TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
VI-a. "Expedited hearing" means a hearing held within 15 days of the filing of the petition or such other time period as justice requires.
VI-b. "Family guardian" means a competent person who provides guardianship services to a ward and who is related to the ward by blood, adoption, marriage, or civil union. The guardian may receive reimbursement of expenses and a reasonable stipend with court approval.
VII. "Functional limitations" means behavior or conditions in an individual which impair his or her ability to participate in and perform minimal activities of daily living that secure and maintain proper food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety for himself or herself.
VIII. "Guardian of the person" means one appointed by the court to have care and custody of the incapacitated person as specified by a court order.
IX. "Guardian of the estate" means one appointed by the court to manage the estate of the incapacitated person as specified by a court order.
X. "Immediate" means a strong likelihood that an event will occur within 72 hours.
XI. "Incapacity" means a legal, not a medical, disability and shall be measured by functional limitations. It shall be construed to mean or refer to any person who has suffered, is suffering or is likely to suffer substantial harm due to an inability to provide for his personal needs for food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety or an inability to manage his or her property or financial affairs. Inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property shall be evidenced by acts or occurrences, or statements
* * *
6 months prior to the filing of the petition and at least one incidence of such behavior must have occurred within 20 days of the filing of the petition for guardianship. Evidence of such filing shall be the date the petition was mailed to the court, as evidenced by a receipt from the United States Postal Service or, if hand delivered, by the court's date stamp on the petition. Isolated instances of simple negligence or improvidence, lack of resources or any act, occurrence or statement if that act, occurrence or statement is the product of an informed judgment shall not constitute evidence of inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property.
XII. "Informed judgment" means a choice made by a person who has the ability to make such a choice, and who makes it voluntarily after all relevant information necessary to making the decision has been provided, and who understands that he is free to choose or refuse any alternative available and who clearly indicates or expresses the outcome of his choice.
XIII. "Interested person" means any adult who has an interest in the welfare of the person to be protected under this chapter.
XIV. "Least restrictive form of intervention" shall mean that the guardianship imposed on the ward represents only those limitations necessary to provide him or her with needed care and rehabilitative services, and that the ward shall enjoy the greatest amount of personal freedom and civil liberties consistent with his or her mental and physical limitations.
XIV-a. "Net amount" means the amount of settlement, judgment and related interest and taxable costs, or decree received after the deduction of attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses related to the claim.
XIV-b. "Professional guardian" means a competent person who provides guardianship services for a fee to a ward and who is not related to the ward by blood, adoption, marriage, or civil union. To be eligible for appointment, a professional guardian shall meet criteria established by the administrative judge of the probate court.
XV. "Prudent management" means the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another.
* * *
(b) The guardianship is necessary as a means of providing continuing care, supervision, and rehabilitation of the individual, or the management of the property and financial affairs of the incapacitated person; and
(c) There are no available alternative resources which are suitable with respect to the incapacitated person's welfare, safety, and rehabilitation or the prudent management of his or her property and financial affairs; and
(d) The guardianship is appropriate as the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the preservation of the civil rights and liberties of the proposed ward.
III-a. If a petition is filed pursuant to RSA 464-A:4 for the appointment of a guardian of the person or of the person and the estate for a person admitted for in-patient treatment on an involuntary emergency basis as provided in RSA 135-C:27-33 or on an involuntary basis as provided in RSA 135-C:34-54, the probate court shall render a decision on such petition in accordance with the provisions of this chapter within 45 calendar days of the filing of the petition.
III-b. When a petition seeks appointment of a guardian for a limited period of time, the probate court may dismiss the petition, grant the petition, or appoint a guardian for a shorter period of time than sought in the petition. The court shall not appoint a guardian for a period of time longer than the time sought in the petition.
* * *
hearing is requested.
(b) If entitled to custody of the ward, a guardian shall make provision for the care, comfort and maintenance of the ward, and, whenever appropriate, arrange for the ward's training, education or rehabilitation. The guardian shall take reasonable care of the ward's clothing and personal effects.
(c) A guardian shall file an annual report with the probate court, unless the court finds that such report is not necessary.
(d) A guardian of the person may give any necessary consent or approval to enable the ward to receive medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or service or may withhold consent for a specific treatment, provided, that the court has previously authorized the guardian to have this authority, which authority shall be reviewed by the court as part of its review of the guardian's annual report. No guardian may give consent for psychosurgery, electro-convulsive therapy, sterilization, or experimental treatment of any kind unless the procedure is first approved by order of the probate court.
(e) If a ward has previously executed a valid living will, under RSA 137-J, a guardian shall be bound by the terms of such document, provided that the court may hold a hearing to interpret any ambiguity in such document. If a ward has previously executed a valid durable power of attorney for health care, RSA 137-J shall apply.
(f) Upon a finding that ensuring treatment compliance is in the best interest of a ward, the probate court may authorize a guardian appointed pursuant to RSA 464-A, to request the assistance of any law enforcement official to restrain or transport, or both, the ward to receive appropriate treatment.
(g) A guardian may authorize a health care provider to restrain or forcibly administer treatment, or both, to the ward, subject to any limitations imposed by the court.
* * *