.
Section 464-A:42
    464-A:42 Settlements on Behalf of Minors or Judgments or Decrees in Favor of Minors. –
Settlements, judgments, or decrees of any suit or claim brought on behalf of a minor by a parent or next friend shall be approved by the superior or district court in which the action is pending or to which a writ may be made returnable as follows:
I. If the net amount, as defined in RSA 463:2, VI, or the portion thereof, to be paid to the minor while still a minor, exceeds $10,000:
(a) Superior court or district court approval of settlements, including structured settlements, is required. The superior or district court shall require proof in the form of a certified statement from the probate court that the guardian ad litem, parent, next friend, or other person who receives money on behalf of the minor has been appointed guardian of the estate of such minor and is subject to the duties prescribed under RSA 463:19.
* * *