TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
VIII. "Guardian of the person" means one appointed by the court to have care and custody of the incapacitated person as specified by a court order.
IX. "Guardian of the estate" means one appointed by the court to manage the estate of the incapacitated person as specified by a court order.
X. "Immediate" means a strong likelihood that an event will occur within 72 hours.
XI. "Incapacity" means a legal, not a medical, disability and shall be measured by functional limitations. It shall be construed to mean or refer to any person who has suffered, is suffering or is likely to suffer substantial harm due to an inability to provide for his personal needs for food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety or an inability to manage his or her property or financial affairs. Inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property shall be evidenced by acts or occurrences, or statements which strongly indicate imminent acts or occurrences. All evidence of inability must have occurred within 6 months prior to the filing of the petition and at least one incidence of such behavior must have occurred within 20 days of the filing of the petition for guardianship. Evidence of such filing shall be the date the petition was mailed to the court, as evidenced by a receipt from the United States Postal Service or, if hand delivered, by the court's date stamp on the petition. Isolated instances of simple negligence or improvidence, lack of resources or any act, occurrence or statement if that act, occurrence or statement is the product of an informed judgment shall not constitute evidence of inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property.
XII. "Informed judgment" means a choice made by a person who has the ability to make such a choice, and who makes it voluntarily after all relevant information necessary to making the decision has been provided, and who understands that he is free to choose or refuse any alternative available and who clearly indicates or expresses the outcome of his choice.
XIII. "Interested person" means any adult who has an interest in the welfare of the person to be protected under this chapter.
XIV. "Least restrictive form of intervention" shall mean that the guardianship imposed on the ward represents only those limitations necessary to provide him or her with needed care and rehabilitative services, and that the ward shall enjoy the greatest amount of personal freedom and civil liberties consistent with his or her mental and physical limitations.
XIV-a. "Net amount" means the amount of settlement, judgment and related interest and taxable costs, or decree received after the deduction of attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses related to the claim.
* * *
IV. All sales shall be made within 2 years after the grant of the license.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:12, eff. Aug. 29, 1981.
Section 464-A:28
    464-A:28 Oath. – Before a license for the sale of any property of the ward shall be granted, the guardian shall take the following oath and file a certificate thereof in the office of the clerk:
"I, .......... , guardian of the estate of .......... , my ward, do solemnly swear that in disposing of the estate of my ward, for which I have applied for license, I will use my best care and judgment, exercise the prudence, intelligence and discretion which I would in the management of my own affairs and will act in the best interests of my ward so that the property shall be sold to the utmost advantage to my ward, without any self-interest whatever."
Source. 1979, 370:1. 2011, 88:20, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 464-A:29
    464-A:29 Conveyance. – Every guardian so licensed and sworn, having advertised and sold as required by the license, may execute a valid conveyance of the estate sold to the purchaser.
Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:30
    464-A:30 Joinder of Spouse. – The wife or husband of a person under guardianship may join with the guardian in a deed for the conveyance of any real estate of the ward, and thereby release and waive any homestead right.
Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:31
    464-A:31 Both Spouses Under Guardianship. –
I. When a married man and his wife are both under guardianship, and the guardian of the estate of either has obtained a license from the judge to sell real estate of the ward, the guardian of the other may, without license, join in the sale and release the ward's interest.
II. In such case, the proceeds of the sale shall be equitably divided, as the judge may direct, according to the value of the respective interests of the husband and wife in the estate sold, and the respective guardians shall receive and be charged accordingly.
Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:32
    464-A:32 Purchase of Part. – If a ward is seized of an undivided fractional part of real estate, the judge may authorize the guardian to purchase any other fractional part thereof whenever it will be conducive to the ward's interest to do so; and when so licensed, the guardian may make the purchase and use funds of the ward to pay the purchase money.
Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:33
    464-A:33 Purchase of Homestead for Ward. –
* * *