TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
guardian, the petitioner and any persons the court deems appropriate.
V. Orders of notice of the hearing shall be published when the court finds in its judgment that publication is reasonably called for.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:3. 1993, 152:5, 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Section 464-A:6
    464-A:6 Right to Counsel. –
I. The right to legal counsel for any person for whom a temporary guardian or guardianship of the person and estate, or person, or estate, is sought shall be absolute and unconditional. If the proposed ward does not have his or her own counsel, the court shall appoint counsel for the proposed ward immediately upon the filing of a petition for guardianship of the person and estate, or the person, or estate. The judicial council shall pay the cost of such appointment, including counsel and investigative, expert, or other services and expenses necessary to provide adequate representation, from funds appropriated for indigent defense pursuant to RSA 604-A. Prior to obtaining investigative, expert, and other services necessary to provide adequate representation, counsel shall apply to the court and, upon finding that such services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the necessary services on behalf of the person for whom temporary guardian or guardianship of the person and estate, or person or estate, is sought.
II. Appointed counsel shall inform the proposed ward that he or she shall be liable for attorney fees unless he or she is found indigent by the probate court. The appointed counsel for the proposed ward shall be compensated for his or her services at a rate as determined by the New Hampshire supreme court.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:4, eff. Aug. 29, 1981. 2021, 207:2, Pt. V, Sec. 2, eff. Oct. 9, 2021.
Section 464-A:7
* * *
    464-A:22 Inventory. – When a guardian of the estate has been appointed, an inventory shall be made in the same manner and subject to the same requirements as inventories of the estates of persons deceased are made pursuant to RSA 554. An appraisal of all or any part of the ward's estate shall be made when ordered by the court.
Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:23
    464-A:23 Compensation. – Every guardian shall be allowed a reasonable compensation for all proper expenses and services in the discharge of the guardianship. Administrative expenses approved by the court, including but not limited to guardianship fees, legal fees, and appraisal costs shall be paid out of the estate of the ward as a priority over other debts and obligations of the ward to the extent that funds are available and the needs of the ward are being met. The balance of the account due to the guardian shall be a lien upon all of the estate of the ward, real and personal, not disposed of. After a person ceases to be guardian, he or she may maintain an action for the recovery of said money owed for expenses and services.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 2002, 48:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003.
Section 464-A:24
    464-A:24 Agent. – Every resident guardian who removes from the state, or who goes out of the state with intention of being absent more than a year, and every resident of another state who is appointed guardian within this state, shall forthwith appoint some person residing in the state as his agent to receive service of legal process against him as guardian. The appointment shall be made and renewed as in the case of agents of foreign administrators and with like authority and effect; and failure to appoint shall be cause for the removal of the guardian.
Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:25
    464-A:25 General Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Person. –
I. A guardian of an incapacitated person has the following powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court:
* * *