TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
III. The medical affidavit shall be evidence only of the proposed ward's inability to attend the hearing and shall not be considered in determining his or her incapacity. If the proposed ward is a patient at a county nursing home, or state hospital, the affidavit shall be by the medical director or medical superintendent of such county nursing home or state hospital.
IV. The rules of evidence shall apply and no hearsay evidence which is not otherwise admissible in a court of law shall be admitted into evidence except as otherwise provided in this chapter. In such proceedings, there is a legal presumption of capacity, and the burden of proof shall be on the petitioner to prove the allegations set forth in the petition by competent evidence. Such proof must be established beyond reasonable doubt that the proposed ward is incapacitated and in need of a guardian.
V. A record of the proceedings shall be made if requested by the proposed ward or the proposed ward's attorney, or when ordered by the court.
VI. Records, reports, and evidence submitted to the court or recorded by the court shall be confidential.
VII. The issue as to whether a guardian should be appointed for the proposed ward shall be determined by the court at a closed hearing unless the proposed ward or counsel for the proposed ward otherwise requests.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:5. 1986, 123:1. 1988, 107:3. 2013, 66:1, eff. July 1, 2013. 2022, 272:57, eff. June 24, 2022.
Section 464-A:9
    464-A:9 Findings. –
I. The court, at a hearing convened under this chapter, shall:
(a) Inquire into the nature and extent of the functional limitations of the proposed ward; and
(b) Ascertain his or her capacity to care for himself or herself or his or her estate.
II. If it is determined that the proposed ward possesses the capacity to care for himself or his estate, the court shall dismiss the petition.
III. Alternatively, the court may appoint a guardian of the person and estate, or the person or the estate, as requested in the petition and confer specific powers of guardianship on the proposed guardian, or appoint co-guardians, one of the person and one of the estate, after finding in the record based on evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that:
(a) The person for whom a guardian is to be appointed is incapacitated; and
(b) The guardianship is necessary as a means of providing continuing care, supervision, and rehabilitation of the individual, or the management of the property and financial affairs of the incapacitated person; and
(c) There are no available alternative resources which are suitable with respect to the incapacitated person's welfare, safety, and rehabilitation or the prudent management of his or her property and financial affairs; and
(d) The guardianship is appropriate as the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the preservation of the civil rights and liberties of the proposed ward.
* * *
    464-A:22 Inventory. – When a guardian of the estate has been appointed, an inventory shall be made in the same manner and subject to the same requirements as inventories of the estates of persons deceased are made pursuant to RSA 554. An appraisal of all or any part of the ward's estate shall be made when ordered by the court.
Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:23
    464-A:23 Compensation. – Every guardian shall be allowed a reasonable compensation for all proper expenses and services in the discharge of the guardianship. Administrative expenses approved by the court, including but not limited to guardianship fees, legal fees, and appraisal costs shall be paid out of the estate of the ward as a priority over other debts and obligations of the ward to the extent that funds are available and the needs of the ward are being met. The balance of the account due to the guardian shall be a lien upon all of the estate of the ward, real and personal, not disposed of. After a person ceases to be guardian, he or she may maintain an action for the recovery of said money owed for expenses and services.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 2002, 48:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003.
Section 464-A:24
    464-A:24 Agent. – Every resident guardian who removes from the state, or who goes out of the state with intention of being absent more than a year, and every resident of another state who is appointed guardian within this state, shall forthwith appoint some person residing in the state as his agent to receive service of legal process against him as guardian. The appointment shall be made and renewed as in the case of agents of foreign administrators and with like authority and effect; and failure to appoint shall be cause for the removal of the guardian.
Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:25
    464-A:25 General Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Person. –
I. A guardian of an incapacitated person has the following powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court:
(a) To the extent that it is consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to detention or commitment of the ward, the guardian shall be entitled to custody of the ward and may establish the ward's place of abode within or without this state. Admission to a state institution or other designated receiving facility shall be in accordance with the following:
* * *