TITLE XXI
260:14 Records and Certification.
I. In this section:
(a) ""Motor vehicle records'' means all applications, reports required by law, registrations, histories, certificates and licenses issued or revoked by the department and the information, including personal information, contained in them.
(b) ""Person'' means an individual, organization or entity, but shall not include this state or an agency thereof. ""Person'' shall include the personal representative of any person injured or killed in the motor vehicle accident, including the person's conservator, executor, administrator, or next of kin as defined in RSA 259:66-a.
(c) ""Personal information'' means information in motor vehicle records that identifies a person, including a person's photograph or computerized image, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information.
(d) ""Legitimate business'' means a business which is registered in New Hampshire and which receives compensation in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety or theft, motor vehicle emissions, and motor vehicle market research activities, including survey research.
II. (a) Proper motor vehicle records shall be kept by the department at its office. Notwithstanding RSA 91-A or any other provision of law to the contrary, except as otherwise provided in this section, such records shall not be public records or open to the inspection of any person.
(b) Copies of such records, duly attested and certified by the director, or designee, shall be as competent evidence in any court within this state as the original record or document would be if produced by such person as the legal custodian. A hearings examiner shall be considered a legal custodian of motor vehicle records for the purpose of testifying at a trial.
III. Motor vehicle records may be made available pursuant to a court order or in response to a request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, the federal government, or a law enforcement agency for use in official business. The request shall be on a case-by-case basis. Any records received pursuant to this paragraph shall not be further transferred or otherwise made available to any other person or listed entity not authorized under this paragraph.
III-a. Except for a person's photograph, computerized image, and social security number, motor vehicle records may be made available to the department of transportation for the enforcement of the electronic toll collection, pursuant to RSA 236:31. Any records received under this paragraph shall not be further transferred or otherwise made available to any non-governmental agency that is not a contracting agent of the department of transportation for the enforcement of electronic toll collection.
* * *
(1) Motor vehicle manufacturers, or their authorized agents, for use in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft; motor vehicle emissions; motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories; performance monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle manufacturers; and removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers to carry out the purposes of the Automobile Information Disclosure Act, the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Saving Act, the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, the Anti-Car Theft Act of 1992, and the Clean Air Act.
(2) Insurance companies authorized to write automobile and personal excess liability insurance policies, or by self-insured entities, or their authorized agents, for use in connection with claims investigation activities, anti-fraud activities, rating, or underwriting.
(b) No motor vehicle records made available under this paragraph shall be sold, rented, transferred, or otherwise made available in whole or in part, in any form or format, directly or indirectly, to another person, except that an authorized agent may make such records available to any principal on whose behalf the records were sought if the name of that principal was provided to the department at the time the records were sought.
V. (a) Except for a person's photograph, computerized image and social security number, motor vehicle records may be made available upon proof of the identity of the person requesting the records and representation by such person on a form satisfactory to the department that the use of the records will be strictly limited to one or more of the following described uses, which use shall be specified in the request:
(1) For use by a legitimate business in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft; motor vehicle emissions; motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories; performance monitoring of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and dealers; motor vehicle market research activities, including survey research, so long as the name and address of the individual is not disclosed by the department; and removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers.
(2) For use with respect to a request for a named person's motor vehicle records in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative or arbitral proceeding in any court or government agency, including the service of process and the execution or enforcement of judgments and orders, pursuant to an order of the court or agency.
(3) For use with respect to a request for a named person's motor vehicle records by a banking or similar institution, in the normal course of business, but only to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by the individual to the bank and if such information is incorrect, to obtain the correct information, but only for the purposes of preventing fraud by, pursuing legal remedies against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against, the individual.
* * *