TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 187-A
STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM
University System
Section 187-A:1
    187-A:1 The University System of New Hampshire. – The university system of New Hampshire is established and made a body politic and corporate, the main purpose of which shall be to provide a well coordinated system of public higher education offering liberal undergraduate education encompassi
* * *
    187-A:2 Components of the University System. – The university system of New Hampshire shall consist of the university of New Hampshire (including the New Hampshire college of agriculture and the mechanic arts and its other colleges, schools and divisions), the Plymouth state university, and the Keene state college.
Source. 1981, 331:1. 1985, 140:1. 1993, 109:1. 2003, 159:1. 2005, 13:1, eff. May 9, 2005. 2022, 35:2, eff. May 3, 2022.
Section 187-A:2-a
    187-A:2-a Governance. – The university system shall be governed by a single board of trustees who shall be responsible for ensuring that its components, each having a unique character and educational mission, operate as a well coordinated system of public higher education.
Source. 1983, 420:4, eff. June 24, 1983.
Section 187-A:2-b
    187-A:2-b Legislative Oversight. –
I. The general court finds that because of the importance of public higher education, elected officials should be aware of the activities and needs of the university system, exercising their responsibility for legislative oversight through (1) the consideration by the appropriate legislative committees of proposed legislation pertaining to the university system; and (2) the consideration of reports filed by the university system pursuant to RSA 187-A:16 and 187-A:22.
II. The general court also recognizes the need to protect the institutions of the university system from inappropriate external influence which might threaten the academic freedom of faculty members or otherwise inhibit the pursuit of academic excellence. To this end, the general court has delegated broad authority to the board of trustees who shall be responsible for managing the university system in a manner which promotes academic excellence and serves the educational needs of the people of New Hampshire.
Source. 1983, 420:4. 1995, 10:5, eff. April 12, 1995.
Section 187-A:2-c
    187-A:2-c Identification Cards. – If a college or university of the university system issues identification cards to students, all cards issued after January 1, 2014 shall bear a date of issuance.
Source. 2013, 278:2, eff. July 24, 2013.
University of New Hampshire
Section 187-A:3
    187-A:3 University of New Hampshire. – A university is established and made a body politic and corporate, by the name of the "University of New Hampshire", the object of which shall be to teach such branches of learning and to prosecute such researches as may be necessary and desirable in the education of youth and advancement and development of the arts, the sciences and the industries, including the education and training of teachers for the public school systems of the cities and towns of the state, and of such nature, scope and standard as usually prevail in the tax supported universities of the several states. Such university is authorized to grant and confer in the name of the university of New Hampshire all such degrees, literary
* * *
IV. Keene state college and Plymouth state university are hereby authorized to offer 2-year programs and to award the degree of associate in arts or associate in science to those who successfully complete such programs. Keene state college and Plymouth state university are also authorized to award a baccalaureate degree or a master's degree. Plymouth state university is authorized to award a doctoral degree.
Source. 1981, 331:1. 1983, 239:9. 2003, 159:1. 2008, 215:1. 2011, 76:1, eff. July 1, 2011. 2022, 35:4, 5, eff. May 3, 2022; 35:10, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 187-A:12
    187-A:12 Repealed by 1985, 140:9, eff. July 1, 1985. –
Administration
Section 187-A:13
    187-A:13 Trustees of University System. –
The general government of the university system and its constituent divisions and institutions shall be vested in a single board of trustees composed as follows and in accordance with the following conditions:
I. Seven ex-officio members: the governor of the state, the chancellor of the university system, the commissioner of agriculture, markets, and food, the commissioner of education, the president of the university of New Hampshire, the president of Plymouth state university, and the president of Keene state college.
II. Ten members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council.
III. (a) Two members shall be students enrolled at Keene state college, Plymouth state university, Granite state college, or the university of New Hampshire who shall serve as student trustees, for the term indicated in this paragraph, on a rotating basis in the order listed below:
(1) One student each from the university of New Hampshire and Plymouth state university.
(2) One student each from Plymouth state university and Granite state college.
(3) One student each from Granite state college and Keene state college.
(4) One student each from Keene state college and the university of New Hampshire.
* * *