TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
ward at the continued hearing upon the filing of the required written statement at any time up to the time of the continued hearing.
III. The medical affidavit shall be evidence only of the proposed ward's inability to attend the hearing and shall not be considered in determining his or her incapacity. If the proposed ward is a patient at a county nursing home, or state hospital, the affidavit shall be by the medical director or medical superintendent of such county nursing home or state hospital.
IV. The rules of evidence shall apply and no hearsay evidence which is not otherwise admissible in a court of law shall be admitted into evidence except as otherwise provided in this chapter. In such proceedings, there is a legal presumption of capacity, and the burden of proof shall be on the petitioner to prove the allegations set forth in the petition by competent evidence. Such proof must be established beyond reasonable doubt that the proposed ward is incapacitated and in need of a guardian.
V. A record of the proceedings shall be made if requested by the proposed ward or the proposed ward's attorney, or when ordered by the court.
VI. Records, reports, and evidence submitted to the court or recorded by the court shall be confidential.
VII. The issue as to whether a guardian should be appointed for the proposed ward shall be determined by the court at a closed hearing unless the proposed ward or counsel for the proposed ward otherwise requests.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:5. 1986, 123:1. 1988, 107:3. 2013, 66:1, eff. July 1, 2013. 2022, 272:57, eff. June 24, 2022.
Section 464-A:9
    464-A:9 Findings. –
I. The court, at a hearing convened under this chapter, shall:
(a) Inquire into the nature and extent of the functional limitations of the proposed ward; and
(b) Ascertain his or her capacity to care for himself or herself or his or her estate.
II. If it is determined that the proposed ward possesses the capacity to care for himself or his estate, the court shall dismiss the petition.
III. Alternatively, the court may appoint a guardian of the person and estate, or the person or the estate, as requested in the petition and confer specific powers of guardianship on the proposed guardian, or appoint co-guardians, one of the person and one of the estate, after finding in the record based on evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that:
(a) The person for whom a guardian is to be appointed is incapacitated; and
(b) The guardianship is necessary as a means of providing continuing care, supervision, and rehabilitation of the individual, or the management of the property and financial affairs of the incapacitated person; and
* * *
(2) A guardian may admit a ward to a state institution or other designated receiving facility without prior approval of the probate court upon written certification by a licensed physician, a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, or a licensed physician assistant, licensed in the state of New Hampshire, or, in the case of placement in New Hampshire hospital or other designated receiving facility, by a psychiatrist licensed in the state of New Hampshire, a psychiatrist-supervised physician assistant licensed in this state, or an advanced practice registered nurse, as defined in RSA 135-C:2, II-a, that the placement is in the ward's best interest and is the least restrictive placement available. Within 36 hours, excluding days when the court is closed, of such an admission of a ward to a state institution or other designated receiving facility, the guardian shall submit to the applicable county probate court notice of the admission and the reasons therefor, together with a copy of the certificate by the physician, psychiatrist, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse.
(3) The applicable county probate court shall review the guardian's notice within 48 hours of the filing of the notice, excluding days when the court is closed, to determine whether the notice on its face appears to establish that the placement is in the ward's best interest and is the least restrictive placement available. If the court concludes that the notice is insufficient, the court shall order the immediate release of the ward from the state institution or other designated receiving facility. If the court concludes that the notice is sufficient, counsel for the ward shall be appointed no later than 48 hours following the court's review of the guardian's notice, excluding days when the court is closed. Notice of the appointment shall be transmitted to the ward, to the guardian, and to counsel. Counsel's notice shall be transmitted in writing and electronically or in another manner which is likely to give actual notice of the appointment to counsel at the earliest practicable time. For purposes of proceedings regarding admissions to state institutions or other designated receiving facilities without prior court approval, the ward shall have the right to legal counsel in the same manner as provided in RSA 464-A:6. The court shall also provide the ward a notice stating that the ward has the right to appointed counsel, the right to oppose the admission by the guardian, and the right to a hearing and to present evidence at that hearing.
* * *