TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
III-a. If a petition is filed pursuant to RSA 464-A:4 for the appointment of a guardian of the person or of the person and the estate for a person admitted for in-patient treatment on an involuntary emergency basis as provided in RSA 135-C:27-33 or on an involuntary basis as provided in RSA 135-C:34-54, the probate court shall render a decision on such petition in accordance with the provisions of this chapter within 45 calendar days of the filing of the petition.
III-b. When a petition seeks appointment of a guardian for a limited period of time, the probate court may dismiss the petition, grant the petition, or appoint a guardian for a shorter period of time than sought in the petition. The court shall not appoint a guardian for a period of time longer than the time sought in the petition.
IV. No person determined to be incapacitated thus requiring the appointment of a guardian of the person and estate, or the person, or the estate, shall be deprived of any legal rights, including the right to marry, to obtain a motor vehicle operator's license, to testify in any judicial or administrative proceedings, to make a will, to convey or hold property, or to contract, except upon specific findings of the court. The court shall enumerate in its findings which legal rights the proposed ward is incapable of exercising.
V. No individual shall be committed to any mental health facility or state institution solely because he or she has been declared incompetent for the purpose of appointing a guardian.
VI. The court may dismiss the proceedings or enter any other appropriate order consistent with the findings of this section.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1983, 307:1. 1993, 152:7. 1994, 248:5, eff. June 2, 1994.
Section 464-A:10
    464-A:10 Who May be Guardian. –
I. Any person who agrees to so serve may be appointed guardian of the person and estate, or the person, or the estate including:
(a) A family guardian or volunteer guardian;
(b) A professional guardian; or
(c) A public guardianship and protection program as described in RSA 547-B.
II. A bank having trust powers or a trust company may be appointed guardian of the estate.
III. An institution or agency providing care and custody of the incapacitated person may not be appointed guardian, unless no one else can be found to serve as guardian; then an employee of the institution or agency may be appointed guardian if he or she does not provide direct care to the proposed ward, provided that the court makes a specific finding that such appointment presents no substantial risk of a conflict of interest.
* * *
II. The court may limit the powers of the guardian of the person or impose additional duties if it deems such action desirable for the best interests of the ward.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1983, 409:6. 1990, 212:1. 1993, 152:8. 2005, 67:1. 2006, 302:4. 2010, 288:1. 2015, 144:3, 4, eff. June 12, 2015. 2018, 343:9, eff. July 1, 2018. 2019, 278:10, 11, eff. Sept. 17, 2019.
Section 464-A:26
    464-A:26 General Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Estate. –
I. The guardian of the estate shall take possession of all of the ward's real and personal property, and of all rents, income, and benefits therefrom, whether accruing before or after his or her appointment, and of the proceeds arising from the sale, mortgage, lease or exchange thereof. Subject to such possession, the title of all such estate and to the increment and proceeds thereof shall be in the ward and not in the guardian. It is the duty of the guardian of the estate to protect and preserve it, to retain, sell and invest it as hereinafter provided, to prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate's assets, to account for it faithfully, to perform all other duties required by law, and at the termination of the guardianship to deliver the assets of the ward to the persons entitled thereto. The guardian of the estate shall apply the money and property for the support, care, and education of the ward, but, the guardian may not use funds from the ward's estate for room and board which the guardian or his or her spouse, parent, or child have furnished the ward unless a charge for the service is approved by order of the court made upon notice to at least one of the next of kin of the ward, if notice is possible. The guardian may institute proceedings to compel any person or agency under a duty to support the ward, or a duty to pay sums for the welfare of the ward, to perform this duty.
II. Except as limited by statute or order of the court, the guardian of the estate shall have the power to perform, without court authorization, every act which persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence and exercising judgment and care as in the management of their own affairs would perform for the purposes of the guardianship, including, but not limited to, the powers specified in RSA 564-B:8-816.
III. Every guardian shall take a receipt of the ward or of his or her legal representative, to whom the guardian shall pay or deliver the property of the ward, and shall file the same in the probate office, to be there recorded and preserved. The time of its being so filed shall be certified upon the clerk.
* * *