TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
XII. "Informed judgment" means a choice made by a person who has the ability to make such a choice, and who makes it voluntarily after all relevant information necessary to making the decision has been provided, and who understands that he is free to choose or refuse any alternative available and who clearly indicates or expresses the outcome of his choice.
XIII. "Interested person" means any adult who has an interest in the welfare of the person to be protected under this chapter.
XIV. "Least restrictive form of intervention" shall mean that the guardianship imposed on the ward represents only those limitations necessary to provide him or her with needed care and rehabilitative services, and that the ward shall enjoy the greatest amount of personal freedom and civil liberties consistent with his or her mental and physical limitations.
XIV-a. "Net amount" means the amount of settlement, judgment and related interest and taxable costs, or decree received after the deduction of attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses related to the claim.
XIV-b. "Professional guardian" means a competent person who provides guardianship services for a fee to a ward and who is not related to the ward by blood, adoption, marriage, or civil union. To be eligible for appointment, a professional guardian shall meet criteria established by the administrative judge of the probate court.
XV. "Prudent management" means the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another.
XV-a. "Volunteer guardian" means a competent person who provides guardianship services to no more than 2 wards at the same time and who is not related to the ward by blood, adoption, marriage, or civil union. The guardian may receive reimbursement of expenses and a reasonable stipend with court approval.
* * *
    464-A:24 Agent. – Every resident guardian who removes from the state, or who goes out of the state with intention of being absent more than a year, and every resident of another state who is appointed guardian within this state, shall forthwith appoint some person residing in the state as his agent to receive service of legal process against him as guardian. The appointment shall be made and renewed as in the case of agents of foreign administrators and with like authority and effect; and failure to appoint shall be cause for the removal of the guardian.
Source. 1979, 370:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 464-A:25
    464-A:25 General Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Person. –
I. A guardian of an incapacitated person has the following powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court:
(a) To the extent that it is consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to detention or commitment of the ward, the guardian shall be entitled to custody of the ward and may establish the ward's place of abode within or without this state. Admission to a state institution or other designated receiving facility shall be in accordance with the following:
(1) A guardian may admit a ward to a state institution or other designated receiving facility with prior approval of the probate court if, following notice and hearing, the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the placement is in the ward's best interest and is the least restrictive placement available. Authorization for such admission shall not be time limited unless the court so orders. Authority to admit a ward to a state institution or other designated receiving facility with prior approval under this subparagraph shall not be subject to the limitations contained in RSA 464-A:25, I(a)(2) through (7).
* * *
(f) Upon a finding that ensuring treatment compliance is in the best interest of a ward, the probate court may authorize a guardian appointed pursuant to RSA 464-A, to request the assistance of any law enforcement official to restrain or transport, or both, the ward to receive appropriate treatment.
(g) A guardian may authorize a health care provider to restrain or forcibly administer treatment, or both, to the ward, subject to any limitations imposed by the court.
(h) A guardian shall act with respect to the ward in a manner which safeguards to the greatest extent possible the civil rights of the ward, and shall restrict the personal freedom of the ward only to the extent necessary.
II. The court may limit the powers of the guardian of the person or impose additional duties if it deems such action desirable for the best interests of the ward.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1983, 409:6. 1990, 212:1. 1993, 152:8. 2005, 67:1. 2006, 302:4. 2010, 288:1. 2015, 144:3, 4, eff. June 12, 2015. 2018, 343:9, eff. July 1, 2018. 2019, 278:10, 11, eff. Sept. 17, 2019.
Section 464-A:26
    464-A:26 General Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Estate. –
I. The guardian of the estate shall take possession of all of the ward's real and personal property, and of all rents, income, and benefits therefrom, whether accruing before or after his or her appointment, and of the proceeds arising from the sale, mortgage, lease or exchange thereof. Subject to such possession, the title of all such estate and to the increment and proceeds thereof shall be in the ward and not in the guardian. It is the duty of the guardian of the estate to protect and preserve it, to retain, sell and invest it as hereinafter provided, to prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate's assets, to account for it faithfully, to perform all other duties required by law, and at the termination of the guardianship to deliver the assets of the ward to the persons entitled thereto. The guardian of the estate
* * *