TITLE XXI
260:14 Records and Certification.
I. In this section:
(a) ""Motor vehicle records'' means all applications, reports required by law, registrations, histories, certificates and licenses issued or revoked by the department and the information, including personal information, contained in them.
(b) ""Person'' means an individual, organization or entity, but shall not include this state or an agency thereof. ""Person'' shall include the personal representative of any person injured or killed in the motor vehicle accident, including the person's conservator, executor, administrator, or next of kin as defined in RSA 259:66-a.
(c) ""Personal information'' means information in motor vehicle records that identifies a person, including a person's photograph or computerized image, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information.
(d) ""Legitimate business'' means a business which is registered in New Hampshire and which receives compensation in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety or theft, motor vehicle emissions, and motor vehicle market research activities, including survey research.
II. (a) Proper motor vehicle records shall be kept by the department at its office. Notwithstanding RSA 91-A or any other provision of law to the contrary, except as otherwise provided in this section, such records shall not be public records or open to the inspection of any person.
(b) Copies of such records, duly attested and certified by the director, or designee, shall be as competent evidence in any court within this state as the original record or document would be if produced by such person as the legal custodian. A hearings examiner shall be considered a legal custodian of motor vehicle records for the purpose of testifying at a trial.
III. Motor vehicle records may be made available pursuant to a court order or in response to a request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, the federal government, or a law enforcement agency for use in official business. The request shall be on a case-by-case basis. Any records received pursuant to this paragraph shall not be further transferred or otherwise made available to any other person or listed entity not authorized under this paragraph.
III-a. Except for a person's photograph, computerized image, and social security number, motor vehicle records may be made available to the department of transportation for the enforcement of the electronic toll collection, pursuant to RSA 236:31. Any records received under this paragraph shall not be further transferred or otherwise made available to any non-governmental agency that is not a contracting agent of the department of transportation for the enforcement of electronic toll collection.
III-b. A corporation that is operating under an active DD Form 441 Department of Defense Security Agreement and has a facility located within the state may request that the commissioner grant a waiver to the corporation that would permit it to obtain the name and address of the owner of any motor vehicle that is on or adjacent to the corporation's property within the state of New Hampshire. The corporation shall only use information received under this paragraph for security purposes. The commissioner may grant or renew the waiver for any period up to one year. During the period when the waiver is valid, the police department of jurisdiction shall, upon request, provide to the corporation's security operations center supervisor, or equivalent person, the name and address of the owner of any motor vehicle on or adjacent to the corporation's property within the state of New Hampshire.
* * *