TITLE XXII
NAVIGATION; HARBORS; COAST SURVEY
Chapter 270
SUPERVISION OF NAVIGATION; REGISTRATION OF BOATS AND MOTORS; COMMON CARRIERS BY WATER
General Provisions
Section 270:1
    270:1 Declaration of Policy. –
* * *
IV. If a seasonal platform is removed or found adrift and the owner cannot be determined, it shall be stored for a period of at least 4 weeks to allow the owner the opportunity to reclaim the platform. The owner is responsible for reimbursing the state for all costs identified in paragraph III above.
Source. 2021, 181:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 270:72-f
    270:72-f Liability. – Nothing in this subdivision shall relieve the owner or installer of an anchored seasonal platform from liability relating to water pollution, accidents, or other liabilities associated with ownership of an anchored seasonal platform.
Source. 2021, 181:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 270:72-g
    270:72-g Rulemaking. –
I. The director of the division shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A relative to:
(a) The use, design, weight or size, construction, labeling, lighting, placement including safe spacing, and required maintenance of individual anchored seasonal platforms.
(b) The enforcement of this subdivision.
(c) Controls of seasonal platforms of any local, state, or federal government agency, such an agency's sub-contractors, or to any conservation groups engaged in the non-recreational execution of their duties including, but not limited to, work related to law enforcement, bridge and road work, pollution control, the protection of fish and wildlife, or environmental studies.
Source. 2021, 181:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 270:72-h
    270:72-h Penalty. – Any person violating the provisions of this subdivision shall be guilty of a violation for the first offense and guilty of a misdemeanor for any additional offenses.
Source. 2021, 181:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Ski Craft
Section 270:73
    270:73 Definitions. –
In this subdivision:
I. "Bureau" means the department of safety, bureau of hearings, established pursuant to RSA 21-P:13.
II. "Department" means the department of safety.
III. "Operator" means a person who operates or who has charge of the navigation or use of a ski craft.
IV. "Private boat" means a boat as defined in RSA 270:2, V, including a ski craft.
V. "Ski craft" means any motorized watercraft or private boat which is less than 13 feet in length as manufactured, is capable of exceeding a speed of 20 miles per hour, and has the capacity to carry not more than the operator and one other person while in operation. The term includes a jet ski, surf ski, fun ski, or other similar device. "Ski craft" does not include any watercraft or boat with twin hulls and which is greater than 11 feet long, greater than 5 feet wide, and powered by an outboard motor.
VI. "Watercraft" means a motorized ski craft, capable of being used as a means of transportation on or in the water, except a seaplane.
Source. 1988, 283:1. 2007, 161:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.
Section 270:74
    270:74 Operation of Ski Craft. –
I. No person shall operate a ski craft on any lake, pond, or river unless the person is 16 years of age or older.
II. No person shall operate a ski craft on any lake, pond, or river between the hours of sunset and sunrise.
III. No person shall operate a ski craft unless he is wearing a personal floatation device which is Coast Guard approved type 1, 2, or 3.
IV. No person shall operate a ski craft on a lake, pond, or river, or area thereof, on which the operation of ski craft is prohibited by law.
V. No person shall operate a ski craft on a lake, pond, or river, or area thereof, on which the operation of ski craft is prohibited as a result of a hearing pursuant to RSA 270:74-a.
VI. No person shall operate a ski craft on a lake, pond, or river, or area thereof, in violation of a restriction imposed pursuant to RSA 270:74-a.
VII. No person shall operate a ski craft within 150 feet of another ski craft or of a boat, raft, float, or swimmer unless the speed of the ski craft is reduced to headway speed. No person shall operate a ski craft in a cove, as designated by the commissioner, or within 300 feet of shore, except as provided in paragraph VIII or pursuant to RSA 270:74-a, V. For the purpose of this paragraph "cove" is defined as a bay or inlet which at its widest point does not exceed 1,000 linear feet.
VIII. A person may operate a ski craft from the shore to any area where the operation of ski craft is allowed, provided that the ski craft shall not be operated at a speed exceeding headway speed within 300 feet from shore or in a cove as defined in RSA 270:74, VII and provided that the ski craft shall be operated in a direct line between the shore and the area where operation is allowed.
IX. A person may operate a ski craft on the lakes, ponds, and rivers of the state except in areas which are prohibited by the department and those lakes, ponds, and rivers specifically prohibited by RSA 270:75-109 and other legislative acts.
X. A person who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation.
Source. 1988, 283:1. 1989, 409:1, eff. June 5, 1989.
Section 270:74-a
    270:74-a Hearings. –
I. The commissioner shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A establishing procedures for the public hearing process contained in this section. For the purposes of adopting the initial set of rules required by this section the commissioner shall be authorized to adopt emergency rules as provided in RSA 541-A:18.
II. Any group of 10 or more residents or property owners of a town in which a lake, pond, or river is located may petition the commissioner to prohibit or restrict the use of ski craft on the lake, pond, or river, or a portion thereof. Once ski craft have been prohibited or restricted on a lake, pond, or river, or portion thereof, pursuant to this section for at least one year such a group of residents or property owners may not petition to allow the use of ski craft on the lake, pond, or river, or a portion thereof.
III. The commissioner shall hold a public hearing to determine whether to grant a petition submitted pursuant to paragraph II. In determining whether to grant the petition, the commissioner shall take into consideration the following factors:
* * *