TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
II. A guardian of the person shall give in hand or mail by first class mail a copy of the annual report to the ward. The court may order service by other means as it deems appropriate. The court may send a copy of the annual report to any other person it may designate. Unless excused by the court for good cause shown, such designated person, if any, shall make a personal visit to the ward. If the ward or the designated person is not satisfied with the report, the ward or the designated person may request a hearing within 15 days after the ward's receipt of the report.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:13. 1995, 277:7. 1996, 265:3, 4. 2001, 146:4. 2009, 132:5. 2011, 88:22, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 464-A:36
    464-A:36 Accounts; Notice. –
I. Subject to the provisions of RSA 464-A:26, V, a guardian of the estate shall file an annual account under oath with the court within 90 days after the anniversary date of the guardian's appointment, or be in default. The clerk shall give notice of the default to the guardian by first class mail within 10 days after the default. The clerk shall issue a citation notice in accordance with RSA 554:26-a.
II. Said annual account shall specify the amount and type of real and personal property received by the guardian and remaining in his or her control or invested by him or her, and the nature of such investment, and receipts of money disbursed and expenditures, during the preceding time. Upon request of the court, the guardian of the estate shall produce for examination by the court, all securities, evidences of deposit, and investments reported, and any other information or documentation which the court may consider relevant to the accounting of the financial and property transactions of the estate.
III. Whenever any guardian of the estate files an account in the probate court, the guardian of the estate shall contemporaneously forward, in hand or by first class mail, the following to the ward and all parties appearing of record:
(a) A copy of the account; and
(b) A notice that the account may be approved unless a written objection, containing the specific factual or legal basis for the objection, is filed within 30 days after the date the account is filed in the probate court.
IV. The guardian of the estate shall certify to the probate court that the requirements of paragraph III have been complied with.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:14, 15. 1993, 190:14. 1995, 277:8, 9. 1996, 265:5, 6. 1998, 155:4. 2011, 88:23, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 464-A:36-a
    464-A:36-a Repealed by 1998, 155:10, IV, eff. July 8, 1998. –
Section 464-A:37
    464-A:37 Reports and Accounts; Failure of Guardian to File. –
I. If a guardian fails to render any report or account within the time provided by law or the order of the court, or fails to settle the estate according to order of the court, the court may, upon its own motion, or upon the petition of any interested party, issue an order compelling the guardian to show cause before the court why he should not immediately make and file said report or account.
* * *
    464-A:41 Appointment of Guardians Ad Litem. – When before or during the hearing on any proceeding in any court it appears to the court that the interest or rights of a legally incapacitated person by age or other cause or circumstance are not fully represented or upon the request of any interested person, the court may appoint a competent and disinterested person to act as guardian ad litem for such legally incapacitated person and to represent such person's interest in the case. The guardian ad litem shall have none of the rights of the general guardian. The person appointed guardian ad litem shall make oath to perform such duty faithfully and impartially. A bond may be required of the guardian ad litem at the discretion of the court.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1997, 28:1. 2005, 160:3, eff. Aug. 20, 2005.
Section 464-A:42
    464-A:42 Settlements on Behalf of Minors or Judgments or Decrees in Favor of Minors. –
Settlements, judgments, or decrees of any suit or claim brought on behalf of a minor by a parent or next friend shall be approved by the superior or district court in which the action is pending or to which a writ may be made returnable as follows:
I. If the net amount, as defined in RSA 463:2, VI, or the portion thereof, to be paid to the minor while still a minor, exceeds $10,000:
(a) Superior court or district court approval of settlements, including structured settlements, is required. The superior or district court shall require proof in the form of a certified statement from the probate court that the guardian ad litem, parent, next friend, or other person who receives money on behalf of the minor has been appointed guardian of the estate of such minor and is subject to the duties prescribed under RSA 463:19.
(b) In the case of a judgment or decree, the superior or district court shall, before making any orders for payment, require proof in the form of a certified statement from the probate court that the guardian ad litem, parent, next friend, or other person who receives money on behalf of the minor has been appointed guardian of the estate of such minor and is subject to the duties prescribed under RSA 463:19.
II. For any net amount, as defined in RSA 463:2, VI, which is to be paid to the minor after the minor attains the age of majority:
(a) The superior court or district court may require approval, for good cause shown, of settlements, including structured settlements.
(b) The superior court or district court may make further orders regarding said distribution for good cause shown in the case of a judgment or decree.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1992, 284:10. 1993, 82:2. 1994, 30:1. 1996, 265:7. 2008, 93:4, eff. May 21, 2008.
Section 464-A:43
    464-A:43 Costs. –
The costs incurred by the imposition of a guardianship or conservatorship pursuant to the procedures established in this chapter shall be distributed in the following manner:
* * *