TITLE XXI
260:67 Director Their Attorney.
Any person who himself or by his servants or agents drives a vehicle upon the ways of the state shall thereby be deemed to have appointed the director, or his successor in office, his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action or proceeding against him, growing out of any accident or collision in which he or they may be involved while driving on such ways or elsewhere in the state. Any process against such person so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on him personally; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to a resident unless after an accident he shall have removed from the state.
Source. 1925, 106:1. PL 100:32. 1933, 104:1. 1937, 48:1. RL 116:42. RSA 264:1. 1981, 146:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Section 260:68