TITLE XXII
NAVIGATION; HARBORS; COAST SURVEY
Chapter 270
SUPERVISION OF NAVIGATION; REGISTRATION OF BOATS AND MOTORS; COMMON CARRIERS BY WATER
General Provisions
Section 270:1
    270:1 Declaration of Policy. –
* * *
Boat Racing
Section 270:27
    270:27 Boat Racing. – No commercial boat, private boat, or sail boat shall race with another such boat over a predetermined course on any of the public waters of the state unless the course is laid out and marked in a manner satisfactory to the director of state police and said race is held under a permit issued by said director to a recognized sponsoring organization stating the date and place of the race.
Source. 1941, 160:1. RL 181:25. 2011, 224:250, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 270:28
    270:28 Clearing Course. – While motorboats are racing on a course as described in RSA 270:27, no aircraft, in landing or taking off from the water, and no boat, however propelled, shall traverse or cross said course within 1/2 mile of an approaching boat, except in an emergency or when engaged in the common carriage of passengers or freight operating on a regular schedule.
Source. 1941, 160:1. RL 181:26.
Operation of Boats
Section 270:29
    270:29 Operation Prohibited. – It shall be unlawful to operate a boat or canoe propelled by mechanical power on any stream or body of water within the boundaries of that part of the White Mountain National forest that is situated within the state of New Hampshire. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the following bodies of water: Stinson Lake in Rumney, the North and South Percy Ponds in Stark and Kimball Pond in Chatham, and in Long Pond in the town of Benton, nor to persons engaged in emergency rescue operations or public service. Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation if a natural person, or guilty of a misdemeanor if any other person.
Source. 1963, 67:1. 1965, 347:3. 1973, 530:41, eff. Oct. 31, 1973 at 11:59 p.m.
Section 270:29-a
    270:29-a Careless and Negligent Operation of Boats. – Any person who shall operate a power boat upon any waters of the state in a careless and negligent manner or so that the lives and safety of the public are endangered shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Source. 1981, 353:12, eff. Aug. 22, 1981.
Section 270:30
    270:30 Minimum Age for Operation. –
I. No person under 16 years of age shall operate a motorized vessel having power in excess of 25 horsepower on the public waters of this state unless the person is accompanied by a person 18 years of age or older who has a valid safe boater education certificate, and such person shall be liable for personal injury or property damage which may result from such operation.
II. No person under 16 years of age shall operate a commercial vessel on any of the public waters of the state.
III. No person 16 years of age or older but under 18 years of age shall operate a commercial vessel on any of the public waters of the state unless such person has a valid certificate to act as operator of a commercial vessel. Such operation shall be subject to the following limitations:
(a) Such vessel must be 16 feet in length or less.
(b) Such vessel may be operated only for the safety support of other boaters, swimmers, or other persons in or on the water, and for incidental transportation of passengers, towing of other vessels, refueling, or servicing.
(c) No such vessel shall tow a water skier, aquaplane, or similar device.
IV. Whoever violates this section shall be guilty of a violation.
Source. 1963, 138:1. 1985, 347:3. 1988, 56:1. 2000, 52:1. 2002, 272:1, eff. May 18, 2002. 2010, 148:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.
Section 270:30-a
    270:30-a Persons 12 Years of Age or Under. – No child 12 years of age or under shall operate, control, or be transported on the deck of a boat or vessel which is underway upon the public waters of the state unless said child is wearing a personal flotation device of a type approved by the United States Coast Guard; provided, however, boats, vessels and ships with continuous side rails enclosing the perimeter of the boat, vessel, or ship, 3 feet or more in height and enclosed between the deck and the top of the railing in a way that would reasonably prevent passage of a small child are exempted from the provisions of this section.
Source. 1985, 347:4. 2007, 176:1, eff. Aug. 17, 2007.
Section 270:30-b
    270:30-b Repealed by 1988, 283:3, eff. Oct. 1, 1988. –
Section 270:30-c
    270:30-c Sailboards. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law except RSA 270:30-a, sailboards shall not be required to be equipped with personal flotation devices, and persons on sailboards shall not be required to wear these devices or to have them readily available. For the purposes of this section, "sailboard" means any unsinkable surfboard with a free-falling mast, sail and boom attached by means of a swivel or flexible universal joint to the hull, which free-falling mast, sail and boom are supported by the sailor in use and act as a sea anchor when released.
Source. 1991, 24:1, eff. April 19, 1991.
Scuba Diving and Snorkeling
Section 270:31
    270:31 Scuba Diving and Snorkeling. –
I. Any person engaged in scuba diving on any of the public waters of the state and any person engaged in snorkeling in normally traveled navigable public waters shall have a diver's flag, consisting of a red flag with a diagonal white stripe, displayed indicating that diving activities are in progress. The bottom of said flag shall extend at least 3 feet above the surface of the water, the view of which shall be unobstructed for 360 degrees.
II. Any person engaged in scuba diving or snorkeling shall remain within 75 feet of their dive flag. Boaters shall remain a minimum of 150 feet away from any posted dive flag, unless there are circumstances which prevent the operator from maintaining a minimum of 150 feet, in which case the operator shall maintain headway speed.
* * *