TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
(b) If entitled to custody of the ward, a guardian shall make provision for the care, comfort and maintenance of the ward, and, whenever appropriate, arrange for the ward's training, education or rehabilitation. The guardian shall take reasonable care of the ward's clothing and personal effects.
(c) A guardian shall file an annual report with the probate court, unless the court finds that such report is not necessary.
(d) A guardian of the person may give any necessary consent or approval to enable the ward to receive medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or service or may withhold consent for a specific treatment, provided, that the court has previously authorized the guardian to have this authority, which authority shall be reviewed by the court as part of its review of the guardian's annual report. No guardian may give consent for psychosurgery, electro-convulsive therapy, sterilization, or experimental treatment of any kind unless the procedure is first approved by order of the probate court.
(e) If a ward has previously executed a valid living will, under RSA 137-J, a guardian shall be bound by the terms of such document, provided that the court may hold a hearing to interpret any ambiguity in such document. If a ward has previously executed a valid durable power of attorney for health care, RSA 137-J shall apply.
(f) Upon a finding that ensuring treatment compliance is in the best interest of a ward, the probate court may authorize a guardian appointed pursuant to RSA 464-A, to request the assistance of any law enforcement official to restrain or transport, or both, the ward to receive appropriate treatment.
(g) A guardian may authorize a health care provider to restrain or forcibly administer treatment, or both, to the ward, subject to any limitations imposed by the court.
(h) A guardian shall act with respect to the ward in a manner which safeguards to the greatest extent possible the civil rights of the ward, and shall restrict the personal freedom of the ward only to the extent necessary.
II. The court may limit the powers of the guardian of the person or impose additional duties if it deems such action desirable for the best interests of the ward.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1983, 409:6. 1990, 212:1. 1993, 152:8. 2005, 67:1. 2006, 302:4. 2010, 288:1. 2015, 144:3, 4, eff. June 12, 2015. 2018, 343:9, eff. July 1, 2018. 2019, 278:10, 11, eff. Sept. 17, 2019.
Section 464-A:26
    464-A:26 General Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Estate. –
I. The guardian of the estate shall take possession of all of the ward's real and personal property, and of all rents, income, and benefits therefrom, whether accruing before or after his or her appointment, and of the proceeds arising from the sale, mortgage, lease or exchange thereof. Subject to such possession, the title of all such estate and to the increment and proceeds thereof shall be in the ward and not in the guardian. It is the duty of the guardian of the estate to protect and preserve it, to retain, sell and invest it as hereinafter provided, to prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate's assets, to account for it faithfully, to perform all other duties required by law, and at the termination of the guardianship to deliver the assets of the ward to the persons entitled thereto. The guardian of the estate shall apply the money and property for the support, care, and education of the ward, but, the guardian may not use funds from the ward's estate for room and board which the guardian or his or her spouse, parent, or child have furnished the ward unless a charge for the service is approved by order of the court made upon notice to at least one of the next of kin of the ward, if notice is possible. The guardian may institute proceedings to compel any person or agency under a duty to support the ward, or a duty to pay sums for the welfare of the ward, to perform this duty.
* * *