TITLE XXIII
LABOR
CHAPTER 275
PROTECTIVE LEGISLATION
Payment of Wages
Section 275:53
    275:53 Employees' Remedies. –
I. Action by an employee to recover unpaid wages and/or liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action.
II. Whenever the commissioner determines that wages have not been paid, and that such unpaid wages constitute an enforceable claim, the commissioner may upon the request of the employee take an assignment in trust for such wages and/or any claim for liquidated damages, without being bound by any of the technical rules respecting the validity of any such assignments and may bring any legal action necessary to collect such claim. With the consent of the assigning employee at the time of the assignment the commissioner shall have the power to settle and adjust any such claim to the same extent as might the assigning employee.
III. The court in any action brought under this subsection may, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs of the action, and reasonable attorney's fees, to be paid by the defendant. Such attorney's fees in the case of actions brought under this subsection by the commissioner shall be remitted by the commissioner to the state treasurer. The commissioner shall not be required to pay the filing fee or other costs or fees of any nature or to file bond or other security of any nature in connection with such action or proceedings supplementary thereto, or as a condition precedent to the availability to the commissioner of any process in aid of such action or proceedings. The commissioner shall have power to join various claimants in one preferred claim or lien, and in case of suit to join them in one cause of action.
Source. 1963, 237:4. 1975, 355:7, eff. Aug. 6, 1975.