TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
VI-a. "Expedited hearing" means a hearing held within 15 days of the filing of the petition or such other time period as justice requires.
VI-b. "Family guardian" means a competent person who provides guardianship services to a ward and who is related to the ward by blood, adoption, marriage, or civil union. The guardian may receive reimbursement of expenses and a reasonable stipend with court approval.
VII. "Functional limitations" means behavior or conditions in an individual which impair his or her ability to participate in and perform minimal activities of daily living that secure and maintain proper food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety for himself or herself.
VIII. "Guardian of the person" means one appointed by the court to have care and custody of the incapacitated person as specified by a court order.
IX. "Guardian of the estate" means one appointed by the court to manage the estate of the incapacitated person as specified by a court order.
X. "Immediate" means a strong likelihood that an event will occur within 72 hours.
XI. "Incapacity" means a legal, not a medical, disability and shall be measured by functional limitations. It shall be construed to mean or refer to any person who has suffered, is suffering or is likely to suffer substantial harm due to an inability to provide for his personal needs for food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety or an inability to manage his or her property or financial affairs. Inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property shall be evidenced by acts or occurrences, or statements which
* * *
6 months prior to the filing of the petition and at least one incidence of such behavior must have occurred within 20 days of the filing of the petition for guardianship. Evidence of such filing shall be the date the petition was mailed to the court, as evidenced by a receipt from the United States Postal Service or, if hand delivered, by the court's date stamp on the petition. Isolated instances of simple negligence or improvidence, lack of resources or any act, occurrence or statement if that act, occurrence or statement is the product of an informed judgment shall not constitute evidence of inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property.
XII. "Informed judgment" means a choice made by a person who has the ability to make such a choice, and who makes it voluntarily after all relevant information necessary to making the decision has been provided, and who understands that he is free to choose or refuse any alternative available and who clearly indicates or expresses the outcome of his choice.
XIII. "Interested person" means any adult who has an interest in the welfare of the person to be protected under this chapter.
* * *
(b) If entitled to custody of the ward, a guardian shall make provision for the care, comfort and maintenance of the ward, and, whenever appropriate, arrange for the ward's training, education or rehabilitation. The guardian shall take reasonable care of the ward's clothing and personal effects.
(c) A guardian shall file an annual report with the probate court, unless the court finds that such report is not necessary.
(d) A guardian of the person may give any necessary consent or approval to enable the ward to receive medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or service or may withhold consent for a specific treatment, provided, that the court has previously authorized the guardian to have this authority, which authority shall be reviewed by the court as part of its review of the guardian's annual report. No guardian may give consent for psychosurgery, electro-convulsive therapy, sterilization, or experimental treatment of any kind unless the procedure is first approved by order of the probate court.
(e) If a ward has previously executed a valid living will, under RSA 137-J, a guardian shall be bound by the terms of such document, provided that the court may hold a hearing to interpret any ambiguity in such document. If a ward has previously executed a valid durable power of attorney for health care, RSA 137-J shall apply.
(f) Upon a finding that ensuring treatment compliance is in the best interest of a ward, the probate court may authorize a guardian appointed pursuant to RSA 464-A, to request the assistance of any law enforcement official to restrain or transport, or both, the ward to receive appropriate treatment.
(g) A guardian may authorize a health care provider to restrain or forcibly administer treatment, or both, to the ward, subject to any limitations imposed by the court.
(h) A guardian shall act with respect to the ward in a manner which safeguards to the greatest extent possible the civil rights of the ward, and shall restrict the personal freedom of the ward only to the extent necessary.
II. The court may limit the powers of the guardian of the person or impose additional duties if it deems such action desirable for the best interests of the ward.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1983, 409:6. 1990, 212:1. 1993, 152:8. 2005, 67:1. 2006, 302:4. 2010, 288:1. 2015, 144:3, 4, eff. June 12, 2015. 2018, 343:9, eff. July 1, 2018. 2019, 278:10, 11, eff. Sept. 17, 2019.
Section 464-A:26
    464-A:26 General Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Estate. –
I. The guardian of the estate shall take possession of all of the ward's real and personal property, and of all rents, income, and benefits therefrom, whether accruing before or after his or her appointment, and of the proceeds arising from the sale, mortgage, lease or exchange thereof. Subject to such possession, the title of all such estate and to the increment and proceeds thereof shall be in the ward and not in the guardian. It is the duty of the guardian of the estate to protect and preserve it, to retain, sell and invest it as hereinafter provided, to prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the
* * *