TITLE XXIII
LABOR
CHAPTER 275-E
WHISTLEBLOWERS' PROTECTION ACT
Section 275-E:1
275-E:1 Definitions.
In this chapter:
I. ""Employee'' means and includes every person who may be permitted, required, or directed by any employer, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to engage in any employment, but shall not include any person exempted from the definition of employee as stated in RSA
* * *
(l) The person is not required to work exclusively for the employer.
II. ""Employer'' means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, legal representative, trustee, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, governmental entity, and any common carrier who employs any person. Employer shall include any person acting in the interest of an employer directly or indirectly.
III. ""Governmental entity'' means any branch, department, commission, bureau, agency, or agent of the government of this state or a political subdivision of this state.
Source. 1987, 386:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988. 1999, 279:3, eff. Sept. 14, 1999. 2007, 362:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.
Section 275-E:2
275-E:2 Protection of Employees Reporting Violations.
I. No employer shall discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding such employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(a) The employee, in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States; or
(b) The employee, in good faith, participates, verbally or in writing, in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry conducted by any governmental entity, including a court action, which concerns allegations that the employer has violated any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States.
II. Paragraph I of this section shall not apply to any employee unless the employee first brought the alleged violation to the attention of a person having supervisory authority with the employer, and then allowed the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct that violation, unless the employee had specific reason to believe that reporting such a violation to his employer would not result in promptly remedying the violation.
Source. 1987, 386:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 275-E:3
275-E:3 Protection of Employees Who Refuse to Execute Illegal Directives.
No employer shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding such employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee has refused to execute a directive which in fact violates any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States.
Source. 1987, 386:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 275-E:4
275-E:4 Rights and Remedies.
* * *