TITLE XXI
260:14 Records and Certification.
I. In this section:
(a) ""Motor vehicle records'' means all applications, reports required by law, registrations, histories, certificates and licenses issued or revoked by the department and the information, including personal information, contained in them.
* * *
(2) Insurance companies authorized to write automobile and personal excess liability insurance policies, or by self-insured entities, or their authorized agents, for use in connection with claims investigation activities, anti-fraud activities, rating, or underwriting.
(b) No motor vehicle records made available under this paragraph shall be sold, rented, transferred, or otherwise made available in whole or in part, in any form or format, directly or indirectly, to another person, except that an authorized agent may make such records available to any principal on whose behalf the records were sought if the name of that principal was provided to the department at the time the records were sought.
V. (a) Except for a person's photograph, computerized image and social security number, motor vehicle records may be made available upon proof of the identity of the person requesting the records and representation by such person on a form satisfactory to the department that the use of the records will be strictly limited to one or more of the following described uses, which use shall be specified in the request:
(1) For use by a legitimate business in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft; motor vehicle emissions; motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories; performance monitoring of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and dealers; motor vehicle market research activities, including survey research, so long as the name and address of the individual is not disclosed by the department; and removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers.
* * *
(c) No person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or in any other jurisdiction shall be entitled to apply for or to receive a waiver from the department of safety relative to retention of the person's driver's license image, likeness, or photograph until at least 10 years after the date of conviction. Such image, likeness, or photograph shall be retained in the records of the department of safety.
IX. (a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if such person knowingly discloses information from a department record to a person known by such person to be an unauthorized person; knowingly makes a false representation to obtain information from a department record; or knowingly uses such information for any use other than the use authorized by the department. In addition, any professional or business license issued by this state and held by such person may, upon conviction and at the discretion of the court, be revoked permanently or suspended. Each such unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized use or false representation shall be considered a separate offense.
(b) A person is guilty of a class B felony if, in the course of business, such person knowingly sells, rents, offers, or exposes for sale motor vehicle records to another person in violation of this section.
X. The department and any person aggrieved by a violation of this section may bring a civil action under this section and, if successful, shall be awarded the greater of actual damages or liquidated damages of $2,500 for each violation; reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred; and such other equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.
XI. Neither the state nor its agencies or employees shall be civilly liable for any improper use or release of motor vehicle records to any person obtaining such records as provided in this section.
XII. The commissioner of safety shall adopt rules to implement this section. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, such rules shall be exempt from the provisions of RSA 541-A.
* * *