TITLE XLIV
GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Chapter 464-A
Section 464-A:1
    464-A:1 Purpose. – It is the purpose of this chapter to promote and protect the well-being of the proposed ward in involuntarily imposed protective proceedings. This chapter is designed to provide procedural and substantive safeguards for civil liberties and property rights of a proposed ward or an individual already under gua
* * *
II. (a) Except as provided in RSA 464-A:25, I(a), venue for guardianship proceedings for a proposed ward is in the county where the proposed ward resides, or the county in which the proposed ward is physically present when the proceedings are commenced.
(b) If the proposed ward is admitted to an institution pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or is a resident of an institution for a period of at least one year, venue is also in the county in which that institution is located.
(c) In proceedings to create a guardianship of the estate containing real property, venue may also be in a county in which the real property, or a portion thereof, of the proposed ward is located.
Source. 1979, 370:1. 1981, 564:1. 1993, 152:2. 1998, 155:2. 2010, 288:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.
Section 464-A:4
    464-A:4 Procedure for Court Appointment of a Guardian of an Incapacitated Person. –
I. Any relative, public official, or interested person, or any individual in his or her own behalf may file a verified petition for finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian of a person and estate, or the person, or estate.
II. The petition for appointment of a guardian of the person and estate, or the person, or estate, shall state:
(a) The name, address, corporate or agency status of the petitioner and connection with or relationship to the proposed ward;
(b) The name, age, and address of the proposed ward;
(c) When appropriate, the name and address of the person or institution having care or custody over the proposed ward;
(d) The names and addresses of adult spouses, parents, children and siblings of the proposed ward, so far as they are known to the petitioner;
(e) A brief description and the approximate value of the real and personal property and income of the proposed ward so far as they are known to the petitioner;
(f) The nature of the guardianship sought, whether over the person and estate, or person, or estate;
(g) The name, address, occupation and relationship to the proposed ward, if any, of the proposed guardian;
(h) The name and address of counsel, if any, for the proposed ward; and
(i) The length of time for which the appointment of a guardian is requested, whether for an indefinite or limited period of time.
III. A statement shall be filed with the petition for appointment of the guardian of the person and estate, or the person, or estate, containing facts showing the necessity for the appointment of a guardian of the person and estate, or the person, or estate of the proposed ward, including specific factual allegations as to the proposed ward's financial transactions, personal actions or actual occurrences which are claimed to demonstrate his or her inability to manage an estate, or to provide for personal needs for health care, food, clothing, shelter, or safety.
* * *