TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 187-A
STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM
University System
Section 187-A:1
    187-A:1 The University System of New Hampshire. – The university system of New Hampshire is established and made a body politic and corporate, the main purpose of which shall be to provide a well coordinated system of public higher education offering liberal undergraduate education encompassi
* * *
XIII. Contract with any city or town in this state for the maintenance of practice schools therein in connection with its teacher-trainees and to provide for the payment of such portion of the compensation of the supervising teachers employed in said practice schools as it may deem just and equitable.
XIV. Authorize the retention by Keene state college or Plymouth state university of the income received and due from all sources, including bequests, trusts, student fees and tuition charges, rents, sales and any other income from whatever source derived, and to authorize the use thereof in such manner as the trustees may determine or as may be provided by law or by the conditions incident to the trusts, gifts and bequests involved.
XV. Transfer funds among the institutions of the university system, and their divisions and departments, when such action shall appear necessary and in the best interests of the state and the institutions of the university system.
XVI. Employ such other persons as may be necessary to carry out the purposes for which the university system and any of its divisions or component institutions have been created and to prescribe their duties.
XVII. By and with the consent of the governor and council, borrow on the credit of the university system in anticipation of income, for the purpose of forwarding its building program, not exceeding $500,000 in any one fiscal year. All amounts so obtained in any fiscal year shall be repaid from the income of the next succeeding fiscal year.
XVIII. Establish a differential in the rate of tuition to be charged all in-state and out-of-state students based on the dual legislative policy of:
(a) Limiting the number of out-of-state students who may attend the university system; and
(b) Giving due weight to the fact that the support of the university system is substantially dependent upon legislative appropriations derived from revenue contributed by persons domiciled within the state of New Hampshire.
XIX. Establish criteria for determining whether students shall be classified as in-state students or out-of-state students for tuition purposes, and to delegate the administration of such criteria to a subcommittee or agent. Any student in the university system who is aggrieved by a final determination of the board of trustees or of any subcommittee or agent of the board denying in-state status for tuition purposes may appeal to the superior court in the county in which the particular division of the university involved is located. Such appeal shall be filed within 30 days after the final determination by the board of trustees. In the superior court, the burden of proof shall be on the appellant to show that the determination of the board of trustees is unreasonable or unlawful and all findings by the board or its properly designated subcommittee or agent shall be deemed to be prima facie lawful and reasonable. The determination of the board of trustees shall be set aside only if, on all the evidence, the court is satisfied that it is unlawful or unreasonable according to the criteria as set forth in this section, and additional criteria as may be established and published, to the student bodies of the institutions constituting the university system by the board of trustees.
XX. Enter into agreements with appropriate agencies and institutions of higher education in other states and foreign countries providing for the reciprocal exchange of students. Such agreement may include provisions for waiver or reduction of out-of-state tuition rates for designated categories of students and may include contractual payments to such out-of-state institutions within the availability of appropriations. The board shall have the power to make such agreements on a continuing basis with mutual credits and offsets which need not be balanced in any given year. One purpose to be accomplished thereby shall be to make available to in-state students of the university system educational facilities not available within the state of New Hampshire in exchange for acceptance by the university system of out-of-state students from jurisdictions where such facilities are made available for New Hampshire students.
XXI. Acquire all risk insurance to cover donated property, real and personal, and to cover the equipment of New Hampshire public television as may be essential to remain eligible for federal funding of public television, notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 9:27 to the contrary; provided, however, that the costs of such insurance shall be borne by New Hampshire public television from private moneys and that no state funds shall be used for this purpose.
XXII. Maintain and operate all housing facilities, dining halls or other food service facilities, student unions, and bookstores for students and faculty on all campuses of the university system, and to collect rents from such facilities.
XXIII. Require every student admitted after December 31, 2012 and receiving the in-state rate of tuition to execute an affidavit attesting he or she is a legal resident of the United States.
XXIV. Apply for medical and surgical benefits in accordance with RSA 187-A:43.
Source. 1981, 331:1. 1983, 145:1; 420:6. 1985, 140:4-6; 250:3. 1993, 109:2. 1995, 134:17, 18. 2000, 23:4. 2003, 159:1. 2005, 13:3. 2012, 247:4, 23, eff. Aug. 17, 2012; 260:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2013. 2018, 6:4, eff. May 20, 2018. 2019, 64:1, eff. Aug. 4, 2019. 2022, 35:7, eff. May 3, 2022.
Section 187-A:16-a
    187-A:16-a Prohibition on Preferential Treatment and Discrimination. –
I. (a) Within the state college and university system, there shall be no preferential treatment or discrimination in recruiting, hiring, promotion, or admission based on race, sex, national origin, religion, or sexual orientation.
* * *