TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 187-A
STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM
University System
Section 187-A:1
    187-A:1 The University System of New Hampshire. – The university system of New Hampshire is established and made a body politic and corporate, the main purpose of which shall be to provide a well coordinated system of public higher education offering liberal undergraduate education encompassi
* * *
IV. Establish an administrative board, comprised of the chief executive officers of each component institution together with the chancellor of the university system, which shall be the coordinating body for the university system. The board is responsible for recommending and implementing policies and procedures which assist the campus presidents in discharging their responsibilities in such a manner as to provide for maximum institutional initiative and responsibility within a unified university organization.
V. Appoint and fix the compensation and duties of such other university system administrators as are needed to provide a well coordinated system of public higher education. These system administrators shall provide assistance needed by the component institutions in order to fulfill their individual educational missions and shall provide services which facilitate coordination in order to serve the educational needs of the people of New Hampshire.
VI. Appoint a faculty of instruction, prescribe their duties, and invest them with such powers for the immediate government and management of each institution as the trustees may deem conducive to the best interests of each institution and the university system.
VII. Accept legacies and other gifts to or for the benefit of the university or any of its divisions or departments.
VIII. Accept all moneys accruing to the institutions of the university system, all moneys appropriated by or received from the government of the United States or the state of New Hampshire, all dividends and interest accruing to these institutions, all gifts of securities and property, real and otherwise, all grants and matching funds from any source, and all monies from sales, tuition fees, admissions and guarantees and from bills receivable.
IX. Acquire water by purchase, development or otherwise and to construct reservoirs or water towers, erect pumping machinery, lay water mains and pipes, install gates, valves and hydrants.
X. Furnish and sell water in the town of Durham to manufacturers, private corporations and individuals for fire protection, manufacturing and domestic use, and collect payment or rentals for the same.
XI. Construct and maintain sewers, culverts, conduits and pipes, with all necessary inlets and appliances for surface, under surface and sewage drainage for the health, comfort and convenience of the inhabitants and the sanitary improvement of the town of Durham, and fix and regulate the price of connection therewith to corporations, firms and individuals.
XII. Enter into agreements and contract with other colleges and universities for the purpose of further education of any qualified New Hampshire student in fields of study not provided for in the curricula of the university system or any of its divisions or component institutions.
XIII. Contract with any city or town in this state for the maintenance of practice schools therein in connection with its teacher-trainees and to provide for the payment of such portion of the compensation of the supervising teachers employed in said practice schools as it may deem just and equitable.
* * *
IV. Products developed to the commercial stage.
V. Jobs created and preserved as a result of the manufacturing, marketing, packaging, warehousing, and distribution of products.
Source. 1993, 327:2, eff. July 1, 1993. 2020, 37:14, eff. July 29, 2020.
Section 187-A:37
    187-A:37 Repealed by 2002, 254:5, VI, eff. July 1, 2002. –
Selective Service Registration Awareness and Compliance Act
Section 187-A:38
    187-A:38 Title. – This subdivision shall be known as the Selective Service Registration Awareness and Compliance Act.
Source. 1998, 273:1, eff. Aug. 25, 1998.
Section 187-A:39
    187-A:39 Application. –
I. No person who is not in compliance with the Military Selective Service Act as provided in 50 U.S.C. app. section 451 et seq. shall:
(a) Be permitted to enroll in a state-supported institution of postsecondary or higher education.
(b) Be eligible to receive a loan, grant, scholarship, or other financial assistance for postsecondary higher education supported by state revenue, including federal funds, gifts, or grants accepted by the state, or to receive a student loan guaranteed by the state.
(c) Having attained the age of 18 years, be eligible for employment by or service to the state or any political subdivision of the state, including all state boards, commissions, departments, agencies, and institutions.
II. A person who has authorized the department of safety to submit information to the Selective Service System pursuant to RSA 263:5-c shall be considered to be in compliance with the Selective Service Act for purposes of this section.
Source. 1998, 273:1. 2002, 129:1, eff. July 7, 2002.
Section 187-A:40
    187-A:40 Responsibility for Compliance. – It shall be the duty of any official having charge of or authority over the hiring of employees by the state or its political subdivisions, and over state supported institutions of postsecondary higher education, and over decisions relating to the granting of state-supported financial assistance for postsecondary higher education as described in this subdivision, to assure themselves that applicants are in compliance with the provisions of RSA 187-A:39.
Source. 1998, 273:1, eff. Aug. 25, 1998.
Section 187-A:41
    187-A:41 Exceptions. –
The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply if:
I. The requirement for the person to register under the Military Selective Service Act has terminated, or otherwise become inapplicable to such person; or
II. The person is serving or already has served in the military, or has a condition that would, under military rules and regulations, preclude military service.
Source. 1998, 273:1, eff. Aug. 25, 1998.
New Hampshire Estuaries Project
Section 187-A:42
* * *