TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
of inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property.
XII. "Informed judgment" means a choice made by a person who has the ability to make such a choice, and who makes it voluntarily after all relevant information necessary to making the decision has been provided, and who understands that he is free to choose or refuse any alternative available and who clearly indicates or expresses the outcome of his choice.
XIII. "Interested person" means any adult who has an interest in the welfare of the person to be protected under this chapter.
XIV. "Least restrictive form of intervention" shall mean that the guardianship imposed on the ward represents only those limitations necessary to provide him or her with needed care and rehabilitative services, and that the ward shall enjoy the greatest amount of personal freedom and civil liberties consistent with his or her mental and physical limitations.
XIV-a. "Net amount" means the amount of settlement, judgment and related interest and taxable costs, or decree received after the deduction of attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses related to the claim.
XIV-b. "Professional guardian" means a competent person who provides guardianship services for a fee to a ward and who is not related to the ward by blood, adoption, marriage, or civil union. To be eligible for appointment, a professional guardian shall meet criteria established by the administrative judge of the probate court.
* * *
(c) In proceedings to create a guardianship of the estate containing real property, venue may also be in a county in which the real property, or a portion thereof, of the proposed ward is located.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:1. 1993, 152:2. 1998, 155:2. 2010, 288:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.
Section 464-A:4
    464-A:4 Procedure for Court Appointment of a Guardian of an Incapacitated Person. –
I. Any relative, public official, or interested person, or any individual in his or her own behalf may file a verified petition for finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian of a person and estate, or the person, or estate.
II. The petition for appointment of a guardian of the person and estate, or the person, or estate, shall state:
(a) The name, address, corporate or agency status of the petitioner and connection with or relationship to the proposed ward;
(b) The name, age, and address of the proposed ward;
(c) When appropriate, the name and address of the person or institution having care or custody over the proposed ward;
(d) The names and addresses of adult spouses, parents, children and siblings of the proposed ward, so far as they are known to the petitioner;
(e) A brief description and the approximate value of the real and personal property and income of the proposed ward so far as they are known to the petitioner;
(f) The nature of the guardianship sought, whether over the person and estate, or person, or estate;
* * *
is incapable of exercising.
V. No individual shall be committed to any mental health facility or state institution solely because he or she has been declared incompetent for the purpose of appointing a guardian.
VI. The court may dismiss the proceedings or enter any other appropriate order consistent with the findings of this section.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1983, 307:1. 1993, 152:7. 1994, 248:5, eff. June 2, 1994.
Section 464-A:10
    464-A:10 Who May be Guardian. –
I. Any person who agrees to so serve may be appointed guardian of the person and estate, or the person, or the estate including:
(a) A family guardian or volunteer guardian;
(b) A professional guardian; or
(c) A public guardianship and protection program as described in RSA 547-B.
II. A bank having trust powers or a trust company may be appointed guardian of the estate.
III. An institution or agency providing care and custody of the incapacitated person may not be appointed guardian, unless no one else can be found to serve as guardian; then an employee of the institution or agency may be appointed guardian if he or she does not provide direct care to the proposed ward, provided that the court makes a specific finding that such appointment presents no substantial risk of a conflict of interest.
IV. (a) Any competent person may nominate one or more persons to be guardian of his or her person or estate, or both his or her person and estate, and one or more substitutes in case of a nominee's inability to serve by a written instrument, executed in accordance with the requirements of RSA 477:9, and may name in such instrument any persons, other than a public guardianship and protection program, the person wishes to exclude from consideration as guardian.
(b) Such nomination and exclusion shall continue until revoked, shall be effective for guardianships and temporary guardianships under RSA 464-A:12, and shall survive the subsequent mental or physical disability or incompetence of the signer.
(c) A qualified person nominated as guardian who is willing to serve shall be appointed unless the court finds that such person would not be able to carry out the reasonably foreseeable duties of a guardian in the particular circumstances.
(d) Under no circumstances shall the court appoint as guardian a person excluded from consideration by name in the instrument.
(e) This paragraph shall be construed to create a rebuttable presumption that the person nominated as guardian shall be so appointed.
(f) This paragraph shall not be construed to limit the ability of the court to remove any guardian appointed under this chapter.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:6. 1983, 409:5. 1989, 235:1. 2009, 132:4, eff. Aug. 28, 2009.
Section 464-A:11
    464-A:11 Letters of Guardianship. –
* * *