TITLE XXI
260:10 Applications.
Every application filed with the department under the provisions of this chapter or other laws and rules relative to motor vehicles shall contain the words ""This application is signed under penalty of unsworn falsification pursuant to RSA 641:3.'' The director, upon evidence satisfactory to him or her that the person who has made an application under the provisions of this chapter or other laws and rules relative to motor vehicles has made any materially false statement in such application, or used fraudulent documents in connection with such application, shall, after hearing, suspend or revoke the license or certificate of registration issued to such person.
Source. 1911, 133:3. 1913, 81:2. 1917, 229:3. 1921, 119:3. PL 100:31. RS 116:40. RSA 260:44. 1957, 310:1. 1981, 146:1. 1993, 117:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994. 2005, 23:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Section 260:10-a
260:10-a Availability of Anatomical Gift Notice.
I. Every application form, renewal form, or other appropriate form or communication issued by the department shall provide an option to make an anatomical gift by inclusion in the donor registry, established under RSA 263:41, and shall be accompanied by a statement that the licensee or prospective licensee may make an anatomical gift by registering with the division of motor vehicles in accordance with RSA 263:41.
II. Every office dealing with motor vehicle licensure regulated by the division of motor vehicles shall place a notice in a conspicuous place stating that a licensee or prospective licensee may become an anatomical gift donor by registering with the division of motor vehicles in accordance with RSA 263:41.
Source. 1991, 108:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. 2006, 216:2, eff. July 31, 2006.
Section 260:10-b
260:10-b Collection of Biometric Data Prohibited.
I. The state shall not collect, obtain, or retain any biometric data in connection with motor vehicle registration or operation, or in connection with driver licensing. ""Biometric data'' includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Fingerprints, palm prints, and other methods for measuring or recording ridge pattern or fingertip characteristics.
(b) Facial feature pattern characteristics.
(c) Behavior characteristics of a handwritten signature, such as shape, speed, pressure, pen angle, or sequence.
(d) Voice data used for comparing live speech with a previously-created speech model of a person's voice.
(e) Iris recognition data containing color or texture patterns or codes.
(f) Keystroke dynamics, measuring pressure applied to key pads.
(g) Hand geometry, measuring hand characteristics, including the shape and length of fingers, in 3 dimensions.
(h) Retinal scans, reading through the pupil to measure blood vessels lining the retina.
(i) DNA/RNA.
II. Paragraph I shall not apply to:
(a) The collection or retention of fingerprints or the purpose of enforcing laws relating to serious traffic offenses, including, but not limited to, driving while intoxicated, reckless driving, negligent homicide with a motor vehicle, operating after being declared an habitual motor vehicle offender, or any motor vehicle offense for which a physical custody arrest was made and bail is required.
(b) The taking or use of signatures, computerized images, likenesses, or photographs, in any form used by the department prior to the effective date of this subparagraph, for licensing purposes, provided that the taking or use is consistent with the provisions of RSA 260:14.
(c) The taking of fingerprints for the purpose of performing criminal records checks required under federal regulations governing the issuance of hazardous materials endorsements on drivers' licenses.
Source. 2004, 133:1, eff. July 18, 2004.
Section 260:11